Ministry of Civil Aviation
Passengers carried by Domestic airlines registered an annual growth of 38.27% and monthly growth of 23.13%
⮚ Passengers carried by domestic airlines during January- August 2023 were 1190.62 lakhs
⮚ The overall cancellation rate of scheduled domestic airlines has been at a low of 0.65 %
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The domestic aviation industry has experienced a remarkable surge in passenger traffic during the first eight months of 2023. According to the latest data analysis, the number of passengers carried by domestic airlines from January to August 2023 reached an impressive 1190.62 lakhs, marking a substantial increase of 38.27% compared to the same period last year.
The month of August 2023 alone witnessed a significant monthly growth rate of 23.13%, with passenger numbers soaring to 148.27 lakhs. This upward trend in passenger growth reflects the industry’s resilience and recovery from the challenges posed by the global pandemic.
Despite the impressive growth in passenger traffic, it is worth noting that the overall cancellation rate for scheduled domestic airlines in August 2023 was a mere 0.65%. During August 2023, a total of 288 passenger-related complaints had been received by scheduled domestic airlines, with a complaint rate of around 0.23 complaints per 10,000 passengers carried. This low complaint and cancellation rate is a testament to the industry’s efforts to prioritize customer satisfaction and providing reliable and efficient services to passengers.
Appreciating the growth in the sector, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel has said that this consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem. The aviation industry remains committed to ensuring passenger safety and comfort while adapting to evolving travel demands and regulations. As air travel continues to recover, domestic airlines are poised to play a pivotal role in facilitating economic growth and connectivity across India.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
घरेलू एयरलाइनों द्वारा ले जाए गए यात्रियों की संख्या में 38.27 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि और 23.13 प्रतिशत की मासिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
⮚ जनवरी-अगस्त 2023 के दौरान घरेलू एयरलाइनों द्वारा यात्रियों की संख्या 1190.62 लाख रही
⮚ अनुसूचित घरेलू एयरलाइनों की कुल कैन्सलैशन दर 0.65प्रतिशत के निचले स्तर पर
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू विमानन उद्योग ने वर्ष 2023 के पहले आठ महीनों के दौरान यात्री यातायात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की है। नवीनतम डेटा के विश्लेषण के अनुसार, जनवरी से अगस्त 2023 के दौरान घरेलू एयरलाइनों द्वारा ले जाए गए यात्रियों की संख्या बढ़कर 1190.62 लाख के स्तर पर पहुंच गई जो पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में एक प्रभावशाली वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। इस प्रकार यात्रियों की संख्या पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 38.27 प्रतिशत अधिक रही।
केवल अगस्त 2023 महीने में ही 23.13 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण मासिक वृद्धि दर देखी गई है, जिसमें यात्रियों की संख्या बढकर 148.27 लाख तक पहुंच गई। यात्रियों की संख्या में वृद्धि होने का यह रुझान उद्योग के लचीलेपन और वैश्विक महामारी द्वारा पेश की गई चुनौतियों से उबरने को दर्शाता है।
यात्री यातायात में प्रभावशाली वृद्धि के बावजूद, यह ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि अगस्त 2023 में अनुसूचित घरेलू एयरलाइनों के लिए कुल कैन्सलैशन दर केवल 0.65 प्रतिशत रही। अगस्त 2023 के दौरान, अनुसूचित घरेलू एयरलाइनों को कुल 288 यात्रियों से संबंधित शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं। इस प्रकार प्रति 10,000 यात्रियों पर शिकायत दर केवल 0.23 प्रतिशत ही रही। कम शिकायतों और कैन्सलैशन की कम दर का होना ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि को प्राथमिकता देने और उन्हें विश्वसनीय और कुशल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के बारे में उद्योग के प्रयासों का प्रमाण है।
इस क्षेत्र में विकास की सराहना करते हुए, केंद्रीय नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा है कि यह लगातार वृद्धि एक सुरक्षित, कुशल ग्राहक-केंद्रित विमानन इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एयरलाइंस, हवाई अड्डों और नागर विमानन मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए सामूहिक प्रयासों का प्रमाण है। विमानन उद्योग उभरती यात्रा मांगों और नियमों को अपनाते हुए यात्री सुरक्षा और सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहा है। जैसे-जैसे हवाई यात्रा में सुधार हो रहा है, घरेलू एयरलाइंस पूरे भारत में आर्थिक विकास और कनेक्टिविटी को सुविधाजनक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार हैं।