संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे प्रदूषण-नियंत्रण जहाज ‘समुद्र प्रहरी’ ने बँकॉकमधील क्लोंग टोई बंदरावर थायलंडच्या अधिका-यांसह केला प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद टेबल-टॉप सराव.
पुनीत सागर अभियाना अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे विद्यार्थी, दूतावासाच्या अधिका-यांसह जहाजावरच्या कर्मचा-यांनी पट्टाया सागरी किनाऱ्यावर राबविला स्वच्छता उपक्रम
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचे सागरी कौशल्य आणि वचनबद्धता अधिक प्रभावी करण्याच्या हेतूने सामायिक आव्हाने, विशेषत: सागरी प्रदूषणाला तोंड देण्यासाठी, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या (ICG) प्रदूषण-नियंत्रण जहाज 'समुद्र प्रहरी' ने 20 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी आपल्या चार दिवसांच्या भेटीच्या अंतिम दिवशी थायलंडमधील बँकॉक इथल्या क्लोंग टोई बंदर येथे सर्वसमावेशक प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद टेबल-टॉप सराव आणि प्रात्यक्षिकांमध्ये सहभाग घेतला. या सरावात थायलंडच्या सागरी अंमलबजावणी समन्वय केंद्र (MECC), सीमाशुल्क विभाग, सागरी विभाग, रॉयल नेव्ही, मत्स्य विभाग आणि इतर सरकारी अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते.
या अभ्यासामध्ये भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या सहकार्याने थायलंडच्या सागरी प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद आकस्मिक योजनेची रचना आणि चाचणीचा सरावात करण्यात आला. या सरावाच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने आपली प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद क्षमता आणि या क्षेत्राप्रती असलेली भारताची सामायिक वचनबद्धता सिद्ध केली.
आपल्या या भेटीदरम्यान, जहाजावरच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी, राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी (NCC) आणि भारतीय दूतावासातील प्रतिनिधींनी पट्टाया इथल्या सागरी किनाऱ्यावर स्वच्छता मोहिमेत आपला सक्रिय सहभाग नोंदवला. हा उपक्रम पुनीत सागर अभियानाचा एक भाग आहे, जो स्वच्छतेच्या महत्त्वाबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवताना, प्लास्टिक आणि इतर कचरा सामग्रीपासून समुद्र किनारे स्वच्छ करण्याच्या राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या देशव्यापी मोहिमेचा भाग होता.
कमांडिंग ऑफिसर डीआयजी जीडी रतुरी यांनी थाई-एमईसीसी मुख्यालयात धोरणे आणि योजना अंमलबजावणी कार्यालयाचे महासंचालक रिअर ॲडमिरल विचनू थुपा-अँग यांच्यासोबत बैठक घेतली. यावेळी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सागरी सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रात भारत आणि थायलंडमधील वाढत्या संबंधांवर चर्चा केली.
भारत-आसियान उपक्रमांतर्गत 'समुद्र प्रहरी' जहाजाची ही बँकॉक भेट भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि थायलंडच्या सागरी अंमलबजावणी समन्वय केंद्र यांच्यात सागरी क्षेत्रातील संबंध वाढवण्याच्या आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या, सागर (SAGAR) ( क्षेत्रातील सर्वांची सुरक्षा आणि विकास) या दृष्टिकोनाच्या अनुषंगाने भारताला एक विश्वासार्ह सागरी भागीदार म्हणून अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण मैलाचा दगड ठरणार आहे.

Ministry of Defence
ICG Pollution-Control Vessel ‘Samudra Prahari’ carries out Pollution Response Table-Top exercise with Thai officials at Khlong Toei Port in Bangkok
Showcases India’s maritime expertise & commitment towards addressing shared challenges
Ship’s crew, along with NCC cadets & Embassy officials, conduct clean-up activity at Pattaya Beach as part of Puneet Sagar Abhiyan
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting India’s maritime expertise and commitment towards addressing shared challenges, particularly marine pollution, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Pollution-Control Vessel ‘Samudra Prahari’ carried out a comprehensive Pollution Response Table-Top exercise and demonstration at Khlong Toei Port in Bangkok, Thailand on September 20, 2023, the final of its four-day visit. The exercise involved personnel from Thailand’s Maritime Enforcement Coordination Centre (MECC), Customs Department, Marine Department, Royal Navy, Fisheries Department and other government officials.
The exercise involved a scenario that devised and tested Thailand's Maritime Pollution Response contingency plan in collaboration with the ICG. It fostered knowledge sharing and an interactive environment among the services, ensuring seamless cooperation during real-life oil pollution scenarios. The exercise demonstrated ICG’s pollution response capabilities and India’s shared commitment towards the region.
Ahead of the exercise, a joint yoga session was conducted on the helo deck of the ship, involving embassy officials and Thai-MECC representatives. The participants were enlightened about the significance of incorporating Yoga into their daily lives, emphasising its unifying power and numerous benefits.
During the visit, the ship’s crew, along with National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets and representatives from the Embassy of India actively engaged in an international outreach beach clean-up activity at Pattaya Beach. The initiative was part of the Puneet Sagar Abhiyan, a nationwide flagship campaign of NCC to clean sea shores of plastic & other waste material, while raising awareness about the importance of cleanliness. The activity saw the collaboration of local Thai youth organisations in promoting environmental responsibility.
Commanding Officer DIG GD Raturi also held a meeting with Director General of Office of Policy and Plans Rear Admiral Wichnu Thupa-ang at Thai-MECC Headquarters. Both the leaders discussed growing relations between India and Thailand in the field of maritime safety and security.
The visit of ‘Samudra Prahari’ to Bangkok under the India- ASEAN initiative marks a significant milestone in elevating the ties between the ICG and Thai MECC in maritime domain and highlighting India as a dependable maritime partner, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region) and the theme of India’s G20 Presidency ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future’. The India-ASEAN Initiative of Overseas Deployment was announced by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Plus meeting in Cambodia in November 2022.