जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जम्मू काश्मीर मध्ये ‘वॉर अगेन्स्ट वेस्ट’ म्हणजेच ‘कचऱ्याविरुद्ध लढा’ अभियानाचे सदिच्छादूत म्हणून परमवीर चक्र विजेते कॅप्टन बाना सिंग यांची नियुक्ती
30 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
जम्मू काश्मीरच्या ग्रामीण भागातील सार्वजनिक स्वच्छताविषयक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी, जम्मू काश्मीरच्या ग्रामीण सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता संचालनालयाने एक अभिनव मोहीम हाती घेतली आहे. देशातील सर्वोच्च शौर्य पुरस्कार परमवीर चक्र ने सन्मानित, कॅप्टन बाना सिंग, हे माजी जवान, ‘वॉर अगेन्स्ट वेस्टम्हणजे कचऱ्याविरुद्ध युद्धया मोहिमेचे सदिच्छादूत असतील, अशी घोषणा संचालनालयाने केली आहे. जम्मू काश्मीरच्या ग्रामीण सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता विभागाचे संचालक, चरणदीप सिंग यांनी आज आर. एस. पुरा इथल्या कॅप्टन बाना सिंग स्टेडियमवर स्वच्छता ही सेवाअभियानादरम्यान ही घोषणा केली.
Swachhata Hi Seva
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान 2023, देशभरात 15 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत साजरे केले जात आहे. स्वच्छता या संकल्पनेचा आपल्या दैनंदिन आयुष्यात अंगिकार करण्याची संकल्पना घट्ट रुजवण्याच्या हेतूनेस्वच्छ भारत दिनापर्यंत हे अभियान राबवले जात आहे.
कॅप्टन सिंग, यांची लष्करातील कारकीर्द यांचे अपार शौर्य आणि समर्पण यासाठी ओळखली जाते, त्यांनी आता ह्या नव्या लढाईची धुरा आपल्या खांद्यांवर घेतली आहे. एक असे अभियान जे कचरा आणि प्रदूषणाशी लढा देत, जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या आरस्पानी निसर्गसौंदर्याचे रक्षण करणार आहे. वॉर अगेन्स्ट वेस्टचे सदिच्छादूत म्हणून, कॅप्टन बाना सिंग त्यांचा अनुभव आणि या कार्याप्रतीच्या कटिबद्धतेचा या प्रदेशाला मोठा लाभ मिळेल. सीमेवर उभे राहून देशाचे संरक्षण करण्याइतकीच पर्यावरण संरक्षणातली त्यांची भूमिका आणि समर्पण महत्वाचे ठरेल.
स्वच्छता ही सेवा कार्यक्रमासाठी उपस्थित विशाल जनसमुदायाला संबोधित करतांना, कॅप्टन सिंग यांनी या नव्या भूमिकेसाठीचा उत्साह व्यक्त केला. जसे मी माझ्या देशाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी माझे आयुष्य समर्पित केले होते, तसेच मी आता पर्यावरणाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. जम्मू काश्मीरचे निसर्गसौन्दर्य आपला राष्ट्रीय ठेवा आहे आणि म्हणूनच पुढच्या पिढ्यांसाठी देखील हा निसर्ग असाच ठेवणे ही आपली जबाबदारी आहे.
विद्यार्थी, खेळाडू, एनसीसी कॅडेट, पीआरआय, आजूबाजूच्या परिसरातील प्रतिष्ठित लोक, अधिकारी आणि दुकानदार यांच्यासह सुमारे 2000 लोकांनी स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा उत्सवात सहभाग घेतला. त्यानंतर सायकल शर्यत आणि चित्रकला स्पर्धा घेण्यात आली. सायकल शर्यत आणि चित्रकला स्पर्धेत उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्यांना संचालकांच्या हस्ते बक्षिसे देण्यात आली.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Param Vir Chakra Awardee Captain Bana Singh Nominated As Ambassador for ‘War Against Waste’ in Jammu & Kashmir
30 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable move to combat sanitation challenges in rural areas of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the Directorate of Rural Sanitation, J&K has announced the nomination of country’s highest gallantry awardee, the Param Vir Chakra recipient, Captain Bana Singh, a dedicated and decorated former soldier, as the ambassador for the "War Against Waste" initiative in Jammu & Kashmir. This was announced by the Director Rural Sanitation, J&K, Shri Charandeep Singh at Captain Bana Singh Stadium, R. S. Pura Jammu during an ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS 2023) campaign.
SHS 2023 is being celebrated from 15th September to 2nd October aiming to generate mass movement through community participation to reinforce the concept of Sanitation as everyone’s business, and as a prelude for Swachh Bharat Diwas (2nd October) with nationwide participation.
Swachhata Hi Seva
Theme of SHS-2023 is 'Garbage Free India' with focus on visual cleanliness and welfare of SafaiMitras. The focus of these swachhata drives is on high footfall public places like bus stands, railway stations, cantonment boards, beaches, tourist places, zoos, national parks and sanctuaries, historical monuments, heritage sites, river fronts, ghats, drains and nallahs.
Director Rural Sanitation, J&K, Shri Charandeep Singh said that the "War Against Waste" initiative aims to address the pressing issues of waste management and environmental conservation in rural J&K. The Param Vir Chakra Recipient Captain Bana Singh’s joining the cause will raise awareness, promote sustainable practices, and inspire local communities to actively participate in waste reduction and preservation of the J&K natural splendor.
Captain Singh, whose distinguished military service has been widely recognized for valor and dedication, now takes on a new mission - a mission to protect and preserve the pristine beauty of Jammu & Kashmir by leading the charge against waste and pollution. As the Ambassador for the "War Against Waste," Captain Bana Singh brings a wealth of experience and a deep commitment to the cause. Having served on the front lines to defend the nation, his dedication to safeguarding the environment is unwavering.
While addressing a mammoth gathering here during SHS 2023 program, Captain Singh expressed his enthusiasm for this new role, saying, "Just as I dedicated my life to defending our country, I am now committed to defending our environment. Jammu & Kashmir's natural beauty is a national treasure, and we must ensure it remains pristine for generations to come."
Around 2000 people including students, sports persons, NCC cadet, PRIs, prominent people of adjoining areas, officials and shopkeepers participated in the Swachhata pledge followed a cycle race and painting competition. The director awarded the top performers of cycle race and painting competition.