Vice President's Secretariat
Healthy debate is hallmark of a blossoming democracy, says the Vice-President
The success of our democracy is a collective, concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA”- Vice-President
Vice-President cautions that weaponising disruption and disturbance as a strategy would never secure sanction of the people
Deliberations in the Constituent Assembly spread over three years exemplified decorum and healthy debate- VP
18 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the significance of the 75-years of Parliamentary journey, and highlighted the achievements, experiences, memories, and learnings that have shaped the Indian democracy. Underlining the “unwavering faith and unflinching belief of the masses” in Parliamentary democracy, the Vice-President stressed, “The success of our democracy is a collective, concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA.”
Delivering the opening remarks at the commencement of the 261st Session of Rajya Sabha today, Shri Dhankhar noted that the hallowed precincts of the Rajya Sabha have witnessed numerous milestones, from the 'Tryst with Destiny' on August 15, 1947, to the implementation of the groundbreaking GST regime on June 30, 2017 to the present day.
Recalling the decorum and healthy debate witnessed during the Constituent Assembly's deliberations over three years, the Chairman said that contentious and highly divisive issues were negotiated in a spirit of consensus.
Calling healthy debate a hallmark of a blossoming democracy, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against confrontational posturing and the weaponisation of disruption and disturbance. “We all are constitutionally ordained to nurture democratic values and must so justify and vindicate the trust of the people,” he stressed.
Highlighting the importance of wit, humour and sarcasm inside Parliament, Shri Dhankhar referred to them as an “inalienable facet of a vigorous democracy” and expressed hope for the revival of such light hearted exchanges and scholarly debates.
The Vice-President urged members of the House to reflect and deliberate on the “highs and lows” witnessed within the precincts of Parliament. “This session makes available a befitting opportunity to reflect and introspect on “Parliamentary Journey of 75 Years Starting from Samvidhan Sabha – Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings”, he said.
The Vice President also acknowledged the contributions of our freedom fighters, constitutional forefathers, statesmen, politicians, and civil servants who have upheld and enriched India's democratic ideals.
Full text of the remarks: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1958422

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
खुली आणि मोकळी चर्चा हे फुलणाऱ्या लोकशाहीचे वैशिष्ट्य - उपराष्ट्रपती
आपल्या लोकशाहीचे यश हे “आम्ही भारताचे लोक” चा सामूहिक, एकत्रित प्रयत्न आहे - उपराष्ट्रपती
रणनीती म्हणून व्यत्यय आणि अडथळ्यांचा शस्त्रास्त्र म्हणून वापर करण्याचे जनता कधीच समर्थन करणार नाही - उपराष्ट्रपती
संविधान सभेत तीन वर्षे चाललेल्या चर्चेने सभ्यता आणि खुल्या चर्चेचे उदाहरण घालून दिले -उपराष्ट्रपती
18 SEP 2023 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे सभापती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज 75 वर्षांच्या संसदीय प्रवासाचे महत्त्व सांगितले आणि भारतीय लोकशाहीला आकार देणारी कामगिरी, अनुभव, आठवणी आणि शिकवण अधोरेखित केली. संसदीय लोकशाहीवरील "जनतेचा अढळ आणि अतूट विश्वास" अधोरेखित करताना, उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले," आपल्या लोकशाहीचे यश हे “आम्ही भारताचे लोक” चा सामूहिक, एकत्रित प्रयत्न आहे.“
आज राज्यसभेच्या 261 व्या अधिवेशनाच्या सुरुवातीला केलेल्या भाषणात धनखड यांनी नमूद केले की, 15 ऑगस्ट 1947 रोजी नियतीबरोबर केलेला वायदा ('ट्रिस्ट विथ डेस्टिनी) पासून ते 30 जून, 2017 ला जीएसटी प्रणालीच्या अंमलबजावणीपासून ते आतापर्यंत राज्यसभेच्या पवित्र परिसराने अनेक ऐतिहासिक क्षण पाहिले आहेत.
तीन वर्षांतील संविधान सभेच्या चर्चेदरम्यान साक्षीदार असलेली सभ्यता आणि निकोप चर्चा यांचे स्मरण करून, सभापती म्हणाले की, वादग्रस्त आणि मोठी दरी निर्माण करणाऱ्या मुद्द्यांवर सहमतीच्या भावनेने वाटाघाटी करण्यात आल्या.
निकोप चर्चा ही बहरलेल्या लोकशाहीचे वैशिष्ट्य आहे असे सांगत, धनखड यांनी संघर्षात्मक पवित्रा तसेच व्यत्यय आणि अडथळा आणण्याला शस्त्र बनवू नये यासाठी खबरदारी घेण्यास सांगितले. "आपण सर्वजण लोकशाही मूल्यांचे जतन करण्यासाठी घटनात्मकदृष्ट्या नियुक्त आहोत आणि त्यामुळे लोकांच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करणे आणि त्यांचा विश्वास सार्थ करणे आवश्यक आहे," यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
संसदेतील सदस्यांचे बुद्धिचातुर्य, विनोदबुद्धी आणि उपरोध यांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत, धनखड यांनी याचा उल्लेख “दमदार लोकशाहीचा अविभाज्य पैलू” म्हणून केला आणि अशा हलक्या फुलक्या चर्चा आणि अभ्यासपूर्ण चर्चा पुन्हा घडाव्यात अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.
संसदेच्या परिसरात घडलेल्या चांगल्या वाईट गोष्टींवर चिंतन आणि विचार करण्याचे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपतींनी संसद सदस्यांना केले. ''संसदेचे हे सत्र संविधान सभेपासून सुरू होणारा 75 वर्षांचा संसदीय प्रवास - कामगिरी, अनुभव, आठवणी आणि बोध "यावर चिंतन आणि आत्मपरीक्षण करण्याची एक योग्य संधी उपलब्ध करून देते, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारताच्या लोकशाही आदर्शांचे जतन करणारे आणि ते समृद्ध करणारे आपले स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक, राज्यघटना निर्माते, राज्यकर्ते, राजकारणी आणि नागरी सेवक यांचे योगदान उपराष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले.
भाषणाचा संपूर्ण मजकूर : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1958422