Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 31st meeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Amritsar on Tuesday, 26thSeptember 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that strongstates create a strong nation
Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular communication and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States
Since June, 2014, a total of 53 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held which includes 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 24 meetings of Zonal Councils
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils, along with presentation of one good practice of each State/Union Territory selected by the Standing Committee
24 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will preside over the 31stmeeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Amritsar, Punjab on Tuesday, 26thSeptember 2023. Northern Zonal Council comprises the states of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and the Union Territories of Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and Chandigarh.
The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Punjab.The 31stmeeting of the Northern Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state and the Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the Union Territories. The Chief Secretaries and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the Statesand the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories included in the respective Zonal Council are its members,one of whom is the Vice-Chairman by rotation each year. Two more ministers from each State are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believes that strong states create a strong nation. Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Zonal Councils play an advisory role, but over the years these councils have emerged as an important mechanism for promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. Over the last 9 years, since June 2014, a total of 53 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held which includes 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 24 meetings of Zonal Councils.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has promoted the approach of cooperative federalism to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the Stateson the policy framework. He has advocated using Zonal Councils to resolve disputes and promote cooperative federalism.
The Northern Zonal Council discusses a wide range of issues including Bhakra-Beas Management Board, affiliation to Punjab University, road construction work under PMGSY, canal projects and water sharing, issues related to reorganization of states, development of infrastructure,land acquisition, environmental and forest related clearance, regional connectivityunder the UDAN scheme and other issues of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include operationalization of Fast Track Special Courts (FSTC) for speedy investigation and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children, facility of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 km of each village, creation of two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) in the country, eliminating malnutrition among children through nutrition campaign, reducing the drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB PM-JAY)and other issues of common interest at the national level.
One good practice from each state/UT selected by the Standing Committee is also presented by the member states/UTs in every meeting of the Zonal Councils.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह, मंगलवार, 26 सितम्बर 2023 को अमृतसर में उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 31वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का मानना है कि सशक्त राज्य ही सशक्त राष्ट्र का निर्माण करते हैं
क्षेत्रीय परिषदें दो या अधिक राज्यों अथवा केंद्र और राज्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर नियमित संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र के जरिए सहयोग बढ़ाने का मंच प्रदान करती हैं
जून, 2014 से अब तक पिछले 9 वर्षों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की कुल 53 बैठकें हुईं है जिसमें स्थायी समितियों की 29 बैठकें और क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की 24 बैठकें शामिल है
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की प्रत्येक बैठक में राष्ट्रीय महत्व् के अनेक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की जा रही है, साथ ही स्थायी समिति द्वारा चुनी गयी प्रत्येक राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की एक-एक गुड प्रैक्टिस का प्रस्तुतीकरण भी किया जा रहा है
24 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह, मंगलवार,26 सितम्बर 2023 को अमृतसर, पंजाबमें उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 31वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद में पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थानऔर हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्यतथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेश दिल्ली, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख और चंडीगढ़ शामिल हैं। बैठक का आयोजन भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालयके अधीन अंतर राज्य परिषद सचिवालाय द्वारा पंजाब सरकार के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 31वीं बैठक में सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ साथ प्रत्येक राज्य से दो वरिष्ठ मंत्री, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के उपराज्यपाल/प्रशासकभाग लेंगे। बैठक में राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी भाग लेंगे।
राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 15-22 के तहत वर्ष 1957 में पांच (5) क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की स्थापना की गई थी। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री इन पांचों क्षेत्रीय परिषदों के अध्यक्ष हैं औरक्षेत्रीय परिषद में शामिल राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री इसके सदस्य हैं, जिनमे से एक मुख्यमंत्री (हर साल बारी-बारी से) उपाध्यक्ष होते हैं। राज्यपाल द्वारा प्रत्येक राज्य से 2 और मंत्रियों को परिषद के सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया जाता है। प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने मुख्य सचिवों के स्तर पर एक स्थायी समिति का भी गठन किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का मानना है कि सशक्त राज्य ही सशक्त राष्ट्र का निर्माण करते हैं। क्षेत्रीय परिषदें दो या अधिक राज्यों अथवा केंद्र और राज्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर नियमित संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र के जरिए सहयोग बढ़ाने का मंच प्रदान करती हैं।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की भूमिका सलाहकारी है, लेकिन पिछले कुछ वर्षों मेंये परिषदें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपसी समझ और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक साबित हुई हैं। सभी राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सहयोग से जून, 2014 से अब तक पिछले 9 वर्षों मेंविभिन्न क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की कुल 53 बैठकें हुईं है जिसमें स्थायी समितियों की 29 बैठकें और क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की 24बैठकें शामिल है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यों को सशक्त बनाने और नीतिगत ढांचे में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच बेहतर समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहकारी संघवाद के इस दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा दिया है। साथ ही उन्होंने विवादों के समाधान और सहकारी संघवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षेत्रीय परिषद के मंच का उपयोग करने पर जोर दिया है।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदें व्यापक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करती हैं जिनमें भाखड़ा ब्यास प्रबंधन बोर्ड, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय में संबंधन (affiliation), PMGSY के तहत सड़क निर्माण कार्य, नहर परियोजना एवं जल बंटवारा, राज्य- पुनर्गठन से सम्बंधित मुद्दे, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास मेंभूमि अधिग्रहण, पर्यावरण और वन सम्बन्धी अनुमति,उड़ान योजना के तहत क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी तथा क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित के अन्य मुद्दें शामिल हैं।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की प्रत्येक बैठक में राष्ट्रीय महत्व् के अनेक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की जा रही है। इनमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ दुष्कर्म के मामलों की त्वरित जांच और इसके शीघ्र निपटान के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों(FTSC) का कार्यान्वयन,प्रत्येक गांव के 5 किमी के भीतर बैंकों/इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक शाखाओं की सुविधा,देश में दो लाख नई प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACSs) का निर्माण, पोषण अभियान के माध्यम से बच्चों में कुपोषण को दूर करना, स्कूली बच्चों की ड्रॉप आउट दर कम करना, आयुष्मानभारत-प्रधानमंत्रीजनआरोग्ययोजना में सरकारी अस्पतालों की भागीदारीऔर राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित के अन्य मुद्दें शामिल है।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठक में, स्थायी समिति द्वारा चुनी गयी प्रत्येक राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की एक-एक गुड प्रैक्टिस का सदस्य राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुतीकरण भी किया जा रहा है।