Ministry of Civil Aviation
Passengers carried by Domestic airlines registered an annual growth of 38.27% and monthly growth of 23.13%
⮚ Passengers carried by domestic airlines during January- August 2023 were 1190.62 lakhs
⮚ The overall cancellation rate of scheduled domestic airlines has been at a low of 0.65 %
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The domestic aviation industry has experienced a remarkable surge in passenger traffic during the first eight months of 2023. According to the latest data analysis, the number of passengers carried by domestic airlines from January to August 2023 reached an impressive 1190.62 lakhs, marking a substantial increase of 38.27% compared to the same period last year.
The month of August 2023 alone witnessed a significant monthly growth rate of 23.13%, with passenger numbers soaring to 148.27 lakhs. This upward trend in passenger growth reflects the industry’s resilience and recovery from the challenges posed by the global pandemic.
Despite the impressive growth in passenger traffic, it is worth noting that the overall cancellation rate for scheduled domestic airlines in August 2023 was a mere 0.65%. During August 2023, a total of 288 passenger-related complaints had been received by scheduled domestic airlines, with a complaint rate of around 0.23 complaints per 10,000 passengers carried. This low complaint and cancellation rate is a testament to the industry’s efforts to prioritize customer satisfaction and providing reliable and efficient services to passengers.
Appreciating the growth in the sector, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel has said that this consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem. The aviation industry remains committed to ensuring passenger safety and comfort while adapting to evolving travel demands and regulations. As air travel continues to recover, domestic airlines are poised to play a pivotal role in facilitating economic growth and connectivity across India.

অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ঘৰুৱা বিমান সেৱাই কঢ়িয়াই অনা যাত্ৰীৰ সংখ্যা বাৰ্ষিক ৩৮.২৭% আৰু মাহিলী ২৩.১৩% বৃদ্ধি
⮚ জানুৱাৰী-আগষ্ট ২০২৩-ত ঘৰুৱা বিমান সেৱাই কঢ়িয়াই অনা যাত্ৰীৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ১১৯০.৬২ লাখ
⮚ অনুসূচীত ঘৰুৱা বিমান সেৱাৰ সামগ্ৰিক বাতিলকৰণৰ হাৰ ০.৬৫% হ্ৰাস
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Guwahati
ঘৰুৱা বিমান উদ্যোগত ২০২৩ চনৰ প্ৰথম আঠ মাহত যাত্ৰীৰ যাতায়াতত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। শেহতীয়া তথ্য অনুসৰি, জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা আগষ্ট ২০২৩ লৈ ঘৰুৱা বিমান সেৱাসমূহে কঢ়িয়াই অনা যাত্ৰীৰ সংখ্যা ১১.৯০.৬২ লাখত উপনীত হৈছে, যি যোৱা বছৰৰ একে সময়ৰ তুলনাত ৩৮.২৭% বৃদ্ধি চিহ্নিত কৰিছে।
কেৱল ২০২৩ৰ আগষ্ট মাহত যাত্ৰীৰ সংখ্যা ১৪৭.২৭লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে এই হাৰ বৃদ্ধি আছিল ২৩.১৩ শতাংশ। যাত্ৰীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰএই উৰ্ধমুখী প্ৰৱণতাই বিশ্বব্যাপী মহামাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ পৰা উদ্যোগটোৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আৰু পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
মন কৰিবলগীয়া যে, যাত্ৰীৰ যাতায়াতৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় বৃদ্ধি স্বত্বেও, ২০২৩ৰ আগষ্টত অনুসূচীত ঘৰুৱা বিমান সেৱাৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিক বাতিলকৰণৰ হাৰ আছিল মাত্ৰ ০.৬৫%।২০২৩ৰ আগষ্টত অনুসূচীত ঘৰুৱা বিমান সেৱাসমূহে মুঠ ২৮৮ টা যাত্ৰী সম্পৰ্কীয় অভিযোগ লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে, প্ৰতি ১০,০০০ যাত্ৰীৰ বাবে এই অভিযোগৰ হাৰ আছিল প্ৰায় ০.২৩টা।এই নিম্ন অভিযোগ আৰু বাতিলকৰণৰ হাৰ গ্ৰাহকৰ সন্তুষ্টিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া আৰু যাত্ৰীসকলক নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰু উৎকৃষ্ট সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতউদ্যোগৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এক প্ৰমাণ।
এই খণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ আৰু তীখা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই কয় যে, এই ধাৰাবাহিক বিকাশ হৈছে এক সুৰক্ষিত, উৎকৃষ্ট আৰু গ্ৰাহককেন্দ্ৰিক বিমান পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিমান সেৱা, বিমান বন্দৰ আৰু অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এক প্ৰমাণ।বিমান উদ্যোগটোৱে যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু আৰাম নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে ভ্ৰমণৰ বিকাশৰ চাহিদা আৰু নিয়মৰ সৈতে খাপ খুৱাই লোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
বিমান যাত্ৰাৰ উন্নতি অব্যাহত থকাৰ লগে লগে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু সংযোগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ঘৰুৱা বিমান সংস্থাসমূহে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে।