بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان کا پہلا لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول گوا میں شروع ہوا؛ اہم سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر فروغ دیے جانے والے 75 تاریخی مقامات کی نشاندہی
بھارتی پرکاش استھمب اتسو کا مقصد تاریخی لائٹ ہاؤس کو پی پی پی روٹ کے ساتھ سیاحتی مقامات میں تبدیل کرنا ہے: جناب سربانند سونووال
گوا کے فورٹ اگواڈا میں پہلے لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کا پرچم بردار مقام جس میں وزیر اعلیٰ پرمود ساونت نے شرکت کی
چنئی کا مرینا ساحل سمندر 25 ستمبر 2023 کو ہندوستانی لائٹ ہاؤس کے زرخیز ورثے کا جشن منانے کے لیے سیٹلائٹ ایونٹ کی میزبانی کرے گا
24 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے 23 ستمبر 2023 کو گوا کے پنجم میں واقع تاریخی قلعہ اگواڈا میں ’بھارتی پرکاش استھمب اتسو‘ یا انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس میلے کا مقصد ہندوستان کے 75 مشہور لائٹ ہاؤس کی سمندری تاریخ کو تازہ کرنا اور دنیا کے سامنے شاندار کہانیوں کو پیش کرنا ہے۔ اس پہلی تقریب کے پرچم بردار مقام پر، فورٹ اگواڈا میں، میٹنگ میں گوا کے وزیر اعلی جناب پرمود ساونت، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک؛ سیاحت کے وزیر، گوا حکومت، جناب روہن کھاونٹے؛ مائیکل لوبو، ایم ایل اے اور ریاستی اور مرکزی دونوں حکومتوں کے دیگر سینیئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ”اس تہوار کے آغاز کے ساتھ، ہم ساحلی ہندوستان کے 75 لائٹ ہاؤس میں قدیم کلاسیکی چیزوں کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کے عمل کو فعال کر رہے ہیں جس کا واحد مقصد ان مشہور مقامات کے زرخیز ورثے کو زندہ کرنا اور انہیں دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہندوستان ایک آتم نربھر بھارت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ قوم کی تعمیر کی اس نیک کوشش میں، ہم مشہور لائٹ ہاؤسز کو تعلیمی، ثقافتی اور سیاحتی مقامات کا محرک بنا کر مودی جی کے وژن کو زندہ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، ہم اپنے وژنری لیڈر جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن اور قیادت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں، جنہوں نے ہمارے مخصوص لائٹ ہاؤسز کو دلکش ثقافتی سیاحتی مقامات میں تبدیل کیا۔ بہت لمبے عرصے تک، تاریک راتوں کے درمیان سیکڑوں ملاحوں اور بحری جہازوں کو امید کی روشنی فراہم کرنے والے ساحلی خطوں کے خاموش پاسبانوں کو نظر انداز کر دیا گیا تھا۔ ”لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول“ اس کو تبدیل کرنے کی ہماری کوشش ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کا مقصد انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے تاکہ اس تاریخی مقام کو عالمی معیار کے سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے راستے کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤسز اینڈ لائٹ شپس نے پہلے ہی ایسے 75 لائٹ ہاؤسز کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور یہ تہوار ہمارے سمندری ورثے کو منانے اور اس کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ”لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول“ ایک شاندار جشن ہے جو وقت اور خوبصورتی کے ذریعے ایک دلکش سفر ہونے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے، ایک ایسا سفر جو ہماری سمندری تاریخ کے پوشیدہ خزانوں کو روشن کرے گا اور ہمارے تاریخی لائٹ ہاؤس کی ان کہی کہانیوں کو ظاہر کرے گا۔ ریفارم ٹو ٹرانسفارم پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے لائٹ ہاؤس ایکٹ، 1927 کو منسوخ کر کے میرین ایڈز ٹو نیویگیشن ایکٹ، 2021 نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت، ہم نے ہیریٹیج لائٹ ہاؤس کا اختراعی تصور متعارف کرایا جس میں مرکزی حکومت اپنے زیر کنٹرول نیویگیشن کے لیے کسی بھی امداد کو ہیریٹیج لائٹ ہاؤس کے طور پر نامزد کر سکتی ہے۔ نیویگیشن میں معاونت کے طور پر ان کے کام کے علاوہ، ایسے لائٹ ہاؤسز کو تعلیمی، ثقافتی اور سیاحتی مقاصد کے لیے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تہوار صرف علم کے بارے میں نہیں ہے۔ یہ قدر اور مواقع پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔ میلے سے آگے بڑھ کر، ہمارا مقصد لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر فروغ دینا، ان تاریخی ڈھانچوں میں نئی جان ڈالنا، اور مقامی کمیونٹی اور کاروبار کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔“
دن بھر کے پروگرام کے دوران، ایک سیشن بعنوان ’ہمارے ساحلوں کے وینگارڈز: لائٹ ہاؤس ہندوستان کے ماضی اور حال کا عہد نامہ‘ منعقد کیا گیا، جس کا اہتمام انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار گورننس، پالیسیز اینڈ پولیٹکس کی پہل، بھارت پرواہ نے کیا، جہاں مشہور تاریخ داں اور ماہر آثار قدیمہ، پروفیسر راکھی گڑھی نے ہندوستان کی سمندری تاریخ میں لائٹ ہاؤسز کی تاریخی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ڈاکٹر سنیل گپتا، میری ٹائم آرکیالوجسٹ اور پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ، نئی دہلی میں او ایس ڈی؛ اور گوا اسٹیٹ میوزیم کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر واسو اسپاکر نے بھی سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔
ہندوستان کے پہلے لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کی اہم جھلکیوں میں ثقافتی نمائشیں، سمندری تاریخ اور ثقافت کو اجاگر کرنے والے سیشن، کلاسیکی پرفارمنس، لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو، مشہور گلوکاروں کے ساتھ سریلی شامیں، ساحلی ذائقے اور کمیونٹی کی مصروفیات شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Lighthouse Festival opens in Goa; spotlight on 75 historical sites to be developed as major Tourist Destinations
Bharatiya Prakash Sthamb Utsav aims to transform Historic Lighthouses into Tourist Hotspots with PPP route: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Flagship venue of the maiden Lighthouse Festival at Fort Aguada in Goa attended by Chief Minister, Pramod Sawant
Marina Beach in Chennai to host a satellite event on 25th of September, 2023 celebrating the rich heritage of the Indian lighthouse
24 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the maiden edition of ‘Bharatiya Prakash Sthamb Utsav’ or Indian Lighthouse Festival at the historic Fort Aguada in Panjim,Goa on 23rd Sept 2023.
The festival is aimed at rejuvenating the rich maritime history of India’s 75 iconic lighthouses and unravel the illustrious stories to the world. At the flagship venue of this maiden event, at the Fort Aguada, the meet was attended by Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant; the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shripad Naik; Minister of Tourism, Govt of Goa, Shri Rohan Khaunte; Micheal Lobo, MLA among other senior officials from both state and central governments.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “With the launch of this festival, we are enabling a process to rejuvenate the age old classics in 75 Lighthouses across the coastal India with the sole purpose to unravel the rich heritage of these iconic sites and present them to the world. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is surging ahead towards becoming an atmanirbhar Bharat. In this pious effort of nation building, we are trying to bring the vision of Modi ji to life by making the iconic Lighthouses to become catalyst of educational, cultural and tourist hotspots. Today, we pay our gratitude to the vision and leadership of our visionary leader, Shri Narendra Modi ji, who championed the transformation of our distinctive lighthouses into captivating heritage tourism sites. For far too long, the silent sentinels of coastlines were left ignored while serving the light of hope to scores of sailors and ships amidst the darkest nights. The "Lighthouse Festival" is our endeavor to change that. It is our mission to inform, engage, and educate all of you about the vital role these historic beacons have played in our nation's history.”
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India is aiming to leverage the Indian Lighthouse Festival to shore up base for Public Private Partnership route to develop the historic into world class tourist destinations. The Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships has already identified 75 such lighthouses, and this festival is a testament to the commitment of the government to celebrate and preserve our maritime heritage.
The Union Minister said, “The "Lighthouse Festival" is a magnificent celebration that promises to be a captivating journey through time and beauty, a journey that will illuminate the hidden gems of our maritime history and reveal the untold stories of our historic lighthouses. As a part of the Reform to Transform initiative, the Narendra Modi led Government enacted the Marine Aids to Navigation Act, 2021 by repealing the Lighthouse Act, 1927 to provide a framework for development, maintenance and management of aids to navigation in India. Under this, we introduced the innovative concept of Heritage Lighthouse wherein the central government may designate any aid to navigation under its control as a heritage lighthouse. In addition to their function as aids to navigation, such lighthouses will be developed for educational, cultural, and tourism purposes. This festival is not just about knowledge; it's about creating value and opportunities. Beyond the festival, our vision is to promote lighthouses as tourism destinations, to breathe new life into these historic structures, and to create opportunities for local communities and businesses.”
During the day long programme, a session titled Vanguards of Our Shores: Lighthouses as Testaments of Indias Past and Present was held, organized by Bharat Pravah, an initiative of Institute for Governance, Policies and Politics, where famous historian and archaeologist, Prof. Vasant Shinde of the Rakhigarhi fame, spoke about the historical significance of Lighthouses in Indias maritime history. Dr Sunil Gupta, Maritime Archaeologist and OSD at the Pradhanmantri Sangrhalaya, New Delhi; and Dr. Vasu Uspakar, Director of the Goa State Museum also spoke at the session. Joint Secretary of MoPSW presented a case for Ministrys approach towards the Lighthouse Heritage Tourism Development and the investment opportunities across 75 Lighthouses in this phase.
The key highlights of India’s First Lighthouse Festival are cultural exhibitions, session highlighting maritime history and culture, classical performances, light and sound shows, melodious evenings with celebrity singers, flavours of the coast and community engagements.