Ministry of Law and Justice
High-Level Committee relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country holds preliminary meeting
23 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee constituted recently vide notification dated 2nd September 2023 to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon held its preliminary meeting here today under the chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Former President of India. Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner attended the meeting. Shri Harish Salve, Senior Advocate joined the meeting virtually. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury, Leader of single largest party in Opposition, Lok Sabha was not present in the meeting.
Welcoming the Members of the High-Level Committee, the Chairman of the Committee Shri Ram Nath Kovind outlined the agenda of the meeting.
Outlining the modalities of working of the Committee, the Committee decided to invite recognised National Political Parties, Political Parties having Government in States, Political Parties having their representatives in Parliament, other recognised State Political Parties for seeking suggestions/view points on the issue of simultaneous elections in the country. In addition, the Committee will also invite Law Commission of India to make their suggestions/view points on the issue of simultaneous elections in the country.
The meeting ended with a vote of thanks.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో ఏకకాలంలో ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ ప్రాథమిక సమావేశం
23 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల శాసనసభలు, లోక్‌సభకు ఒకేసారి ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలు పరిశీలించి, సిఫార్సులు చేసేందుకు భారత మాజీ రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్ కోవింద్ అధ్యక్షతన నియామకమైన అత్యున్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ ఈ రోజు ప్రాథమిక సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా, కేంద్ర చట్ట &న్యాయ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్‌వాల్, రాజ్యసభలో మాజీ ప్రతిపక్ష నేత శ్రీ గులాం నబీ ఆజాద్, 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం మాజీ ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ ఎన్‌.కె. సింగ్, లోక్‌సభ మాజీ సెక్రటరీ జనరల్ డా.సుభాష్ సి కశ్యప్, మాజీ చీఫ్ విజిలెన్స్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ సంజయ్ కొఠారి ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు. సీనియర్ న్యాయవాది శ్రీ హరీష్ సాల్వే వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. లోక్‌సభలో ప్రతిపక్ష పార్టీ నాయకుడు శ్రీ అధిర్ రంజన్ చౌదరి ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరు కాలేదు.
అత్యున్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ సభ్యులకు స్వాగతం పలికిన కమిటీ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్, సమావేశం ఎజెండాను వివరించారు.
కమిటీ పని విధానాలను శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ వివరించారు. దేశంలో ఏకకాలంలో ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహణ అంశంపై సూచనలు/అభిప్రాయాలు కోరేందుకు గుర్తింపు పొందిన జాతీయ రాజకీయ పార్టీలు, రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రభుత్వాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన రాజకీయ పార్టీలు, పార్లమెంట్‌లో ప్రాతినిధ్యం ఉన్న రాజకీయ పార్టీలు, గుర్తింపు పొందిన రాష్ట్ర రాజకీయ పార్టీలను ఆహ్వానించాలని కమిటీ నిర్ణయించింది. దేశంలో ఏకకాల ఎన్నికల అంశంపై సూచనలు/అభిప్రాయాలు రూపొందించడానికి భారత న్యాయ కమిషన్‌ను కూడా కమిటీ ఆహ్వానిస్తుంది.
ధన్యవాదాల తీర్మానంతో సమావేశం ముగిసింది.