Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives in Tamil Nadu bus accident
01 OCT 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Nilgris district of Tamil Nadu and said that his thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved families.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X:
"Pained by the loss of lives due to a bus accident near Coonoor in Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu. My thoughts are with the bereaved families. I pray that the injured recover soon. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Those injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ বাছ দুৰ্ঘটনাত হোৱা প্ৰাণ হানিত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে
01 OCT 2023 11:29AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ নীলগিৰি জিলাত এক বাছ দুৰ্ঘটনাত হোৱা প্ৰাণ হানিত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰি কৈছে যে তেওঁৰ প্ৰাৰ্থনা আৰু সমবেদনা শোক সন্তপ্ত পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ সৈতে আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজি (পিএমএনআৰএফ)ৰ পৰা প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ নিকটাত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকাকৈ আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০,০০০ টকাকৈ অনুগ্ৰহ ৰাশি দিয়াৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়ে টুইট কৰিছে:
"তামিলনাডুৰ নীলগিৰি জিলাত কুন্নূৰৰ ওচৰত এটা বাছ দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ বাবে হোৱা প্ৰাণ হানিত দুখিত। মোৰ সমবেদনা শোক সন্তপ্ত পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ সৈতে আছে। মই আহতসকল শীঘ্ৰে সুস্থ হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিছোঁ। পিএমএনআৰএফৰ ফালৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যেক মৃতকৰ পৰিজনক ২ লাখকৈ টকাৰ অনুগ্ৰহ ৰাশি দিয়া হ'ব। প্ৰত্যেক আহতক ৫০,০০০কৈ টকা দিয়া হ': পিএম @narendramodi"