Ministry of Civil Aviation
Passengers carried by Domestic airlines registered an annual growth of 38.27% and monthly growth of 23.13%
⮚ Passengers carried by domestic airlines during January- August 2023 were 1190.62 lakhs
⮚ The overall cancellation rate of scheduled domestic airlines has been at a low of 0.65 %
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The domestic aviation industry has experienced a remarkable surge in passenger traffic during the first eight months of 2023. According to the latest data analysis, the number of passengers carried by domestic airlines from January to August 2023 reached an impressive 1190.62 lakhs, marking a substantial increase of 38.27% compared to the same period last year.
The month of August 2023 alone witnessed a significant monthly growth rate of 23.13%, with passenger numbers soaring to 148.27 lakhs. This upward trend in passenger growth reflects the industry’s resilience and recovery from the challenges posed by the global pandemic.
Despite the impressive growth in passenger traffic, it is worth noting that the overall cancellation rate for scheduled domestic airlines in August 2023 was a mere 0.65%. During August 2023, a total of 288 passenger-related complaints had been received by scheduled domestic airlines, with a complaint rate of around 0.23 complaints per 10,000 passengers carried. This low complaint and cancellation rate is a testament to the industry’s efforts to prioritize customer satisfaction and providing reliable and efficient services to passengers.
Appreciating the growth in the sector, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel has said that this consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem. The aviation industry remains committed to ensuring passenger safety and comfort while adapting to evolving travel demands and regulations. As air travel continues to recover, domestic airlines are poised to play a pivotal role in facilitating economic growth and connectivity across India.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
ડોમેસ્ટિક એરલાઇન્સ દ્વારા વહન કરવામાં આવતા મુસાફરોમાં વાર્ષિક 38.27% અને માસિક વૃદ્ધિ 23.13% નોંધાઈ
⮚ જાન્યુઆરી-ઓગસ્ટ 2023 દરમિયાન સ્થાનિક એરલાઇન્સ દ્વારા 1190.62 લાખ મુસાફરોને વહન કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા
⮚ સુનિશ્ચિત ડોમેસ્ટિક એરલાઇન્સનો એકંદર રદ કરવાનો દર 0.65 % ની નીચી સપાટીએ રહ્યો
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડોમેસ્ટિક ઉડ્ડયન ઉદ્યોગે 2023ના પ્રથમ આઠ મહિનામાં મુસાફરોના ટ્રાફિકમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઉછાળો અનુભવ્યો છે. નવીનતમ ડેટા વિશ્લેષણ અનુસાર, જાન્યુઆરીથી ઓગસ્ટ 2023 દરમિયાન સ્થાનિક એરલાઇન્સ દ્વારા વહન કરાયેલા મુસાફરોની સંખ્યા પ્રભાવશાળી 1190.62 લાખ સુધી પહોંચી છે, જે નોંધપાત્ર વધારો દર્શાવે છે. ગયા વર્ષના સમાન સમયગાળાની સરખામણીમાં 38.27% છે.
એકલા ઓગસ્ટ 2023 મહિનામાં 23.13%નો નોંધપાત્ર માસિક વૃદ્ધિ દર જોવા મળ્યો હતો, જેમાં મુસાફરોની સંખ્યા વધીને 148.27 લાખ થઈ હતી. પેસેન્જર વૃદ્ધિમાં આ ઉપરનું વલણ ઉદ્યોગની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને વૈશ્વિક રોગચાળા દ્વારા ઊભા થયેલા પડકારોમાંથી પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
પેસેન્જર ટ્રાફિકમાં પ્રભાવશાળી વૃદ્ધિ હોવા છતાં, તે નોંધવું યોગ્ય છે કે ઓગસ્ટ 2023માં સુનિશ્ચિત સ્થાનિક એરલાઇન્સ માટે એકંદર રદ કરવાનો દર માત્ર 0.65% હતો. ઓગસ્ટ 2023 દરમિયાન, શિડ્યુલ ડોમેસ્ટિક એરલાઈન્સ દ્વારા કુલ 288 પેસેન્જર-સંબંધિત ફરિયાદો પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી, જેમાં દર 10,000 પેસેન્જરો દીઠ લગભગ 0.23 ફરિયાદોનો દર હતો. આ ઓછી ફરિયાદ અને રદીકરણ દર ગ્રાહક સંતોષને પ્રાધાન્ય આપવા અને મુસાફરોને વિશ્વસનીય અને કાર્યક્ષમ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા માટેના ઉદ્યોગના પ્રયાસોનું પ્રમાણ છે.
આ ક્ષેત્રની વૃદ્ધિની પ્રશંસા કરતાં, શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય એમ. સિંધિયા, કેન્દ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન અને સ્ટીલ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું છે કે આ સાતત્યપૂર્ણ વૃદ્ધિ એ એરલાઇન્સ, એરપોર્ટ્સ અને નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયના સલામત, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને ગ્રાહક-કેન્દ્રિત ઉડ્ડયન ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોનું પ્રમાણ છે. ઉડ્ડયન ઉદ્યોગ પ્રવાસીઓની સલામતી અને આરામ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે જ્યારે મુસાફરીની માંગ અને નિયમોને અનુરૂપ બની રહે છે. જેમ જેમ હવાઈ મુસાફરી પુનઃપ્રાપ્ત થઈ રહી છે, તેમ તેમ સ્થાનિક એરલાઈન્સ સમગ્ર ભારતમાં આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ અને કનેક્ટિવિટીની સુવિધામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવવા માટે તૈયાર છે.