Ministry of Law and Justice
High-Level Committee relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country holds preliminary meeting
23 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee constituted recently vide notification dated 2nd September 2023 to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon held its preliminary meeting here today under the chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Former President of India. Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner attended the meeting. Shri Harish Salve, Senior Advocate joined the meeting virtually. Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury, Leader of single largest party in Opposition, Lok Sabha was not present in the meeting.
Welcoming the Members of the High-Level Committee, the Chairman of the Committee Shri Ram Nath Kovind outlined the agenda of the meeting.
Outlining the modalities of working of the Committee, the Committee decided to invite recognised National Political Parties, Political Parties having Government in States, Political Parties having their representatives in Parliament, other recognised State Political Parties for seeking suggestions/view points on the issue of simultaneous elections in the country. In addition, the Committee will also invite Law Commission of India to make their suggestions/view points on the issue of simultaneous elections in the country.
The meeting ended with a vote of thanks.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ملک میں بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کا ابتدائی اجلاس
23 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
آج یہاں سابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کی صدارت میں اعلی سطحی کمیٹی کی ابتدائی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی جسے 2 ستمبر 2023 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے حال ہی میں تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک میں بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد سے متعلق معاملے کا جائزہ یا جائے اور اس پر سفارشات پیش کی جاسکیں۔ اس اجلاس میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ ، قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، راجیہ سبھا کے سابق اپوزیشن لیڈر جناب غلام نبی آزاد، 15 ویں فنانس کمیشن کے سابق چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ، لوک سبھا کے سابق سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر سبھاش سی کشیپ، سابق چیف ویجیلنس کمشنر جناب سنجے کوٹھاری نے شرکت کی۔ سینئر ایڈوکیٹ جناب ہریش سالوے نے ورچوئل طور پر اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ لوک سبھا میں حزب اختلاف کی سب سے بڑی پارٹی کے لیڈر جناب ادھیر رنجن چودھری اس میٹنگ میں موجود نہیں تھے۔
اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کے ارکان کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے اجلاس کا ایجنڈا بیان کیا۔
کمیٹی نے ملک میں بیک وقت انتخابات کے معاملے پر تجاویز / آرا حاصل کرنے کے لیے تسلیم شدہ قومی سیاسی جماعتوں ، ریاستوں میں برسرِ اقتدار سیاسی جماعتوں ، پارلیمنٹ میں اپنے نمائندے رکھنے والی سیاسی جماعتوں ، نیز دیگر تسلیم شدہ ریاستی سیاسی جماعتوں کو مدعو کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ کمیٹی ملک میں بیک انتخابات کے معاملے پر لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا کو بھی مدعو کرے گی تاکہ وہ اپنی تجاویز / آرا پیش کرے۔
اجلاس کا اختتام اظہارِ تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا۔