Ministry of Civil Aviation
Passengers carried by Domestic airlines registered an annual growth of 38.27% and monthly growth of 23.13%
⮚ Passengers carried by domestic airlines during January- August 2023 were 1190.62 lakhs
⮚ The overall cancellation rate of scheduled domestic airlines has been at a low of 0.65 %
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The domestic aviation industry has experienced a remarkable surge in passenger traffic during the first eight months of 2023. According to the latest data analysis, the number of passengers carried by domestic airlines from January to August 2023 reached an impressive 1190.62 lakhs, marking a substantial increase of 38.27% compared to the same period last year.
The month of August 2023 alone witnessed a significant monthly growth rate of 23.13%, with passenger numbers soaring to 148.27 lakhs. This upward trend in passenger growth reflects the industry’s resilience and recovery from the challenges posed by the global pandemic.
Despite the impressive growth in passenger traffic, it is worth noting that the overall cancellation rate for scheduled domestic airlines in August 2023 was a mere 0.65%. During August 2023, a total of 288 passenger-related complaints had been received by scheduled domestic airlines, with a complaint rate of around 0.23 complaints per 10,000 passengers carried. This low complaint and cancellation rate is a testament to the industry’s efforts to prioritize customer satisfaction and providing reliable and efficient services to passengers.
Appreciating the growth in the sector, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel has said that this consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem. The aviation industry remains committed to ensuring passenger safety and comfort while adapting to evolving travel demands and regulations. As air travel continues to recover, domestic airlines are poised to play a pivotal role in facilitating economic growth and connectivity across India.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశీయ విమానాలలో ప్రయాణించే ప్రయాణికుల సంఖ్యలో 38.27 శాతం వార్షిక వృద్ధి, 23.13 శాతం నెలవారీ వృద్ధి నమోదు
⮚ జనవరి-ఆగస్టు 2023లో దేశీయ విమానయాన సంస్థల విమానాల్లో ప్రయాణించిన 1190.62 లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణీకులు
⮚ షెడ్యూల్డ్ దేశీయ విమానయాన సంస్థల మొత్తం రద్దు రేటు 0.65% తక్కువగా ఉంది
21 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశీయ విమానయాన పరిశ్రమ 2023 మొదటి ఎనిమిది నెలల్లో ప్రయాణీకుల రద్దీలో గణనీయమైన పెరుగుదలను నమోదు చేసింది. తాజా డేటా విశ్లేషణ ప్రకారం, జనవరి నుండి ఆగస్టు 2023 వరకు దేశీయ విమానయాన సంస్థలు తీసుకువెళ్లే ప్రయాణీకుల సంఖ్య 1190.62 లక్షలకు చేరుకుంది, ఇది గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే 38.27 శాతం గణనీయమైన పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తుంది .
ఆగస్ట్ 2023 నెలలోనే 23.13 శాతం గణనీయమైన నెలవారీ వృద్ధి రేటును సాధించింది, ప్రయాణీకుల సంఖ్య 148.27 లక్షలకు పెరిగింది. ప్రయాణీకుల పెరుగుదల ధోరణి పరిశ్రమ స్థితిస్థాపకత, ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి ద్వారా ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్ల నుండి కోలుకోవడాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
ప్రయాణీకుల రద్దీలో ఆకట్టుకునే వృద్ధి ఉన్నప్పటికీ, ఆగస్టు 2023లో షెడ్యూల్ చేయబడిన దేశీయ విమానయాన సంస్థల మొత్తం రద్దు రేటు కేవలం 0.65 శాతం మాత్రమే కావడం గమనార్హం. ఆగస్ట్ 2023లో, షెడ్యూల్ చేసిన దేశీయ విమానయాన సంస్థల ద్వారా మొత్తం 288 ప్రయాణీకులకు సంబంధించిన ఫిర్యాదులు అందాయి, 10,000 మంది ప్రయాణీకులకు దాదాపు 0.23 ఫిర్యాదులు వచ్చాయి. ఈ తక్కువ ఫిర్యాదు, రద్దు రేటు కస్టమర్ సంతృప్తికి అద్దం పడుతుంది. అలాగే ప్రయాణీకులకు నమ్మకమైన, సమర్థవంతమైన సేవలను అందించడానికి పరిశ్రమ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు నిదర్శనం.
ఈ రంగంలో వృద్ధిని అభినందిస్తూ కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన, ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా మాట్లాడుతూ సురక్షితమైన, సమర్ధవంతమైన సేవలను అందించడంలో విమానయాన సంస్థలు, విమానాశ్రయాలు, పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమిష్టి కృషికి ఈ స్థిరమైన వృద్ధి, కస్టమర్-సెంట్రిక్ ఏవియేషన్ ఎకోసిస్టమ్ కు నిదర్శనమని అన్నారు. అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ప్రయాణ డిమాండ్లు, నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రయాణీకుల భద్రత, సౌకర్యాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి విమానయాన పరిశ్రమ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. విమాన ప్రయాణం కోలుకుంటున్నందున, దేశీయ విమానయాన సంస్థలు భారతదేశం అంతటా ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి, కనెక్టివిటీని సులభతరం చేయడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి.