Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 31st meeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Amritsar on Tuesday, 26thSeptember 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that strongstates create a strong nation
Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular communication and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States
Since June, 2014, a total of 53 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held which includes 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 24 meetings of Zonal Councils
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils, along with presentation of one good practice of each State/Union Territory selected by the Standing Committee
24 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will preside over the 31stmeeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Amritsar, Punjab on Tuesday, 26thSeptember 2023. Northern Zonal Council comprises the states of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and the Union Territories of Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and Chandigarh.
The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Punjab.The 31stmeeting of the Northern Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state and the Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the Union Territories. The Chief Secretaries and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the Statesand the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories included in the respective Zonal Council are its members,one of whom is the Vice-Chairman by rotation each year. Two more ministers from each State are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that strong states create a strong nation. Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Zonal Councils play an advisory role, but over the years these councils have emerged as an important mechanism for promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. Over the last 9 years, since June 2014, a total of 53 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held which includes 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 24 meetings of Zonal Councils.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has promoted the approach of cooperative federalism to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the Stateson the policy framework. He has advocated using Zonal Councils to resolve disputes and promote cooperative federalism.
The Northern Zonal Council discusses a wide range of issues including Bhakra-Beas Management Board, affiliation to Punjab University, road construction work under PMGSY, canal projects and water sharing, issues related to reorganization of states, development of infrastructure,land acquisition, environmental and forest related clearance, regional connectivityunder the UDAN scheme and other issues of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include operationalization of Fast Track Special Courts (FSTC) for speedy investigation and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children, facility of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 km of each village, creation of two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) in the country, eliminating malnutrition among children through nutrition campaign, reducing the drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB PM-JAY)and other issues of common interest at the national level.
One good practice from each state/UT selected by the Standing Committee is also presented by the member states/UTs in every meeting of the Zonal Councils.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह 26 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी अमृतसर येथे उत्तर विभागीय परिषदेच्या 31व्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना विश्वास आहे की मजबूत राज्येच एक मजबूत राष्ट्र निर्माण करतात
दोन किंवा अधिक राज्ये किंवा केंद्र आणि राज्यांना प्रभावित करणार्‍या मुद्द्यांवर नियमित संवाद आणि चर्चा करण्यासाठी विभागीय परिषदा एका पद्धतशीर यंत्रणेद्वारे सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करतात
जून, 2014 पासून, विविध क्षेत्रीय परिषदांच्या एकूण 53 बैठका झाल्या आहेत ज्यात स्थायी समित्यांच्या 29 बैठका आणि क्षेत्रीय परिषदांच्या 24 बैठकांचा समावेश आहे.
स्थायी समितीने निवडलेल्या प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या एका चांगल्या पद्धतींच्या सादरीकरणासह विभागीय परिषदांच्या प्रत्येक बैठकीत राष्ट्र हिताच्या अनेक मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली जाते.
24 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह मंगळवार, दिनांक 26 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी पंजाबमधील अमृतसर येथे उत्तर विभागीय परिषदेच्या 31व्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील. उत्तर विभागीय परिषदेत पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि दिल्ली, जम्मू-काश्मीर, लडाख आणि चंदीगड या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा समावेश आहे.
ही बैठक भारत सरकारच्या गृह मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या आंतर राज्य परिषद सचिवालयाने पंजाब सरकारच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केली आहे. उत्तर विभागीय परिषदेच्या 31व्या बैठकीला सदस्य राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री, प्रत्येक राज्यातील दोन वरिष्ठ मंत्री आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे नायब राज्यपाल/प्रशासक उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही या बैठकीत सहभागी होणार आहेत.
राज्य पुनर्रचना कायदा, 1956च्या कलम 15-22 अंतर्गत 1957 मध्ये पाच क्षेत्रीय परिषदांची स्थापना करण्यात आली. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री या पाच विभागीय परिषदांचे अध्यक्ष आहेत, तर राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रशासक/ नायब राज्यपाल हे संबंधित विभागीय परिषदांमधून समाविष्ट केलेले सदस्य असतात, त्यापैकी दरवर्षी आळीपाळीने एक उपाध्यक्ष निवडला जातो. प्रत्येक राज्यातून राज्यपालांनी नामनिर्देशित केलेले आणखी दोन मंत्री परिषदेचे सदस्य म्हणून काम करतात. प्रत्येक विभागीय परिषदांनी मुख्य सचिवांच्या स्तरावर एक स्थायी समितीही स्थापन केली आहे.सशक्त राज्ये हेच सशक्त राष्ट्र निर्माण करू शकतात, असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे मत आहे. दोन किंवा अधिक राज्ये किंवा केंद्र आणि राज्यांना प्रभावित करणार्‍या मुद्द्यांवर नियमित संवाद आणि चर्चा करण्यासाठी विभागीय परिषदा एका पद्धतशीर यंत्रणेद्वारे सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ प्रदान करतात.
या क्षेत्रीय परिषदा सल्लागाराची भूमिकाही बजावतात, परंतु गेल्या काही वर्षांत या परिषदा विविध क्षेत्रात परस्पर समंजसपणा आणि सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाची यंत्रणा म्हणून उदयास आलेल्या आहेत. गेल्या 9 वर्षात, जून 2014 पासून, विविध विभागीय परिषदांच्या एकूण 53 बैठका झाल्या आहेत ज्यात स्थायी समित्यांच्या 29 बैठका आणि क्षेत्रीय परिषदांच्या 24 बैठकांचा समावेश आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी राज्यांना सशक्त करण्यासाठी सहकारी संघराज्यवादाच्या दृष्टिकोनाला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे आणि धोरणात्मक चौकटीत केंद्र आणि राज्ये यांच्यात चांगली समज निर्माण केली आहे. त्यांनी तंटा सोडवण्यासाठी आणि सहकारी संघराज्यवादाला चालना देण्यासाठी या क्षेत्रीय परिषद व्यासपीठाचा वापर करण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे.
उत्तर विभागीय परिषद भाक्रा-बियास व्यवस्थापन मंडळ, पंजाब विद्यापीठाशी संलग्नता, पीएमजीएसवाय अर्थात प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सडक योजने अंतर्गत रस्ते बांधणीचे काम, कालवे प्रकल्प आणि पाणीवाटप, राज्यांच्या पुनर्रचनेशी संबंधित समस्या, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, भूसंपादन, पर्यावरण आणि वनसंबंधित मंजुरी, उडान योजनेअंतर्गत प्रादेशिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि प्रादेशिक स्तरावरील समान हिताचे इतर मुद्दे यासह विविध विषयांवर मार्गदर्शन करते.
विभागीय परिषदांच्या प्रत्येक बैठकीत राष्ट्र हिताच्या अनेक मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली जाते. यामध्ये महिला आणि लहान मुलांवरील अत्याचार प्रकरणांचा जलद तपास तसेच या प्रकरणांचा जलद निपटारा करण्यासाठी जलदगती विशेष न्यायालये (FSTC) कार्यान्वित करणे, प्रत्येक गावाच्या 5 किलोमीटर अंतराच्या आत बँक/इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँकेच्या शाखांची सुविधा, दोन लाख नवीन प्राथमिक कृषी पत सोसायट्यांची निर्मिती यांचा समावेश आहे. देशात (PACSs), पोषण मोहिमेद्वारे मुलांमधील कुपोषण दूर करणे, शाळेतील मुलांचे गळतीचे प्रमाण कमी करणे, आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेत (AB PM-JAY) सरकारी रुग्णालयांचा सहभाग आणि इतर राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सामान्य हिताच्या मुद्द्यांचाही या चर्चांमध्ये समावेश असतो.
स्थायी समितीने निवडलेल्या प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील चांगल्या पद्धती देखील सदस्य राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी विभागीय परिषदांच्या प्रत्येक बैठकीत सादर केल्या आहे.