Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan collects soil from Aurobindo Bhavan as part of “Meri Mati Mera Desh” campaign
Sri Aurobindo’s thoughts, ideals and contributions had a key role in shaping the destiny of our nation - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
14 SEP 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today paid homage to Aurobindo Ghosh at Aurobindo Bhavan, Kolkata. The Minister collected soil from Aurobindo Bhavan as part of Meri Mati-Mera Desh campaign launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that Sri Aurobindo’s thoughts, ideals and contributions had a key role in shaping the destiny of our nation. He was one of the strongest voices of breaking free from colonial mindset, he added. The Minister expressed that he is blessed to collect the sacred soil from Sri Aurobindo’s birthplace in Kolkata as a part of the Meri Maati Mera Desh initiative. His vision for a ‘Shrestha Bharat’ will always guide us.
Shri Pradhan highlighted that National Education Policy 2020, is aligned with Shri Aurobindo's vision of real education, which provides a well-rounded free and creative environment for the child's development. The Minister reiterated ‘Panch Pran' (five resolves) to ensure a developed India in the next 25 years. He said that the entire country showed its national integrity beyond caste and creed during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said, we should take pledge for the nation-building, freedom from colonial mindset, support Indian culture and heritage, stand by national unity and remember those who sacrificed their lives in the freedom struggle.
The collected soil will be a part of the Amrit Vatika to be developed in Delhi.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
“మేరీ మాటి మేరా దేశ్” ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా అరబిందో భవన్ నుంచి మట్టిని సేకరించిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
మన దేశం నిర్మాణంలో శ్రీ అరబిందో ఆలోచనలు, ఆదర్శాలు, రచనలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాయి: శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
14 SEP 2023 6:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యా శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్, ఈ రోజు, కోల్‌కతాలోని అరబిందో భవన్‌లో శ్రీ అరబిందో ఘోష్‌కు నివాళులు అర్పించారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించిన "మేరీ మాటి మేరా దేశ్" ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా, కేంద్ర మంత్రి అరబిందో భవన్ నుంచి మట్టిని సేకరించారు.
మన దేశ భవిష్యత్‌ నిర్మాణంలో శ్రీ అరబిందో ఆలోచనలు, ఆదర్శాలు, రచనలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాయని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ చెప్పారు. వలసవాద ఆలోచనల నుంచి విముక్తి కోసం బలంగా పోరాటం చేసినవారిలో ఆయన ఒకరని అన్నారు. 'మేరీ మాటి మేరా దేశ్' కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా, శ్రీ అరబిందో జన్మస్థలం నుంచి పవిత్ర మట్టిని సేకరించడం తనకు ఆశీర్వాదమని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ‘శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్’ కోసం ఆయన చూపిన దార్శనికత మనకు ఎప్పుడూ మార్గదర్శకంగా ఉంటుందన్నారు.
పిల్లల ఎదుగుదలకు ఉచిత & సృజనాత్మక వాతావరణం ఉండాలంటూ శ్రీ అరబిందో చెప్పిన నిజమైన విద్యాదృక్పథం, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకొచ్చిన జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 ఒకేలా ఉంటాయని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ స్పష్టం చేశారు. రాబోయే 25 ఏళ్లలో భారతదేశాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా ‘పంచ్ ప్రాణ్’ (ఐదు పరిష్కారాలు) నిలబెడుతుందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. దేశ నిర్మాణం, వలసవాద ఆలోచనల నుంచి విముక్తి, భారతీయ సంస్కృతి & వారసత్వానికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వాలని, జాతీయ ఐక్యతకు పాటుపడాలని, స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలో ప్రాణత్యాగం చేసిన వారిని స్మరించుకోవడానికి అందరం ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
అరబిందో భవన్ నుంచి సేకరించిన మట్టి దిల్లీలో రూపొందించనున్న అమృత వాటికలో భాగం అవుతుంది.