Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Two-day Regional Conference on “Good Governance” to begin at Jaipur tomorrow; 2022 Award Winners under the Scheme PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration will be presented in the Conference
The 2-day Conference will be chaired by the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot and the Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh
The Conference features 13 Award winners in 7 categories from 2022 Awardees, the PM’s Award winners/National e-Governance Award Winners from Rajasthan and will also present the best governance practices in Rajasthan
03 OCT 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Conference in Jaipur being convened on 4th-5th October, 2023 will present the 2022 Award Winners under the Scheme PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration.
Government of Rajasthan has collaborated with DARPG in curating the 2-day Conference to be chaired by the Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot and the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Conference features 13 Award winners in 7 categories from 2022 Awardees, the PM’s Award winners/National e-Governance Award Winners from Rajasthan and will also present the best governance practices in Rajasthan. 2 Plenary Sessions titled “Administrative Reforms and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances” and “Technology in Governance” have been curated in addition to the experience sharing sessions of Award winners.
In the first session on “Administrative Reforms and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances 2014-2023” of the Regional Conference, a presentation and a short film on the journey of PMs Award scheme for Excellence in Public Administration will be showcased. The Speakers for the session chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG are Shri S.N. Mathur, Additional Secretary, D/o Pension. Shri Rahul Singh, Additional Secretary, DoPT and Shri NBS Rajput, JS, DARPG.
Shri S.N. Tripathi, DG, IIPA will chair the Session – II on the topic, “Technology in Governance”. The speakers for the session are Shri Manish Bhardwaj, DDG, UIDAI, Shri Santosh Mishra, Partner, PWC and Smt. Rachna Srivastava, DDG, NIC.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy and Minister of State in the Department of Space, Government of India will deliver the inaugural address. Shri Ashok Gehlot, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Rajasthan will deliver the keynote address during the inaugural session. Hon’ble MoS (PP) will also release the e-journal MGMG on PM Awarded initiatives, 2022 (edition Jan-June, 2023) during the inaugural session. Shri Ramcharan Bohra, Member of Parliament and Shri Govind Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Cabinet Minister for Disaster Management & Relief, Administrative Reforms and Coordination, Statistic Policy Planning Department in Government of Rajasthan will attend the inaugural session. Smt. Usha Sharma, Chief Secretary, Rajasthan and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG will address the Inaugural Session. A film on PM Awarded initiatives 2022 will be screened.
The Session III will hold deliberations on PM Awarded initiatives, 2022 (Innovation - Centre) chaired by Shri Amar Nath, IAS (Retd.) as Additional Secretary, DARPG.
Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary, M/o Education will Chair the discussion on the session – IV on PM Awarded initiatives, 2022 - Innovation (State). During Session V, presentation will be made on topic, “Promoting Swasth Bharat (Healthy Bharat) & Holistic Development through Aspirational District Program Session” which will be chaired by – Shri NBS Rajput, Joint Secretary, DAR&PG.
On Day 2, Session - VI will hold deliberations on Best Practices of Govt. of Rajasthan chaired by Shri Hemant Gera, Principal Secretary, DOP, Govt. of Rajasthan.
Shri Naveen Mahajan, DG, HCM RIPA will chair the Session VII on the theme: “PM Awarded initiatives, 2022 – Innovation (District)”.
Session - VIII will hold deliberations on Best Practices of Govt. of Rajasthan chaired by Smt. Veenu Gupta, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan.
Session IX on “PM Awarded Initiatives, 2022 (Priority Programme – Har Ghar Jal Yojana)” will hold deliberations chaired by Shri Alok Kumar Gupta, Principal Secretary (AR), Govt. of Rajasthan.
Shri Navin Mahajan, DG, HCM RIPA, Shri Alok Gupta, Principal Secretary, AR, Govt. of Rajasthan and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, Govt. of India will deliver the valedictory address.
The main objective of the Conference is to bring national and state level public administration organizations on the same platform to share experiences in Innovations in public administration, transforming future public solution for improving quality of life, good governance, e-Governance, Digital Governance, etc. The Conference is a two-day event in which representatives/ DM/DC of States are invited to make presentation on PM Awarded initiatives/select good governance practices of the States for wider dissemination. Delegates from all States/UTs of India will participate in the Conference.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
’’گڈ گورننس‘‘ پر دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کل جے پور میں شروع ہوگی؛ پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے پی ایم کے ایوارڈز کی اس سکیم کے تحت 2022 کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو کانفرنس میں پیش کیاجائے گا
اس دو روزہ کانفرنس کی صدارت راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب اشوک گہلوت اور عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کریں گے
اس کانفرنس میں 2022 کے ایوارڈ یافتگان میں سے 7 زمروں میں 13 ایوارڈ یافتگان، راجستھان کے نیشنل ای گورننس ایوارڈ یافتگان/ وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈ یافتگان اور راجستھان میں حکمرانی کے بہترین طریقے بھی پیش کئے جائیں گے
03 OCT 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
جے پور میں 4 تا 5 اکتوبر 2023 کو منعقد ہونے والی علاقائی کانفرنس میں پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے پی ایم کے ایوارڈ کی اسکیم کے تحت 2022 کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کرنے میں حکومت راجستھان نے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کی صدارت راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ اشوک گہلوت اور عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کریں گے۔
اس کانفرنس میں 2022 کے ایوارڈ یافتگان میں سے 7 زمروں میں 13 ایوارڈ یافتگان، راجستھان کے نیشنل ای گورننس ایوارڈ یافتگان/ پی ایم کے ایوارڈ یافتگان اور راجستھان میں حکمرانی کے بہترین طریقے پیش کئے جائیں گے۔ ایوارڈ یافتگان کے تجربات کو شیئر کرنے کے اجلاسوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 2 مکمل اجلاس بعنوان ‘‘انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا مؤثر ازالہ’’ اور ‘‘حکمرانی میں ٹیکنالوجی’’ کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
علاقائی کانفرنس کا پہلا اجلاس ‘‘انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا مؤثر ازالہ 2014-2023’’کے موضوع پر ہوگا۔ اس اجلاس میں پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے پی ایم کے ایوارڈ کی اسکیم کے سفر پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جائے گی اور ایک مختصر فلم کی بھی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس کی زیر صدارت ہونے والے اس اجلاس کے مقررین میں پنشن کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ایس این ماتھر، عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب راہل سنگھ اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب این بی ایس راجپوت شامل ہیں۔
‘‘حکمرا نی میں ٹیکنالوجی’’ کے موضوع پر ہونے والے دوسرے اجلاس کی صدارت آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈی جی جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی کریں گے۔ اس اجلاس کے مقررین میں یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ڈی ڈی جی جناب منیش بھاردواج، پی ڈبلیو سی کے پارٹنر جناب سنتوش مشرا اور این آئی سی کی ڈی ڈی جی محترمہ رچنا سریواستوشامل ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت؛ عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت؛ ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے میں وزیر مملکت اور خلا کے محکمہ میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ افتتاحی خطاب کریں گے۔ راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ اشوک گہلوت افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران محترم وزیر مملکت پی ایم ایوارڈ یافتگان 2022 کے بارے میں ای-جرنل ایم جی ایم جی (ایڈیشن جنوری-جون، 2023) کا اجرا بھی کریں گے۔ ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب رام چرن بوہرا اور آفات کے بندوبست اور راحت ،انتظامی اصلاحات اور کوآرڈینیشن، شماریات پالیسی کی منصوبہ بندی کے محکمے سے متعلق وزیر کابینہ جناب گووند رام میگھوال افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ راجستھان کی چیف سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس، افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔ پی ایم ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات 2022 کے بارے میں ایک فلم بھی دکھائی جائے گی۔
تیسرے اجلاس میں پی ایم ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات، 2022 (انوویشن - سنٹر) کے بارے میں بات چیت ہوگی جس کی صدارت ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امر ناتھ آئی اے ایس (ریٹائرڈ) کریں گے۔
وزارت تعلیم کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وپن کمار، پی ایم ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات، 2022 - انوویشن (ریاست) سے متعلق چوتھے اجلاس میں بحث کی صدارت کریں گے۔پانچویں اجلاس کے دوران‘‘خواہش مند اضلاع پروگرام سیشن کے ذریعے سوستھ بھارت (صحت مند بھارت) اور کلی ترقی کو فروغ’’ کے موضوع پر پریزنٹیشن دی جائے گی جس کی صدارت ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب این بی ایس راجپوت کریں گے۔
دوسرے روز ، چھٹے اجلاس میں حکومت راجستھان کے بہترین طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا جاجے گا، جس کی صدارت راجستھان کے ڈی او پی کے پرنسپل سکریٹری،جناب ہیمنت گیراکریں گے۔
ایچ سی ایم آر آئی پی اے کے ڈی جی جناب نوین مہاجن، ساتویں اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے جس کا موضوع ‘‘پی ایم ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات، 2022 - اختراع (ضلع)’’ ہے۔
آٹھواں اجلاس حکومت راجستھان کے بہترین طریقہ کار پر غور و خوض کرے گا۔ جس کی صدارت حکومت راجستھان کی ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری محترمہ وینو گپتا کریں گی۔
نویں اجلاس میں ‘‘پی ایم ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات، 2022 (ترجیحی پروگرام - ہر گھر جل یوجنا)’’ پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا جس کی صدارت حکومت راجستھان کے پرنسپل سکریٹری (اے آر) جناب آلوک کمار گپتا کریں گے۔
ایچ سی ایم آر آئی پی اے کے ڈی جی جناب نوین مہاجن، حکومت راجستھان، اے آر کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب آلوک گپتا اور حکومت ہند کے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس اختتامی خطبہ دیں گے۔
اس کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے، گڈ گورننس، ای گورننس، ڈیجیٹل گورننس وغیرہ کے لیے کایا پلٹ کرنے والے مستقبل کے عوامی حل، پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں اختراعات میں تجربات کو شیئر کرنے کے لئے قومی اور ریاستی سطح کی پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن تنظیموں کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ہے ۔ اس دو روزہ کانفرنس میں پی ایم ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات / ریاستوں کے منتخبہ اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار پر پریزنٹیشن دینے کے لیے ریاست کے نمائندوں/ ڈی ایم/ ڈی سی کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔