Vice President's Secretariat
Healthy debate is hallmark of a blossoming democracy, says the Vice-President
The success of our democracy is a collective, concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA”- Vice-President
Vice-President cautions that weaponising disruption and disturbance as a strategy would never secure sanction of the people
Deliberations in the Constituent Assembly spread over three years exemplified decorum and healthy debate- VP
18 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the significance of the 75-years of Parliamentary journey, and highlighted the achievements, experiences, memories, and learnings that have shaped the Indian democracy. Underlining the “unwavering faith and unflinching belief of the masses” in Parliamentary democracy, the Vice-President stressed, “The success of our democracy is a collective, concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA.”
Delivering the opening remarks at the commencement of the 261st Session of Rajya Sabha today, Shri Dhankhar noted that the hallowed precincts of the Rajya Sabha have witnessed numerous milestones, from the 'Tryst with Destiny' on August 15, 1947, to the implementation of the groundbreaking GST regime on June 30, 2017 to the present day.
Recalling the decorum and healthy debate witnessed during the Constituent Assembly's deliberations over three years, the Chairman said that contentious and highly divisive issues were negotiated in a spirit of consensus.
Calling healthy debate a hallmark of a blossoming democracy, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against confrontational posturing and the weaponisation of disruption and disturbance. “We all are constitutionally ordained to nurture democratic values and must so justify and vindicate the trust of the people,” he stressed.
Highlighting the importance of wit, humour and sarcasm inside Parliament, Shri Dhankhar referred to them as an “inalienable facet of a vigorous democracy” and expressed hope for the revival of such light hearted exchanges and scholarly debates.
The Vice-President urged members of the House to reflect and deliberate on the “highs and lows” witnessed within the precincts of Parliament. “This session makes available a befitting opportunity to reflect and introspect on “Parliamentary Journey of 75 Years Starting from Samvidhan Sabha – Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings”, he said.
The Vice President also acknowledged the contributions of our freedom fighters, constitutional forefathers, statesmen, politicians, and civil servants who have upheld and enriched India's democratic ideals.
Full text of the remarks: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1958422

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதம் ஜனநாயகம் மலருவதின் அடையாளம்: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
18 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரும், மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவருமான திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், 75 ஆண்டுகால நாடாளுமன்றப் பயணத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இன்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும் இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தை வடிவமைத்த சாதனைகள், அனுபவங்கள், நினைவுகள் மற்றும் கற்றல்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகத்தின் மீதான "அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் மக்களின் அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கை" ஆகியவற்றை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், "நமது ஜனநாயகத்தின் வெற்றி "இந்திய மக்களாகிய நாம்" என்ற கூட்டாண்மைமிக்க , ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மாநிலங்களவையின் 261-வது கூட்டத்தொடரின் தொடக்க விழாவில் இன்று உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 1947 அன்று ' இலக்குடன் முயற்சித்தல், முதல் ஜூன் 30, 2017 அன்று அற்புதமான ஜி.எஸ்.டி வரிவிதிப்பு முறையை அமல்படுத்துவது வரை மாநிலங்களவையின் புனிதமான வளாகங்கள் பல மைல்கற்களைக் கண்டுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மூன்று ஆண்டுகளாக அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபையின் விவாதங்களின் போது காணப்பட்ட கண்ணியம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த தலைவர், சர்ச்சைக்குரிய மற்றும் மிகவும் பிளவுபடுத்தும் பிரச்சினைகள் ஒருமித்த உணர்வில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டதாக கூறினார்.
ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதம் மலர்ந்து வரும் ஜனநாயகத்தின் அடையாளம் என்று கூறிய திரு தன்கர், இடையூறு மற்றும் குழப்பத்தை ஆயுதமாக்குவதற்கு எதிராக எச்சரித்தார். "நாம் அனைவரும் ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களை வளர்ப்பதற்காக அரசியலமைப்பு ரீதியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளோம், எனவே மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை நியாயப்படுத்தவும் நிரூபிக்கவும் வேண்டும்," என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்திற்குள் காணப்படும் "ஏற்ற இறக்கங்கள்" குறித்து அவை உறுப்பினர்கள் சிந்தித்து விவாதிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "சம்விதான் சபாவிலிருந்து தொடங்கி 75 ஆண்டு கால நாடாளுமன்ற பயணம் - சாதனைகள், அனுபவங்கள், நினைவுகள் மற்றும் கற்றல்கள்" குறித்து சிந்திக்கவும் சுயபரிசோதனை செய்யவும் இந்த அமர்வு பொருத்தமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயக இலட்சியங்களை நிலைநிறுத்தி வளப்படுத்திய நமது சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்கள், அரசியலமைப்பு முன்னோர்கள், அரசியல்வாதிகள், அரசு ஊழியர்கள் ஆகியோரின் பங்களிப்புகளையும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். முழுவிவரங்களை இந்த இணையத் தளத்தில் காணலாம். https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1958422