Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation various development projects worth about Rs 7,000 crore in Chittorgarh, Rajasthan
“Rajasthan is a state that has legacy of the past, strength of the present and possibilities of the future”
“Development of Rajasthan is a huge priority for the Government of India”
“The history of Rajasthan teaches us that we should move forward with bravery, glory and development”
“The areas and classes which were deprived and backward in the past, today their development is the priority of the country”
02 OCT 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various development projects worth about Rs 7,000 crore in Chittorgarh, Rajasthan. The projects include the Mehsana - Bhatinda - Gurdaspur Gas Pipeline, the LPG Plant of HPCL at Abu Road, additional storage at the Ajmer Bottling Plant, IOCL, Railway and Road projects, tourism facilities at Nathdwara and the permanent campus of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kota.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remembered the birth anniversaries of Mahatma Gandhi and Lal Bahadur Shastri. He highlighted the cleanliness campaign that took place yesterday on 1st October around the country and thanked citizens for making it into a mass movement.
Highlighting the principles of Mahatma Gandhi towards cleanliness, self-reliance and competitive development, the Prime Minister said that the nation has worked towards the expansion of these principles laid down by him in the last 9 years and highlighted its reflection in the development projects of today worth more than Rs 7000 crores.
The Prime Minister said that in order to strengthen the gas-based economy, an unprecedented campaign to lay gas pipelines throughout the country is going on. Pali-Hanumangarh section of Mehsana - Bhatinda - Gurdaspur Gas was dedicated today that will push industry and employment in Rajasthan. This will also give a push to the campaign to provide piped gas in the kitchens, he said.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the railway and road related projects of today and emphasized that they will make the lives of the people of Mewar easier. He said that it would create new employment opportunities. With the development of the IIIT Campus, the Prime Minister noted, Kota’s identity as an education hub will be strengthened.
Prime Minister Modi said, Rajasthan is a state that has a legacy of the past, the strength of the present and possibilities of the future. Referring to Nathdwara tourist and cultural center, the Prime Minister said this is part of the tourist circuit comprising Jaipur’s Govind Dev Ji temple, Khatu Shyam Mandir of Sikar and Nathdwara in Rajsamand. This will enhance the glory of Rajasthan and benefit the tourism industry.
“The Sawariya Seth Temple near Chittorgarh which is dedicated to Lord Krishna is a center for spirituality”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that lakhs of pilgrims turn up every year to worship Sawariya Seth. Highlighting its significance among the business owners' community, the Prime Minister informed that modern facilities have been added to the temple under the Swadesh Darshan scheme and gave examples of a water-laser show, a tourist facility center, an amphitheater and a cafeteria. He expressed confidence that these developments would add more convenience for the pilgrims.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “the development of Rajasthan is a huge priority for the Government of India. We have focused a lot on modern infrastructure like expressways, highways and railways in Rajasthan. Be it Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, or Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway, these are going to give new strength to the logistics sector in Rajasthan.” He also mentioned the Udaipur-Jaipur Vande Bharat train that was flagged off recently. Rajasthan is also one of the biggest beneficiaries of the Bharatmala project, he added.
“The history of Rajasthan teaches us that we should move forward with bravery, glory and development”, the Prime Minister underlined. He continued “Today's India is also doing the same. With everyone's efforts, we are engaged in building a developed India. The areas and classes which were deprived and backward in the past, today their development is the priority of the country.” Referring to the Aspirational District Program that has been running successfully in the country for the last 5 years, the Prime Minister informed that many districts of Mewar and Rajasthan are also being developed under this campaign. He informed that going a step further, the central government is now focusing on identifying aspiring blocks and their rapid development. In the coming time, many blocks of Rajasthan will also be developed under this campaign, he said.
In order to give priority to the underprivileged, the Prime Minister informed that the Central Government has also started the Vibrant Village Programme. “The border villages which were considered the last, we are now developing them by considering them as the first villages. Dozens of border villages of Rajasthan are sure to benefit greatly from this”, Shri Modi said.
Background
In yet another step to promote a gas-based economy, the Mehsana - Bhatinda - Gurdaspur Gas Pipeline was dedicated by the Prime Minister. The pipeline has been built at a cost of about Rs. 4500 crores. The Prime Minister also dedicated the LPG Plant of HPCL at Abu Road. This plant will bottle and distribute 86 lakh cylinders per annum and will also result in a net reduction in the running of trucks carrying cylinders per annum by around 0.75 million Km, which will help reduce about 0.5 million tons of CO2 emission per annum. He also dedicated additional storage at Ajmer Bottling Plant, IOCL.
The Prime Minister dedicated a 4-lane road on NH-12 (New NH-52) on the Darah-Jhalawar-Teendhar section, which has been constructed at a cost of more than Rs 1480 crores. This project will help ease the transportation of the produce of mines from Kota and Jhalawar districts. Further, the foundation stone for constructing and widening the Railway Over Bridge (ROB) from two-lane to four-lane in Sawai Madhopur will also be laid. This project will help provide relief from the problem of traffic jams.
The railway projects dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister include the projects involving the doubling of the Chittorgarh - Neemuch Railway line and Kota – Chittorgarh Electrified Railway line. These projects have been completed at a cost of more than Rs 650 crores and will strengthen rail infrastructure in the region. They will also boost tourism to historic sites in Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister dedicated tourism facilities developed at Nathdwara under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme. Nathdwara is the major center of faith for millions of followers of the Pushtimarg propagated by Saint Vallabhacharya. A modern 'tourist interpretation and cultural center' has been developed at Nathdwara, where tourists can experience various facets of the life of Shrinathji. Further, the Prime Minister also dedicated the permanent campus of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kota to the nation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজস্থানের চিতোরগড়ে প্রায় ৭ হাজার কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“রাজস্থান এমন এক রাজ্য যেখানে অতীতের উত্তরাধিকার, বর্তমানের শক্তি এবং ভবিষ্যতের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে”
“রাজস্থানের উন্নয়নকে ভারত সরকার প্রভূত অগ্রাধিকার দেয়”
“রাজস্থানের ইতিহাস আমাদের সাহস ও গর্বের সঙ্গে উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলার শিক্ষা দেয়”
“যেসব জনগোষ্ঠী ও অঞ্চল আগে বঞ্চিত এবং অনগ্রসর ছিল, তাদের উন্নয়নই আজ দেশের অগ্রাধিকার”
02 OCT 2023 12:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাজস্থানের চিতোরগড়ে প্রায় ৭ হাজার কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও সূচনা করেছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে মেহসানা – ভাতিন্দা – গুরদাসপুর গ্যাস পাইপলাইন, আবু রোডে এইচপিসিএল-এর এলপিজি প্ল্যান্ট, আজমেঢ়ে আইওসিএল-এর বটলিং প্ল্যান্টে অতিরিক্ত মজুতের ব্যবস্থা, বিভিন্ন রেল ও সড়ক প্রকল্প, নাথওয়াড়ায় পর্যটনের প্রসারে নেওয়া ব্যবস্থা এবং কোটায় ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইনফরমেশন টেকনলোজির স্থায়ী ক্যাম্পাস।
সমাবেশে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রথমেই জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে মহাত্মা গান্ধী এবং লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রীকে স্মরণ করেন। দেশজুড়ে ১ অক্টোবর যে স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান চলেছে তার উল্লেখ করে এটি জনআন্দোলনে পরিণত করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশবাসীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
পরিচ্ছন্নতা, আত্মনির্ভরতা এবং প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উন্নয়নের যে নীতি মহাত্মা গান্ধী নিয়েছিলেন তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৯ বছরে দেশজুড়ে বাপুর এই নীতিগুলি ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আজ যে ৭ হাজার কোটির টাকারও বেশি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা হল, তাও এই নীতিরই প্রতিফলন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গ্যাস ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতির ভিত্তিভূমিকে সুদৃঢ় করতে দেশজুড়ে গ্যাস পাইপলাইন স্থাপনের অভূতপূর্ব অভিযান শুরু হয়েছে। মেহসানা - ভাতিন্ডা – গুরদাসপুর গ্যাস পাইপলাইনের পালি – হনুমানগড় শাখা আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হল। এর ফলে রাজস্থানে শিল্পের প্রসার ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। রান্নাঘরে পাইপলাইনের সাহায্যে গ্যাস পৌঁছে দেওয়ার যে অভিযান চলছে, তাতেও গতির সঞ্চার হবে।
আজ উদ্বোধন করা রেল ও সড়ক প্রকল্পগুলির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এগুলি মেবারের মানুষদের জীবনে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য নিয়ে আসবে, নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি করবে। নতুন আইআইটি ক্যাম্পাস স্থাপনের ফলে শিক্ষার কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কোটা সুপরিচিত হয়ে উঠবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “রাজস্থান এমন এক রাজ্য যেখানে অতীতের উত্তরাধিকার, বর্তমানের শক্তি এবং ভবিষ্যতের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে”। নাথওয়াড়ার পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি কেন্দ্রের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, জয়পুরের গোবিন্দ দেবজির মন্দির, সিকারের খাতুশ্যামজি মন্দির এবং রাজসামান্দের নাথওয়াড়াকে নিয়ে যে পর্যটন সার্কিট গড়ে উঠবে, এটি তার অংশ হবে। এতে রাজস্থানের গৌরব বাড়বে এবং পর্যটন শিল্পের প্রসার ঘটবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রতিবছর সাওয়ারিয়া শেঠের উপাসনায় লক্ষ লক্ষ ভক্তের সমবেত হওয়ার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চিতোরগড়ের কাছে ভগবান শ্রীকৃষ্ণের প্রতি নিবেদিত সাওয়ারিয়া শেঠ মন্দির আধ্যাত্মিকতার এক কেন্দ্রস্থল। ব্যবসায়ী সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে এই মন্দিরের এক বিশেষ গুরুত্বও রয়েছে। স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ভারত সরকার সাওয়ারিয়া জির মন্দিরে আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। সেখানে জলের ওপর লেজার শো, পর্যটক সহায়তা কেন্দ্র, একটি অ্যাম্পিথিয়েটার ও একটি ক্যাফেটারিয়া গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এইসব উদ্যোগ তীর্থযাত্রীদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজস্থানের উন্নয়নকে ভারত সরকার ব্যাপক অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, মহাসড়ক এবং রাজস্থানের রেলপথ সম্প্রসারণ সহ আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। দিল্লি - মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে হোক, বা অমৃতসর - জামনগর এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে – এইসব প্রকল্প রাজস্থানের লজিস্টিক ক্ষেত্রে নতুন শক্তির সঞ্চার করবে। সম্প্রতি উদয়পুর – জয়পুর বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনেরও উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। ভারতমালা প্রকল্প থেকেও রাজস্থান নানা ভাবে উপকৃত হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজস্থানের ইতিহাস আমাদের সাহসিকতা ও গরিমার সঙ্গে উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলার শিক্ষা দেয়। বর্তমান ভারতও এই সংকল্প নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। সকলের সমবেত প্রচেষ্টায় আমরা উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার কাজে নিয়োজিত। যেসব এলাকা বা জনগোষ্ঠী এতদিন বঞ্চিত ও অনগ্রসর ছিল, আজ তাদের উন্নয়নই দেশের অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র হয়ে উঠেছে। গত ৫ বছর ধরে দেশে যে উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলা কর্মসূচি চলছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাজস্থানের বহু জেলার উন্নয়ন হয়েছে। আরও একধাপ এগিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবার উচ্চাকাঙ্খী ব্লকগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে তাদের দ্রুত উন্নতিবিধানের ওপর জোর দিচ্ছে। আগামীদিনে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাজস্থানের বিভিন্ন ব্লকের উন্নতিসাধন হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, পিছিয়ে পড়াদের উন্নতিবিধান সুনিশ্চিত করাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উজ্জীবিত গ্রাম কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে। সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রাম, যেগুলিকে এতদিন প্রত্যন্ত গ্রাম হিসেবে মনে করা হত, এখন সেগুলিকে প্রথম গ্রাম হিসেবে মর্যাদা দিয়ে উন্নয়নের সুফল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে। এর সুবাদে রাজস্থানের কয়েক ডজন সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামের প্রভূত উন্নয়ন হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।