नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तेजू हवाई अड्डे पर नए बुनियादी ढांचे का उद्घाटन किया
कुल 170 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित, इस नए बुनियादी ढांचे में रनवे का विस्तार, एक नया एप्रन, एक नया टर्मिनल भवन और एक फायर स्टेशन सह एटीसी टॉवर शामिल है
श्री सिंधिया ने ‘उड़ान 5.0’ योजना के तहत ईटानगर से तीन सीधे हवाई मार्गों-ईटानगर से दिल्ली, ईटानगर से जोरहाट और ईटानगर से रूपसी-की घोषणा की, जो शीघ्र ही शुरू हो जायेंगे
24 SEP 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश में तेजू हवाई अड्डे के नव विकसित बुनियादी ढांचे का उद्घाटन किया।
तेजू हवाई अड्डा तेजू शहर में स्थित एक घरेलू हवाई अड्डा है, जो एकल रनवे के माध्यम से संचालित होता है। यह हवाई अड्डा 212 एकड़ भूमि पर विकसित किया गया है और एटीआर 72 प्रकार के विमानों के संचालन संबंधी दायित्वों को निभाने में सक्षम है। भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने राज्य सरकार के अनुरोध पर तेजू हवाई अड्डे को शुरू करने हेतु विकास एवं उन्नयन का कार्य किया। कुल 170 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले इन कार्यों में रनवे का विस्तार (1500 मीटरx30 मीटर) और, दो एटीआर 72 प्रकार के विमान के लिए नए एप्रन का निर्माण, एक नए टर्मिनल भवन एवं एक फायर स्टेशन सह एटीसी टॉवर का निर्माण शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर, केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश के उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास को विशेष गति दी गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने उत्तर-पूर्व भारत को भारत का ‘हीरा’ बना दिया है, जिसका आशय हाईवे (राजमार्ग), इंटरनेट, रेलवे और एविएशन (विमानन) से है। ये वैसे चार प्रमुख घटक हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र के समग्र एवं समावेशी विकास को संभव बना रहे हैं। इसके बाद उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी योजना (आरसीएस)-उड़ान के बारे में बात की। इस योजना से उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र को काफी लाभ हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘उड़ान’ योजना के माध्यम से नागर विमानन क्षेत्र का लोकतांत्रीकरण किया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ‘उड़ान’ के तहत 2.50 लाख से अधिक उड़ानों ने 1.37 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को यात्रा करने में मदद की है।
उन्होंने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में नागर विमानन क्षेत्र की स्थिति के बारे में बात की। वर्ष 2014 की स्थिति से तुलना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 तक अरुणाचल प्रदेश में कोई हवाई अड्डा नहीं था और नौ वर्षों की अवधि में यहां चार नए हवाई अड्डे विकसित और शुरू किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजू में निर्मित नया टर्मिनल भवन इस क्षेत्र की कनेक्टिविटी को और बेहतर बनाएगा तथा इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ‘उड़ान 5.0’ योजना के तहत ईटानगर से तीन सीधे हवाई मार्गों- ईटानगर से दिल्ली, ईटानगर से जोरहाट, और ईटानगर से रूपसी - की भी घोषणा की, जो शीघ्र ही शुरू हो जायेंगे।
तेजू हवाई अड्डे को नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की आरसीएस उड़ान योजना के तहत 2018 में चालू किया गया था। हवाई अड्डा वर्तमान में एलायंस एयर और फ्लाईबिग एयरलाइन द्वारा नियमित निर्धारित उड़ानों के माध्यम से डिब्रूगढ़, इंफाल और गुवाहाटी से जुड़ा हुआ है।
टर्मिनल भवन की मुख्य विशेषताएं
- टर्मिनल क्षेत्र: 4000 वर्गमीटर
- व्यस्त समय में सेवा क्षमता: 300 यात्री
- चेक-इन काउंटर: 05 + (03 भविष्य में)
- आगमन कैरसेल 02
- विमान पार्किंग बे: 02 - एटीआर-72 प्रकार के विमान
स्थायित्व संबंधी विशेषताएं:
• डबल इंसुलेटेड छत प्रणाली
• ऊर्जा के मामले में किफायती एचवीएसी और प्रकाश व्यवस्था
• कम गर्मी बढ़ाने वाली ग्लेजिंग
• ईसीबीसी के अनुरूप उपकरण।
• ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली।
• फ्लशिंग और बागवानी उद्देश्यों के लिए शोधित पानी का पुन: उपयोग।
• वर्षा जल संचयन का टिकाऊ शहरी जल निकासी प्रणाली के साथ एकीकरण
• कुशल जल उपकरणों का उपयोग।
इस परियोजना के लाभ
• अधिक यातायात को संभालने के लिए हवाई अड्डे की क्षमता का विस्तार
• देश के बाकी हिस्सों के साथ उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र की बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करना
• पर्यटन, व्यापार और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देना
• इस क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना
इस कार्यक्रम में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री चोउना मीन, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पर्यटन एवं नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री नाकाप नालो, सांसद (राज्यसभा) श्री नबाम रेबिया, सांसद (लोकसभा) श्री तापिर गाओ और भारत सरकार के नागर विमान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वुमलुनमंग वुअलनाम उपस्थित थे।
तेजू लोहित नदी के तट पर स्थित एक छोटा सा शहर है और यह अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोहित जिले का मुख्यालय है। यह शहर अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता के लिए जाना जाता है, जहां चारों ओर हरे-भरे जंगल और ऊंची-ऊंची पहाड़ियां हैं।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates new infrastructure at Tezu Airport, Arunachal Pradesh
Developed at a cost of Rs. 170 Cr, the newly developed infrastructure includes an extension of the runway, a new apron, a new terminal building, and a fire station cum ATC Tower
Shri Scindia announced three direct routes from Itanagar under the UDAN 5.0 scheme: Itanagar to Delhi, Itanagar to Jorahat, and Itanagar to Rupsi, to be operational soon
24 SEP 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel inaugurated the newly developed infrastructure of Tezu Airport in Arunachal Pradesh today.
Tezu Airport is a domestic airport located in the town of Tezu which operates through a single runway. The airport is developed on 212 acres of land, and capable of handling operations for ATR 72 type of aircraft. AAI undertook the development and upgradation work to operationalize Tezu Airport at the request of the State Government. The works undertaken for Rs. 170 Cr. includes the extension of the runway (1500m x 30m) and, the construction of a new apron for 02 nos. ATR 72 type aircraft, construction of a new terminal building, and a fire station cum ATC Tower.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, said on the occasion that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a special impetus has been given to the development of the north eastern region of the country.
He added that PM Modi has made North-East India the ‘HIRA’ (Diamond) of India, which means Highway, Internet, Railway and Aviation – the four core components that are enabling holistic and inclusive development of the region. He then went ahead to talk about the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – UDAN which has benefitted the region magnificently. He said that PM Shri Narendra Modi has democratized civil aviation through the UDAN scheme. He asserted that more than 2.50 lakh UDAN flights have helped more than 1.37 crore people travel under the scheme.
He talked about the state of the civil aviation sector of the state of Arunachal Pradesh. Making a comparison with 2014, he said that till 2014 there were no airport in Arunachal Pradesh and in the span of 9 years, 4 new airports have been developed and operationalised. He added that the New Terminal Building at Tezu will further enhance the connectivity of the region and play a vital role in the economic development of the region.
The Minister also announced three direct routes from Itanagar under the UDAN 5.0 scheme: Itanagar to Delhi, Itanagar to Jorahat, and Itanagar to Rupsi which will be operationalised soon.
Teju airport was operationalized in 2018 under the RCS UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. The airport is currently connected to Dibrugarh, Imphal & Guwahati through regular scheduled flights by Alliance Air & Flybig Airline.
Salient Features of Terminal Building
• Terminal Area: 4000 Sqm.
• Peak Hour Serving Capacity: 300 passengers.
• Check-in Counters: 05 + (03 in future)
• Arrival Carrousels 02
• Aircraft Parking Bays: 02 - ATR-72 type of aircraft.
Sustainability Features:
• Double Insulated Roofing System.
• Energy Efficient HVAC & lighting system.
• Low Heat Gain Glazing.
• ECBC-compliant equipment.
• Solid Waste Management System.
• Re-use of treated water for flushing and horticulture purposes.
• Rainwater Harvesting Integrated with Sustainable Urban Drainage System.
• Use of Efficient Water Fixtures.
Benefits of the project
• Expansion of airport capacity to handle more traffic.
• Ensure better connectivity of the northeastern region with the rest of the country.
• Boost tourism, trade, and employment generation.
• Promote infrastructure development & economic growth of the region.
The event was graced by Shri Chowna Mein, Dy. CM, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Nakap Nalo, Minister of Tourism & Civil Aviation, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Nabam Rebia, MP (Rajya Sabha) Sh. Tapir Gao, MP (Lok Sabha) and Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Govt. of India.
Tezu is a small town located on the banks of the Lohit River and is the headquarters of Lohit District of Arunachal Pradesh. The town is known for its scenic beauty, with lush green forests and rolling hills all around.