மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பாரதிய பாஷா உத்சவ் மற்றும் இரண்டு நாள் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பாரதிய பாஷா உச்சி மாநாட்டை திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
மகாகவி சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதியின் பிறந்த நாள் (டிசம்பர் 11) பாரதிய பாஷா தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படும்
30 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
பாரதிய பாஷா உத்சவ் மற்றும் இரண்டு நாள் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பாரதிய பாஷா உச்சி மாநாட்டை மத்திய கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் புதுதில்லியில் 2023, செப்டம்பர் 30 அன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை -2020 தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, தற்போதைய கல்விச் சூழலிலிருந்து பாரதிய மொழிகளில் வேரூன்றிய ஒன்றுக்குத் தடையற்ற மாற்றத்தை எளிதாக்குவதையும், கல்வியில் பாரதிய மொழிகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட எதிர்காலத்திற்கான பாதையை அமைப்பதையும் இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும், பாரதிய பாஷா தொழில்நுட்ப தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகள், அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களின் பயன்பாடுகளை காட்சிப்படுத்த ஒரு கண்காட்சியும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாரதிய மொழிகளின் வளமான இலக்கியப் பாரம்பரியத்தை அடையாளப்படுத்தும் ஒரு முக்கியமான புத்தகத்தை பல்வேறு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்களுக்கு வழங்கியது உத்வேகமூட்டும் தருணமாகும்.
கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா மாணவர்கள் 22 வெவ்வேறு மொழிகளில் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
உச்சிமாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பிரதான், உலகின் பழமையான நாகரிகங்களில் ஒன்றான இந்தியா, தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் மிகவும் நெருக்கமான மற்றும் பிரிக்க முடியாத உறவைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய அறிவைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள உலகெங்கிலும் இருந்து அறிஞர்கள் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக வந்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்திய மொழிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் இணைவு நாட்டின் திறமையாளர்களுக்கு எல்லையற்ற சாத்தியக்கூறுகளுக்கு கதவுகளைத் திறக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான மொழி, தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் மொழி, தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் மொழி ஆகியவை குறித்து உச்சிமாநாட்டில் நடைபெறும் விவாதங்கள் இந்திய மொழிகளுக்கு ஒரு வலுவான சூழலை உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். உலகில் கணினிக் குறியீடு உருவாக்குவோரில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கினர் இந்திய வம்சாவளியைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்றும், இது தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் நாட்டின் திறமைக்கு சான்றாகும் என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் பார்வையாளர்களிடம் பேசுகையில், சிந்தனையின் மேம்பாடு மொழி வளர்ச்சியிலிருந்து வருகிறது என்பதால் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை -2020 அதை அங்கீகரித்து
சேர்த்துள்ளது, இது மாணவர்களிடம் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார். மொழித் தடைகளைத் தாண்டி, மீளுருவாக்கம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு அனைவரையும், குறிப்பாக மாணவர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சிறப்புரையாற்றிய ஸ்ரீதர் வேம்பு, கட்டமைப்புகள் குறித்த புரிதல் தேவைப்படும் கணினி குறியீடுகளை உருவாக்குவது போன்ற திறன்களில் தேர்ச்சி பெற, மொழிகளைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரபல தமிழ்க் கவிஞரும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரருமான மகாகவி சின்னசாமி சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதியின் பிறந்த நாளை பாரதிய பாஷா தினமாக (டிசம்பர் 11) கொண்டாட மத்திய அரசு முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது. பாரதிய பாஷா உத்சவ் 2023 செப்டம்பர் 28 அன்று தொடங்கி 75 நாட்கள் நடைபெற்று 2023 டிசம்பர் 11 அன்று முடிவடையும். இந்நாட்களில் பாடசாலைகள் மற்றும் உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் பாரத மொழிகள் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகள் நடை பெறவுள்ளன.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்விச் செயலாளர் திரு.கே.சஞ்சய் மூர்த்தி; கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவு செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார்காஞ்சிபுரம் ஐ.டி-டி.எம் ஆளுநர் குழுவின் தலைவரும், ஜோஹோ நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான ஸ்ரீதர் வேம்புஏ.ஐ.சி.டி.இ., தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் டி.ஜி.சீதாராம்; பாரதிய பாஷா சமிதி தலைவர், ஸ்ரீ சாமு கிருஷ்ண சாஸ்திரி; யு.ஜி.சி., தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் எம்.ஜெகதீஷ்குமார்; என்.இ.டி.எஃப் தலைவர் திரு அனில் சஹஸ்ரபுதே; இந்திய மொழிகள் மத்திய நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் சைலேந்திர மோகன்; தேசிய தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சில் தலைவர் டாக்டர் நிர்மல்ஜீத் சிங் கல்சி; பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை செயலர், அனில்குமார் ஜா உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பாரதிய பாஷா சமிதி, கல்வியாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்கள், கல்வி மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள், ஊடக பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பங்குதாரர்களின் செயலூக்கமான பங்கேற்புடன், பாரதிய மொழிகளில் கல்வியின் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதற்கான விரிவான செயல்திட்டம் இரண்டு நாள் உச்சி மாநாட்டின் போது வகுக்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav and two-day Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit
Fusion of Indian languages and technology will open doors to limitless possibilities for the talent pool of the country - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Discussions on language for technology, language in technology, and language through technology would create a strong ecosystem for Indian languages - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
30 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav and inaugurated the two-day Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit on 30th September 2023 at New Delhi. The summit aims to facilitate a seamless transition from the current education ecosystem to one rooted in Bharatiya languages, in line with the NEP-2020 vision and to set the course for a technologically enriched future for Bharatiya languages in education. An exhibition was also set up to showcase Bharatiya Bhasha technology products, and their applications by the industries, government organizations and start-ups. An inspiring moment was the presentation of a significant book by various officials to dignitaries, symbolizing the rich literary heritage of Bharatiya languages.
2023-09-30 15:40:31.203000 2023-09-30 15:40:58.327000
Students of Kendriya Vidyalaya shared their experiences in 22 different languages.
While addressing the summit Shri Pradhan mentioned, that India, being one of the oldest civilizations in the world has an extremely close and inseparable relationship with technology. Scholars from across the globe have come for centuries to understand the Indian knowledge, he added. He emphasized that the fusion of Indian languages and technology will open doors to limitless possibilities for the talent pool of the country.
He also mentioned that through technology, contextualization of the Indian knowledge System will be possible. He hoped that the discussions to be held during the summit on language for technology, language in technology, and language through technology would create a strong ecosystem for Indian languages. He mentioned the significant contributions of Indian resources in the global medical sector. He also highlighted that one-third of the world's coders are of Indian origin, which is a testament to the nation's prowess in technology and innovation.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, while speaking to the audience, referred to the discussions held at the Sankalp Saptaah by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that with the right kind of Policies (Niti) and leadership (Netritya) any goals can be achieved. He mentioned how NEP2020 has formally included Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN) for the first time. Refinement of thought comes from the development of language, and NEP 2020 has recognised it and included it in its policies that must be taken to the students, he added. He urged everyone, especially the students, to use technologies, such as regenerative AI, to surpass the language barriers.
Shri Sridhar Vembu delivered the keynote address in which he emphasized the importance of learning languages in order to master skills such as developing computer codes that need an understanding of structures.
The summit, organized as part of the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, encompasses three pivotal thematic sessions: (i) Technology FOR Bharatiya Languages; (ii) Technology IN Bharatiya Languages; and (iii) Technology THROUGH Bharatiya Languages. Today, two technical sessions will be held under the theme of Technology FOR Bharatiya Languages. In these sessions, speakers and experts discussed ways and means to leverage technology for Bharatiya languages. The role of technology in the teaching-learning process of Bharatiya languages, the use of Machine Learning, Language modelling for speech recognition, Unicode standardization for Bharatiya language scripts, and other important aspects were also discussed in detail during these sessions. Both sessions were followed up with intense discussions among the audience and the speakers.
These themes will emphasize the integration of technology in promoting Bharatiya Bhasha, including its role in teaching, training, examination, and translating educational materials. The summit aims to facilitate a seamless transition from the current education ecosystem to one rooted in Bharatiya Languages, in line with the vision of NEP-2020.
During the summit, key discussions will be held on agendas like "Leverage Technology for Bharatiya Languages", "Operating Systems and Software Localization", "Search Engine Localization" and more. A comprehensive roadmap for realizing the vision of education in Bharatiya Languages will be charted, with active participation from stakeholders across various sectors, including academia, students, research scholars, edutech and infotech industry professionals, technical experts, media representatives, and freelancers.
The Government of India has proposed to celebrate the birthday of renowned Tamil poet and freedom fighter Mahakavi Chinnaswami Subramania Bharati as Bharatiya Bhasha Divas (11 December). The Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, which started on 28th September 2023 will run for 75 days and will culminate on 11th December 2023. During this, various events related to Bharatiya languages will be held in schools and higher education institutions.
Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri K Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Shri Sridhar Vembu, Chairman of the Board of Governors of IIIT-DM, Kanchipuram and CEO of Zoho Corporation; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T.G. Sitharam; Chairman, Bhartiya Bhasha Samiti, Shri Chamu Krishna Shastri; Chairman, UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; Chairperson NETF, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe; Director, Central Institute of Indian Languages, Prof. Shailendra Mohan; Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education & Training, Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi; Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Sh. Anil Kumar Jha; eminent dignitaries, educationists, technology and language experts, and officials of the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, NCERT, UGC, AICTE, Central Institute of Indian Languages, CBSC, KVS, NVS, etc. were present at the event.
The summit is jointly organized by the Ministry of Education (MOE), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and their constituent institutions, such as the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), University Grants Commission (UGC), National Educational Technology Forum (NETF), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), National Centre for Vocational & Technical Education (NCVTE), National Council for Teachers Education (NCTE), Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti (BBS), and others. With active participation from stakeholders across various sectors, including academia, students, research scholars, edutech and infotech industry professionals, technical experts, media representatives, and freelancers, a comprehensive roadmap for realizing the vision of education in Bharatiya Languages will be charted during the two-day Summit.
For more information and registration details, please visit the Summit website: https://technology-bharatiyabhasha.aicte-india.org