Ministry of Finance
Claims of more than 10,000 MSMEs accepted under Vivad se Vishwas-I scheme since launch
Rs. 256 crore relief grant to MSMEs ensures bank credit flow and freeing up guarantees
26 SEP 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major relief to the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India have accepted more than 10,000 claims of MSMEs under Vivad se Vishwas - I scheme aimed at providing relief to MSMEs for the COVID-19 Pandemic period. This has led to grant of more than Rs. 256 crore to MSMEs and increased flow of bank credit through freeing up of guarantees.
The highest relief of Rs. 116.47 crore has been granted by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG). This includes the claims settled and amount paid by the agencies under the administrative control of the MoPNG.
Performance of TOP FIVE Ministries in terms of claims settled and amount paid is given in the table below:
Name of Ministry
Amount paid (crore)
Number of claims accepted
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
116.47
2,807
Ministry of Railways
79.16
2,090
Ministry of Defence
23.45
424
Ministry of Steel
14.48
244
Ministry of Power
6.69
119
The Vivad se Vishwas I – Relief for MSMEs scheme was announced by the Union Finance Minister in the Budget Speech 2023-24. The scheme was launched by Ministry of Finance through Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal on 17.04.2023. The last date for submission of claims for relief, on the GeM portal, under the scheme was 31.07.2023. GeM had developed a dedicated portal for the purpose of this scheme.
The Department of Expenditure had issued instruction detailing the scheme and procedure for lodging claim on 11.04.2023. Scope of the scheme was subsequently expanded to include works procurement and earning contracts. Under the scheme relief by way of refund of 95% of the deducted performance security, bid security and liquidated damages was provided. Relief was also provided to MSMEs debarred for default in execution of contracts. The relief provided under this scheme were in continuation to the efforts of the Government in promoting and sustaining the MSME sector severely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आरंभ होने के बाद से, विवाद से विश्वास-I स्कीम के तहत एमएसएमई के 10,000 से अधिक दावे स्वीकार किए गए
एमएसएमई को 256 करोड़ रुपये का राहत अनुदान बैंक ऋण प्रवाह और गारंटी से मुक्ति सुनिश्चित करता है
26 SEP 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को एक बड़ी राहत देते हुए, भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने विवाद से विश्वास-I स्कीम के तहत एमएसएमई के 10,000 से अधिक दावों को स्वीकार कर लिया है, जिसका उद्देश्य एमएसएमई को कोविड-19 के महामारी काल के लिए राहत प्रदान करना है। इससे एमएसएमई को 256 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का अनुदान प्राप्त हुआ है और इससे गारंटी मुक्त करने के माध्यम से बैंक ऋण का प्रवाह बढ़ा।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा 116.47 करोड़ रुपये की सर्वाधिक राहत प्रदान की गई। इसमें पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एजेंसियों द्वारा निपटाए गए दावे और भुगतान की गई राशि शामिल है।
निपटाए गए दावों और भुगतान की गई राशि के मामले में शीर्ष पांच मंत्रालयों का निष्पादन नीचे दी गई तालिका में दिया गया है:
मंत्रालय का नाम
भुगतान की गई राशि (करोड़)
स्वीकृत दावों की संख्या
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
116.47
2,807
रेल मंत्रालय
79.16
2,090
रक्षा मंत्रालय
23.45
424
इस्पात मंत्रालय
14.48
244
विद्युत मंत्रालय
6.69
119
एमएसएमई के लिए विवाद से विश्वास I - राहत योजना की घोषणा केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बजट भाषण 2023-24 में की थी। यह योजना वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा 17.04.2023 को सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पोर्टल के माध्यम से शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत राहत के लिए जीईएम पोर्टल पर दावे प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 31.07.2023 थी। जीईएम ने इस योजना के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल विकसित किया था।
व्यय विभाग ने 11.04.2023 को दावा दायर करने की योजना और प्रक्रिया का विवरण देते हुए निर्देश जारी किया था। बाद में निर्माण कार्य खरीद और आय अनुबंधों को शामिल करने के लिए योजना का दायरा बढ़ाया गया। योजना के तहत कम की गई निष्पादन सुरक्षा, बोली सुरक्षा और परिसमाप्त क्षति के 95 प्रतिशत के रिफंड के माध्यम से राहत प्रदान की गई थी। अनुबंधों के निष्पादन में चूक के कारण वंचित एमएसएमई को भी राहत प्रदान की गई। इस योजना के तहत प्रदान की गई राहत, कोविड-19 महामारी से गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित एमएसएमई सेक्टर को बढ़ावा देने और इसे बनाए रखने के सरकार के प्रयासों के अनुकूल थी।