Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal underlines Government's commitment to improving ease of doing business in India
Shri Goyal encourages all participants at Bada Business's Entrepreneurs Launchpad
to dream big, be resilient, and contribute to India's progress
India’s G20 Presidency provided an opportunity to showcase development undertaken in the nation to the world: Sh. Goyal
Shri Goyal acknowledges the aspirational nature of India's youth, eager for rapid development
23 SEP 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, underlined the Government's commitment to improving the ease of doing business in India, making it easier to start and run businesses. While addressing the Bada Business's ‘Entrepreneurs Launchpad’ event held today in New Delhi, he highlighted the success of the Startup India initiative as the nation has witnessed remarkable growth from 450 startups in 2016 to over 1 lakh today, making India the world's third-largest startup ecosystem.
Shri Goyal delivered a motivating address at the event and shared insights from his own entrepreneurial journey and the challenges he encountered along the way. The Minister encouraged all participants to dream big, be resilient, and contribute to India's progress. He expressed his best wishes for their success, envisioning a brighter future for India.
Highlighting the global recognition achieved during India's Presidency of the G20, Shri Goyal emphasized how it provided an opportunity to showcase the development undertaken in the nation under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to the world. He stressed upon the need to achieve ambitious targets, fostering self-respect and a prosperous future through hard work and dedication.
The Minister acknowledged the aspirational nature of India's youth, which is eager for rapid development. He emphasized the crucial role of the country's youth as the foundation for India's development in the "Amrit Kaal." With India's average age being less than 30 years and demographic dividend continuing for the next three decades, he expressed confidence that by 2047, India's economy would experience exponential growth.
Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that the world is increasingly attracted to opportunities available in India and its diversity and economic growth. He emphasized that Indian STEM graduates are a global attraction.
Highlighting India's shift away from a colonial mindset, he cited various projects like Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi, Kartavya Path and Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya as signs of this transformative change. He emphasised the Government's commitment to improving the lives of all 140 crore Indians through welfare measures such as power connection, digital connectivity, cooking gas access, piped water supply, and advancements in health and education, all under the leadership of the Prime Minister.
Shri Goyal urged all citizens to work with a sense of duty and dedication toward the nation's development. He commended the Entrepreneurship Launchpad for energizing and imparting knowledge to participants, fostering entrepreneurship growth.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت میں ‘ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس’ کو اور بہتر کرنے میں حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کیا
جناب گوئل نے ‘بڑا بزنس’ کے انترپرینیورز لانچ پیڈ پروگرام میں سبھی شرکاء کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے، لچک دار بننے اور بھارت کی ترقی میں تعاون دینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی
جی-20 کی بھارت کی صدارت میں ملک میں ہوئی ترقی دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے بھارتی نوجوانوں کی آرزو مندانہ فطرت کو تسلیم کیا، جو تیز تر ترقی کے متمنی ہیں
23 SEP 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت میں ‘ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس’ میں بہتری لانے اور یہاں کاروبار شروع کرنے اور چلانے کو سہل بنانے کے تعلق سے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کیا۔ نئی دہلی میں منعقد ‘ بڑا بزنس’ کے انتر پرینیورز لانچ پیڈ پروگرام سے آج خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ملک میں 2016 میں 450 اسٹارٹ تھے، جو بڑھ کر آج ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئے ہیں، جس سے بھارت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام بن گیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے پروگرام میں ایک حوصلہ افزا تقریر کی اور اپنے خود کے انتر پرینیور شپ کے سفر اور راستے میں آئے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے سبھی شرکاء کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے ، لچک دار بننے اور بھارت کی ترقی میں تعاون دینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کا تصور کرتے ہوئے شرکاء کی کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
جی-20 کی بھارت کی صدارت کو ملی عالمی سطح پر قبولیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کیسے اس نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ملک میں کی گئی ترقی کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے سخت محنت اور لگن کے ذریعہ آرزو مندانہ نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے ، عز ت نفس اور خوشحال مستقبل کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے بھارتی نوجوانوں کی آرزو مندانہ فطرت کو تسلیم کیا ، جو تیز تر ترقی کے متمنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ‘امرت کال ’ میں بھارت کی ترقی کی بنیاد کے طور پر ملک کے نوجوانوں کے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔ ہندوستان کی اوسط عمر 30 سال سے کم ہونے اور آبادی کا فائدہ آئندہ تین دہائیوں تک جاری رہنے کے ساتھ انہوں نے یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ 2047 تک بھارت کی معیشت تیزی سے ترقی حاصل کرے گی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بتایا کہ دنیا بھارت میں دستیاب مواقع اور اس کے تنوع اور اقتصادی ترقی کے تئیں تیزی سے راغب ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کے ایس ٹی ای ایم گریجویٹ پوری دنیا میں توجہ کا مرکز ہیں۔
نو آبادیاتی ذہنیت سے الگ بھارت میں آئی بڑی تبدیلی کے اشارے کی شکل میں انہوں نے بھارت منڈپم ، یشو بھومی، کرتویہ پتھ اور پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ جیسے مختلف تبدیلی لانے والے پروجیکٹوں کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں بجلی کنکشن، ڈیجیٹل کنکٹی وٹی، رسوئی گیس تک رسائی، پائپ سے پانی کی سپلائی اور صحت اور تعلیم میں ترقی جیسے فلاحی اقدامات کے ذریعہ سبھی 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی زندگی میں بہتری لانے کے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
جناب گوئل نے سبھی شہریوں سے ملک کی ترقی کے لئے فرض اور لگن کے جذبے سے کام کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو توانائی اور علم فراہم کرنے ، انتر پرینیور شپ ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے اس انتر پرینیورشپ لانچ پیڈ کی تعریف کی۔