Vice President's Secretariat
Healthy debate is hallmark of a blossoming democracy, says the Vice-President
The success of our democracy is a collective, concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA”- Vice-President
Vice-President cautions that weaponising disruption and disturbance as a strategy would never secure sanction of the people
Deliberations in the Constituent Assembly spread over three years exemplified decorum and healthy debate- VP
18 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the significance of the 75-years of Parliamentary journey, and highlighted the achievements, experiences, memories, and learnings that have shaped the Indian democracy. Underlining the “unwavering faith and unflinching belief of the masses” in Parliamentary democracy, the Vice-President stressed, “The success of our democracy is a collective, concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA.”
Delivering the opening remarks at the commencement of the 261st Session of Rajya Sabha today, Shri Dhankhar noted that the hallowed precincts of the Rajya Sabha have witnessed numerous milestones, from the 'Tryst with Destiny' on August 15, 1947, to the implementation of the groundbreaking GST regime on June 30, 2017 to the present day.
Recalling the decorum and healthy debate witnessed during the Constituent Assembly's deliberations over three years, the Chairman said that contentious and highly divisive issues were negotiated in a spirit of consensus.
Calling healthy debate a hallmark of a blossoming democracy, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against confrontational posturing and the weaponisation of disruption and disturbance. “We all are constitutionally ordained to nurture democratic values and must so justify and vindicate the trust of the people,” he stressed.
Highlighting the importance of wit, humour and sarcasm inside Parliament, Shri Dhankhar referred to them as an “inalienable facet of a vigorous democracy” and expressed hope for the revival of such light hearted exchanges and scholarly debates.
The Vice-President urged members of the House to reflect and deliberate on the “highs and lows” witnessed within the precincts of Parliament. “This session makes available a befitting opportunity to reflect and introspect on “Parliamentary Journey of 75 Years Starting from Samvidhan Sabha – Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings”, he said.
The Vice President also acknowledged the contributions of our freedom fighters, constitutional forefathers, statesmen, politicians, and civil servants who have upheld and enriched India's democratic ideals.
Full text of the remarks: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1958422

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ശോഭനമായ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ മുഖമുദ്രയാണ്‌ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ സംവാദമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
18 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : സെപ്റ്റംബർ 18, 2023
രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെ 75 വർഷത്തെ പാർലമെന്ററി യാത്രയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയും രാജ്യസഭാ അധ്യക്ഷനുമായ ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ ഇന്ത്യൻ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയ നേട്ടങ്ങളും അനുഭവങ്ങളും സ്മരണകളും പാഠങ്ങളും എടുത്തു കാട്ടുകയുണ്ടായി. പാർലമെന്ററി ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൽ "ജനങ്ങളുടെ ദൃഢവും അചഞ്ചലവുമായ വിശ്വാസത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് " പ്രത്യേകം പരാമർശിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ വിജയം "നാം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾ" (“WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA.”) എന്നതിലടിയുറച്ച കൂട്ടായതും യോജിച്ചതുമായ പരിശ്രമമാണെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
1947 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15-ന് 'ട്രൈസ്റ്റ് വിത്ത് ഡെസ്റ്റിനി' പ്രസംഗം (വിധിയുമായുള്ള മുഖാമുഖം) മുതൽ 2017 ജൂൺ 30 ന് നടപ്പാക്കിയ വിപ്ലവകരമായ GST പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരം വരെയുള്ള നിരവധി നാഴികക്കല്ലുകൾക്ക് രാജ്യസഭയുടെ പാവനമായ പരിസരം സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയുടെ 261-ാമത് സമ്മേളനത്തിന് തുടക്കമിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഭരണഘടനാ നിർമ്മാണ സഭയുടെ മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തെ ചർച്ചകളിൽ കണ്ട മാന്യവും ആരോഗ്യകരവുമായ സംവാദ സംസ്ക്കാരം അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, വിവാദപരവും ഭിന്നിപ്പുള്ളതുമായ വിഷയങ്ങൾ പോലും സമവായത്തിന്റെ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിലാണ് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടതെന്ന് രാജ്യസഭാ അധ്യക്ഷൻ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ആരോഗ്യകരമായ സംവാദത്തെ ഇതൾ വിരിയുന്ന ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ മുഖമുദ്രയെന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ, ഏറ്റുമുട്ടൽ മനോഭാവവും തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തലും ബഹളവും ആയുധമാക്കുന്നതിനെതിരെ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകി.ജനാധിപത്യ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഭരണഘടനാപരമായി നിയമിക്കപ്പെട്ടവരാണ്, നാമെല്ലാവരുമെന്നതിനാൽ ജനങ്ങളുടെ വിശ്വാസത്തെ നീതീകരിക്കുകയും ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുകയും വേണമെന്നും " അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജനാധിപത്യ ആശയങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുകയും സമ്പന്നമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത നമ്മുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികൾ, ഭരണഘടനാ നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ, രാഷ്ട്രതന്ത്രജ്ഞർ, രാഷ്ട്രീയപ്രവർത്തകർ, സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ പൂർണരൂപം