Vice President's Secretariat
Healthy debate is hallmark of a blossoming democracy, says the Vice-President
The success of our democracy is a collective, concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA”- Vice-President
Vice-President cautions that weaponising disruption and disturbance as a strategy would never secure sanction of the people
Deliberations in the Constituent Assembly spread over three years exemplified decorum and healthy debate- VP
18 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the significance of the 75-years of Parliamentary journey, and highlighted the achievements, experiences, memories, and learnings that have shaped the Indian democracy. Underlining the “unwavering faith and unflinching belief of the masses” in Parliamentary democracy, the Vice-President stressed, “The success of our democracy is a collective, concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA.”
Delivering the opening remarks at the commencement of the 261st Session of Rajya Sabha today, Shri Dhankhar noted that the hallowed precincts of the Rajya Sabha have witnessed numerous milestones, from the 'Tryst with Destiny' on August 15, 1947, to the implementation of the groundbreaking GST regime on June 30, 2017 to the present day.
Recalling the decorum and healthy debate witnessed during the Constituent Assembly's deliberations over three years, the Chairman said that contentious and highly divisive issues were negotiated in a spirit of consensus.
Calling healthy debate a hallmark of a blossoming democracy, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against confrontational posturing and the weaponisation of disruption and disturbance. “We all are constitutionally ordained to nurture democratic values and must so justify and vindicate the trust of the people,” he stressed.
Highlighting the importance of wit, humour and sarcasm inside Parliament, Shri Dhankhar referred to them as an “inalienable facet of a vigorous democracy” and expressed hope for the revival of such light hearted exchanges and scholarly debates.
The Vice-President urged members of the House to reflect and deliberate on the “highs and lows” witnessed within the precincts of Parliament. “This session makes available a befitting opportunity to reflect and introspect on “Parliamentary Journey of 75 Years Starting from Samvidhan Sabha – Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings”, he said.
The Vice President also acknowledged the contributions of our freedom fighters, constitutional forefathers, statesmen, politicians, and civil servants who have upheld and enriched India's democratic ideals.
Full text of the remarks: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1958422

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ صحت مند بحث ایک پھلتی پھولتی ہوئی جمہوریت کی علامت ہے
ہماری جمہوریت کی کامیابی‘‘ہم ہندوستان کے لوگ’’ کی ایک اجتماعی، ٹھوس کوشش ہے :نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے خبردار کیا کہ رکاوٹ اور خلل کو ایک حکمت عملی کے طور پر ہتھیار بنانے کے عمل کو کبھی بھی لوگوں کی منظوری حاصل نہیں ہو گی
آئین ساز اسمبلی میں بحث و مباحثے تین سال کی مثالی نظم و ضبط اور صحت مند مباحثے پرمحیط ہیں : نائب صدرجمہوریہ
18 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج پارلیمانی سفر کے 75 سال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ان کامیابیوں، تجربات، یادوں اور سیکھنے کے عمل کو اجاگر کیا جنہوں نے ہندوستانی جمہوریت کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔ پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں‘‘عوام کے غیر متزلزل اعتماد اور غیر متزلزل یقین’’ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زوردے کر کہاکہ ہماری جمہوریت کی کامیابی،ہم ہندوستان کے لوگ کی اجتماعی، ٹھوس کوشش کا نتیجہ ہے۔
آج راجیہ سبھا کے 261 ویں اجلاس کے آغاز پر افتتاحی کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ راجیہ سبھا کے مقدس احاطہ نے 15 اگست 1947 کو‘ٹرائیسٹ وتھ ڈسٹنی’ سے لے کر 30 جون 2017 کوجیس ایس ٹی کے نظام کی بنیادسے لےکر آج تک کئی سنگ میل کا مشاہدہ کیاہے۔
آئین ساز اسمبلی میں بحث و مباحثے تین سال کی مثالی نظم و ضبط اور صحت مند مباحثے پرمحیط ہیں، کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ متنازعہ اور انتہائی تفرقہ انگیز معاملات پر اتفاق رائے کے جذبے سے بات چیت کی گئی۔
صحت مند بحث کوپھلتی پھولتی ہوئی جمہوریت کی پہچان قرار دیتے ہوئے،جناب دھنکھڑ نے تصادم کے انداز اور خلل اور خلل اندازی کوایک ہتھیار بنانے کے خلاف خبردار کیا۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘ہم سب آئینی طور پر جمہوری اقدار کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے مقرر کیے گئے ہیں اور اس لیے ہمیں لوگوں کے اعتماد پرکھرا اترنا چاہئے۔’’
پارلیمنٹ کے اندرمزاح ، طنز اورتبصرے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے،جناب دھنکھڑ نے ان کا تذکرہ ایک ‘‘مضبوط جمہوریت کا ایک ناقابل تنسیخ پہلو’’ کے طور پر کیا اور اس طرح کے ہلکے پھلکے تبادلوں اور علمی مباحثوں کے احیاء کی امید ظاہر کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایوان کے ارکان پر زور دیا کہ وہ پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں دیکھے جانے والے ‘‘اعلیٰ اور ادنیٰ’’ پر غور و فکر کریں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ سیشن ‘‘سمودھن سبھا سے شروع ہونے والے 75 سالوں کے پارلیمانی سفر - کامیابیاں، تجربات، یادیں اور سیکھنے’’ پر غور و فکر کرنے اور خود کا جائزہ لینے کا ایک مناسب موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی ، آئین سازوں ، سیاستدانوں اور سرکاری ملازمین کے تعاون کا بھی اعتراف کیا جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے جمہوری نظریات کو برقرار رکھا اور اسے تقویت بخشی۔
ریمارکس کا مکمل متن: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1958422