Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav and two-day Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit
Fusion of Indian languages and technology will open doors to limitless possibilities for the talent pool of the country - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Discussions on language for technology, language in technology, and language through technology would create a strong ecosystem for Indian languages - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
30 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav and inaugurated the two-day Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit on 30th September 2023 at New Delhi. The summit aims to facilitate a seamless transition from the current education ecosystem to one rooted in Bharatiya languages, in line with the NEP-2020 vision and to set the course for a technologically enriched future for Bharatiya languages in education. An exhibition was also set up to showcase Bharatiya Bhasha technology products, and their applications by the industries, government organizations and start-ups. An inspiring moment was the presentation of a significant book by various officials to dignitaries, symbolizing the rich literary heritage of Bharatiya languages.
2023-09-30 15:40:31.203000 2023-09-30 15:40:58.327000
Students of Kendriya Vidyalaya shared their experiences in 22 different languages.
While addressing the summit Shri Pradhan mentioned, that India, being one of the oldest civilizations in the world has an extremely close and inseparable relationship with technology. Scholars from across the globe have come for centuries to understand the Indian knowledge, he added. He emphasized that the fusion of Indian languages and technology will open doors to limitless possibilities for the talent pool of the country.
He also mentioned that through technology, contextualization of the Indian knowledge System will be possible. He hoped that the discussions to be held during the summit on language for technology, language in technology, and language through technology would create a strong ecosystem for Indian languages. He mentioned the significant contributions of Indian resources in the global medical sector. He also highlighted that one-third of the world's coders are of Indian origin, which is a testament to the nation's prowess in technology and innovation.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, while speaking to the audience, referred to the discussions held at the Sankalp Saptaah by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that with the right kind of Policies (Niti) and leadership (Netritya) any goals can be achieved. He mentioned how NEP2020 has formally included Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN) for the first time. Refinement of thought comes from the development of language, and NEP 2020 has recognised it and included it in its policies that must be taken to the students, he added. He urged everyone, especially the students, to use technologies, such as regenerative AI, to surpass the language barriers.
Shri Sridhar Vembu delivered the keynote address in which he emphasized the importance of learning languages in order to master skills such as developing computer codes that need an understanding of structures.
The summit, organized as part of the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, encompasses three pivotal thematic sessions: (i) Technology FOR Bharatiya Languages; (ii) Technology IN Bharatiya Languages; and (iii) Technology THROUGH Bharatiya Languages. Today, two technical sessions will be held under the theme of Technology FOR Bharatiya Languages. In these sessions, speakers and experts discussed ways and means to leverage technology for Bharatiya languages. The role of technology in the teaching-learning process of Bharatiya languages, the use of Machine Learning, Language modelling for speech recognition, Unicode standardization for Bharatiya language scripts, and other important aspects were also discussed in detail during these sessions. Both sessions were followed up with intense discussions among the audience and the speakers.
These themes will emphasize the integration of technology in promoting Bharatiya Bhasha, including its role in teaching, training, examination, and translating educational materials. The summit aims to facilitate a seamless transition from the current education ecosystem to one rooted in Bharatiya Languages, in line with the vision of NEP-2020.
During the summit, key discussions will be held on agendas like "Leverage Technology for Bharatiya Languages", "Operating Systems and Software Localization", "Search Engine Localization" and more. A comprehensive roadmap for realizing the vision of education in Bharatiya Languages will be charted, with active participation from stakeholders across various sectors, including academia, students, research scholars, edutech and infotech industry professionals, technical experts, media representatives, and freelancers.
The Government of India has proposed to celebrate the birthday of renowned Tamil poet and freedom fighter Mahakavi Chinnaswami Subramania Bharati as Bharatiya Bhasha Divas (11 December). The Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, which started on 28th September 2023 will run for 75 days and will culminate on 11th December 2023. During this, various events related to Bharatiya languages will be held in schools and higher education institutions.
Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri K Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Shri Sridhar Vembu, Chairman of the Board of Governors of IIIT-DM, Kanchipuram and CEO of Zoho Corporation; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T.G. Sitharam; Chairman, Bhartiya Bhasha Samiti, Shri Chamu Krishna Shastri; Chairman, UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; Chairperson NETF, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe; Director, Central Institute of Indian Languages, Prof. Shailendra Mohan; Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education & Training, Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi; Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Sh. Anil Kumar Jha; eminent dignitaries, educationists, technology and language experts, and officials of the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, NCERT, UGC, AICTE, Central Institute of Indian Languages, CBSC, KVS, NVS, etc. were present at the event.
The summit is jointly organized by the Ministry of Education (MOE), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and their constituent institutions, such as the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), University Grants Commission (UGC), National Educational Technology Forum (NETF), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), National Centre for Vocational & Technical Education (NCVTE), National Council for Teachers Education (NCTE), Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti (BBS), and others. With active participation from stakeholders across various sectors, including academia, students, research scholars, edutech and infotech industry professionals, technical experts, media representatives, and freelancers, a comprehensive roadmap for realizing the vision of education in Bharatiya Languages will be charted during the two-day Summit.
For more information and registration details, please visit the Summit website: https://technology-bharatiyabhasha.aicte-india.org

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी भारतीय भाषा उत्सव आणि दोन दिवसीय तंत्रज्ञान आणि भारतीय भाषा शिखर परिषदेचे केले उदघाटन
भारतीय भाषा आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा मिलाफ देशातील प्रतिभावंतांसाठी अमर्याद संधी खुल्या करेल - धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
30 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी 30 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे भारतीय भाषा उत्सव आणि दोन दिवसीय तंत्रज्ञान आणि भारतीय भाषा शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण -2020 संकल्पनेच्या धर्तीवर, सध्याच्या शैक्षणिक परिसंस्थेतून भारतीय भाषांमध्ये रुजलेल्या व्यवस्थेकडे वेगाने संक्रमण सुलभ करणे आणि शिक्षणात भारतीय भाषांच्या तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या समृद्ध भविष्याचा मार्ग आखणे हे या शिखर परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. भारतीय भाषा तंत्रज्ञान उत्पादने आणि उद्योग, सरकारी संस्था आणि स्टार्ट-अप्सद्वारे त्यांचा वापर प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी एक प्रदर्शन देखील आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. भारतीय भाषांच्या समृद्ध साहित्यिक वारशाचे प्रतीक म्हणून विविध अधिकार्‍यांनी मान्यवरांना भेट दिलेले महत्त्वपूर्ण पुस्तक हा एक प्रेरणादायी क्षण होता.
2023-09-30 15:40:31.203000 2023-09-30 15:40:58.327000
यावेळी केंद्रीय विद्यालयाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी 22 वेगवेगळ्या भाषांमध्ये आपले अनुभव सामायिक केले.
शिखर परिषदेला संबोधित करताना प्रधान म्हणाले की, जगातील सर्वात प्राचीन संस्कृतींपैकी एक असलेल्या भारताचे तंत्रज्ञानाशी अत्यंत जवळचे आणि अतूट नाते आहे. गेल्या अनेक शतकांपासून भारतीय ज्ञान समजून घेण्यासाठी जगभरातील विद्वान इथे आले आहेत असेही ते म्हणाले. भारतीय भाषा आणि तंत्रज्ञान यांचा मिलाफ देशातील प्रतिभावंतांसाठी अमर्याद संधी खुल्या करेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालीचे प्रासंगिकीकरण शक्य होईलअसेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. या परिषदेदरम्यान तंत्रज्ञानासाठी भाषा, तंत्रज्ञानातील भाषा आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून भाषा यावर होणाऱ्या विचारमंथनातून भारतीय भाषांसाठी एक मजबूत परिसंस्था निर्माण होईल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. जागतिक वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रात भारतीय संसाधनांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. जगातील एक तृतीयांश कोडर्स भारतीय वंशाचे असून तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषातील देशाच्या सामर्थ्याचा दाखला आहे असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
भारतीय भाषा उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या शिखर परिषदेमध्ये तीन महत्त्वाच्या संकल्पनांवर आधारित सत्रांचा समावेश आहे: (i) भारतीय भाषांसाठी तंत्रज्ञान; (ii) भारतीय भाषांमधील तंत्रज्ञान; आणि (iii) भारतीय भाषांद्वारे तंत्रज्ञान. आज, भारतीय भाषांसाठी तंत्रज्ञान या संकल्पने अंतर्गत दोन तांत्रिक सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या सत्रांमध्ये, वक्ते आणि तज्ञांनी भारतीय भाषांसाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेण्याचे मार्ग आणि माध्यमांवर चर्चा केली. भारतीय भाषांच्या अध्यापन - शिक्षण प्रक्रियेत तंत्रज्ञानाची भूमिका, मशीन लर्निंगचा वापर, उच्चार ओळखण्यासाठी भाषा प्रारुपीकरण, भारतीय भाषा लिपींसाठी युनिकोड मानकीकरण आणि इतर महत्त्वाच्या बाबींवरही या सत्रांमध्ये सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली. दोन्ही सत्रांमध्ये श्रोते आणि वक्ते, तज्ञ यांच्यात गहन चर्चा झाली.
शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान विषयपत्रिकेनुसार "भारतीय भाषांसाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेणे", "ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम्स आणि सॉफ्टवेअर लोकलायझेशन", "सर्च इंजिन लोकलायझेशन" आणि यासारख्या इतर बऱ्याच मुद्द्यांवर प्रमुख चर्चा होणार आहेत. शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र, विद्यार्थी, संशोधन विद्वान, एज्युटेक आणि इन्फोटेक उद्योगातील व्यावसायिक, तांत्रिक तज्ञ, माध्यम प्रतिनिधी आणि फ्रीलांसरसह विविध क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांच्या सक्रिय सहभागातून भारतीय भाषांमधील शिक्षणाची दृष्टी साकार करण्यासाठी एक व्यापक मार्गदर्शक आराखडा तयार केला जाणार आहे.
या शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन शिक्षण मंत्रालय (MOE), कौशल्य विकास आणि नवउद्योजकता मंत्रालय (MSDE) आणि त्यांच्या केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्था (CIIL), विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग (UGC), राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शैक्षणिक तंत्रज्ञान फोरम (NETF) अखिल भारतीय तांत्रिक शिक्षण परिषद (AICTE) राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण परिषद (NCVTE), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षण परिषद (NCTE), भारतीय भाषा समिती (BBS) यासारख्या घटक संस्थांनी संयुक्तरित्या केले आहे. शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र तज्ञ, विद्यार्थी, संशोधन विद्वान, एज्युटेक आणि इन्फोटेक उद्योगातील व्यावसायिक, तांत्रिक तज्ञ, माध्यम प्रतिनिधी आणि फ्रीलान्सर्स यासह विविध क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाने, भारतीय भाषांमधील शिक्षणाची दृष्टी प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक मार्गदर्शक आराखडा दोन दिवसीय शिखर परिषदेत तयार केला जाईल.
अधिक माहिती आणि नोंदणी तपशीलांसाठी, कृपया शिखर परिषद संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या: https://technology-bharatiyabhasha.aicte-india.org