உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு விமானப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சி 38.27 சதவீதமாகவும் மாதாந்திர வளர்ச்சி 23.13 சதவீதமாகவும் உள்ளது
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டின் முதல் எட்டு மாதங்களில் உள்நாட்டு விமானங்களில் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சமீபத்திய ஆய்வின்படி 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் வரை உள்நாட்டு விமானங்களில் பயணித்துள்ள பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 1190.62 லட்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 38.27 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் மட்டும் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 148.27 லட்சமாக இருந்தது. மாதாந்திர வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் 23.13 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. பயணிகள் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பு, இந்த துறையின் மீட்சித்திறன் மற்றும் தொற்றுப் பாதிப்பு சவாலில் இருந்து இத்துறை மீள்வதை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 2023-ல் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட உள்நாட்டு விமானங்களில் ரத்து விகிதம் வெறும் 0.65 சதவீதம் வரை மட்டுமே என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. ஆகஸ்ட் 2023-ல், பயணிகளின் புகார்களும் குறைந்துள்ளன.
இத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சியைப் பாராட்டியுள்ள மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா சிந்தியா, பாதுகாப்பான, திறன்வாய்ந்த மற்றும் சூழலை மையமாக் கொண்ட விமானப் போக்குவரத்துச் சூழலை வளர்ப்பதில் விமான நிறுவனங்கள், விமான நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். அதிகரித்து வரும் பயணத் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வசதியை உறுதி செய்வதில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Passengers carried by Domestic airlines registered an annual growth of 38.27% and monthly growth of 23.13%
⮚ Passengers carried by domestic airlines during January- August 2023 were 1190.62 lakhs
⮚ The overall cancellation rate of scheduled domestic airlines has been at a low of 0.65 %
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The domestic aviation industry has experienced a remarkable surge in passenger traffic during the first eight months of 2023. According to the latest data analysis, the number of passengers carried by domestic airlines from January to August 2023 reached an impressive 1190.62 lakhs, marking a substantial increase of 38.27% compared to the same period last year.
The month of August 2023 alone witnessed a significant monthly growth rate of 23.13%, with passenger numbers soaring to 148.27 lakhs. This upward trend in passenger growth reflects the industry’s resilience and recovery from the challenges posed by the global pandemic.
Despite the impressive growth in passenger traffic, it is worth noting that the overall cancellation rate for scheduled domestic airlines in August 2023 was a mere 0.65%. During August 2023, a total of 288 passenger-related complaints had been received by scheduled domestic airlines, with a complaint rate of around 0.23 complaints per 10,000 passengers carried. This low complaint and cancellation rate is a testament to the industry’s efforts to prioritize customer satisfaction and providing reliable and efficient services to passengers.
Appreciating the growth in the sector, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel has said that this consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem. The aviation industry remains committed to ensuring passenger safety and comfort while adapting to evolving travel demands and regulations. As air travel continues to recover, domestic airlines are poised to play a pivotal role in facilitating economic growth and connectivity across India.