Ministry of Civil Aviation
Passengers carried by Domestic airlines registered an annual growth of 38.27% and monthly growth of 23.13%
⮚ Passengers carried by domestic airlines during January- August 2023 were 1190.62 lakhs
⮚ The overall cancellation rate of scheduled domestic airlines has been at a low of 0.65 %
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The domestic aviation industry has experienced a remarkable surge in passenger traffic during the first eight months of 2023. According to the latest data analysis, the number of passengers carried by domestic airlines from January to August 2023 reached an impressive 1190.62 lakhs, marking a substantial increase of 38.27% compared to the same period last year.
The month of August 2023 alone witnessed a significant monthly growth rate of 23.13%, with passenger numbers soaring to 148.27 lakhs. This upward trend in passenger growth reflects the industry’s resilience and recovery from the challenges posed by the global pandemic.
Despite the impressive growth in passenger traffic, it is worth noting that the overall cancellation rate for scheduled domestic airlines in August 2023 was a mere 0.65%. During August 2023, a total of 288 passenger-related complaints had been received by scheduled domestic airlines, with a complaint rate of around 0.23 complaints per 10,000 passengers carried. This low complaint and cancellation rate is a testament to the industry’s efforts to prioritize customer satisfaction and providing reliable and efficient services to passengers.
Appreciating the growth in the sector, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel has said that this consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem. The aviation industry remains committed to ensuring passenger safety and comfort while adapting to evolving travel demands and regulations. As air travel continues to recover, domestic airlines are poised to play a pivotal role in facilitating economic growth and connectivity across India.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਜਾਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 38.27 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ 23.13 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਜਨਵਰੀ-ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 1190.62 ਲੱਖ ਰਹੀ
ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੈਨਸੇਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਰ 0.65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਜਾਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1190.62 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 38.27 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਰਹੀ।
ਸਿਰਫ ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ 23.13 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 148.27 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੈਨਸੇਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਰ ਸਿਰਫ 0.65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹੀ। ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 288 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 10,000 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਰ ਸਿਰਫ 0.23 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੀ ਰਹੀ। ਘੱਟ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਨਸੇਲੈਸਨ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਦਰ ਦਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ. ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਗਾਹਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਅਰਲਾਇੰਸ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ।