Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav and two-day Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit
Fusion of Indian languages and technology will open doors to limitless possibilities for the talent pool of the country - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Discussions on language for technology, language in technology, and language through technology would create a strong ecosystem for Indian languages - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
30 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav and inaugurated the two-day Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit on 30th September 2023 at New Delhi. The summit aims to facilitate a seamless transition from the current education ecosystem to one rooted in Bharatiya languages, in line with the NEP-2020 vision and to set the course for a technologically enriched future for Bharatiya languages in education. An exhibition was also set up to showcase Bharatiya Bhasha technology products, and their applications by the industries, government organizations and start-ups. An inspiring moment was the presentation of a significant book by various officials to dignitaries, symbolizing the rich literary heritage of Bharatiya languages.
2023-09-30 15:40:31.203000 2023-09-30 15:40:58.327000
Students of Kendriya Vidyalaya shared their experiences in 22 different languages.
While addressing the summit Shri Pradhan mentioned, that India, being one of the oldest civilizations in the world has an extremely close and inseparable relationship with technology. Scholars from across the globe have come for centuries to understand the Indian knowledge, he added. He emphasized that the fusion of Indian languages and technology will open doors to limitless possibilities for the talent pool of the country.
He also mentioned that through technology, contextualization of the Indian knowledge System will be possible. He hoped that the discussions to be held during the summit on language for technology, language in technology, and language through technology would create a strong ecosystem for Indian languages. He mentioned the significant contributions of Indian resources in the global medical sector. He also highlighted that one-third of the world's coders are of Indian origin, which is a testament to the nation's prowess in technology and innovation.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, while speaking to the audience, referred to the discussions held at the Sankalp Saptaah by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that with the right kind of Policies (Niti) and leadership (Netritya) any goals can be achieved. He mentioned how NEP2020 has formally included Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN) for the first time. Refinement of thought comes from the development of language, and NEP 2020 has recognised it and included it in its policies that must be taken to the students, he added. He urged everyone, especially the students, to use technologies, such as regenerative AI, to surpass the language barriers.
Shri Sridhar Vembu delivered the keynote address in which he emphasized the importance of learning languages in order to master skills such as developing computer codes that need an understanding of structures.
The summit, organized as part of the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, encompasses three pivotal thematic sessions: (i) Technology FOR Bharatiya Languages; (ii) Technology IN Bharatiya Languages; and (iii) Technology THROUGH Bharatiya Languages. Today, two technical sessions will be held under the theme of Technology FOR Bharatiya Languages. In these sessions, speakers and experts discussed ways and means to leverage technology for Bharatiya languages. The role of technology in the teaching-learning process of Bharatiya languages, the use of Machine Learning, Language modelling for speech recognition, Unicode standardization for Bharatiya language scripts, and other important aspects were also discussed in detail during these sessions. Both sessions were followed up with intense discussions among the audience and the speakers.
These themes will emphasize the integration of technology in promoting Bharatiya Bhasha, including its role in teaching, training, examination, and translating educational materials. The summit aims to facilitate a seamless transition from the current education ecosystem to one rooted in Bharatiya Languages, in line with the vision of NEP-2020.
During the summit, key discussions will be held on agendas like "Leverage Technology for Bharatiya Languages", "Operating Systems and Software Localization", "Search Engine Localization" and more. A comprehensive roadmap for realizing the vision of education in Bharatiya Languages will be charted, with active participation from stakeholders across various sectors, including academia, students, research scholars, edutech and infotech industry professionals, technical experts, media representatives, and freelancers.
The Government of India has proposed to celebrate the birthday of renowned Tamil poet and freedom fighter Mahakavi Chinnaswami Subramania Bharati as Bharatiya Bhasha Divas (11 December). The Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, which started on 28th September 2023 will run for 75 days and will culminate on 11th December 2023. During this, various events related to Bharatiya languages will be held in schools and higher education institutions.
Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri K Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Shri Sridhar Vembu, Chairman of the Board of Governors of IIIT-DM, Kanchipuram and CEO of Zoho Corporation; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T.G. Sitharam; Chairman, Bhartiya Bhasha Samiti, Shri Chamu Krishna Shastri; Chairman, UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; Chairperson NETF, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe; Director, Central Institute of Indian Languages, Prof. Shailendra Mohan; Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education & Training, Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi; Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Sh. Anil Kumar Jha; eminent dignitaries, educationists, technology and language experts, and officials of the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, NCERT, UGC, AICTE, Central Institute of Indian Languages, CBSC, KVS, NVS, etc. were present at the event.
The summit is jointly organized by the Ministry of Education (MOE), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and their constituent institutions, such as the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), University Grants Commission (UGC), National Educational Technology Forum (NETF), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), National Centre for Vocational & Technical Education (NCVTE), National Council for Teachers Education (NCTE), Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti (BBS), and others. With active participation from stakeholders across various sectors, including academia, students, research scholars, edutech and infotech industry professionals, technical experts, media representatives, and freelancers, a comprehensive roadmap for realizing the vision of education in Bharatiya Languages will be charted during the two-day Summit.
For more information and registration details, please visit the Summit website: https://technology-bharatiyabhasha.aicte-india.org

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بھارتیہ بھاشا اتسو اور ٹیکنالوجی اور بھارتیہ بھاشا كی دو روزہ سربراہی اجلاس کا آغاز کیا
ہندوستانی زبانوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کا امتزاج ملک کے ٹیلنٹ پول کے لیے لامحدود امکانات کے دروازے کھول دے گا - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
زبان برائے ٹیکنالوجی ، ٹیکنالوجی كی زبان اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے زبان پر بات چیت سے ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام سامنے آئے گا - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
30 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت كاری جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بھارتیہ بھاشا اتسو کا آغاز کیا اور 30 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ٹیکنالوجی اور بھارتیہ بھاشا كی دو روزہ سربراہی اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کا مقصد موجودہ تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام سے اس طرف ایک ہموار منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے جدھر بھارتی زبانوں سے بنیادی وابستگی ہے۔ یہ كام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ-2020 ویژن کے مطابق ہونا ہے اور تعلیم میں بھارتی زبانوں کے لیے تکنیکی طور پر افزودہ مستقبل کے لیے راستہ طے کرنا ہے۔ صنعتوں، سرکاری تنظیموں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ ایک نمائش بھی لگائی گئی جس كا مقصد بھارتیہ بھاشا ٹیکنالوجی کی مصنوعات اور ان کی ایپلی کیشنز کا مظاہرہ تھا۔ مختلف عہدیداروں کی طرف سے معززین کے سامنے ایک اہم کتاب کی پیشکش ایک متاثر کن لمحہ تھا۔ یہ كتاب بھارتی زبانوں کے بھرپور ادبی ورثے کی علامت ہے۔
سربراہی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی قدیم ترین تہذیبوں میں سے ایک ہونے کے ناطے ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ انتہائی قریبی اور اٹوٹ تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی علم کو سمجھنے کے لیے دنیا بھر کے اسکالرز صدیوں سے آتے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کا امتزاج ملک کے ٹیلنٹ پول کے لیے لامحدود امکانات کے دروازے کھول دے گا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہندوستانی علمی نظام کے سیاق و سباق کو وضع كیا جانا ممکن ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے زبان، ٹیکنالوجی میں زبان اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے زبان پر سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے گی۔ انہوں نے عالمی طبی شعبے میں ہندوستانی وسائل کی نمایاں شراکت کا بھی ذکر کیا اور اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ دنیا کے ایک تہائی کوڈر ہند نژاد ہیں جو کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی میں قوم کی قابلیت کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
جناب سنجے کمار نے سامعین سے بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ سنکلپ سپتاہ میں منعقدہ مباحثوں کا حوالہ دیا کہ صحیح قسم کی پالیسیوں (نیتی) اور قیادت (نیترتیہ) سے کوئی بھی نشانہ پار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 نے پہلی بار فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اینڈ نیومریسی (ایف ایل این) کو باضابطہ طور پر شامل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فکر کی تطہیر زبان کی نشوونما سے ہوتی ہے، اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 نے اسے تسلیم کیا ہے اور اسے اپنی پالیسیوں میں شامل کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے ہر ایک سے خاص طور پر طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کرنے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی، جیسے کہ تخلیقی اے آءی کا استعمال کریں۔
جناب سریدھر ویمبو نے اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں زبانوں کو سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ ہنر میں مہارت حاصل کی جاسکے جیسے کمپیوٹر کوڈ تیار کرنا جس کے لیے ڈھانچے کی سمجھ کی ضرورت ہے۔
بھارتیہ بھاشا اتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہونے والی چوٹی کانفرنس تین اہم موضوعاتی اجلاس پر مشتمل ہے: (1) بھارتی زبانوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی؛(2) بھارتی زبانوں میں ٹیکنالوجی؛ اور (3) بھارتی زبانوں کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی۔
آج ٹیکنالوجی فار بھارتیہ زبانوں کے موضوع کے تحت دو تکنیکی سیشنوں میں مقررین اور ماہرین نے بھارتی زبانوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ان سیشنوں کے دوران بھارتی زبانوں کی تدریس کے عمل میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار، مشین لرننگ کا استعمال، زبان کی شناخت کے لیے لینگویج ماڈلنگ، بھارتی زبان کے رسم الخط کے لیے یونی کوڈ کی معیاری کاری، اور دیگر اہم پہلوؤں پر بھی تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
دونوں سیشنوں کے بعد سامعین اور مقررین کے درمیان عمیق بات چیت ہوئی۔یہ موضوعات بھارتیہ بھاشا کو فروغ دینے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام پر زور دیں گے۔ اس میں تدریس، تربیت، امتحان، اور تعلیمی مواد کا ترجمہ کرنے میں اس کا کردار شامل ہو گا۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کا مقصد موجودہ تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام سے اس طرف ایک ہموار منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے جدھر بھارتی زبانوں سے بنیادی وابستگی ہے۔ یہ كام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ-2020 ویژن کے مطابق ہونا ہے۔
سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران "بھارتی زبانوں کے لیے لیوریج ٹیکنالوجی"، "آپریٹنگ سسٹمز اور سافٹ ویئر لوکلائزیشن"، "سرچ انجن لوکلائزیشن" اور دیگر ایجنڈوں پر اہم بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ بھارتی زبانوں میں تعلیم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا، جس میں مختلف شعبوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول تعلیمی ماہرین، طلبہ، ریسرچ اسکالر، ایجوکیشن اور انفوٹیک انڈسٹری کے پیشہ ور افراد، تکنیکی ماہرین، میڈیا کے نمائندے اور فری لانسرز کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ اشتراك کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت ہند نے مشہور تامل شاعر اور آزادی پسند جنگجو مہاکوی چناسوامی سبرامنیا بھارتی کے یوم پیدائش کو بھارتیہ بھاشا دیوس (11 دسمبر) کے طور پر منانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ 28 ستمبر 2023 کو شروع ہونے والا بھارتیہ بھاشا اتسو 75 دن تک چلے گا اور 11 دسمبر 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ اس دوران اسکولوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں بھارتی زبانوں سے متعلق مختلف تقاریب کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
سکریٹری، ہائر ایجوکیشن، وزارت تعلیم، جناب کے سنجے مورتی؛ سکریٹری، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، وزارت تعلیم، جناب سنجے کمار؛ سکریٹری، جناب سریدھر ویمبو، آئی آئی آئی ٹی ڈی ایم، کانچی پورم کے بورڈ آف گورنرز کے چیئرمین اور زوہو کارپوریشن کے سی ای او؛ چیئرمین، اے آءی سی ٹی ای، پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام؛ چیئرمین، بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی، جناب چامو کرشنا شاستری؛ چیئرمین، یو جی سی، پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار؛ چیئرپرسن این ای ٹی ایف، جناب انل سہسرابدھے؛ ڈائریکٹر، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز، پروفیسر شیلیندر موہن؛ چیئرپرسن، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ، ڈاکٹر نرمجیت سنگھ کلسی؛ سیکرٹری، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، جناب انیل کمار جھا؛ نامور معززین، ماہرین تعلیم، ٹیکنالوجی اور زبان کے ماہرین، اور وزارت تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، این سی ای آر ٹی، یو جی سی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز، سی بی ایس سی، کے وی ایس، این وی ایس وغیرہ کے افسران اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اس سمٹ کو مشترکہ طور پر وزارت تعلیم، وزارت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت كاری اور ان کے جزوی اداروں جیسے سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن، قومی تعلیمی ٹیکنالوجی فورم، آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن، نیشنل سینٹر فار ووکیشنل اینڈ ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن، نیشنل کونسل فار ٹیچرز ایجوکیشن، بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی اور دیگر اداروں نے مشترکہ طور پر منظم کیا۔
اکیڈمیا، طلباء، ریسرچ اسکالرز، ایجوٹیک اور انفوٹیک انڈسٹری کے پیشہ ور افراد، تکنیکی ماہرین، میڈیا کے نمائندوں، اور فری لانسرز سمیت مختلف شعبوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ بھارتی زبانوں میں تعلیم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا۔
مزید معلومات اور رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم سمٹ کی ویب سائٹ پر جائیں:
https://technology-bharatiyabhasha.aicte-india.org