தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அகில இந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலை குறியீட்டு எண்கள் - ஆகஸ்ட், 2023
1423 புள்ளிகளுடன் தமிழ்நாடு முதலிடம்
21 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Chennai
2023 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்திற்கான வேளாண் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அகில இந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண் (அடிப்படை: 1986-87=100) முறையே 9 புள்ளிகள் மற்றும் 8 புள்ளிகள் அதிகரித்து முறையே 1224 (ஆயிரத்து இருநூற்று இருபத்து நான்கு) மற்றும் 1234 (ஆயிரத்து இருநூற்று முப்பத்து நான்கு) புள்ளிகளாக உள்ளது. அரிசி, கோதுமை மாவு, பருப்பு வகைகள், பால், இறைச்சி-ஆடு, சர்க்கரை, குரு, மிளகாய்-உலர், மஞ்சள், பூண்டு, வெங்காயம், கலப்பு மசாலாப் பொருட்கள் போன்றவற்றின் விலை உயர்வு காரணமாக வேளாண் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறத் தொழிலாளர்களின் பொதுவான குறியீட்டெண் முறையே 8.38 மற்றும் 7.69 புள்ளிகளாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
குறியீட்டின் உயர்வு மாநிலத்திற்கு மாநிலம் வேறுபடுகிறது. வேளாண் தொழிலாளர்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இது 20 மாநிலங்களில் 2 முதல் 19 புள்ளிகள் வரை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 1423 புள்ளிகளுடன் தமிழகம் முதலிடத்திலும், 942 புள்ளிகளுடன் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் கடைசி இடத்திலும் உள்ளன.
கிராமப்புறத் தொழிலாளர்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 20 மாநிலங்களில் இது 2 முதல் 18 புள்ளிகள் வரை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஆந்திரா 1412 புள்ளிகளுடன் முதலிடத்திலும், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் 1003 புள்ளிகளுடன் கடைசி இடத்திலும் உள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களில், விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண்களில் அதிகபட்ச அதிகரிப்பு மேகாலயா (19 புள்ளிகள்) மற்றும் குஜராத் மற்றும் மேகாலயா (தலா 18 புள்ளிகள்) ஆகியவை அரிசி, பருப்பு வகைகள், மாட்டிறைச்சி, கடலை எண்ணெய், வெங்காயம், மிளகாய் பச்சை / உலர்ந்த, விறகு, பேருந்துக் கட்டணம் போன்றவற்றின் விலை உயர்வு காரணமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1959257

Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – August, 2023
21 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of August, 2023 increased by 9 points and 8 points respectively to stand at 1224 (One thousand two hundred and twenty four) and 1234 (One thousand two hundred and thirty four) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 8.38 and 7.69 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, milk, meat-goat, sugar, gur, chillies-dry, turmeric, garlic, onion, mixed spices, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 19 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1423 points topped the index table whereas Himachal pradesh with 942 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 18 points in 20 States. Andhra Pradesh with 1412 points topped the index table whereas Himachal pradesh with 1003 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Meghalaya (19 points) and for Rural Labourers by Gujarat and Meghalaya (18 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, pulses, beef, groundnut oil, onion, chillies green/dry, firewood, bus fare, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.37% and 7.12% in August, 2023 compared to 7.43% and 7.26% respectively in July, 2023 and 6.94% & 7.26% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 8.89% and 8.64% in August, 2023 compared to 8.88% and 8.63% respectively in July, 2023 and 6.16% & 6.21% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
July, 2023
August, 2023
July, 2023
August, 2023
General Index
1215
1224
1226
1234
Food
1152
1164
1158
1170
Pan, Supari, etc.
1992
1994
2002
2004
Fuel & Light
1304
1303
1295
1295
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1258
1253
1302
1300
Miscellaneous
1266
1272
1271
1276
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of September, 2023 will be released on 20th October, 2023.