அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திரக் கற்றல் பற்றிய அறிவுப் பகிர்வு குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு
16 SEP 2023 10:36AM by PIB Chennai
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-தேசிய அறிவியல் தகவல்தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆர்), மற்றும் என்.சி.பி.எல் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றின் முன்முயற்சி மற்றும் அறிவுக் கூட்டணியான அறிவு மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு மேப்பிங் தளத்தின் (கே.ஏ.எம்.பி) கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 5 முதல் 12 ஆம் வகுப்பு வரை பயிலும் 800 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கு ஜாம்ஷெட்பூரில் உள்ள சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆரின் தேசிய உலோகவியல் ஆய்வகத்தின் மூத்த விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் சுமன் திவாரி, அறிவுப் பகிர்வு குறித்த கருத்தரங்கை நடத்தினார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (ஏஐ) மற்றும் இயந்திரக் கற்றல் (எம்எல்) ஆகியவை சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கவனத்தையும் பயன்பாட்டையும் பெற்ற, நெருக்கமான தொடர்புடைய இரண்டு துறைகள் என்று டாக்டர் திவாரி விளக்கினார். அவை பல தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களை உந்தித் தள்ளுகின்றன, மேலும் நம் வாழ்க்கையின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை மறுவடிவமைக்கின்றன என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் பேசிய டாக்டர் திவாரி, இந்த பிரத்யேக கருத்தரங்கில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திரக் கற்றல் துறைகளை ஆராய்வோம், அதன் பின்னால் உள்ள மர்மங்களைத் திறப்போம், மேலும் நாம் வேலை செய்யும், வாழும் மற்றும் புதுமைப்படுத்தும் இந்த சக்திவாய்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை விவரிப்போம் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR - NML and KAMP: Knowledge Sharing Session on AI and ML
800 students from classes 5th to 12th enrolled under the Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform (KAMP)- an initiative and Knowledge Alliance of CSIR-NIScPR took part in the session
16 SEP 2023 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Suman Tewary, Senior Scientist at the CSIR's National Metallurgical Laboratory, Jamshedpur, conducted a Knowledge Sharing Session for more than 800 students from classes 5th to 12th enrolled under the Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform (KAMP)- an initiative and Knowledge Alliance of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and M/S NCPL.
Dr.Tewary explained that Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) are two closely related fields that have gained significant attention and application in recent years. They are driving many technological advancements and are reshaping various aspects of our lives. In this exclusive CSIR-NML and KAMP’s workshop we will delve into the realms of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, unlock the mysteries behind AI and ML, and demystify these powerful technologies that are revolutionizing the way we work, live, and innovate."
About CSIR-NML and KAMP:
CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory (CSIR-NML) is a premier Indian research organization dedicated to various facets of Minerals, Metals and Materials – science, technology, industrial services and human resource development. Major Research Areas at CSIR-NML Jamshedpur; Materials Engineering, Metal Extraction & Recycling, Mineral Processing, Advanced Materials & Processes, Analytical & Applied Chemistry etc.
KAMP is an Initiative and Knowledge Alliance of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL), it intends to develop creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading and thinking skills that brings out the inherent abilities of the students.