Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation various development projects worth about Rs 7,000 crore in Chittorgarh, Rajasthan
“Rajasthan is a state that has legacy of the past, strength of the present and possibilities of the future”
“Development of Rajasthan is a huge priority for the Government of India”
“The history of Rajasthan teaches us that we should move forward with bravery, glory and development”
“The areas and classes which were deprived and backward in the past, today their development is the priority of the country”
02 OCT 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various development projects worth about Rs 7,000 crore in Chittorgarh, Rajasthan. The projects include the Mehsana - Bhatinda - Gurdaspur Gas Pipeline, the LPG Plant of HPCL at Abu Road, additional storage at the Ajmer Bottling Plant, IOCL, Railway and Road projects, tourism facilities at Nathdwara and the permanent campus of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kota.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remembered the birth anniversaries of Mahatma Gandhi and Lal Bahadur Shastri. He highlighted the cleanliness campaign that took place yesterday on 1st October around the country and thanked citizens for making it into a mass movement.
Highlighting the principles of Mahatma Gandhi towards cleanliness, self-reliance and competitive development, the Prime Minister said that the nation has worked towards the expansion of these principles laid down by him in the last 9 years and highlighted its reflection in the development projects of today worth more than Rs 7000 crores.
The Prime Minister said that in order to strengthen the gas-based economy, an unprecedented campaign to lay gas pipelines throughout the country is going on. Pali-Hanumangarh section of Mehsana - Bhatinda - Gurdaspur Gas was dedicated today that will push industry and employment in Rajasthan. This will also give a push to the campaign to provide piped gas in the kitchens, he said.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the railway and road related projects of today and emphasized that they will make the lives of the people of Mewar easier. He said that it would create new employment opportunities. With the development of the IIIT Campus, the Prime Minister noted, Kota’s identity as an education hub will be strengthened.
Prime Minister Modi said, Rajasthan is a state that has a legacy of the past, the strength of the present and possibilities of the future. Referring to Nathdwara tourist and cultural center, the Prime Minister said this is part of the tourist circuit comprising Jaipur’s Govind Dev Ji temple, Khatu Shyam Mandir of Sikar and Nathdwara in Rajsamand. This will enhance the glory of Rajasthan and benefit the tourism industry.
“The Sawariya Seth Temple near Chittorgarh which is dedicated to Lord Krishna is a center for spirituality”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that lakhs of pilgrims turn up every year to worship Sawariya Seth. Highlighting its significance among the business owners' community, the Prime Minister informed that modern facilities have been added to the temple under the Swadesh Darshan scheme and gave examples of a water-laser show, a tourist facility center, an amphitheater and a cafeteria. He expressed confidence that these developments would add more convenience for the pilgrims.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “the development of Rajasthan is a huge priority for the Government of India. We have focused a lot on modern infrastructure like expressways, highways and railways in Rajasthan. Be it Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, or Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway, these are going to give new strength to the logistics sector in Rajasthan.” He also mentioned the Udaipur-Jaipur Vande Bharat train that was flagged off recently. Rajasthan is also one of the biggest beneficiaries of the Bharatmala project, he added.
“The history of Rajasthan teaches us that we should move forward with bravery, glory and development”, the Prime Minister underlined. He continued “Today's India is also doing the same. With everyone's efforts, we are engaged in building a developed India. The areas and classes which were deprived and backward in the past, today their development is the priority of the country.” Referring to the Aspirational District Program that has been running successfully in the country for the last 5 years, the Prime Minister informed that many districts of Mewar and Rajasthan are also being developed under this campaign. He informed that going a step further, the central government is now focusing on identifying aspiring blocks and their rapid development. In the coming time, many blocks of Rajasthan will also be developed under this campaign, he said.
In order to give priority to the underprivileged, the Prime Minister informed that the Central Government has also started the Vibrant Village Programme. “The border villages which were considered the last, we are now developing them by considering them as the first villages. Dozens of border villages of Rajasthan are sure to benefit greatly from this”, Shri Modi said.
Background
In yet another step to promote a gas-based economy, the Mehsana - Bhatinda - Gurdaspur Gas Pipeline was dedicated by the Prime Minister. The pipeline has been built at a cost of about Rs. 4500 crores. The Prime Minister also dedicated the LPG Plant of HPCL at Abu Road. This plant will bottle and distribute 86 lakh cylinders per annum and will also result in a net reduction in the running of trucks carrying cylinders per annum by around 0.75 million Km, which will help reduce about 0.5 million tons of CO2 emission per annum. He also dedicated additional storage at Ajmer Bottling Plant, IOCL.
The Prime Minister dedicated a 4-lane road on NH-12 (New NH-52) on the Darah-Jhalawar-Teendhar section, which has been constructed at a cost of more than Rs 1480 crores. This project will help ease the transportation of the produce of mines from Kota and Jhalawar districts. Further, the foundation stone for constructing and widening the Railway Over Bridge (ROB) from two-lane to four-lane in Sawai Madhopur will also be laid. This project will help provide relief from the problem of traffic jams.
The railway projects dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister include the projects involving the doubling of the Chittorgarh - Neemuch Railway line and Kota – Chittorgarh Electrified Railway line. These projects have been completed at a cost of more than Rs 650 crores and will strengthen rail infrastructure in the region. They will also boost tourism to historic sites in Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister dedicated tourism facilities developed at Nathdwara under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme. Nathdwara is the major center of faith for millions of followers of the Pushtimarg propagated by Saint Vallabhacharya. A modern 'tourist interpretation and cultural center' has been developed at Nathdwara, where tourists can experience various facets of the life of Shrinathji. Further, the Prime Minister also dedicated the permanent campus of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kota to the nation.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राजस्थानमधील चित्तोडगड येथे सुमारे 7,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी केली आणि अनेक प्रकल्प राष्ट्राला समर्पित केले
"राजस्थान हे भूतकाळाचा वारसा, वर्तमानातील शक्ती आणि भविष्यातील अनेक शक्यता असलेले राज्य आहे"
"राजस्थानचा विकास ही भारत सरकारची प्राथमिकता"
“राजस्थानचा इतिहास आपल्याला शौर्य, गौरव आणि विकासाच्या मार्गावर कशाप्रकारे पुढे जायला हवे याची शिकवण देतो”
"जी क्षेत्रे आणि वर्ग पूर्वी वंचित आणि मागासलेले होते, त्यांचा विकास हीच आज देशाची प्राथमिकता आहे"
02 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राजस्थानमधील चित्तोडगड येथे सुमारे 7,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी केली आणि अनेक विकास प्रकल्प राष्ट्राला समर्पित केले. या प्रकल्पांमध्ये मेहसाणा-भटिंडा-गुरदासपूर गॅस पाइपलाइन, अबू रोड येथील एचपीसीएल कंपनीचा एलपीजी प्लांट, अजमेर बॉटलिंग प्लांटमधील अतिरिक्त साठवणूक प्रकल्प, आयओसीएल, रेल्वे आणि रस्ते प्रकल्प, नाथद्वार येथील पर्यटन सुविधा आणि कोटा येथील भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या कायमस्वरूपी परिसराचा विकास इत्यादी कामांचा समावेश आहे.
यावेळी सभेला संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी महात्मा गांधी आणि लाल बहादूर शास्त्री यांच्या जयंतींनिमित्त त्यांचे स्मरण केले. काल 1 ऑक्टोबर रोजी देशभरात झालेल्या स्वच्छता मोहिमेवर त्यांनी भाष्य केले आणि या मोहिमेला लोक चळवळीचे स्वरूप प्राप्त करून दिल्याबद्दल नागरिकांचे आभार मानले.
यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी महात्मा गांधींच्या स्वच्छता, स्वावलंबन आणि स्पर्धात्मक विकासाच्या तत्त्वांवर प्रकाश टाकला. गेल्या 9 वर्षांत महात्मा गांधीजींनी घालून दिलेल्या या तत्त्वांच्या विस्तारासाठी देशाने काम केले आहे आणि आजच्या 7000 कोटींहून अधिक खर्चाच्या विकास प्रकल्पांमध्ये याचे प्रतिबिंब ठळकपणे दिसून येत आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. गॅसवर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी देशभरात गॅस पाइपलाइन टाकण्याची अभूतपूर्व मोहीम सुरू आहे. मेहसाणामधील पाली- भटिंडा मधील हनुमानगड विभाग - गुरुदासपूर गॅस प्रकल्प आज देशाला समर्पित करण्यात आला ज्यामुळे राजस्थान मधील उद्योगांना आणि रोजगाराला चालना मिळेल. तसेच यामुळे स्वयंपाकघरात पाइपद्वारे गॅस पुरविण्याच्या मोहिमेलाही गती मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
रेल्वे आणि रस्त्यांशी संबंधित प्रकल्पां विषयी बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की या प्रकल्पांमुळे मेवाडमधील लोकांचे जीवन सुसह्य होईल तसेच त्यातून रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधी निर्माण होतील. भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्था ( आयआयआयटी) च्या कायमस्वरूपी संकुलाच्या विकास कामांमुळे शिक्षणाचे केंद्र म्हणून कोटा शहराची असलेली ओळख अधिक वाढेल,असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले, राजस्थान हे भूतकाळातील वारसा, वर्तमानातील शक्ती आणि भविष्यातील शक्यता असलेले राज्य आहे. नाथद्वार येथील पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक केंद्राचा संदर्भ देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, हा पर्यटन परिक्रमेचा एक भाग आहे ज्यामध्ये जयपूरचे गोविंद देव जी मंदिर, सीकरचे खाटू श्याम मंदिर आणि राजसमंदमधील नाथद्वार यांचा समावेश आहे. या विकास कामांमुळे राजस्थानची शान वाढेल आणि पर्यटन उद्योगाला मोठा फायदा होईल.
“चित्तोडगड जवळील सावरिया सेठ मंदिर जे भगवान कृष्णाला समर्पित असून ते एक अध्यात्मिक केंद्र आहे”, असे सांगत पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, दरवर्षी लाखो यात्रेकरू सावरिया सेठची पूजा अर्चना करण्यासाठी येत असतात. व्यापार करणाऱ्या समुदायामध्ये या मंदिराचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून, पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की, स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेअंतर्गत या मंदिरात आधुनिक सुविधा समाविष्ट गेल्या आहेत. वॉटर-लेझर शो, एक पर्यटन सुविधा केंद्र, ॲम्फी थिएटर आणि कॅफेटेरिया अशा विविध सुविधांविषयी त्यांनी माहिती दिली. या सर्व विकासकामांमुळे यात्रेकरूंच्या सुविधांमध्ये आणखी भर पडेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राजस्थानच्या विकासाला केन्द्र सरकारचे प्राधान्य आहे यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. राजस्थानमधील द्रुतगती मार्ग, महामार्ग आणि रेल्वे यासारख्या आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांवर आम्ही अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. दिल्ली-मुंबई द्रुतगती मार्ग असो, किंवा अमृतसर-जामनगर द्रुतगती मार्ग, हे राजस्थानमधील दळणवळण क्षेत्राला नवीन बळ देणारे आहेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अलीकडेच सुरु झालेल्या उदयपूर-जयपूर वंदे भारत ट्रेनचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. राजस्थान हे भारतमाला प्रकल्पाच्या सर्वात मोठ्या लाभार्थ्यांपैकी एक आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
“राजस्थानचा इतिहास आपल्याला शौर्य, गौरव आणि विकास साधत पुढे जायला हवे हे शिकवतो,” असे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. “आजचा भारतही तेच करत आहे. सर्वांच्या प्रयत्नाने आम्ही विकसित भारत घडवण्यात सक्रीय आहोत. जे भाग आणि वर्ग पूर्वी वंचित आणि मागासलेले होते, आज त्यांचा विकास हा देशाचा प्राधान्यक्रम आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. गेल्या 5 वर्षांपासून देशात यशस्वीपणे सुरू असलेल्या आकांक्षी जिल्हा कार्यक्रमाचा संदर्भ देत पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की, या मोहिमेअंतर्गत मेवाड आणि राजस्थानमधील अनेक जिल्ह्यांचाही विकास करण्यात येत आहे. एक पाऊल पुढे जाऊन केंद्र सरकार आता आकांक्षी (ब्लॉक्स) प्रभाग शोधण्यावर आणि त्यांचा वेगवान विकास करण्यावर भर देत आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. आगामी काळात या मोहिमेअंतर्गत राजस्थानमधील अनेक प्रभागांचाही विकास करण्यात येणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
वंचितांना प्राधान्य देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रम सुरू केल्याची माहितीही पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. “जी सीमावर्ती गावे विकासात शेवटची समजली जात होती, आता आम्ही त्यांना पहिली गावे मानून त्यांचा विकास करत आहोत. राजस्थानच्या सीमावर्ती भागातील डझनभर गावांना याचा निश्चितच फायदा होणार आहे,” असे मोदी म्हणाले.
पार्श्वभूमी
गॅस-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी आणखी एक पाऊल म्हणून, मेहसाणा - भटिंडा - गुरुदासपूर वायूवाहिनी पंतप्रधानांनी समर्पित केली. या वायूवाहिनीसाठी सुमारे 4500 कोटी रुपये खर्च आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी अबू रोड येथे एचपीसीएलचा एलपीजी प्रकल्पही समर्पित केला. हा प्रकल्प दरवर्षी 86 लाख सिलिंडर्समधे गॅस भरेल आणि त्यांचे वितरण करेल. परिणामी दरवर्षी सिलिंडर वाहून नेणाऱ्या ट्रकच्या वाहतुकीत सुमारे 0.75 दशलक्ष किमी ने घट होईल. त्यामुळे दरवर्षी सुमारे 0.5 दशलक्ष टन कार्बन डाय ऑक्साईड उत्सर्जन कमी होण्यास मदत होईल. पंतप्रधानांनी अजमेर बॉटलिंग प्रकल्प, आयओसीएल येथे अतिरिक्त साठवणूक प्रकल्पही समर्पित केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी दारह-झालावार-तेंधर विभागावरील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-12 (नवीन NH-52) वर चारपदरी रस्ता समर्पित केला. यासाठी 1480 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्च आला आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे कोटा आणि झालवार जिल्ह्यांतील खाणींच्या उत्पादनांची वाहतूक सुलभ होण्यास मदत होईल. याशिवाय सवाई माधोपूर येथील दुपदरी असलेला रेल्वे ओव्हर ब्रिज (आरओबी) चौपदरी करण्यासाठी त्याची बांधणी आणि रुंदीकरणाची पायाभरणीही केली जाणार आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे वाहतूक कोंडीच्या समस्येतून सुटका होणार आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राला समर्पित केलेल्या रेल्वे प्रकल्पांमध्ये चित्तौडगड - नीमच रेल्वे मार्ग आणि कोटा - चित्तोडगड विद्युतीकृत रेल्वे मार्गाच्या दुहेरीकरणाचा समावेश आहे. हे प्रकल्प 650 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्च करून पूर्ण केले गेले आहेत आणि ते या प्रदेशातील रेल्वे पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करतील. राजस्थानमधील ऐतिहासिक स्थळांच्या पर्यटनालाही ते चालना देतील.
पंतप्रधानांनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेअंतर्गत नाथद्वार येथे विकसित केलेल्या पर्यटन सुविधा समर्पित केल्या. संत वल्लभाचार्यांनी दाखवलेल्या पुष्टीमार्गाच्या लाखो अनुयायांसाठी नाथद्वार हे प्रमुख श्रद्धास्थान आहे. येथे एक आधुनिक 'पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक केंद्र' विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. येथे पर्यटकांना श्रीनाथजींच्या जीवनातील विविध पैलूंचा अनुभव घेता येईल. पंतप्रधानांनी कोटा येथील भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेचे कायमस्वरूपी संकुलही राष्ट्राला समर्पित केले.