Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan collects soil from Aurobindo Bhavan as part of “Meri Mati Mera Desh” campaign
Sri Aurobindo’s thoughts, ideals and contributions had a key role in shaping the destiny of our nation - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
14 SEP 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today paid homage to Aurobindo Ghosh at Aurobindo Bhavan, Kolkata. The Minister collected soil from Aurobindo Bhavan as part of Meri Mati-Mera Desh campaign launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that Sri Aurobindo’s thoughts, ideals and contributions had a key role in shaping the destiny of our nation. He was one of the strongest voices of breaking free from colonial mindset, he added. The Minister expressed that he is blessed to collect the sacred soil from Sri Aurobindo’s birthplace in Kolkata as a part of the Meri Maati Mera Desh initiative. His vision for a ‘Shrestha Bharat’ will always guide us.
Shri Pradhan highlighted that National Education Policy 2020, is aligned with Shri Aurobindo's vision of real education, which provides a well-rounded free and creative environment for the child's development. The Minister reiterated ‘Panch Pran' (five resolves) to ensure a developed India in the next 25 years. He said that the entire country showed its national integrity beyond caste and creed during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said, we should take pledge for the nation-building, freedom from colonial mindset, support Indian culture and heritage, stand by national unity and remember those who sacrificed their lives in the freedom struggle.
The collected soil will be a part of the Amrit Vatika to be developed in Delhi.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ’’میری ماٹی میرا دیش‘‘ مہم کے جزو کے تحت اوربندو بھون سے مٹی اکٹھا کی
شری اوربندو کے خیالات، نظریات اور تعاون نے ہمارے ملک کی تقدیر بدلنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
14 SEP 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج کولکاتا کے اوربندو بھون میں اوربندو گھوش کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ’میری ماٹی میرا دیش‘ مہم کے جزو کے طور پر، اوربندو بھون سے مٹی اکٹھا کی۔
اس موقع پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ شری اوربندو کے خیالات، نظریات اور تعاون نے ہمارے ملک کی تقدیر بدلنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ نوآبادیاتی طرز فکر سے آزادی حاصل کرنے کے لیے اٹھنے والی مضبوط ترین آوازوں میں سے ایک آواز تھے۔محترم وزیر نے کہا کہ وہ خوش نصیب ہیں کہ انہیں ’میری ماٹی میرا دیش‘ پہل قدمی کے جزو کے طور پر شری اوربندو کی جائے پیدائش کولکاتا سے مٹی اکٹھا کرنے کی سعادت حاصل ہوئی۔ ایک ’شریشٹھ بھارت‘ سے متعلق ان کی تصوریت ہمیشہ ہمیں رہنمائی فراہم کرے گی۔
جناب پردھان نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020، شری اوربندو کی حقیقی تعلیم کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جو بچے کی نشو و نما کے لیے ایک جامع اور اختراعی ماحول فراہم کرتی ہے۔ محترم وزیر نے آئندہ 25 برسوں میں ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے قیام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ’پنچ پران‘ (پانچ عزائم) کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورے ملک نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران ذات پات سے بالاتر ہوکر اپنی قومی یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ہمیں تعمیر ملک، نوآبادیاتی طرز فکر سے آزادی، بھارتی ثقافت اور ورثے کی حمایت، قومی یکجہتی کی حمایت اور ان لوگوں کو یاد کرنے کا عزم لینا چاہئے جنہوں نے جدوجہد آزادی میں اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔
اکٹھا کی گئی یہ مٹی دہلی میں قائم کیے جانے والے امرت واٹِکا کا ایک حصہ ہوگی۔