Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
300 people from DA&FW will be joining ‘mega cleanliness drive’ at SFAC office tomorrow, at 10 am for “Ek Tareek, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” initiative
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated this unique clarion call of ’Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ under ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva campaign
Prime Minister appealed for 1 hour of voluntary participation from citizens at 10 am on 1st Oct, for a 'mega cleanliness drive’ at high-footfall public places
30 SEP 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the "Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" initiative, more than 300 employees of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare will participate in a cleaning drive at the SFAC building in Hauz Khas.
"Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath" is one of the pivotal events of this year's 'Swachhata Hi Seva' (SHS)’ campaign, motivating citizens from across the nation to volunteer one hour towards cleanliness, at 10 a.m., on 1st October 2023.
The 'Swachhata Hi Seva' (SHS) campaign is being celebrated from 15th September to 2nd October 2023. With the core objective of encouraging voluntary participation and community engagement, the theme 'Garbage Free India,' the spirit of voluntarism or ‘shramdaan’ will remain at the forefront of the activities planned at high footfall places of the nation. The nationwide activities are strategically planned in public places such as institutes, schools, markets, and parks to ensure that these events are citizen-friendly and invite maximum participation.
Calling it a collective ‘swachhanjali’ (homage) to Bapu (Mahatma Gandhi)’ on the eve of his Jayanti, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged citizens to ‘take out time and help in this campaign’, People can also ‘join this cleanliness campaign in their street, or neighbourhood park, river, lake or any other public place’, he added.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, along with its various subordinate offices, has taken an active approach in organizing over 250 events nationwide on 1st October, with an expected turnout of over 7,000 citizens, in line with the 'Jan Andolan' movement of the initiative. Additionally, the Krishi Bhavan's corridors will also be adorned with newly potted plants.
Furthermore, on the 2nd October, a drawing competition for the children of DA&FW employees is scheduled as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, which will help spread the importance of cleanliness among young participants. Additionally, the organized rally with employees will enhance visibility of the campaign and promote awareness among the general public about their responsibilities.
A comprehensive social media campaign is also planned for 'Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath.' This campaign will entail real-time updates through photo collages, video bytes, and reels, accompanied with tagging of all relevant Ministries to ensure wide amplification. The official social media platform captured various activities by the department and the subordinate directorates, ranging from routine cleanliness reviews led by Secretary DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja and officials to the thorough cleaning of departmental premises, vehicles, and canteens. Additionally, activities by the Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland the Directorate of Extension, MANAGE etc., towards Swachhata Hi Seva campaign have also been promoted on Ministry’s social media handles. In alignment with the celebration of the International Year of Millets, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare is also promoting the pivotal role of millets in ensuring a clean and sustainable environment and their role in preventing soil contamination, as part of the social media campaign.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இயக்கத்தையொட்டி நாளை காலை 10 மணிக்கு எஸ்.எஃப்.ஏ.சி அலுவலகத்தில் 300 பேர் இணைந்து தூய்மைப் பணி மேற்கொள்கின்றனர்
30 SEP 2023 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
"ஏக் தாரீக், ஏக் கண்டா, ஏக் சாத்" எனப்படும் ஒன்றாம் தேதி, ஒரு மணி நேரம், ஒன்றாக இணைவோம் என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வேளாண் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த 300 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஊழியர்கள் ஹவுஸ் காஸில் உள்ள எஸ்.எஃப்.ஏ.சி எனப்படும் சிறு விவசாயிகள் வேளாண் தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு அலுவலகக் கட்டடத்தில் தூய்மைப் பணியில் நாளை (01.10.2023) பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
"ஏக் தாரீக், ஏக் கண்டா, ஏக் சாத்" என்பது இந்த ஆண்டின் 'தூய்மையே சேவை' இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகளில் ஒன்றாகும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களை 2023 அக்டோபர் 1 ஆம் தேதி காலை 10 மணிக்கு தூய்மைக்காக ஒரு மணி நேரம் தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு செய்ய இந்த இயக்கம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
2023 செப்டம்பர் 15 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2 வரை 'தூய்மையே சேவை' இயக்கம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. தன்னார்வ பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் சமூக ஈடுபாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதை முக்கிய நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, 'சுகாதாரமான மற்றும் தூய்மையான இந்தியா' என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. நிறுவனங்கள், பள்ளிகள், சந்தைகள் மற்றும் பூங்காக்கள் போன்ற பொது இடங்களில் நாடு தழுவிய நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மகாத்மா காந்தி ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு அவருக்கு இது நாம் செலுத்தும் ஒரு கூட்டு 'தூய்மை அஞ்சலி' என்று இதைக் கூறியுள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்த இயக்கத்திற்கு நேரத்தை ஒதுக்கி பங்கேற்குமாறு மக்களை கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார். மக்கள் தங்கள் தெரு அல்லது அருகிலுள்ள பூங்கா, ஆறு, ஏரி அல்லது வேறு எந்த பொது இடத்திலும் இந்த தூய்மை இயக்கத்தில் இணையலாம் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறியுள்ளார்.
வேளாண் துறை, அதன் பல்வேறு துணை அலுவலகங்களுடன் இணைந்து, அக்டோபர் 1 ஆம் தேதி நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் 250 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிகழ்வுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த முன்முயற்சியில் மக்கள் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் விதமாக, 7,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், அக்டோபர் 2 ஆம் தேதி, தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக வேளாண்துறை ஊழியர்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கான ஓவியப் போட்டியை நடத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது இளம் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே தூய்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பரப்ப உதவும். கூடுதலாக, ஊழியர்களுடன் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள பேரணி, இந்த இயக்கத்தின் குறிக்கோளை சென்றடையச் செய்வதோடு, பொதுமக்களிடையே அவர்களின் பொறுப்புகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டுக் கொண்டாட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் சமூக ஊடக பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சுத்தமான மற்றும் நிலையான சூழலை உறுதி செய்வதில் சிறுதானியங்களின் முக்கிய பங்கையும், மண் மாசுபடுவதைத் தடுப்பதில் அவற்றின் பங்கையும் ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது.