Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre sells 18.09 LMT wheat in 13 e-auctions under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
22 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of wheat and atta, Food Corporation of India (FCI) is offering wheat under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS(D)] through weekly e-auction at the reserve price of Rs. 2125/- per qtl which is at par with the current MSP of wheat.
A quantity of 2.00 LMT wheat is being offered in each weekly auction across the country from more than 480 depots and during the year 2023-24, till 21.09.2023 total 13 e-auctions have been conducted wherein 18.09 LMT wheat has been sold under the scheme.
The weighted average selling price of wheat during August’23 was Rs. 2254.71/qtl which has come down to Rs. 2163.47/qtl in the e-auction dated 20.09.23. The downward trend in weighted average selling price of wheat suggests that the market prices of wheat have cooled down in the open market. In each weekly e-auction conducted, the quantity sold has not crossed 90% of the qty offered which shows that sufficient stocks of wheat are being offered across the country.
The successful implementation of the OMSS(D) policy has ensured that the prices of wheat are kept under control in the open market and sufficient stock of wheat is available in the central pool for the continuation of OMSS(D) policy for the remaining period of 2023-24.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खुली बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) के तहत केंद्र द्वारा 13 ई-नीलामी में 18.09 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं बेचा गया
22 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
गेहूं और आटे की खुदरा कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र सरकार की पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) खुली बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) के तहत साप्ताहिक ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से गेहूं बेच रहा है। केंद्र ने गेहूं के मौजूदा न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के बराबर यानी 2125/- प्रति क्विंटल के आरक्षित मूल्य पर गेहूं उपलब्ध कराया है।
देशभर में 480 से अधिक गोदामों से प्रत्येक साप्ताहिक नीलामी में 2.00 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। वर्ष 2023-24 में 21.09.2023 तक कुल 13 ई-नीलामी आयोजित की गई हैं। इसमें 18.09 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं इस योजना के तहत बेचा जा चुका है।
23 अगस्त को गेहूं का औसत बिक्री मूल्य 2254.71 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल था। दिनांक 20.09.23 को ई-नीलामी में यह घटकर 2163.47 रूपये प्रति क्विंटल हो गया। गेहूं के औसत बिक्री मूल्य में गिरावट का रुख यह दर्शाता है कि खुले बाजार में गेहूं की कीमतें कम हो गई हैं। प्रत्येक साप्ताहिक ई-नीलामी में बिक्री अनुपात उपलब्ध गेहूं के 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए। यह देश भर में गेहूं के पर्याप्त भंडार की उपलब्धता का संकेत है।
ओएमएसएस (डी) नीति के सफल कार्यान्वयन ने खुले बाजार में गेहूं की कीमतों को नियंत्रण में रखा है। 2023-24 की शेष अवधि के लिए ओएमएसएस (डी) नीति को जारी रखने के लिए केंद्रीय गोदामों में गेहूं का पर्याप्त स्टॉक उपलब्ध है।