Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 31st meeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Amritsar on Tuesday, 26thSeptember 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that strongstates create a strong nation
Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular communication and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States
Since June, 2014, a total of 53 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held which includes 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 24 meetings of Zonal Councils
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils, along with presentation of one good practice of each State/Union Territory selected by the Standing Committee
24 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will preside over the 31stmeeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Amritsar, Punjab on Tuesday, 26thSeptember 2023. Northern Zonal Council comprises the states of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and the Union Territories of Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and Chandigarh.
The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Punjab.The 31stmeeting of the Northern Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state and the Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the Union Territories. The Chief Secretaries and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the Statesand the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories included in the respective Zonal Council are its members,one of whom is the Vice-Chairman by rotation each year. Two more ministers from each State are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that strong states create a strong nation. Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Zonal Councils play an advisory role, but over the years these councils have emerged as an important mechanism for promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. Over the last 9 years, since June 2014, a total of 53 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held which includes 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 24 meetings of Zonal Councils.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has promoted the approach of cooperative federalism to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the Stateson the policy framework. He has advocated using Zonal Councils to resolve disputes and promote cooperative federalism.
The Northern Zonal Council discusses a wide range of issues including Bhakra-Beas Management Board, affiliation to Punjab University, road construction work under PMGSY, canal projects and water sharing, issues related to reorganization of states, development of infrastructure,land acquisition, environmental and forest related clearance, regional connectivityunder the UDAN scheme and other issues of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include operationalization of Fast Track Special Courts (FSTC) for speedy investigation and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children, facility of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 km of each village, creation of two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) in the country, eliminating malnutrition among children through nutrition campaign, reducing the drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB PM-JAY)and other issues of common interest at the national level.
One good practice from each state/UT selected by the Standing Committee is also presented by the member states/UTs in every meeting of the Zonal Councils.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಅಮೃತಸರದಲ್ಲಿ 2023 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 26ರ ಮಂಗಳವಾರ ಉತ್ತರ ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ 31ನೇ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನಂಬಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಎರಡು ಅಥವಾ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ನಿಯಮಿತ ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಚರ್ಚೆಗಾಗಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು ವೇದಿಕೆ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
2014 ಜೂನ್ ನಿಂದ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯ ತನಕ ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು 53 ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 29 ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 24 ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಪ್ರತಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ, ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಅನೇಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
24 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು 2023 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 26ರ ಮಂಗಳವಾರ ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ನ ಅಮೃತಸರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ 31ನೇ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಉತ್ತರ ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ಹರಿಯಾಣ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಲಡಾಖ್ ಮತ್ತು ಚಂಡೀಗಢ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಅಡಿ, ಇಂಟರ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಸೆಕ್ರೆಟರಿಯೇಟ್ ಈ ಸಭೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಉತ್ತರ ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ 31ನೇ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಹಿರಿಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್‌ಗಳು, ಆಡಳಿತಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮರುಸಂಘಟನೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1956ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 15-22ರ ಅಡಿ, 5 ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳನ್ನು 1957ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಈ 5 ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತಾಧಿಕಾರಿ, ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಆಯಾ ವಲಯ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್‌ನ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಸರದಿಯಂತೆ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ಇನ್ನೂ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಸಚಿವರನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಪರಿಷತ್ತಿನ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ವಲಯ ಪರಿಷತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ರಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನಂಬಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎರಡು ಅಥವಾ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ನಿಯಮಿತ ಸಂವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಚರ್ಚೆಗಾಗಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು ವೇದಿಕೆ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು ನಾನಾ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡುವ ಗುರುತರ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ಆದರೆ ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ಈ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು, ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿವೆ. ಕಳೆದ 9 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, 2014 ಜೂನ್ ನಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು 53 ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 29 ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 24 ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಶಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ನೀತಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಿವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಉತ್ತರ ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ಭಾಕ್ರಾ-ಬಿಯಾಸ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ, ಪಿಎಂ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸಡಕ್ ಯೋಜವೆ ಅಡಿ ರಸ್ತೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕೆಲಸ, ಕಾಲುವೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೀರು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮರುಸಂಘಟನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಭೂ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನ, ಪರಿಸರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಳು, ಉಡಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಇತರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಇದು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ವಲಯ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್‌ಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಅನೇಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅತ್ಯಾಚಾರ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ತನಿಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಗಾಗಿ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ವಿಶೇಷ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಗಳ (ಎಫ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಟಿಸಿ) ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ, ಪ್ರತಿ ಹಳ್ಳಿಯ 5 ಕಿಮೀ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ಗಳು, ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಪೇಮೆಂಟ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಶಾಖೆಗಳ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ, 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಾಲ ಸಂಘಗಳ ರಚನೆ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ (PACS) ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಕ್ಕಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆ ನಿವಾರಣೆ, ಶಾಲಾ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಶಾಲೆ ತೊರೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು, ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಇತರ ವಿಷಯಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಪ್ರತಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ, ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ವಲಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.