Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre sells 18.09 LMT wheat in 13 e-auctions under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
22 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of wheat and atta, Food Corporation of India (FCI) is offering wheat under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS(D)] through weekly e-auction at the reserve price of Rs. 2125/- per qtl which is at par with the current MSP of wheat.
A quantity of 2.00 LMT wheat is being offered in each weekly auction across the country from more than 480 depots and during the year 2023-24, till 21.09.2023 total 13 e-auctions have been conducted wherein 18.09 LMT wheat has been sold under the scheme.
The weighted average selling price of wheat during August’23 was Rs. 2254.71/qtl which has come down to Rs. 2163.47/qtl in the e-auction dated 20.09.23. The downward trend in weighted average selling price of wheat suggests that the market prices of wheat have cooled down in the open market. In each weekly e-auction conducted, the quantity sold has not crossed 90% of the qty offered which shows that sufficient stocks of wheat are being offered across the country.
The successful implementation of the OMSS(D) policy has ensured that the prices of wheat are kept under control in the open market and sufficient stock of wheat is available in the central pool for the continuation of OMSS(D) policy for the remaining period of 2023-24.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खुल्या बाजार विक्री योजनेंतर्गत (घरगुती) 13 ई-लिलावात 18.09 लाख मेट्रिक टन गव्हाची केन्द्राने केली विक्री
22 SEP 2023 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 सप्टेंबर 2023
गहू आणि पीठाच्या किरकोळ किमतीवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याच्या उद्देशाने केन्द्र सरकारच्या पुढाकाराचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ (एफसीआय) खुल्या बाजार विक्री योजने (स्थानिक) अंतर्गत साप्ताहिक ई-लिलावाद्वारे गव्हाची विक्री करत आहे. गव्हाच्या सध्याच्या हमीभावाच्या दराने म्हणजेच 2125/- प्रति क्विंटल या राखीव दराने केन्द्राने गहू उपलब्ध केला आहे.
देशभरातील 480 हून अधिक गोदामातून प्रत्येक साप्ताहिक लिलावात 2.00 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू उपलब्ध केला जात आहे. 2023-24 या वर्षात 21.09.2023 पर्यंत एकूण 13 ई-लिलाव झाले आहेत. यात 18.09 लाख मेट्रिक टन गव्हाची या योजने अंतर्गत विक्री झाली आहे.
ऑगस्ट 23 मध्ये गव्हाची सरासरी विक्री किंमत 2254.71 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल होती. 20.09.23 च्या ई-लिलावात ती कमी होऊन 2163.47 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल झाली. खुल्या बाजारात गव्हाचे बाजारभाव थंडावल्याचे गव्हाच्या सरासरी विक्री किमतीतील घसरणीचा कल सूचित करतो. प्रत्येक साप्ताहिक ई-लिलावात, उपलब्ध केलेल्या गव्हाच्या तुलनेत विक्रीचे प्रमाण 90% च्या पुढे नाही. देशभरात गव्हाचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध आहे याचेच हे निदर्शक आहे.
ओएमएसएस (डी) धोरणाच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीमुळे खुल्या बाजारात गव्हाच्या किमती नियंत्रणात ठेवल्या गेल्या आहेत. 2023-24 च्या उर्वरित कालावधीसाठी ओएमएसएस (डी) धोरण चालू ठेवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गोदामात गव्हाचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.