Ministry of Defence
ICG Pollution-Control Vessel ‘Samudra Prahari’ carries out Pollution Response Table-Top exercise with Thai officials at Khlong Toei Port in Bangkok
Showcases India’s maritime expertise & commitment towards addressing shared challenges
Ship’s crew, along with NCC cadets & Embassy officials, conduct clean-up activity at Pattaya Beach as part of Puneet Sagar Abhiyan
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting India’s maritime expertise and commitment towards addressing shared challenges, particularly marine pollution, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Pollution-Control Vessel ‘Samudra Prahari’ carried out a comprehensive Pollution Response Table-Top exercise and demonstration at Khlong Toei Port in Bangkok, Thailand on September 20, 2023, the final of its four-day visit. The exercise involved personnel from Thailand’s Maritime Enforcement Coordination Centre (MECC), Customs Department, Marine Department, Royal Navy, Fisheries Department and other government officials.
The exercise involved a scenario that devised and tested Thailand's Maritime Pollution Response contingency plan in collaboration with the ICG. It fostered knowledge sharing and an interactive environment among the services, ensuring seamless cooperation during real-life oil pollution scenarios. The exercise demonstrated ICG’s pollution response capabilities and India’s shared commitment towards the region.
Ahead of the exercise, a joint yoga session was conducted on the helo deck of the ship, involving embassy officials and Thai-MECC representatives. The participants were enlightened about the significance of incorporating Yoga into their daily lives, emphasising its unifying power and numerous benefits.
During the visit, the ship’s crew, along with National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets and representatives from the Embassy of India actively engaged in an international outreach beach clean-up activity at Pattaya Beach. The initiative was part of the Puneet Sagar Abhiyan, a nationwide flagship campaign of NCC to clean sea shores of plastic & other waste material, while raising awareness about the importance of cleanliness. The activity saw the collaboration of local Thai youth organisations in promoting environmental responsibility.
Commanding Officer DIG GD Raturi also held a meeting with Director General of Office of Policy and Plans Rear Admiral Wichnu Thupa-ang at Thai-MECC Headquarters. Both the leaders discussed growing relations between India and Thailand in the field of maritime safety and security.
The visit of ‘Samudra Prahari’ to Bangkok under the India- ASEAN initiative marks a significant milestone in elevating the ties between the ICG and Thai MECC in maritime domain and highlighting India as a dependable maritime partner, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region) and the theme of India’s G20 Presidency ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future’. The India-ASEAN Initiative of Overseas Deployment was announced by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Plus meeting in Cambodia in November 2022.

وزارت دفاع
ٓئی سی جی کا آلودگی پرقابوپانے والاجہاز’’سمدرپرہاری‘‘نے تھائی لینڈ کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بینک کاک کے کھلانگ توئی بندرگاہ میں آلودگی کو روکنے سے متعلق ٹیبل ٹاک مشقیں کیں
مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی خاطربھارت کی بحری مہارت اور عہد بستگی کااظہارکیا
پنیت ساگرابھیان کے ایک حصے کے طورپرجہاز کے عملہ نے این سی سی کیڈٹوں اورسفارت خانے کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ پٹایاساحل پرصفائی ستھرائی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
مشترکہ چیلنجوں ، خاص طورپر سمندری آلودگی سے نمٹنے کی خاطربھارت کی بحری مہارت اور عہد بستگی کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی ) کے آلودگی کی روک تھام کرنے والے جہاز’سمدرپرہاری‘نے اپنے چارروزہ دورے کے آخری دن 20ستمبر2023کو تھائی لینڈ کے ہانگ کانگ میں کھلونگ توئی بندرگاہ پرآلودگی کی روک تھام کے لئے جامع ٹیبل ٹاک مشقوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ان مشقوں میں تھائی لینڈ کے بحری انفورسمنٹ کوارڈینیشن سینٹر(ایم ای سی سی ) ، کسٹم کے محکمے ، بحری محکمے ، رائل نیوی ، ماہی گیری کےمحکمے کے اہلکاروں اوردیگر سرکاری عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
ان مشقوں میں آئی سی جی کے اشتراک سے تھائی لینڈ کے سمندری آلودگی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے ہنگامی منصوبے کومرتب کیاگیااور اس کی آزمائش کی گئی ۔ اس میں سروسیز کے مابین معلومات کے تبادلے اور بات چیت کے ماحول کی ہمت افزائی کی گئی تاکہ تیل سے آلودگی کی حقیقی صورت حال میں بلارکاوٹ تعاون کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔ مشقوں میں آئی سی جی کی آلودگی پرقابوپانے کی صلاحیتوں اور خطے میں بھارت کے مشترکہ عہد کے اظہارکیاگیا۔
مشقوں سے پہلے جہاز کے ہیلوڈیک پر مشترکہ طورپریوگا کااجلاس منعقد کیاگیا جس میں سفارت خانے کے عہدیداروں اور تھائی لینڈ کے ایم ای سی سی کے نمائندوں شرکت کی ۔ شرکاء کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت سے روشناس کرایاگیااور اس کے اتحاد کی قوت اوردیگر فوائد کے بارے میں مطلع کیاگیا۔
دورے کے دوران جہاز کے عملے نے نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی ) کے کیڈٹوں اوربھارتی سفارت خانے کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ پٹایاساحل پربین الاقوامی ساحل کی صاف صفائی کی سرگر میوں میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ پہل سمندری ساحلوں پر پلاسٹک اوردیگر کچرے کی صاف صفائی کے ساتھ صاف صفائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے این سی سی کی ملک گیر مہم پنیت ساگرابھیان کا ایک حصہ تھی ۔ اس سرگرمی میں ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر تھائی لینڈ کے نوجوانوں کی مقامی تنظیموں نے بھی تعاون کیا۔
کمانڈنگ آفیسر ، ڈی آئی جی ، جی ڈی راتوری نے تھائی -ایم ای سی سی صدردفترمیں آفس آف پالیسی اینڈپلانس کی ڈائریکٹرجنرل ،ریئرایڈمیرل وچ نوتھوپا-آنگ کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگ کی ۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے بحری تحفظ اورسلامتی کے شعبے میں بھارت اورتھائی لینڈ کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بھارت -آسیان پہل کے تحت سمدرپرہاری کا بینک کاک کا دورہ آئی سی جی اورتھائی -ایم ای سی سی کے درمیان بحری شعبے میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات کی اہمیت میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتاہے اوروزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ویژن ساگر( خطے میں سبھی کے لئے سکیورٹی اورفروغ )اور بھارت کی جی 20صدارت کے موضوع ’واسودیوکٹمبکم -ایک زمین -ایک خاندان -ایک مستقبل‘ کے خطوط پرکیاگیاہے ۔ سمندرپارتعیناتی کے لئے بھارت -آسیان پہل کا اعلان وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نومبر 2022میں کمبوڈیامیں منعقدہ آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ میں کیاتھا۔