Ministry of Law and Justice
High-Level Committee relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country holds preliminary meeting
23 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee constituted recently vide notification dated 2nd September 2023 to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon held its preliminary meeting here today under the chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Former President of India. Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner attended the meeting. Shri Harish Salve, Senior Advocate joined the meeting virtually. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury, Leader of single largest party in Opposition, Lok Sabha was not present in the meeting.
Welcoming the Members of the High-Level Committee, the Chairman of the Committee Shri Ram Nath Kovind outlined the agenda of the meeting.
Outlining the modalities of working of the Committee, the Committee decided to invite recognised National Political Parties, Political Parties having Government in States, Political Parties having their representatives in Parliament, other recognised State Political Parties for seeking suggestions/view points on the issue of simultaneous elections in the country. In addition, the Committee will also invite Law Commission of India to make their suggestions/view points on the issue of simultaneous elections in the country.
The meeting ended with a vote of thanks.

আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশত একেলগে নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা সম্পৰ্কীয় উচ্চ-পৰ্যায়ৰ সমিতিৰ প্ৰাথমিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত
23 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত একেলগে নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়টো পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ আৰু সেই বিষয়ত পৰামৰ্শ দিবলৈ ২ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২৩ তাৰিখে জাৰি কৰা জাননীৰ ভিত্তিত গঠিত উচ্চ-পৰ্যায়ৰ সমিতিয়ে ইয়াৰ প্ৰাথমিক বৈঠকখন ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে । শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী ; শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল, ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজ্যসভাৰ প্ৰাক্তন বিৰোধী দলপতি শ্ৰী গুলাম নবী আজাদ, পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ প্ৰাক্তন অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী এন কে সিং, লোকসভাৰ প্ৰাক্তন মহাসচিব ডঃ সুভাষ চি কাশ্যপ, প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য তদাৰকী আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় কোঠাৰীয়ে বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। জ্যেষ্ঠ অধিবক্তা শ্ৰী হৰিশ চালভেই বৈঠকত ভাৰ্চুৱেলা যোগদান কৰে। বিৰোধী দলৰ একক বৃহত্তম দলৰ নেতা শ্ৰী অধীৰ ৰঞ্জন চৌধুৰী বৈঠকত উপস্থিত নাছিল।
উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ সমিতিৰ সদস্যসকলক আদৰণি জনাই সমিতিখনৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দে বৈঠকৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বিষয়ে বিতংকলৈ বৰ্ণনা কৰে৷
সমিতিখনৰ কাম-কাজৰ পদ্ধতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি সমিতিখনে স্বীকৃত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজনৈতিক দল, ৰাজ্যসমূহত চৰকাৰ থকা ৰাজনৈতিক দল, সংসদত প্ৰতিনিধি থকা ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহ, দেশত একেলগে নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বিষয়ত পৰামৰ্শ/মতামত বিচৰাৰ বাবে অন্যান্য স্বীকৃত ৰাজ্যিক ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, সমিতিখনে ভাৰতৰ আইন আয়োগক দেশত একেলগে নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বিষয়ত তেওঁলোকৰ পৰামৰ্শ/মতামত ব্যক্ত কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাব।
বৈঠকখন ধন্যবাদসূচক শলাগৰ শৰাই জ্ঞাপনৰ জৰিয়তে সমাপ্ত হয়৷