Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 26-27th September
PM to participate in a programme marking the celebration of 20 years of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit
In Bodeli, Chhotaudepur, PM to dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 5200 crores
School infrastructure across Gujarat to get a massive boost as PM to dedicate to nation and lay foundation stone of multiple projects worth more than Rs 4500 crore under the programme ‘Mission Schools of Excellence’
PM to lay the foundation stone of the project ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendra 2.0’
25 SEP 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 26-27th September, 2023. At around 10 AM on 27th September, Prime Minister will participate in a programme marking the celebration of 20 years of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit. After that, at around 12:45 PM, Prime Minister will reach Bodeli, Chhotaudepur, where he will dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 5200 crores.
20 Years of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit
Prime Minister will participate in a programme marking the celebration of 20 years of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit at Science City, Ahmedabad. It will witness participation of industry associations, prominent personalities from the sphere of trade & commerce, young entrepreneurs, students of higher and technical education colleges, among others.
The Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit was started under the visionary leadership of the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi. 20 years ago. On 28th September 2003, the journey of the Vibrant Gujarat Global summit started. Over time, it transformed to become a truly global event, attaining the status of being one of the most premier business summits in India. With about 300 international participants in 2003, the summit witnessed an overwhelming participation from over thousands of delegates from more than 135 nations in 2019.
In the last 20 years, Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit has evolved from “Making Gujarat as preferred Investment Destination” to “shaping a New India”. The unparalleled success of Vibrant Gujarat became a role model for the entire country and has also inspired other Indian states to replicate the organisation of such investment summits.
PM at Bodeli, Chhotaudepur
School infrastructure across Gujarat to get a massive boost as the Prime Minister will dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth more than Rs 4500 crore under the programme ‘Mission Schools of Excellence’. Thousands of new classrooms, smart classrooms, computer labs, STEM (Science, Technology Engineering, and Mathematics) labs and other infrastructure built across schools in Gujarat will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister. He will also lay the foundation stone for improving and upgrading thousands of classrooms across Gujarat schools under the mission.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the project ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendra 2.0’. This project will be built upon the success of ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendra’ which has ensured continuous monitoring of schools and improvement in student learning outcomes in Gujarat. ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendra 2.0’ will lead to the establishment of Vidya Samiksha Kendras in all districts and blocks of Gujarat.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation multiple development projects including new bridge built at a across Narmada river on ‘odara Dabhoi-Sinor-Malsar-Asa road’ in Taluka Sinor, Vadodara district; Chab Talav re-development project, water supply project in Dahod, about 400 newly built houses for the economic weaker section at Vadodara, Village Wi-Fi project across 7500 villages across Gujarat; and the newly built Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya at Dahod.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the water supply project in Chhotaudepur; a flyover bridge in Godhra, Panchmahal; and the FM Radio studio at Dahod to be built under the ‘Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND)’ scheme of the Central Government.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৬ - ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর গুজরাট সফর করবেন
ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট বিশ্ব সম্মেলনের ২০ বছর উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে একটি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছোটদেপুরের বোদেলিতে ৫,২০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন
গুজরাট জুড়ে বিদ্যালয় পরিকাঠামোয় গতি আনতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসাবে তিনি ‘মিশন স্কুল অফ এক্সিলেন্স’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৪,৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যে একাধিক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘বিদ্যা সমীক্ষা কেন্দ্র ২.০’ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন
25 SEP 2023 5:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৬ থেকে ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর গুজরাট সফর করবেন। ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর সকাল ১০টায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট বিশ্ব সম্মেলনের ২০ বছর উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে এক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন। এরপর বেলা ১২টা ৪৫ মিনিটে নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছোটদেপুরের বোদেলিতে ৫,২০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন।
ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট বিশ্ব সম্মেলনের ২০ বছর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমেদাবাদের সায়েন্স সিটিতে ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট বিশ্ব সম্মেলনের ২০ বছর উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে এক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন। এই সম্মেলনে শিল্পসংস্থা, ব্যবসা ও বাণিজ্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব, তরুণ উদ্যোক্তা, উচ্চ এবং কারিগরী শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত কলেজগুলির শিক্ষার্থীরা অংশ নেবেন।
২০ বছর আগে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন তখন তাঁর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট বিশ্ব সম্মেলনের সূচনা হয়। ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০০৩-এ ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট বিশ্ব সম্মেলনের যাত্রা শুরু হয়। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এটি প্রকৃতপক্ষেই বিশ্বব্যাপী এক অনুষ্ঠানের রূপ নিয়েছে। এমনকি ভারতে অন্যতম প্রধান বাণিজ্য শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের মর্যাদালাভ করেছে। ২০০৩ সালে এই সম্মেলনে প্রায় ৩০০জন আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিনিধি এতে অংশ নেন। ২০১৯ সালে ১৩৫টিরও বেশি দেশ থেকে হাজারেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি এতে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।
বিগত ২০ বছরে ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট বিশ্ব সম্মেলন ‘গুজরাটকে বিনিয়োগের পছন্দের গন্তব্য হিসেবে তৈরি করা’ থেকে ‘নতুন ভারতের রূপ দেওয়া’ পর্যন্ত আবর্তিত হয়েছে। ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাটে অতুলনীয় সাফল্য দেশের জন্য এক রোল মডেল হয়ে উঠেছে এবং অন্য রাজ্যগুলিকেও এই ধরনের বিনিয়োগ সম্মেলন আয়োজনে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে।
ছোটদেপুরের বোদেলিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
গুজরাট জুড়ে বিদ্যালয় পরিকাঠামোয় গতি আনতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসাবে তিনি ‘মিশন স্কুল অফ এক্সিলেন্স’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৪,৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যে একাধিক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। গুজরাটে হাজারেরও বেশি নতুন ক্লাসরুম, স্মার্ট ক্লাসরুম, কম্পিউটার ল্যাব, এসআইটিইএম(বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং গণিত) ল্যাব এবং বিদ্যালয়ের অন্য পরিকাঠামো প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এই মিশনের আওতায় গুজরাটজুড়ে বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে হাজারেরও বেশি ক্লাসরুমের উন্নতিসাধন করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘বিদ্যা সমীক্ষা কেন্দ্র ২.০’ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই প্রকল্প ‘বিদ্যালয় সমীক্ষা কেন্দ্র’-এর সাফল্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি করা হয়েছে যা, গুজরাটে বিদ্যালয়গুলির ওপর নিরন্তর পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষার মানের উন্নতিসাধন নিশ্চিত করেছে। ‘বিদ্যা সমীক্ষা কেন্দ্র ২.০’ গুজরাটের সমস্ত জেলা ও ব্লকস্তরে বিদ্যা সমীক্ষা কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠার পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে, ভদোদরা জেলার তালুকা সিনোরের ‘কোদারা দাভোই-সিনোর-মালসার-আসা সড়ক’-এ নর্মদা নদীর ওপর নির্মিত নতুন সেতু, দাহোদের জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্প, দাহোদে নবনির্মিত জওহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় ইত্যাদি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছোটদেপুরে জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্প, গোদরা পঞ্চমহলে একটি উড়ালপুল এবং দাহোদে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ‘সম্প্রচার পরিকাঠামো ও নেটওয়ার্ক উন্নয়ন(বিআইএনডি)’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় নির্মিত এফএম রেডিও স্টুডিওর ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।