Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre sells 18.09 LMT wheat in 13 e-auctions under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
22 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of wheat and atta, Food Corporation of India (FCI) is offering wheat under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS(D)] through weekly e-auction at the reserve price of Rs. 2125/- per qtl which is at par with the current MSP of wheat.
A quantity of 2.00 LMT wheat is being offered in each weekly auction across the country from more than 480 depots and during the year 2023-24, till 21.09.2023 total 13 e-auctions have been conducted wherein 18.09 LMT wheat has been sold under the scheme.
The weighted average selling price of wheat during August’23 was Rs. 2254.71/qtl which has come down to Rs. 2163.47/qtl in the e-auction dated 20.09.23. The downward trend in weighted average selling price of wheat suggests that the market prices of wheat have cooled down in the open market. In each weekly e-auction conducted, the quantity sold has not crossed 90% of the qty offered which shows that sufficient stocks of wheat are being offered across the country.
The successful implementation of the OMSS(D) policy has ensured that the prices of wheat are kept under control in the open market and sufficient stock of wheat is available in the central pool for the continuation of OMSS(D) policy for the remaining period of 2023-24.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு திறந்த சந்தை விற்பனை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 13 மின் ஏலங்களில் 18.09 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையை மத்திய அரசு விற்பனை செய்துள்ளது
22 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
கோதுமை மற்றும் ஆட்டாவின் சில்லறை விலையைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் சந்தை தலையீட்டிற்கான மத்திய அரசு திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, உள்நாட்டு திறந்த சந்தை விற்பனைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கோதுமையை வாராந்திர இ-ஏலம் மூலம் குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.2125/- என்ற இருப்பு விலையில் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் (எஃப்.சி.ஐ) விற்பனை செய்கிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் ஒவ்வொரு வாராந்திர ஏலத்திலும் 480-க்கும் அதிகமான கிடங்குகளில் இருந்து 2.00 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில், 21.09.2023 வரை மொத்தம் 13 மின்னணு ஏலங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு, 18.09 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 23-ம் தேதி கோதுமையின் சராசரி விற்பனை விலை ரூ.2254.71 ஆக இருந்தது, இது 20.09.23 தேதியிட்ட மின் ஏலத்தில் குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.2163.47-ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது. கோதுமையின் சராசரி விற்பனை விலை குறைந்து வருவது, வெளிச்சந்தையில் கோதுமையின் சந்தை விலை குறைந்துள்ளதையே காட்டுகிறது.