Ministry of Labour & Employment
19.88 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2023
9.40 Lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
Around 27,870 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 52 transgender employees in July, 2023
20 SEP 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 19.88 lakh new employees have been added in the month of July, 2023.
Around 27,870 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of July, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 19.88 lakh employees added during the month, 9.54 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations which is 47.9 % of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.82 lakh in July, 2023. The data shows that a total 52 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ماہ جولائی 2023 میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت 19.88 لاکھ نئے ورکرس کو درج کیا گیا
نئے رجسٹریشنز میں 25 سال تک کی عمر کے 9.40 لاکھ نوجوان ملازمین شامل ہیں
ماہ جولائی 2023 میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 27870 نئے اداروں کو رجسٹر کیا گا
جولائی 2023 میں 52 ٹرانس جینڈر ملازمین کو ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے فائدے فراہم کرائے گئے
20 SEP 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
ایس ایس آئی سی کے عارضی پیرول ڈیٹا سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ماہ جولائی 2023 میں 19.88 لاکھ نئے ملازمین کا اس میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ماہ جولائی 2023 میں تقریباً 27870 نئے ادارے رجسٹر کیے گئے اور انہیں ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے سماجی تحفظ کے دائرہ کار میں لایاگیا، اس طرح مزید کوریج کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
ڈیٹا میں شواہد کے ساتھ اس بات کو ظاہر کیا گیا ہے کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مزید نوکریاں پیدا کی گئی ہیں۔ اس مہینے کے دوران شامل کیے گئے مجموعی طور پر 19.88 لاکھ ملازمین میں سے اکثریت 25 سال تک کی عمر کے 9.54 لاکھ ملازمین کی ہے جو کہ نئے رجسٹریشن کے مطابق کُل ملازمین کا 47.9 فیصد ہیں۔
پیرول ڈیٹا کے صنف وار تجزے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جولائی 2023 میں درج شدہ خاتون ارکان کی تعداد 3.82 لاکھ ہے۔ ڈیٹا سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ماہ جولائی 2023 میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت کُل 52 ٹرانس جینڈر ملازمین کو بھی رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ای ایس آئی سی معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔
پیرول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے چونکہ ڈاٹا تیار کرنے کا عمل ایک جاری رہنے والا کام ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ اگ ۔ ع ن
U NO: 9730