कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी, सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागामधील 300 लोक उद्या, सकाळी 10 वाजता एसएफएसी कार्यालयात “एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ” उपक्रमांतर्गत ‘ भव्य स्वच्छता मोहिमे’मध्ये होणार सहभागी
कृषी, सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग
30 SEP 2023 1:25PM by PIB Mumbai
"एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ" उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे 300 हून अधिक कर्मचारी हौज खास येथील छोटे शेतकरी कृषी व्यवसाय संघ इमारतीत स्वच्छता मोहिमेत सहभागी होणार आहेत.
"एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ" हा यावर्षीच्या 'स्वच्छता हीच सेवा' (SHS) मोहिमेतील एक महत्त्वाचा कार्यक्रम आहे. हा उपक्रम देशभरातील नागरिकांना 1 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी सकाळी 10 वाजता, स्वच्छतेसाठी एक तास श्रमदान करण्यासाठी प्रेरित करतो. .
'स्वच्छता हीच सेवा' (SHS) मोहीम 15 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2023 या कालावधीत राबविला जात आहे. स्वयंसेवी सहभाग आणि सामुदायिक सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या मूळ उद्देशाने देशाच्या बहुसंख्य भागात राबविण्यात येत असलेल्या या मोहिमेची मुख्य संकल्पना 'कचरामुक्त भारत,' स्वयंसेवीतेची भावना किंवा 'श्रमदान' ही असेल. हे कार्यक्रम नागरिकांसाठी सोयीचे असावेत आणि जास्तीत जास्त संख्येने लोकांना सहभागी होता यावे यासाठी संस्था, शाळा, बाजारपेठा आणि उद्याने यांसारख्या सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी या राष्ट्रव्यापी उपक्रमांचे धोरणात्मक नियोजन केले जाते आहे.
हा उपक्रम म्हणजे बापूंना (महात्मा गांधी) त्यांच्या जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला सामूहिक 'स्वच्छांजली' (श्रद्धांजली) असे संबोधून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नागरिकांना 'वेळ काढून या मोहिमेत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले', लोक त्यांच्या गल्लीत, किंवा शेजारच्या उद्यानात, नदी, तलाव किंवा इतर कोणत्याही सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी 'या स्वच्छतेत सामील होऊ शकतात', असेही ते म्हणाले.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाने, त्यांच्या अधीन विविध कार्यालयांसह, 1 ऑक्टोबर रोजी देशभरात 250 हून अधिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी सक्रीय पुढाकार घेतला आहे, या उपक्रमात 7,000 हून अधिक नागरिक या 'जन आंदोलन' चळवळीत सहभागी होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. याशिवाय, कृषी भवनाचा परिसर नवीन कुंडीत लावलेल्या वनस्पतींनी सुशोभित केला जाणार आहे.
शिवाय, 2 ऑक्टोबर रोजी, स्वच्छता हीच सेवा मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून कृषी, सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागामधील कर्मचार्‍यांच्या मुलांसाठी चित्रकला स्पर्धा आयोजित केली आहे. तरुण सहभागींमध्ये स्वच्छतेचे महत्त्व पसरविण्यात ही स्पर्धा मदत करेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी आयोजित रॅली मोहिमेची प्रसिद्धी वाढवेल आणि सामान्य लोकांमध्ये त्यांच्या स्वच्छतेबाबतच्या जबाबदारीची जागरूकता वाढवेल.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
300 people from DA&FW will be joining ‘mega cleanliness drive’ at SFAC office tomorrow, at 10 am for “Ek Tareek, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” initiative
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated this unique clarion call of ’Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ under ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva campaign
Prime Minister appealed for 1 hour of voluntary participation from citizens at 10 am on 1st Oct, for a 'mega cleanliness drive’ at high-footfall public places
30 SEP 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the "Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" initiative, more than 300 employees of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare will participate in a cleaning drive at the SFAC building in Hauz Khas.
"Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" is one of the pivotal events of this year's 'Swachhata Hi Seva' (SHS)’ campaign, motivating citizens from across the nation to volunteer one hour towards cleanliness, at 10 a.m., on 1st October 2023.
The 'Swachhata Hi Seva' (SHS) campaign is being celebrated from 15th September to 2nd October 2023. With the core objective of encouraging voluntary participation and community engagement, the theme 'Garbage Free India,' the spirit of voluntarism or ‘shramdaan’ will remain at the forefront of the activities planned at high footfall places of the nation. The nationwide activities are strategically planned in public places such as institutes, schools, markets, and parks to ensure that these events are citizen-friendly and invite maximum participation.
Calling it a collective ‘swachhanjali’ (homage) to Bapu (Mahatma Gandhi)’ on the eve of his Jayanti, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged citizens to ‘take out time and help in this campaign’, People can also ‘join this cleanliness campaign in their street, or neighbourhood park, river, lake or any other public place’, he added.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, along with its various subordinate offices, has taken an active approach in organizing over 250 events nationwide on 1st October, with an expected turnout of over 7,000 citizens, in line with the 'Jan Andolan' movement of the initiative. Additionally, the Krishi Bhavan's corridors will also be adorned with newly potted plants.
Furthermore, on the 2nd October, a drawing competition for the children of DA&FW employees is scheduled as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, which will help spread the importance of cleanliness among young participants. Additionally, the organized rally with employees will enhance visibility of the campaign and promote awareness among the general public about their responsibilities.
A comprehensive social media campaign is also planned for 'Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath.' This campaign will entail real-time updates through photo collages, video bytes, and reels, accompanied with tagging of all relevant Ministries to ensure wide amplification. The official social media platform captured various activities by the department and the subordinate directorates, ranging from routine cleanliness reviews led by Secretary DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja and officials to the thorough cleaning of departmental premises, vehicles, and canteens. Additionally, activities by the Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland the Directorate of Extension, MANAGE etc., towards Swachhata Hi Seva campaign have also been promoted on Ministry’s social media handles. In alignment with the celebration of the International Year of Millets, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare is also promoting the pivotal role of millets in ensuring a clean and sustainable environment and their role in preventing soil contamination, as part of the social media campaign.