Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal underlines Government's commitment to improving ease of doing business in India
Shri Goyal encourages all participants at Bada Business's Entrepreneurs Launchpad
to dream big, be resilient, and contribute to India's progress
India’s G20 Presidency provided an opportunity to showcase development undertaken in the nation to the world: Sh. Goyal
Shri Goyal acknowledges the aspirational nature of India's youth, eager for rapid development
23 SEP 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, underlined the Government's commitment to improving the ease of doing business in India, making it easier to start and run businesses. While addressing the Bada Business's ‘Entrepreneurs Launchpad’ event held today in New Delhi, he highlighted the success of the Startup India initiative as the nation has witnessed remarkable growth from 450 startups in 2016 to over 1 lakh today, making India the world's third-largest startup ecosystem.
Shri Goyal delivered a motivating address at the event and shared insights from his own entrepreneurial journey and the challenges he encountered along the way. The Minister encouraged all participants to dream big, be resilient, and contribute to India's progress. He expressed his best wishes for their success, envisioning a brighter future for India.
Highlighting the global recognition achieved during India's Presidency of the G20, Shri Goyal emphasized how it provided an opportunity to showcase the development undertaken in the nation under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to the world. He stressed upon the need to achieve ambitious targets, fostering self-respect and a prosperous future through hard work and dedication.
The Minister acknowledged the aspirational nature of India's youth, which is eager for rapid development. He emphasized the crucial role of the country's youth as the foundation for India's development in the "Amrit Kaal." With India's average age being less than 30 years and demographic dividend continuing for the next three decades, he expressed confidence that by 2047, India's economy would experience exponential growth.
Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that the world is increasingly attracted to opportunities available in India and its diversity and economic growth. He emphasized that Indian STEM graduates are a global attraction.
Highlighting India's shift away from a colonial mindset, he cited various projects like Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi, Kartavya Path and Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya as signs of this transformative change. He emphasised the Government's commitment to improving the lives of all 140 crore Indians through welfare measures such as power connection, digital connectivity, cooking gas access, piped water supply, and advancements in health and education, all under the leadership of the Prime Minister.
Shri Goyal urged all citizens to work with a sense of duty and dedication toward the nation's development. He commended the Entrepreneurship Launchpad for energizing and imparting knowledge to participants, fostering entrepreneurship growth.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್
ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕನಸು ಕಾಣಲು, ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಬಡಾ ಬ್ಯುಸಿನೆಸ್ ನ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳ ಲಾಂಚ್ ಪ್ಯಾಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
ಭಾರತದ G20 ಪ್ರೆಸಿಡೆನ್ಸಿಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್
ಕ್ಷಿಪ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಉತ್ಸುಕರಾಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಕರ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಸ್ವಭಾವ ಸ್ವಾಗತಾರ್ಹ
23 SEP 2023 6:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ಸುಲಭತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಡೆಸಲು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಬಡಾ ಬ್ಯುಸಿನೆಸ್ನ 'ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳ ಲಾಂಚ್ಪ್ಯಾಡ್' ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು 2016 ರಲ್ಲಿ 450 ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ಗಳಿದ್ದವು ಈಗ ಅದು 1 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಿಂದ ಈ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಮೂರನೇ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೇರಕ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮದೇ ಆದ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಒಳನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ದಾರಿಯುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಅವರು ಎದುರಿಸಿದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕನಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಣಲು, ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಮುಂದಾಗಬೇಕು. ಈ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮಾಡುವವರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ರೂಪಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು G20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯು ಎಲ್ಲೆಡೆ ಪಸರಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಹೇಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗೊತ್ತಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವಾಭಿಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕ್ಷಿಪ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಸುಕರಾಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಕರ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಸ್ವಭಾವ ಸ್ವಾಗತಾರ್ಹ. "ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲ" ದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಯುವಕರ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ಅಗತ್ಯ. ಭಾರತದ ಸರಾಸರಿ ವಯಸ್ಸು 30 ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಲಾಭಾಂಶವು ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೂರು ದಶಕಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ, 2047 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯು ಭಾರಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದುವ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.