Vice President's Secretariat
Healthy debate is hallmark of a blossoming democracy, says the Vice-President
The success of our democracy is a collective, concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA”- Vice-President
Vice-President cautions that weaponising disruption and disturbance as a strategy would never secure sanction of the people
Deliberations in the Constituent Assembly spread over three years exemplified decorum and healthy debate- VP
18 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the significance of the 75-years of Parliamentary journey, and highlighted the achievements, experiences, memories, and learnings that have shaped the Indian democracy. Underlining the “unwavering faith and unflinching belief of the masses” in Parliamentary democracy, the Vice-President stressed, “The success of our democracy is a collective, concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA.”
Delivering the opening remarks at the commencement of the 261st Session of Rajya Sabha today, Shri Dhankhar noted that the hallowed precincts of the Rajya Sabha have witnessed numerous milestones, from the 'Tryst with Destiny' on August 15, 1947, to the implementation of the groundbreaking GST regime on June 30, 2017 to the present day.
Recalling the decorum and healthy debate witnessed during the Constituent Assembly's deliberations over three years, the Chairman said that contentious and highly divisive issues were negotiated in a spirit of consensus.
Calling healthy debate a hallmark of a blossoming democracy, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against confrontational posturing and the weaponisation of disruption and disturbance. “We all are constitutionally ordained to nurture democratic values and must so justify and vindicate the trust of the people,” he stressed.
Highlighting the importance of wit, humour and sarcasm inside Parliament, Shri Dhankhar referred to them as an “inalienable facet of a vigorous democracy” and expressed hope for the revival of such light hearted exchanges and scholarly debates.
The Vice-President urged members of the House to reflect and deliberate on the “highs and lows” witnessed within the precincts of Parliament. “This session makes available a befitting opportunity to reflect and introspect on “Parliamentary Journey of 75 Years Starting from Samvidhan Sabha – Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings”, he said.
The Vice President also acknowledged the contributions of our freedom fighters, constitutional forefathers, statesmen, politicians, and civil servants who have upheld and enriched India's democratic ideals.
Full text of the remarks: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1958422

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਬਹਿਸ ਫਲਦੇ-ਫੁੱਲਦੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੈ
ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ “ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ” ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ, ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ - ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨੇ ਮਰਿਆਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਅਸਥ ਬਹਿਸ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ - ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
18 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ, ਤਜਰਬਿਆਂ, ਯਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੰਸਦੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ "ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਆਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ" ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, "ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ "ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ" (“WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA”) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ, ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ।”
ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ 261ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਨੇ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 1947 ਨੂੰ 'ਟ੍ਰਾਇਸਟ ਵਿਦ ਡੇਸਟੀਨੀ' ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਕਈ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੇਖੇ ਹਨ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਮਰਿਆਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਬਹਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਵਾਦਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸੁਅਸਥ ਬਹਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਠਹਿਰਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਤਰਕ, ਹਾਸੇ-ਮਜ਼ਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪਹਿਲੂ" ਕਿਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਲਕੇ-ਫੁਲਕੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਬਹਿਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੇਖੇ ਗਏ "ਉੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਚ" 'ਤੇ ਸੋਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ - ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ, ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਯਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ" (“Parliamentary Journey of 75 Years Starting from Samvidhan Sabha – Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings”) 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ, ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਸਿਆਸਤਦਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਪਾਠ ਲਈ ਕਲਿਕ ਕਰੋ:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1958422