Vice President's Secretariat
Healthy debate is hallmark of a blossoming democracy, says the Vice-President
The success of our democracy is a collective, concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA”- Vice-President
Vice-President cautions that weaponising disruption and disturbance as a strategy would never secure sanction of the people
Deliberations in the Constituent Assembly spread over three years exemplified decorum and healthy debate- VP
18 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the significance of the 75-years of Parliamentary journey, and highlighted the achievements, experiences, memories, and learnings that have shaped the Indian democracy. Underlining the “unwavering faith and unflinching belief of the masses” in Parliamentary democracy, the Vice-President stressed, “The success of our democracy is a collective, concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA.”
Delivering the opening remarks at the commencement of the 261st Session of Rajya Sabha today, Shri Dhankhar noted that the hallowed precincts of the Rajya Sabha have witnessed numerous milestones, from the 'Tryst with Destiny' on August 15, 1947, to the implementation of the groundbreaking GST regime on June 30, 2017 to the present day.
Recalling the decorum and healthy debate witnessed during the Constituent Assembly's deliberations over three years, the Chairman said that contentious and highly divisive issues were negotiated in a spirit of consensus.
Calling healthy debate a hallmark of a blossoming democracy, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against confrontational posturing and the weaponisation of disruption and disturbance. “We all are constitutionally ordained to nurture democratic values and must so justify and vindicate the trust of the people,” he stressed.
Highlighting the importance of wit, humour and sarcasm inside Parliament, Shri Dhankhar referred to them as an “inalienable facet of a vigorous democracy” and expressed hope for the revival of such light hearted exchanges and scholarly debates.
The Vice-President urged members of the House to reflect and deliberate on the “highs and lows” witnessed within the precincts of Parliament. “This session makes available a befitting opportunity to reflect and introspect on “Parliamentary Journey of 75 Years Starting from Samvidhan Sabha – Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings”, he said.
The Vice President also acknowledged the contributions of our freedom fighters, constitutional forefathers, statesmen, politicians, and civil servants who have upheld and enriched India's democratic ideals.
Full text of the remarks: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1958422

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
તંદુરસ્ત ચર્ચા એ ખીલતી લોકશાહીની વિશેષતા છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
આપણી લોકશાહીની સફળતા "વી ધ પીપલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા"- ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિનો સામૂહિક, સંકલિત પ્રયાસ છે
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ચેતવણી આપી છે કે વ્યૂહરચના તરીકે વિક્ષેપ અને ખલેલને હથિયાર બનાવવું એ લોકોની સુરક્ષિત મંજૂરી ક્યારેય કરશે નહીં
બંધારણ સભામાં ત્રણ વર્ષ સુધી ચાલેલા વિચાર-વિમર્શ શિષ્ટાચાર અને તંદુરસ્ત ચર્ચાનું ઉદાહરણ પૂરું પાડે છે- ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
18 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને રાજ્યસભાના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખરે આજે 75 વર્ષની સંસદીય યાત્રાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને ભારતીય લોકશાહીને આકાર આપનારી સિદ્ધિઓ, અનુભવો, યાદો અને જ્ઞાન પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. સંસદીય લોકશાહીમાં "જનતાની અતૂટ શ્રદ્ધા અને અડગ વિશ્વાસ" પર ભાર મૂકીને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આપણી લોકશાહીની સફળતા એ "અમે ભારતના લોકો"નો સામૂહિક, સંકલિત પ્રયાસ છે.
આજે રાજ્યસભાના 261મા સત્રમાં શ્રી ધનખરે પ્રારંભિક ટિપ્પણી કરીને નોંધ્યું હતું કે, રાજ્યસભાનાં પવિત્ર પરિસરોમાં 15 ઓગસ્ટ, 1947નાં રોજ 'ટ્રાઇસ્ટ વિથ ડેસ્ટિની'થી માંડીને 30 જૂન, 2017નાં રોજ અભૂતપૂર્વ જીએસટી વ્યવસ્થાનાં અમલીકરણ સુધીનાં અનેક સીમાચિહ્નો જોવા મળ્યાં છે.
બંધારણ સભાની ત્રણ વર્ષ દરમિયાન થયેલી ચર્ચા દરમિયાન જોવા મળેલી શિષ્ટાચાર અને તંદુરસ્ત ચર્ચાને યાદ કરીને અધ્યક્ષે કહ્યું હતું કે, વિવાદાસ્પદ અને અતિ વિભાજનકારી મુદ્દાઓ પર સર્વસંમતિની ભાવનાથી વાટાઘાટો થઈ હતી.
તંદુરસ્ત ચર્ચાને ખીલતી લોકશાહીની ઓળખ ગણાવતા શ્રી ધનખરે સંઘર્ષપૂર્ણ વલણ અને વિક્ષેપ અને ખલેલના શસ્ત્રીકરણ સામે ચેતવણી આપી હતી. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આપણે સૌ લોકશાહી મૂલ્યોને પોષવા માટે બંધારણીય રીતે નિયુક્ત છીએ અને તેથી લોકોના વિશ્વાસને વાજબી ઠેરવવો જોઈએ અને તેને યોગ્ય ઠેરવવો જોઈએ."
સંસદની અંદર સમજશક્તિ, રમૂજ અને કટાક્ષના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા શ્રી ધનખરે તેમને "ઉત્સાહી લોકશાહીના અવિભાજ્ય પાસા" તરીકે ઓળખાવ્યા હતા અને આ પ્રકારના હળવા દિલના આદાન-પ્રદાન અને વિદ્વત્તાપૂર્ણ ચર્ચાઓને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા માટે આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ગૃહના સભ્યોને સંસદના પરિસરમાં જોવા મળેલા "ઉતાર-ચડાવ" પર ચિંતન કરવા અને વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આ સત્ર "સંવિધાન સભાથી શરૂ કરીને 75 વર્ષની સંસદીય યાત્રા સિદ્ધિઓ, અનુભવો, યાદો અને અધ્યયન" પર પ્રતિબિંબિત કરવા અને આત્મનિરીક્ષણ કરવા માટે યોગ્ય તક ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ, બંધારણીય પૂર્વજો, મુત્સદ્દીઓ, રાજકારણીઓ અને સનદી અધિકારીઓના યોગદાનનો પણ સ્વીકાર કર્યો હતો, જેમણે ભારતના લોકતાંત્રિક આદર્શોને સમર્થન આપ્યું છે અને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવ્યા છે.
ટિપ્પણીઓનું સંપૂર્ણ લખાણ: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1958422