Ministry of Civil Aviation
Passengers carried by Domestic airlines registered an annual growth of 38.27% and monthly growth of 23.13%
⮚ Passengers carried by domestic airlines during January- August 2023 were 1190.62 lakhs
⮚ The overall cancellation rate of scheduled domestic airlines has been at a low of 0.65 %
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The domestic aviation industry has experienced a remarkable surge in passenger traffic during the first eight months of 2023. According to the latest data analysis, the number of passengers carried by domestic airlines from January to August 2023 reached an impressive 1190.62 lakhs, marking a substantial increase of 38.27% compared to the same period last year.
The month of August 2023 alone witnessed a significant monthly growth rate of 23.13%, with passenger numbers soaring to 148.27 lakhs. This upward trend in passenger growth reflects the industry’s resilience and recovery from the challenges posed by the global pandemic.
Despite the impressive growth in passenger traffic, it is worth noting that the overall cancellation rate for scheduled domestic airlines in August 2023 was a mere 0.65%. During August 2023, a total of 288 passenger-related complaints had been received by scheduled domestic airlines, with a complaint rate of around 0.23 complaints per 10,000 passengers carried. This low complaint and cancellation rate is a testament to the industry’s efforts to prioritize customer satisfaction and providing reliable and efficient services to passengers.
Appreciating the growth in the sector, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel has said that this consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem. The aviation industry remains committed to ensuring passenger safety and comfort while adapting to evolving travel demands and regulations. As air travel continues to recover, domestic airlines are poised to play a pivotal role in facilitating economic growth and connectivity across India.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
देशांतर्गत विमान सेवेच्या माध्यमातून प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांच्या संख्येत वार्षिक 38.27% ची वाढ तर मासिक 23.13% वाढीची नोंद
जानेवारी-ऑगस्ट 2023 या कालावधीत देशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांनी 1190.62 लाख प्रवाशांची केली वाहतूक
वेळापत्रकानुसार कार्यरत देशांतर्गत विमान सेवा रद्द होण्याचे एकूण प्रमाण 0.65 % इतके कमी आहे
21 SEP 2023 3:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2023
वर्ष 2023 च्या पहिल्या आठ महिन्यांत देशांतर्गत विमान वाहतूक उद्योगाने प्रवासी वाहतुकीत लक्षणीय वाढ अनुभवली आहे. ताज्या उपलब्ध माहितीच्या विश्लेषणानुसार, जानेवारी ते ऑगस्ट 2023 या कालावधीत देशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांकडून प्रवासी वाहतूक करणाऱ्यांची संख्या 1190.62 लाखांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे, ज्यामुळे गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत प्रवासी संख्येत 38.27% ची लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.
केवळ एका ऑगस्ट 2023 महिन्यात प्रवासी संख्येत 23.13% ची लक्षणीय मासिक वाढ दिसून आली, या महिन्यात प्रवासी संख्या 148.27 लाखांपर्यंत पोहोचली. विमान प्रवासी वाढीतील हा वरचा कल या उद्योगाची लवचिकता आणि जागतिक महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या संकटातून सावरल्याचे द्योतक आहे.
प्रवासी वाहतुकीत प्रभावी वाढ झालेली असताना, हे लक्षात घेण्यासारखे आहे की ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये वेळापत्रकानुसार कार्यरत देशांतर्गत विमान सेवा रद्द होण्याचा एकूण दर केवळ 0.65% होता. ऑगस्ट 2023 दरम्यान, नियोजित देशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांकडून एकूण 288 प्रवासी-संबंधित तक्रारी प्राप्त झाल्या होत्या, ज्या प्रति 10,000 प्रवाशांच्या प्रमाणात केवळ 0.23 तक्रारी होत्या. हा कमी तक्रार आणि विमाने रद्द होण्याचा दर, हा ग्राहकांच्या समाधानाला प्राधान्य देण्याच्या आणि प्रवाशांना विश्वासार्ह आणि कार्यक्षम सेवा प्रदान करण्याच्या या उद्योगाच्या प्रयत्नांना मिळालेला दाखला आहे.
या क्षेत्रातील वाढीचे कौतुक करताना, केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, म्हणाले की, या क्षेत्रात होणारी ही सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ म्हणजे सुरक्षित, कार्यक्षम आणि ग्राहक-केंद्रित विमानचालन सेवेला चालना देण्यासाठी विमान कंपन्या, विमानतळ आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांना मिळालेला दाखला आहे. विमान सेवा उद्योग प्रवासाच्या वाढत्या मागण्या आणि नियमांशी जुळवून घेत प्रवाशांची सुरक्षितता आणि सुविधा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. जसजसा हवाई प्रवास वाढत जाईल तसतशा देशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्या संपूर्ण भारतातील आर्थिक वाढ आणि कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुलभ करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत राहतील.