Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
300 people from DA&FW will be joining ‘mega cleanliness drive’ at SFAC office tomorrow, at 10 am for “Ek Tareek, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” initiative
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated this unique clarion call of ’Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ under ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva campaign
Prime Minister appealed for 1 hour of voluntary participation from citizens at 10 am on 1st Oct, for a 'mega cleanliness drive’ at high-footfall public places
30 SEP 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the "Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" initiative, more than 300 employees of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare will participate in a cleaning drive at the SFAC building in Hauz Khas.
"Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" is one of the pivotal events of this year's 'Swachhata Hi Seva' (SHS)’ campaign, motivating citizens from across the nation to volunteer one hour towards cleanliness, at 10 a.m., on 1st October 2023.
The 'Swachhata Hi Seva' (SHS) campaign is being celebrated from 15th September to 2nd October 2023. With the core objective of encouraging voluntary participation and community engagement, the theme 'Garbage Free India,' the spirit of voluntarism or ‘shramdaan’ will remain at the forefront of the activities planned at high footfall places of the nation. The nationwide activities are strategically planned in public places such as institutes, schools, markets, and parks to ensure that these events are citizen-friendly and invite maximum participation.
Calling it a collective ‘swachhanjali’ (homage) to Bapu (Mahatma Gandhi)’ on the eve of his Jayanti, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged citizens to ‘take out time and help in this campaign’, People can also ‘join this cleanliness campaign in their street, or neighbourhood park, river, lake or any other public place’, he added.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, along with its various subordinate offices, has taken an active approach in organizing over 250 events nationwide on 1st October, with an expected turnout of over 7,000 citizens, in line with the 'Jan Andolan' movement of the initiative. Additionally, the Krishi Bhavan's corridors will also be adorned with newly potted plants.
Furthermore, on the 2nd October, a drawing competition for the children of DA&FW employees is scheduled as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, which will help spread the importance of cleanliness among young participants. Additionally, the organized rally with employees will enhance visibility of the campaign and promote awareness among the general public about their responsibilities.
A comprehensive social media campaign is also planned for 'Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath.' This campaign will entail real-time updates through photo collages, video bytes, and reels, accompanied with tagging of all relevant Ministries to ensure wide amplification. The official social media platform captured various activities by the department and the subordinate directorates, ranging from routine cleanliness reviews led by Secretary DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja and officials to the thorough cleaning of departmental premises, vehicles, and canteens. Additionally, activities by the Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland the Directorate of Extension, MANAGE etc., towards Swachhata Hi Seva campaign have also been promoted on Ministry’s social media handles. In alignment with the celebration of the International Year of Millets, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare is also promoting the pivotal role of millets in ensuring a clean and sustainable environment and their role in preventing soil contamination, as part of the social media campaign.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू विभाग के 300 से अधिक कर्मचारी कल सुबह 10 बजे एसएफएसी कार्यालय में 'एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ' पहल के साथ 'मेगा स्वच्छता अभियान' में शामिल होंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश में चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत 'एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ' के इस अनूठे कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिक भीड़ वाले सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर 'मेगा स्वच्छता अभियान' के लिए 1 अक्टूबर को सुबह 10 बजे नागरिकों से 1 घंटे की स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी की अपील की
30 SEP 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
'एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ' पहल के तहत कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के 300 से अधिक कर्मचारी हौज खास में एसएफएसी भवन में सफाई अभियान में हिस्सा लेंगे।
"एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ" इस वर्ष के 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' (एसएचएस)' अभियान की महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं में से एक है, जो देश भर के नागरिकों को 1 अक्टूबर 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे स्वच्छता के लिए एक घंटे के लिए स्वयंसेवा करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' (एसएचएस) अभियान 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक मनाया जा रहा है। स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के मुख्य उद्देश्य के साथ, थीम ''कचरा मुक्त भारत'', स्वयंसेवा या 'श्रमदान' की भावना होगी। देश के भीड़भाड़ वाले स्थानों पर योजनाबद्ध गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी। संस्थानों, स्कूलों, बाजारों और पार्कों जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधियों की रणनीतिक योजना बनाई जाती है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ये कार्यक्रम नागरिक-अनुकूल हों और अधिकतम भागीदारी को आमंत्रित करें।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बापू (महात्मा गांधी) की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर इसे सामूहिक 'स्वच्छांजलि' बताते हुए नागरिकों से 'इस अभियान में समय निकालने और मदद करने' का आग्रह किया, लोग अपनी गली, या पड़ोस के पार्क, नदी, झील या किसी अन्य सार्वजनिक स्थान पर भी इस स्वच्छता अभियान में शामिल हो सकते हैं।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने अपने विभिन्न अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर 1 अक्टूबर को देश भर में 250 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए सक्रिय रुख अपनाया है, जिसमें 7,000 से अधिक नागरिकों की उपस्थिति की उम्मीद है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कृषि भवन के गलियारों को भी नए पौधों से सजाया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, 2 अक्टूबर को, स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू कर्मचारियों के बच्चों के लिए एक ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिता निर्धारित है, जो युवा प्रतिभागियों के बीच स्वच्छता के महत्व को फैलाने में मदद करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, कर्मचारियों के साथ आयोजित रैली से अभियान की दृश्यता बढ़ेगी और आम जनता के बीच उनकी जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
'एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ' के लिए एक व्यापक सोशल मीडिया अभियान की भी योजना बनाई गई है। अभियान में व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रासंगिक मंत्रालयों को टैग करने के साथ फोटो कोलाज, वीडियो बाइट्स और रीलों के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय के अपडेट शामिल होंगे। विभाग और उप-निदेशालयों की विभिन्न गतिविधियों को आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर साझा किया गया, जिसमें सचिव डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू, श्री मनोज आहूजा और अधिकारियों के नेतृत्व में नियमित सफाई समीक्षा से लेकर विभागीय परिसरों, वाहनों और कैंटीनों के निरीक्षण तक शामिल थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के लिए केंद्रीय बागवानी संस्थान, नागालैंड, विस्तार निदेशालय, एमएएनएजीई आदि द्वारा गतिविधियों को भी मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर बढ़ावा दिया गया है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष के उत्सव के साथ, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय सोशल मीडिया अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ पर्यावरण सुनिश्चित करने में बाजरा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और मिट्टी के प्रदूषण को रोकने में उनकी भूमिका को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है।