Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AND BANGLADESH ARMIES BEGIN JOINT EXERCISE
SAMPRITI-XI IN UMROI, MEGHALAYA
03 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
India and Bangladesh commenced the 11th edition of annual joint military exercise, SAMPRITI on 03rd October 2023 in Umroi, Meghalaya. This exercise, alternatingly organised by both countries, signifies strong bilateral defence cooperation initiatives. With its inception in Jorhat, Assam in 2009, the exercise has witnessed ten successful editions till 2022.
SAMPRITI-XI, scheduled for 14 days, will engage approximately 350 personnel from both sides. The exercise underscores the importance of enhancing interoperability between the two armies, sharing tactical drills, and promoting best practices.
The Bangladesh contingent comprises 170 personnel, led by Brigadier General Mohammed Mafizul Islam Rashed, Commander of 52 Bangladesh Infantry Brigade. The lead unit from the Bangladesh Army side is 27 Bangladesh Infantry Regiment. Indian contingent mainly comprises troops from a battalion of RAJPUT Regiment. Brigadier SK Anand, Commander of a Mountain Brigade is leading the Indian contingent. The exercise will also witness participation by personnel from diverse units such as artillery, engineers and other supporting arms and services from both sides.
Centered on the conduct of Sub-Conventional Operations as per Chapter VII of the UN mandate, SAMPRITI-XI will include a Command Post Exercise (CPX) and a Field Training Exercise (FTX), culminating in a Validation Exercise.
20 Officers from each contingent will participate in the CPX, focusing on decision-making after thorough deliberations. This will be followed by FTX wherein grassroots-level operations will be validated. The FTX will include a series of joint tactical drills for counter-terrorist operations such as hostage rescue, crowd control measures, and use of helicopters in counter-terrorist operations. The Validation Exercise will be conducted on 14th and 15th October 2023 in Darranga Field Firing Range, Assam. During the course of the exercise, the participants will also get to witness the prowess of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ Equipment Display.
SAMPRITI-XI promises to further enhance defence cooperation between India and Bangladesh, fostering deeper bilateral relations, cultural understanding, and mutual benefits from shared experiences in Sub Conventional Operations.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی اور بنگلہ دیش کی افواج کی مشترکہ مشقوں کا آغاز
سمپریتی الیون عمروئی، میگھالیہ میں
03 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش نے 03 اکتوبر 2023 کو عمروئی، میگھالیہ میں سالانہ مشترکہ فوجی مشق سمپریتی کے 11ویں ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ دونوں ممالک کی طرف سے باری باری سے منعقد کی جانے والی یہ مشق دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے مضبوط اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ 2009 میں جورہاٹ، آسام میں اس کے آغاز کے ساتھ، مشق نے 2022 تک دس کامیاب ایڈیشن دیکھے ہیں۔
سمپریتی الیون ، جو 14 دنوں کے لیے مقرر ہے، دونوں طرف سےا س میں تقریباً 350 اہلکار شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ مشق دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے، ٹیکٹیکل مشقوں کا اشتراک اور بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
بنگلہ دیش کا دستہ 170 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہے جس کی قیادت 52 بنگلہ دیش انفنٹری بریگیڈ کے کمانڈر بریگیڈیئر جنرل محمد مفضل الاسلام رشید کر رہے ہیں۔ بنگلہ دیش آرمی کی طرف سے لیڈ یونٹ 27 بنگلہ دیش انفنٹری رجمنٹ ہے۔ بھارتی دستہ بنیادی طور پر راجپوت رجمنٹ کی بٹالین کے فوجیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ ایک ماؤنٹین بریگیڈ کے کمانڈر بریگیڈیئر ایس کے آنند بھارتی دستے کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ مشق میں مختلف یونٹس جیسے توپ خانے، انجینئرز اور دونوں اطراف سے دیگر معاون ہتھیاروں اور خدمات کے اہلکاروں کی شرکت بھی دیکھی جائے گی۔
اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے باب سات کے مطابق ذیلی روایتی آپریشنز کے انعقاد پر مرکوز، سمپریتی الیون میں کمانڈ پوسٹ ایکسرسائز (سی پی ایکس) اور فیلڈ ٹریننگ ایکسرسائز (ایف ٹی ایکس) شامل ہوں گے، جس کا اختتام توثیق کی مشق میں ہوگا۔
ہر دستے کے 20 افسران سی پی ایکس میں شرکت کریں گے، مکمل غور و خوض کے بعد فیصلہ سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد ایف ٹی ایکس آئے گا جس میں نچلی سطح کے آپریشنز کی توثیق کی جائے گی۔ ایف ٹی ایکس میں انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کے لیے مشترکہ حکمت عملی کی مشقوں کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہو گا جیسے یرغمالیوں کو بچانا، ہجوم پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات، اور انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں میں ہیلی کاپٹروں کا استعمال۔ توثیق کی مشق 14 اور 15 اکتوبر 2023 کو درنگا فیلڈ فائرنگ رینج، آسام میں کی جائے گی۔ مشق کے دوران، شرکاء کو ’آتمنیر بھر بھارت‘ آلات کے ڈسپلے کی صلاحیت کا بھی مشاہدہ کرنے کو ملے گا۔
سمپریتی الیون بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کا وعدہ کرتا ہےاور گہرے دوطرفہ تعلقات، ثقافتی سمجھ بوجھ، اور ذیلی روایتی آپریشنز میں مشترکہ تجربات سے باہمی فائدے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔