Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 26-27th September
PM to participate in a programme marking the celebration of 20 years of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit
In Bodeli, Chhotaudepur, PM to dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 5200 crores
School infrastructure across Gujarat to get a massive boost as PM to dedicate to nation and lay foundation stone of multiple projects worth more than Rs 4500 crore under the programme ‘Mission Schools of Excellence’
PM to lay the foundation stone of the project ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendra 2.0’
25 SEP 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 26-27th September, 2023. At around 10 AM on 27th September, Prime Minister will participate in a programme marking the celebration of 20 years of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit. After that, at around 12:45 PM, Prime Minister will reach Bodeli, Chhotaudepur, where he will dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 5200 crores.
20 Years of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit
Prime Minister will participate in a programme marking the celebration of 20 years of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit at Science City, Ahmedabad. It will witness participation of industry associations, prominent personalities from the sphere of trade & commerce, young entrepreneurs, students of higher and technical education colleges, among others.
The Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit was started under the visionary leadership of the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi. 20 years ago. On 28th September 2003, the journey of the Vibrant Gujarat Global summit started. Over time, it transformed to become a truly global event, attaining the status of being one of the most premier business summits in India. With about 300 international participants in 2003, the summit witnessed an overwhelming participation from over thousands of delegates from more than 135 nations in 2019.
In the last 20 years, Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit has evolved from “Making Gujarat as preferred Investment Destination” to “shaping a New India”. The unparalleled success of Vibrant Gujarat became a role model for the entire country and has also inspired other Indian states to replicate the organisation of such investment summits.
PM at Bodeli, Chhotaudepur
School infrastructure across Gujarat to get a massive boost as the Prime Minister will dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth more than Rs 4500 crore under the programme ‘Mission Schools of Excellence’. Thousands of new classrooms, smart classrooms, computer labs, STEM (Science, Technology Engineering, and Mathematics) labs and other infrastructure built across schools in Gujarat will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister. He will also lay the foundation stone for improving and upgrading thousands of classrooms across Gujarat schools under the mission.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the project ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendra 2.0’. This project will be built upon the success of ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendra’ which has ensured continuous monitoring of schools and improvement in student learning outcomes in Gujarat. ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendra 2.0’ will lead to the establishment of Vidya Samiksha Kendras in all districts and blocks of Gujarat.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation multiple development projects including new bridge built at a across Narmada river on ‘odara Dabhoi-Sinor-Malsar-Asa road’ in Taluka Sinor, Vadodara district; Chab Talav re-development project, water supply project in Dahod, about 400 newly built houses for the economic weaker section at Vadodara, Village Wi-Fi project across 7500 villages across Gujarat; and the newly built Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya at Dahod.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the water supply project in Chhotaudepur; a flyover bridge in Godhra, Panchmahal; and the FM Radio studio at Dahod to be built under the ‘Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND)’ scheme of the Central Government.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26-27 सितंबर को गुजरात के दौरे पर रहेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट के 20 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री छोटाउदेपुर के बोडेली में 5200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 'मिशन स्कूल ऑफ एक्सीलेंस' कार्यक्रम के तहत 4500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किये जाने से पूरे गुजरात में स्कूल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा मिलेगा
प्रधानमंत्री 'विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र 2.0' परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे
25 SEP 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 26-27 सितंबर, 2023 को गुजरात के दौरे पर रहेंगे। 27 सितंबर को सुबह लगभग 10 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट के 20 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में एक कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। इसके बाद करीब 12:45 बजे प्रधानमंत्री छोटाउदेपुर के बोडेली पहुंचेंगे, जहां वह 5200 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट के 20 वर्ष
प्रधानमंत्री वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट के 20 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में अहमदाबाद की साइंस सिटी में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। इसमें उद्योग संघों, व्यापार और वाणिज्य क्षेत्र की प्रमुख हस्तियों, युवा उद्यमियों, उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा महाविद्यालयों के छात्रों सहित अन्य लोगों की भागीदारी होगी।
वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट की शुरुआत श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में 20 वर्ष पहले की गई थी, जब वे गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे। 28 सितंबर 2003 को वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट का सफर शुरू हुआ था। कालांतर में, यह वास्तव में एक वैश्विक कार्यक्रम बन गया, जिसने भारत में सबसे प्रमुख व्यावसायिक शिखर सम्मेलनों में से एक होने का दर्जा प्राप्त किया। वर्ष 2003 में लगभग 300 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों के साथ, शिखर सम्मेलन में वर्ष 2019 में 135 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
पिछले 20 वर्षों में, वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट "गुजरात को पसंदीदा निवेश गंतव्य बनाने" से "नए भारत को आकार देने" तक विकसित हुआ है। वाइब्रेंट गुजरात की बेजोड़ सफलता पूरे देश के लिए एक आदर्श बन गई और इसने अन्य भारतीय राज्यों को भी ऐसे निवेश शिखर सम्मेलनों के आयोजन के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
बोडेली, छोटाउदेपुर में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 'मिशन स्कूल ऑफ एक्सीलेंस' कार्यक्रम के तहत 4500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किये जाने से पूरे गुजरात में स्कूल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात के स्कूलों में निर्मित हजारों नई कक्षाएं, स्मार्ट कक्षाएं, कंप्यूटर लैब, एसटीईएम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) प्रयोगशालाएं और अन्य बुनियादी अवसंरचनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। वे इस मिशन के तहत गुजरात के स्कूलों में हजारों कक्षाओं में सुधार और उन्नयन के लिए आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 'विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र 2.0' परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। यह परियोजना 'विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र' की सफलता को देखकर तैयार की जाएगी, जिसने गुजरात में स्कूलों की निरंतर निगरानी और छात्रों के सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार को सुनिश्चित किया है। 'विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र 2.0' से गुजरात के सभी जिलों और ब्लॉकों में विद्या समीक्षा केंद्रों की स्थापना होगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री वडोदरा जिले के तालुका सिनोर में 'ओदरा दाभोई-सिनोर-मालसर-आसा रोड' पर नर्मदा नदी पर बने नए पुल सहित कई विकास परियोजनाओं को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री चाब तलाव पुनर्विकास परियोजना, दाहोद में जल आपूर्ति परियोजना, वडोदरा में आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग के लिए लगभग 400 नवनिर्मित आवास, पूरे गुजरात के 7500 गांवों में ग्राम वाई-फाई परियोजना; और दाहोद में नवनिर्मित जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय का भी लोकार्पण करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री छोटाउदेपुर में जलापूर्ति परियोजना; गोधरा, पंचमहल में एक फ्लाईओवर ब्रिज; और दाहोद में केंद्र सरकार की 'ब्रॉडकास्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड नेटवर्क डेवलपमेंट (बीआईएनडी)' योजना के तहत बनाये जाने वाले एफएम रेडियो स्टूडियो का शिलान्यास करेंगे।