Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Increases by 10.7% in July, 2023
Production of Fifteen important Minerals Goes up
28 SEP 2023 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of July, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 111.9, is 10.7 % higher as compared to the level in the month of July, 2022. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- July over the corresponding period of the previous year is 7.3 %.
Production level of important minerals in July, 2023 were: Coal 693 lakh tonne, Lignite 32 lakh tonne, Natural gas (utilized) 3062 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonne, Bauxite 1477 thousand tonne, Chromite 280 thousand tonne, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonne , Gold 102 kg, Iron ore 172 lakh tonne, Lead conc. 30 thousand tonne, Manganese ore 217 thousand tonne, Zinc conc. 132 thousand tonne, Limestone 346 lakh tonne, Phosphorite 120 thousand tonne and Magnesite 10 thousand tonne,.
Important minerals showing positive growth during July, 2023 over July, 2022 include: Chromite (45.9%), Manganese Ore (41.7%), Coal (14.9%), Limestone(12.7%), Iron Ore (11.2%), Gold (9.7%), Copper Conc.(9%), Natural gas (U) (8.9%), Lead Conc.(4.7%), Zinc Conc.(3.6%), Magnesite (3.4%) and Petroleum(crude) (2.1%) and Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Lignite(-0.7%), Bauxite (-3.2%), Phosphorite (-24.7%) and Diamond (-27.3%).

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​2023ರ ಜುಲೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಖನಿಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಶೇ.10.7ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
ಹದಿನೈದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
28 SEP 2023 11:22AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲುಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದ ಖನಿಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕವು 2023 ರ ಜುಲೈ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಮೂಲ: 2011-12 = 100) 111.9 ರಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, 2022 ರ ಜುಲೈ ತಿಂಗಳ ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 10.7% ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಮೈನ್ಸ್ (ಐಬಿಎಂ) ನ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್-ಜುಲೈ ಅವಧಿಯ ಸಂಚಿತ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು 7.3% ಆಗಿದೆ.
ಜುಲೈ, 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಮಟ್ಟ: ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು 693 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್, ಲಿಗ್ನೈಟ್ 32 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್, ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ (ಬಳಕೆ) 3062 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಕ್ಯೂಬಿಎಂ, ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ (ಕಚ್ಚಾ) 25 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್, ಬಾಕ್ಸೈಟ್ 1477 ಸಾವಿರ ಟನ್, ಕ್ರೋಮೈಟ್ 280 ಸಾವಿರ ಟನ್, ತಾಮ್ರ 10 ಸಾವಿರ ಟನ್, ಚಿನ್ನ 102 ಕೆಜಿ, ಕಬ್ಬಿಣದ ಅದಿರು 172 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್, ಸೀಸ 30 ಸಾವಿರ ಟನ್, ಮ್ಯಾಂಗನೀಸ್ 30 ಸಾವಿರ ಟನ್. ಸತು 132 ಸಾವಿರ ಟನ್, ಸುಣ್ಣದ ಕಲ್ಲು 346 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್, ಫಾಸ್ಫರೈಟ್ 120 ಸಾವಿರ ಟನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ನಸೈಟ್ 10 ಸಾವಿರ ಟನ್.
ಜುಲೈ, 2022 ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಜುಲೈ, 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜಗಳೆಂದರೆ: ಕ್ರೋಮೈಟ್ (45.9%), ಮ್ಯಾಂಗನೀಸ್ ಅದಿರು (41.7%), ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು (14.9%), ಸುಣ್ಣದ ಕಲ್ಲು (12.7%), ಕಬ್ಬಿಣದ ಅದಿರು (11.2%), ಚಿನ್ನ (9.7%), ತಾಮ್ರದ ಕಾಂಕ್ (9%), ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ (ಯು) (8.9%), ಸೀಸ (4.9%). ಫಾಸ್ಫರೈಟ್ (-24.7%) ಮತ್ತು ವಜ್ರ (-27.3%).