President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Ganesh Chaturthi
18 SEP 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
This festival of Ganesh Chaturthi, celebrated as the birth anniversary of Lord Shri Ganesha – the epitome of knowledge, wisdom and prosperity, is a festival of enthusiasm, joy and happiness. This festival gives the message of working together and also inspires us to remain humble in life and promote harmony and brotherhood in the society.
May Lord Shri Ganesha help us overcome obstacles so that we can contribute immensely in building a developed nation.”
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गणेश चतुर्थीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्र्पतींकडून शुभेच्छा
18 SEP 2023 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
गणेश चतुर्थीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासियांना दिलेल्या शुभेच्छा संदेशात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी म्हटले आहे:-
“गणेश चतुर्थीच्या शुभ प्रसंगी, भारतात आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या सर्व भारतीयांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देते आणि सदिच्छा व्यक्त करते.
गणेश चतुर्थीचा हा उत्सव भगवान श्री गणेशाची जयंती म्हणून साजरा केला जातो जो ज्ञान, विवेक आणि समृद्धीचे प्रतीक आहे. उत्साह, उमेद आणि आनंदाचा हा उत्सव आहे. हा सण एकत्र काम करण्याचा संदेश देतो आणि जीवनात नम्र राहण्याची आणि समाजात शांतता आणि बंधुत्व वृद्धिंगत करण्याची प्रेरणा देतो.
भगवान श्री गणेश आपल्याला सर्व अडथळ्यांवर मात करण्यास मदत करो जेणेकरुन आपण विकसित राष्ट्राच्या उभारणीत मोठे योगदान देऊ शकू.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा