Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives in Tamil Nadu bus accident
01 OCT 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Nilgris district of Tamil Nadu and said that his thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved families.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X:
"Pained by the loss of lives due to a bus accident near Coonoor in Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu. My thoughts are with the bereaved families. I pray that the injured recover soon. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Those injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु बस दुर्घटना में हुई जन हानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया
01 OCT 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तमिलनाडु के नीलगिरी जिले में एक बस दुर्घटना में हुई जन हानि पर शोक व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उनकी प्रार्थनाएं और संवेदनाएं शोक संतप्त परिवारों के साथ हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से प्रत्येक मृतक के निकट संबंधी को 2 लाख रुपये और घायलों को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने ट्वीट किया:
"तमिलनाडु के नीलगिरी जिले में कुन्नूर के पास एक बस दुर्घटना के कारण हुई जन हानि से से दुखी हूं। मेरी संवेदनाएं शोक संतप्त परिवारों के साथ हैं। मैं घायलों के शीध्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना करता हूं। पीएमएनआरएफ की ओर से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। प्रत्येक घायल को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे: पीएम @नरेन्द्रमोदी"