Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India's leadership committed to integrating nation into global economy and renewable energy plays a central role in this: Sh. Piyush Goyal
Sh. Goyal stresses upon implementing outcomes emphasizing clean, sustainable, and inclusive energy transition outlined in G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration
Sh. Goyal expresses India's commitment to global leadership and bringing world closer through India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor, green hydrogen and connectivity projects
Sh. Goyal urges attendees to focus on capturing more global markets by executing renewable energy projects
India possesses engineering expertise and potential to participate actively in renewable energy projects worldwide: Sh. Goyal
15 SEP 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India's leadership is committed to integrating the nation into the global economy, and renewable energy plays a central role in this endeavour. While delivering the Keynote Address at the ‘MNRE- CII: 4th International Conference & Exhibition on Clean Energy’ in the Session on ‘Positioning Bharat as Partner in achieving Global Supply-Chain Resilience’ in New Delhi today, the Minister stressed upon implementing outcomes emphasizing clean, sustainable, just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition outlined in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration.
Shri Piyush Goyal expressed India's commitment to global leadership, breaking boundaries, and bringing the world closer together through initiatives like the India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor, green hydrogen and connectivity projects. He stressed that India is not just looking to participate in global supply chains but also to contribute significantly to making the world more sustainable, inclusive, and interconnected. He quoted the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said, “Businesses have successfully gone beyond borders & boundaries, but it is now time to take businesses beyond the bottomline. It can be carried out by focusing on supply chain resilience & sustainability”.
Shri Goyal urged the attendees to focus on capturing more global markets by executing renewable energy projects. He said that from the theme of this Conference where we are looking at creating Global Champions for advancing clean energy, innovation, and manufacturing, innovation is the key word that really defines India's forward looking and modern approach.
The Minister highlighted that India possesses the engineering expertise and potential to participate actively in renewable energy projects worldwide, be it through engineering, consultancy, or Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) contracts. He emphasized that India has the opportunity to become a world leader in the renewable energy space and urged larger companies to collaborate and partner with other countries in achieving global energy transition goals.
Shri Goyal proudly spoke of India's G20 Presidency under the leadership of the Prime Minister, which has allowed India to champion the cause of emerging markets and bring their issues to the forefront. He praised the nation's efforts to create economic opportunities, generate jobs, and improve the quality of life for millions. The focus on clean energy in G20 decisions is essential for addressing climate change and natural disasters and ensuring a better future for all.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister has already got into action to work on the deliverables decided under India's G20 Presidency which are unprecedented. He sought active participation and contribution from all the stakeholders for implementation of the deliverables. Shri Goyal said it is a matter of pride that the Prime Minister could bring African countries to the G20 and it is heartening to learn that Brazil is going to continue along this line. He said that G20 now has become a forum to impact the life of common man in India and in the developing countries.
The Minister also highlighted the significance of economic development banks providing low-cost financing for sustainability and renewable energy projects, which will lead to economic opportunities and job creation.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகப் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது: மத்திய வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
15 SEP 2023 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரத்துடன் நாட்டை ஒருங்கிணைக்க இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றும், இதில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் மத்திய தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (15.09.2023) நடைபெற்ற தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி குறித்த 4 வது சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியில் சிறப்புரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், ஜி 20 புது தில்லி பிரகடனத்தில் சுட்டிக்காட்டப்பட்டுள்ள தூய்மையான, நிலையான, மலிவான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய எரிசக்தி மாற்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியா -மத்திய கிழக்கு - ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதார வழித்தடம், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் உலகை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளில் பங்கேற்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகை மிகவும் நிலையானதாகவும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும், இணைக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் மாற்றுவதில் இந்தியா கணிசமாக பங்களிக்க விரும்புகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அதிக உலகளாவிய சந்தைகளைக் கைப்பற்றுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு தொழில் துறையினரை திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களில் சிறந்த பொறியியல் நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் திறனை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவம் சிறப்பாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும், அனைவருக்கும் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் தூய்மை எரிசக்தியில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது அவசியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்ட பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஏற்கனவே நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளை ஜி 20 அமைப்புக்குள் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கொண்டு வருவது பெருமைக்குரியது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ஜி 20 இப்போது இந்தியாவிலும் வளரும் நாடுகளிலும் உள்ள சாமானிய மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் சிறந்த தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒரு மன்றமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார்.