Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives in Tamil Nadu bus accident
01 OCT 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Nilgris district of Tamil Nadu and said that his thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved families.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X:
"Pained by the loss of lives due to a bus accident near Coonoor in Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu. My thoughts are with the bereaved families. I pray that the injured recover soon. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Those injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમિલનાડુ બસ દુર્ઘટનામાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
01 OCT 2023 11:29AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ તમિલનાડુના નીલગ્રીસ જિલ્લામાં બસ દુર્ઘટનામાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પ્રત્યે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને કહ્યું હતું કે તેમના વિચારો અને પ્રાર્થના શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો સાથે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ PMNRF તરફથી દરેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને 2 લાખ અને ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂ.ની એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયાની જાહેરાત કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"તમિલનાડુના નીલગિરિસ જિલ્લામાં કુન્નુર પાસે બસ અકસ્માતમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિથી દુઃખી છું. મારા વિચારો શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો સાથે છે. હું પ્રાર્થના કરું છું કે ઘાયલો જલ્દી સ્વસ્થ થઈ જાય. PMNRF તરફથી રૂ. 2 લાખની એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયા દરેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે: PM @narendramodi"