Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 31st meeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Amritsar on Tuesday, 26thSeptember 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that strongstates create a strong nation
Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular communication and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States
Since June, 2014, a total of 53 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held which includes 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 24 meetings of Zonal Councils
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils, along with presentation of one good practice of each State/Union Territory selected by the Standing Committee
24 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will preside over the 31stmeeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Amritsar, Punjab on Tuesday, 26thSeptember 2023. Northern Zonal Council comprises the states of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and the Union Territories of Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and Chandigarh.
The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Punjab.The 31stmeeting of the Northern Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state and the Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the Union Territories. The Chief Secretaries and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the Statesand the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories included in the respective Zonal Council are its members,one of whom is the Vice-Chairman by rotation each year. Two more ministers from each State are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that strong states create a strong nation. Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Zonal Councils play an advisory role, but over the years these councils have emerged as an important mechanism for promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. Over the last 9 years, since June 2014, a total of 53 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held which includes 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 24 meetings of Zonal Councils.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has promoted the approach of cooperative federalism to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the Stateson the policy framework. He has advocated using Zonal Councils to resolve disputes and promote cooperative federalism.
The Northern Zonal Council discusses a wide range of issues including Bhakra-Beas Management Board, affiliation to Punjab University, road construction work under PMGSY, canal projects and water sharing, issues related to reorganization of states, development of infrastructure,land acquisition, environmental and forest related clearance, regional connectivityunder the UDAN scheme and other issues of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include operationalization of Fast Track Special Courts (FSTC) for speedy investigation and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children, facility of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 km of each village, creation of two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) in the country, eliminating malnutrition among children through nutrition campaign, reducing the drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB PM-JAY)and other issues of common interest at the national level.
One good practice from each state/UT selected by the Standing Committee is also presented by the member states/UTs in every meeting of the Zonal Councils.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২৩ তাৰিখ মঙলবাৰে অমৃতসৰত উত্তৰ মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদৰ ৩১ সংখ্যক বৈঠকৰ সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে এখন শক্তিশালী ৰাজ্যই এখন শক্তিশালী দেশ সৃষ্টি কৰে
মণ্ডল পৰিষদসমূহে দুখন বা তাতকৈ অধিক ৰাজ্য বা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত নিয়মীয়া যোগাযোগ আৰু আলোচনাৰ বাবে এক পদ্ধতিগত ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে
২০১৪ চনৰ জুন মাহৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন খণ্ড পৰিষদৰ মুঠ ৫৩খন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে য’ত ২৯খন স্থায়ী সমিতিৰ বৈঠক আৰু ২৪খন খণ্ড পৰিষদৰ বৈঠক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে
স্থায়ী সমিতিৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ এটাকৈ ভাল পদ্ধতিৰ উপস্থাপনৰ লগতে খণ্ড পৰিষদসমূহৰ প্ৰতিখন বৈঠকত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বহুতো বিষয় আলোচনা কৰা হয়
24 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২৩ তাৰিখ মঙলবাৰে পঞ্জাৱৰ অমৃতসৰত উত্তৰ মণ্ডল পৰিষদৰ ৩১ সংখ্যক বৈঠকৰ সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব।উত্তৰ মণ্ডল পৰিষদত পঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু দিল্লী, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, লাডাখ আৰু চণ্ডীগড়ৰ দৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত ৰাজ্যসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে।
পঞ্জাৱ চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক পৰিষদ সচিবালয়ে এই বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে৷ উত্তৰ মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদৰ ৩১ সংখ্যক বৈঠকত সদস্য ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ লগতে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ দুজন জ্যেষ্ঠ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গভৰ্ণৰ/প্ৰশাসকসকল উপস্থিত থাকিব৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলেও বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
১৯৫৬ চনৰ ৰাজ্য পুনৰ্গঠন আইনৰ ১৫-২২নং ধাৰাত ১৯৫৭ চনত পাঁচখন (৫) আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদ গঠন কৰা হয়। এই পাঁচখন আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ইয়াৰ সদস্য, ইয়াৰে এজন উপাধ্যক্ষ (প্ৰতি বছৰে ঘূৰণীয়াকৈ)। প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা আৰু দুজন মন্ত্ৰীক ৰাজ্যপালে পৰিষদৰ সদস্য হিচাপে মনোনীত কৰে। প্ৰতিখন আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদে মুখ্য সচিব পৰ্যায়ত এখন স্থায়ী সমিতিও গঠন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে শক্তিশালী ৰাজ্যইহে শক্তিশালী দেশ গঠন কৰে। আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদসমূহে দুখন বা তাতকৈ অধিক ৰাজ্য বা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত নিয়মীয়া যোগাযোগ আৰু আলোচনাৰ বাবে এক পদ্ধতিগত ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে।
আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদসমূহৰ ভূমিকা পৰামৰ্শদাতা, কিন্তু বছৰৰ পিছত বছৰ ধৰি এই পৰিষদসমূহে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলত পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজি আৰু সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ জুন মাহৰ পৰা বিগত ৯ বছৰত সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগৰ সহযোগত বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদৰ মুঠ ৫৩খন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে য’ত স্থায়ী সমিতিৰ ২৯খন বৈঠক আৰু আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদৰ ২৪খন বৈঠক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে ৰাজ্যসমূহক সবলীকৰণ আৰু নীতিৰ কাঠামোত কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত উন্নত বুজাবুজিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে সমবায় ফেডাৰেলিজমৰ এই পদ্ধতিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদৰ মঞ্চ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি আৰু সমবায় ফেডাৰেলিজমক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদৰ প্ৰতিখন বৈঠকত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বহু বিষয়ৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ ওপৰত হোৱা ধৰ্ষণৰ গোচৰৰ ক্ষিপ্ৰ তদন্ত আৰু নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে ফাষ্ট ট্ৰেক স্পেচিয়েল কোৰ্ট (এফটিএছচি) ৰূপায়ণ, প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱৰ পৰা ৫ কিলোমিটাৰ ভিতৰত বেংক/ইণ্ডিয়া পোষ্ট পেমেণ্ট বেংকৰ শাখাৰ সুবিধা, দেশত দুই লাখ নতুন বেংক প্ৰাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতি (PACSs), পোষণ অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে শিশুৰ মাজত পুষ্টিহীনতা দূৰ কৰা, স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ ড্ৰপ আউটৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা, আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন আৰোগ্য যোজনাত চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত উমৈহতীয়া স্বাৰ্থৰ অন্যান্য বিষয়সমূহ।