Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AND BANGLADESH ARMIES BEGIN JOINT EXERCISE
SAMPRITI-XI IN UMROI, MEGHALAYA
03 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
India and Bangladesh commenced the 11th edition of annual joint military exercise, SAMPRITI on 03rd October 2023 in Umroi, Meghalaya. This exercise, alternatingly organised by both countries, signifies strong bilateral defence cooperation initiatives. With its inception in Jorhat, Assam in 2009, the exercise has witnessed ten successful editions till 2022.
SAMPRITI-XI, scheduled for 14 days, will engage approximately 350 personnel from both sides. The exercise underscores the importance of enhancing interoperability between the two armies, sharing tactical drills, and promoting best practices.
The Bangladesh contingent comprises 170 personnel, led by Brigadier General Mohammed Mafizul Islam Rashed, Commander of 52 Bangladesh Infantry Brigade. The lead unit from the Bangladesh Army side is 27 Bangladesh Infantry Regiment. Indian contingent mainly comprises troops from a battalion of RAJPUT Regiment. Brigadier SK Anand, Commander of a Mountain Brigade is leading the Indian contingent. The exercise will also witness participation by personnel from diverse units such as artillery, engineers and other supporting arms and services from both sides.
Centered on the conduct of Sub-Conventional Operations as per Chapter VII of the UN mandate, SAMPRITI-XI will include a Command Post Exercise (CPX) and a Field Training Exercise (FTX), culminating in a Validation Exercise.
20 Officers from each contingent will participate in the CPX, focusing on decision-making after thorough deliberations. This will be followed by FTX wherein grassroots-level operations will be validated. The FTX will include a series of joint tactical drills for counter-terrorist operations such as hostage rescue, crowd control measures, and use of helicopters in counter-terrorist operations. The Validation Exercise will be conducted on 14th and 15th October 2023 in Darranga Field Firing Range, Assam. During the course of the exercise, the participants will also get to witness the prowess of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ Equipment Display.
SAMPRITI-XI promises to further enhance defence cooperation between India and Bangladesh, fostering deeper bilateral relations, cultural understanding, and mutual benefits from shared experiences in Sub Conventional Operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और बांग्लादेश की सेनाओं ने संयुक्त अभ्यास शुरू किया
उमरोई, मेघालय में संप्रति-XI
03 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बांग्लादेश ने 03 अक्टूबर 2023 को उमरोई, मेघालय में वार्षिक संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास, सम्प्रीति का 11वां संस्करण शुरू किया। दोनों देशों द्वारा बारी-बारी से आयोजित यह अभ्यास मजबूत द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग पहल का प्रतीक है। 2009 में असम के जोरहाट में शुरुआत के साथ, इस अभ्यास के 2022 तक दस सफल संस्करण देखे गए हैं।
14 दिनों के लिए निर्धारित संप्रति-XI में दोनों पक्षों के लगभग 350 जवान शामिल होंगे। यह अभ्यास दोनों सेनाओं के बीच मिलकर काम करने की क्षमता बढ़ाने, सामरिक अभ्यास साझा करने और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
बांग्लादेश की टुकड़ी में 170 जवान शामिल हैं, जिनका नेतृत्व 52 बांग्लादेश इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड के कमांडर ब्रिगेडियर जनरल मोहम्मद मफिज़ुल इस्लाम राशेद कर रहे हैं। बांग्लादेश सेना की ओर से प्रमुख इकाई 27 बांग्लादेश इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट है। भारतीय दल में मुख्य रूप से राजपूत रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन के सैनिक शामिल हैं। माउंटेन ब्रिगेड के कमांडर ब्रिगेडियर एसके आनंद भारतीय दल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। इस अभ्यास में दोनों पक्षों की विभिन्न इकाइयों जैसे तोपखाने, इंजीनियरों और अन्य सहायक हथियारों और सेवाओं के कर्मी भी भाग लेंगे।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शासनादेश के अध्याय VII के अनुसार उप-पारंपरिक कार्य के संचालन पर केंद्रित, सम्प्रीति-XI में एक कमांड पोस्ट एक्सरसाइज (सीपीएक्स) और एक फील्ड ट्रेनिंग एक्सरसाइज (एफटभ्एक्स) शामिल होगी, जो समापन अभ्यास के साथ खत्म होगी।
प्रत्येक दल से 20 अधिकारी सीपीएक्स में भाग लेंगे और गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद निर्णय लेने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। इसके बाद एफटीएक्स होगा जिसमें जमीनी स्तर के संचालन को मान्य किया जाएगा। एफटीएक्स में आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों के लिए संयुक्त सामरिक अभ्यासों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल होगी जैसे बंधकों को छुड़ाना, भीड़ नियंत्रण उपाय और आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों में हेलीकॉप्टरों का उपयोग। सत्यापन अभ्यास 14 और 15 अक्टूबर 2023 को दारांग फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज, असम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। अभ्यास के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' उपकरण की ताकत भी देखने को मिलेगी।
सम्प्रीति-XI भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और बढ़ाने, गहरे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों, सांस्कृतिक समझ और उप पारंपरिक संचालन में साझा अनुभवों से पारस्परिक लाभ को बढ़ावा देने का वादा करता है।