Ministry of Defence
ICG Pollution-Control Vessel ‘Samudra Prahari’ carries out Pollution Response Table-Top exercise with Thai officials at Khlong Toei Port in Bangkok
Showcases India’s maritime expertise & commitment towards addressing shared challenges
Ship’s crew, along with NCC cadets & Embassy officials, conduct clean-up activity at Pattaya Beach as part of Puneet Sagar Abhiyan
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting India’s maritime expertise and commitment towards addressing shared challenges, particularly marine pollution, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Pollution-Control Vessel ‘Samudra Prahari’ carried out a comprehensive Pollution Response Table-Top exercise and demonstration at Khlong Toei Port in Bangkok, Thailand on September 20, 2023, the final of its four-day visit. The exercise involved personnel from Thailand’s Maritime Enforcement Coordination Centre (MECC), Customs Department, Marine Department, Royal Navy, Fisheries Department and other government officials.
The exercise involved a scenario that devised and tested Thailand's Maritime Pollution Response contingency plan in collaboration with the ICG. It fostered knowledge sharing and an interactive environment among the services, ensuring seamless cooperation during real-life oil pollution scenarios. The exercise demonstrated ICG’s pollution response capabilities and India’s shared commitment towards the region.
Ahead of the exercise, a joint yoga session was conducted on the helo deck of the ship, involving embassy officials and Thai-MECC representatives. The participants were enlightened about the significance of incorporating Yoga into their daily lives, emphasising its unifying power and numerous benefits.
During the visit, the ship’s crew, along with National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets and representatives from the Embassy of India actively engaged in an international outreach beach clean-up activity at Pattaya Beach. The initiative was part of the Puneet Sagar Abhiyan, a nationwide flagship campaign of NCC to clean sea shores of plastic & other waste material, while raising awareness about the importance of cleanliness. The activity saw the collaboration of local Thai youth organisations in promoting environmental responsibility.
Commanding Officer DIG GD Raturi also held a meeting with Director General of Office of Policy and Plans Rear Admiral Wichnu Thupa-ang at Thai-MECC Headquarters. Both the leaders discussed growing relations between India and Thailand in the field of maritime safety and security.
The visit of ‘Samudra Prahari’ to Bangkok under the India- ASEAN initiative marks a significant milestone in elevating the ties between the ICG and Thai MECC in maritime domain and highlighting India as a dependable maritime partner, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region) and the theme of India’s G20 Presidency ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future’. The India-ASEAN Initiative of Overseas Deployment was announced by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Plus meeting in Cambodia in November 2022.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक प्रदूषण-नियंत्रण पोत 'समुद्र प्रहरी' ने बैंकॉक में ख्लोंग टोई पत्तटन पर थाई अधिकारियों के साथ ‘पल्यूरशन रिस्पांन्सो टेबल-टॉप’ अभ्यास किया
साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने के बारे में भारत की समुद्री विशेषज्ञता
और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया गया
पोत के चालक दल ने एनसीसी कैडेटों और दूतावास के अधिकारियों के साथ, पुनीत सागर अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में पटाया-बीच पर सफाई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
साझा चुनौतियों, विशेष रूप से समुद्री प्रदूष से निपटने के बारे में समुद्री विशेषज्ञता और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए, भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) प्रदूषण-नियंत्रण पोत 'समुद्र प्रहरी' ने 20 सितंबर, 2023 को अपनी चार दिवसीय यात्रा के अंतिम दिन बैंकॉक, थाईलैंड में ख्लोंग टोई बंदरगाह पर एक व्यापक ‘पल्यूशन रिस्पान्स टेबल-टॉप’ अभ्यास का प्रदर्शन किया। इस अभ्यास में थाईलैंड के समुद्री प्रवर्तन समन्वय केंद्र (एमईसीसी), सीमा शुल्क विभाग, समुद्री विभाग, रॉयल नेवी, मत्स्य पालन विभाग और अन्य सरकारी विभागों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अभ्यास में ऐसा परिदृश्य भी शामिल था जिसमें भारतीय तटरक्षक के सहयोग से थाईलैंड की समुद्रीय प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया की आकस्मिक योजना तैयार करके उसका परीक्षण भी किया गया। इससे वास्तविक जीवन के तेल प्रदूषण परिदृश्यों के दौरान बाधा रहित सहयोग सुनिश्चित करते हुए, सेवाओं के बीच ज्ञान को साझा करने और एक संवादमूलक माहौल को बढ़ावा मिला। इस अभ्यास ने भारतीय तटरक्षक की प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं और इस क्षेत्र के प्रति भारत की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को भी प्रदर्शित किया।
अभ्यास से पहले, पोत के हेलो डेक पर एक संयुक्त योग सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें भारतीय दूतावास के अधिकारी और थाई-एमईसीसी प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। प्रतिभागियों को अपने दैनिक जीवन में योग को शामिल करने और इसकी एकीकृत शक्ति एवं कई लाभों के महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, पोत के चालक दल ने राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के कैडेटों और भारतीय दूतावास के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ पटाया बीच पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय आउटरीच समुद्र तट सफाई गतिविधि में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। यह पहल पुनीत सागर अभियान का एक हिस्सा थी, जो स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के साथ-साथ समुद्री तटों से प्लास्टिक और अन्य अपशिष्ट पदार्थों की साफ-सफाई करने के लिए एनसीसी का एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान था। इस गतिविधि में स्थानीय थाई युवा संगठनों का भी पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देने में सहयोग देखा गया।
कमांडिंग ऑफिसर डी.आई.जी जी.डी. रतूड़ी ने थाई-एमईसीसी मुख्यालय में नीति और योजना कार्यालय के महानिदेशक रियर एडमिरल विचनु थुपा-आंग के साथ एक बैठक की। दोनों अधिकारियों ने समुद्री सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच बढ़ते संबंधों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया।
भारत-आसियान पहल के अंतर्गत 'समुद्र प्रहरी' की यह बैंकॉक यात्रा समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारतीय तटरक्षक और थाई एमईसीसी के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) विजन और भारत की जी-20 अध्‍यक्षता की विषय 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम-एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' के अनुरूप भारत को एक भरोसेमंद समुद्री भागीदार के रूप में उजागर करने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध होगी। विदेश में तैनाती की भारत-आसियान पहल की घोषणा रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा नवंबर 2022 में कंबोडिया में आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान की गई थी।