Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal underlines Government's commitment to improving ease of doing business in India
Shri Goyal encourages all participants at Bada Business's Entrepreneurs Launchpad
to dream big, be resilient, and contribute to India's progress
India’s G20 Presidency provided an opportunity to showcase development undertaken in the nation to the world: Sh. Goyal
Shri Goyal acknowledges the aspirational nature of India's youth, eager for rapid development
23 SEP 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, underlined the Government's commitment to improving the ease of doing business in India, making it easier to start and run businesses. While addressing the Bada Business's ‘Entrepreneurs Launchpad’ event held today in New Delhi, he highlighted the success of the Startup India initiative as the nation has witnessed remarkable growth from 450 startups in 2016 to over 1 lakh today, making India the world's third-largest startup ecosystem.
Shri Goyal delivered a motivating address at the event and shared insights from his own entrepreneurial journey and the challenges he encountered along the way. The Minister encouraged all participants to dream big, be resilient, and contribute to India's progress. He expressed his best wishes for their success, envisioning a brighter future for India.
Highlighting the global recognition achieved during India's Presidency of the G20, Shri Goyal emphasized how it provided an opportunity to showcase the development undertaken in the nation under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to the world. He stressed upon the need to achieve ambitious targets, fostering self-respect and a prosperous future through hard work and dedication.
The Minister acknowledged the aspirational nature of India's youth, which is eager for rapid development. He emphasized the crucial role of the country's youth as the foundation for India's development in the "Amrit Kaal." With India's average age being less than 30 years and demographic dividend continuing for the next three decades, he expressed confidence that by 2047, India's economy would experience exponential growth.
Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that the world is increasingly attracted to opportunities available in India and its diversity and economic growth. He emphasized that Indian STEM graduates are a global attraction.
Highlighting India's shift away from a colonial mindset, he cited various projects like Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi, Kartavya Path and Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya as signs of this transformative change. He emphasised the Government's commitment to improving the lives of all 140 crore Indians through welfare measures such as power connection, digital connectivity, cooking gas access, piped water supply, and advancements in health and education, all under the leadership of the Prime Minister.
Shri Goyal urged all citizens to work with a sense of duty and dedication toward the nation's development. He commended the Entrepreneurship Launchpad for energizing and imparting knowledge to participants, fostering entrepreneurship growth.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கனவு காணுங்கள், உறுதியுடன் இருங்கள், இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பங்களியுங்கள்; தொழில்முனைவோர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஸ் கோயல்
23 SEP 2023 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவது, தொழில் தொடங்குவது மற்றும் நடத்துவதை எளிதாக்குவதையும் அரசாங்கம் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் மேம்படுத்தி வருவதாக மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பெரு வணிகத்தின் ‘தொழில்முனைவோர் அறிமுக' நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், 2016 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 450 என்று இருந்த ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன்று 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரித்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளளது. இது இந்தியாவை உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பாக மாற்றுகிறது என்றார்.
தனது சொந்த தொழில்முனைவு பயணத்தில் எதிர்கொண்ட சவால்கள் பற்றிய நுண்ணறிவுகளை அமைச்சர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அனைவரும் பெரிய கனவு காணவும், உறுதியோடு இருக்கவும், இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கவும் அமைச்சர் ஊக்குவித்தார். அவர்களின் வெற்றிக்கு தனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்த அவர், இந்தியாவிற்கு ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலம் அமையும் வகையில் அவர்களின் வெற்றி திகழ வேண்டும் என்று தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜி-20 அமைப்பில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் போது இந்தியா அடைந்த உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு கோயல், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ் நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சியை உலகிற்கு வெளிப்படுத்த இது எவ்வாறு ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது என்பதையும் அமைச்சர் பியூஸ் கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார்.