Ministry of Labour & Employment
19.88 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2023
9.40 Lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
Around 27,870 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 52 transgender employees in July, 2023
20 SEP 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 19.88 lakh new employees have been added in the month of July, 2023.
Around 27,870 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of July, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 19.88 lakh employees added during the month, 9.54 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations which is 47.9 % of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.82 lakh in July, 2023. The data shows that a total 52 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
जुलाई, 2023 के महीने में 19.88 लाख नए श्रमिकों ने ईएसआई योजना के तहत नामांकन किया
25 वर्ष की आयु तक के 9.40 लाख युवा कर्मचारियों ने नए पंजीकरण कराए
जुलाई, 2023 के महीने में ईएसआई योजना के तहत लगभग 27,870 नए प्रतिष्ठान पंजीकृत हुए
जुलाई, 2023 में 52 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों तक ईएसआई योजना के लाभ को बढ़ाया गया
20 SEP 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी के अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि जुलाई, 2023 के महीने में 19.88 लाख नए कर्मचारी जोड़े गए हैं।
जुलाई, 2023 के महीने में लगभग 27,870 नए प्रतिष्ठानों का पंजीयन किया गया है और इन्हें कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की सामाजिक सुरक्षा के आंतर्गत लाया गया है, इससे इनका और ज्यादा कवरेज सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
इन आकड़ो से स्पष्ट रूप से पता चलता है कि देश के युवाओं के लिए अधिक नौकरियाँ पैदा हुई हैं, क्योंकि जुलाई महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 19.88 लाख कर्मचारियों में से 25 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग तक के 9.54 लाख कर्मचारी नए पंजीकरणों में सबसे ज्यादा हैं और यह कुल कर्मचारियों का 47.9 प्रतिशत है।
पेरोल आकड़े के लिंग-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि जुलाई, 2023 में महिला सदस्यों का शुद्ध नामांकन 3.82 लाख रहा है। ये आकड़े दिखाते हैं कि जुलाई, 2023 के महीने में कुल 52 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों ने भी ईएसआई योजना के तहत पंजीकरण कराया है। यह इस बात को दर्शाता है कि ईएसआईसी इसका लाभ समाज के हर वर्ग तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पेरोल आकड़ा अनंतिम है, क्योंकि आकड़ा सृजन एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है।