Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 31st meeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Amritsar on Tuesday, 26thSeptember 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that strongstates create a strong nation
Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular communication and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States
Since June, 2014, a total of 53 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held which includes 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 24 meetings of Zonal Councils
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils, along with presentation of one good practice of each State/Union Territory selected by the Standing Committee
24 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will preside over the 31stmeeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Amritsar, Punjab on Tuesday, 26thSeptember 2023. Northern Zonal Council comprises the states of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and the Union Territories of Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and Chandigarh.
The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Punjab.The 31stmeeting of the Northern Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state and the Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the Union Territories. The Chief Secretaries and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the Statesand the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories included in the respective Zonal Council are its members,one of whom is the Vice-Chairman by rotation each year. Two more ministers from each State are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that strong states create a strong nation. Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Zonal Councils play an advisory role, but over the years these councils have emerged as an important mechanism for promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. Over the last 9 years, since June 2014, a total of 53 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held which includes 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 24 meetings of Zonal Councils.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has promoted the approach of cooperative federalism to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the Stateson the policy framework. He has advocated using Zonal Councils to resolve disputes and promote cooperative federalism.
The Northern Zonal Council discusses a wide range of issues including Bhakra-Beas Management Board, affiliation to Punjab University, road construction work under PMGSY, canal projects and water sharing, issues related to reorganization of states, development of infrastructure,land acquisition, environmental and forest related clearance, regional connectivityunder the UDAN scheme and other issues of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include operationalization of Fast Track Special Courts (FSTC) for speedy investigation and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children, facility of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 km of each village, creation of two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) in the country, eliminating malnutrition among children through nutrition campaign, reducing the drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB PM-JAY)and other issues of common interest at the national level.
One good practice from each state/UT selected by the Standing Committee is also presented by the member states/UTs in every meeting of the Zonal Councils.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ منگل 26 ستمبر 2023 کو امرتسر میں شمالی زونل کونسل کی 31ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نزدیك مضبوط ریاستیں ایک مضبوط قوم بناتی ہیں
زونل کونسلیں دو یا دو سے زیادہ ریاستوں یا مرکز اور ریاستوں کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر باقاعدہ رابطے اور بات چیت کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ کار کے ذریعے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہیں
جون 2014 سے لے کر اب تک مختلف زونل کونسلوں کے کل 53 اجلاس منعقد ہو چکے ہیں جن میں قائمہ کمیٹیوں کے 29 اجلاس اور زونل کونسلز کے 24 اجلاس شامل ہیں
زونل کونسلوں کی ہر میٹنگ میں قومی اہمیت کے بہت سے مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں قائمہ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ ہر ریاست/یونین ٹیریٹری کی ایک اچھے كام كاج بھی سامنے لائے جاتے ہیں
24 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ منگل 26 ستمبر 2023 کو پنجاب كے امرتسر میں شمالی زونل کونسل کی 31 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ شمالی زونل کونسل پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، ہماچل پردیش اور دہلی، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ اور چندی گڑھ کے مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ کے تحت بین ریاستی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ نے یہ میٹنگ حکومت پنجاب کے تعاون سے منعقد کی ہے۔ شمالی زونل کونسل کی 31 ویں میٹنگ میں رکن ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ہر ریاست کے دو سینئر وزراء اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنرز/ایڈمنسٹریٹر شرکت کریں گے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریز اور دیگر سینئر افسران اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت ہوں گے۔
ریاستوں کی تنظیم نو ایکٹ مجریہ 1956 کے سیکشن 22-15 کے تحت سال 1957 میں پانچ زونل کونسلیں قائم کی گئیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ان پانچوں زونل کونسلوں کے چیئرمین ہیں جبکہ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور متعلقہ زونل کونسل میں شامل مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر/لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اس کے ممبر ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک ہر سال باری باری نائب چیئرمین ہوتا ہے۔ ہر ریاست سے دو مزید وزراء کو گورنر کونسل کے ممبر کے طور پر نامزد کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہر زونل کونسل نے چیف سیکرٹریوں کی سطح پر ایک قائمہ کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نزدیك مضبوط ریاستیں ایک مضبوط قوم تشكیل دیتی ہیں۔ زونل کونسلیں دو یا دو سے زیادہ ریاستوں یا مرکز اور ریاستوں کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر باقاعدہ مکالمے اور بات چیت کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ کار کے ذریعے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہیں۔
زونل کونسلیں مشاورتی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں لیکن کئی سالوں میں یہ کونسلیں مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم میكانزم کے طور پر ابھری ہیں۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں جون 2014 سے لے کر اب تک مختلف زونل کونسلوں کے کل 53 اجلاس منعقد ہو چکے ہیں جن میں قائمہ کمیٹیوں کے 29 اجلاس اور زونل کونسلوں کے 24 اجلاس شامل ہیں۔
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ریاستوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور پالیسی فریم ورک پر مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کے نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تنازعات کو حل کرنے اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زونل کونسلوں کے استعمال کی وکالت کی ہے۔
شمالی زونل کونسل بہت سے امور پر غور و خوض کرتی ہے۔ ان میں بھاکڑا بیاس مینجمنٹ بورڈ، پنجاب یونیورسٹی سے الحاق، پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت سڑکوں کی تعمیر کا کام، نہری منصوبے اور پانی کی تقسیم، ریاستوں کی تنظیم نو سے متعلق امور، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، زمین کا حصول، ماحولیات اور جنگلات سے متعلق منظوری، اڑان اسکیم کے تحت علاقائی رابطہ اور علاقائی سطح پر مشترکہ دلچسپی کے دیگر مسائل شامل ہیں۔
زونل کونسلوں کے ہر اجلاس میں قومی اہمیت کے حامل بہت سے معاملات پر بھی بات کی جاتی ہے۔ ان میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف عصمت دری کے مقدمات کی تیز رفتار تحقیقات اور جلد از جلد نمٹانے کے لیے سریع العمل خصوصی عدالتوں (ایف ایس ٹی سی) کو فعال کرنا، ہر گاؤں کے 5 کلومیٹر کے اندر بینکوں/ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کی شاخوں کی سہولت فراہم كرنا، ملک میں دو لاکھ نئی پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پیكسیز) کی تشکیل،نیوٹریشن مہم کے ذریعے بچوں میں غذائیت کی کمی کا خاتمہ، اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی شرح میں كمی لانا، آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے) میں سرکاری اسپتالوں کی شراکت اور قومی سطح پر مشترکہ دلچسپی کے دیگر امور شامل ہیں۔
قائمہ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ایک اچھا عمل بھی زونل کونسلوں کی ہر میٹنگ میں رکن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔