Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives in Tamil Nadu bus accident
01 OCT 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Nilgris district of Tamil Nadu and said that his thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved families.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X:
"Pained by the loss of lives due to a bus accident near Coonoor in Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu. My thoughts are with the bereaved families. I pray that the injured recover soon. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Those injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಬಸ್ ಅಪಘಾತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಜೀವ ಹಾನಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
01 OCT 2023 11:29AM by PIB Bengaluru
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ನೀಲಗಿರಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಬಸ್ ಅಪಘಾತದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಿರುವ ಜೀವಹಾನಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥನೆಗಳು ದುಃಖಿತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇರುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೃತರ ಅವಲಂಬಿತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿ ( ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಎನ್.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್. ) ನಿಂದ ರೂ. 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ಅನುಕಂಪದ ಸಹಾಯಧನ ಹಾಗೂ ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ ರೂ.50,000 ಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ ಈ ರೀತಿ ಸಂದೇಶ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ;
"ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ನೀಲಗಿರಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಕೂನೂರ್ ಬಳಿಯ ಬಸ್ ಅಪಘಾತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಜೀವಹಾನಿಯಿಂದ ನೋವಾಗಿದೆ. ನನ್ನ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ದುಃಖಿತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇವೆ. ಗಾಯಾಳುಗಳು ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
Pained by the loss of lives due to a bus accident near Coonoor in Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu. My thoughts are with the bereaved families. I pray that the injured recover soon. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Those…
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 1, 2023