पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश में बीपीसीएल बीना रिफाइनरी में पेट्रोकेमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स की आधारशिला रखी
हमारा सतत प्रयास है कि मध्य प्रदेश विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचेः प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
परियोजना मध्य प्रदेश और बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास में क्रांति लाएगीः हरदीप एस. पुरी
आत्मनिर्भरता और सतत औद्योगिक विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता सुदृढ़ करने के लिए भारत को पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करना होगाः हरदीप एस. पुरी
14 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के बीना में बीपीसीएल की बीना रिफाइनरी में डाउनस्ट्रीम पेट्रोकेमिकल परिसर और रिफाइनरी विस्तार परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी। इस अत्याधुनिक रिफाइनरी को लगभग 49,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा और यह लगभग 1200 केटीपीए (किलो-टन प्रति वर्ष) एथिलीन और प्रोपलीन का उत्पादन करेगी, जो कपड़ा, पैकेजिंग, फार्मा जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं। इससे देश की आयात निर्भरता कम होगी और यह प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम होगा। यह मेगा परियोजना रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा करेगी और पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र में डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "हमारा निरंतर प्रयास है कि मध्य प्रदेश विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचे, मध्य प्रदेश के प्रत्येक परिवार का जीवन सहज हो और प्रत्येक घर में खुशहाली आए। मोदी की गारंटी का ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड आपके समक्ष है। उन्होंने गरीबों के लिए राज्य में लगभग 40 लाख पक्के मकान बनाने और शौचालय, नि:शुल्क चिकित्सा, बैंक खाते, धुआं रहित रसोई की गारंटी पूरी करने की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने रक्षा बंधन के मौके पर गैस सिलेंडर की कीमतों में कटौती का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा- इसके कारण उज्ज्वला की लाभार्थी बहनों को अब 400 रुपये सस्ता सिलेंडर मिल रहा है।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इसलिए कल केंद्र सरकार ने एक और बड़ा निर्णय लिया। अब देश में 75 लाख और बहनों को निशुल्क गैस कनेक्शन दिया जाएगा। हमारा लक्ष्य है कि कोई भी बहन गैस कनेक्शन से न छूटे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार अपनी प्रत्येक गारंटी को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी ईमानदारी से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने बिचौलिये को खत्म करने का उल्लेख किया जिसने प्रत्येक लाभार्थी को पूर्ण लाभ सुनिश्चित किया और पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि का उदाहरण दिया जहां प्रत्येक किसान जो लाभार्थी है, उसे सीधे उसके बैंक खाते में 28,000 रुपये मिले हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने इस योजना पर 2,60,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने किसानों की लागत कम करने और सस्ती खाद उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयास किए हैं और 9 वर्षों में 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के खर्च की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि यूरिया की एक बोरी, जिसकी कीमत अमेरिकी किसानों के लिए 3000 रुपये तक है, भारतीय किसानों को 300 रुपये से कम में उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। उन्होंने अतीत के हजारों करोड़ रुपये के यूरिया घोटालों की ओर इशारा किया और कहा कि एक ही यूरिया अब हर जगह आसानी से उपलब्ध है।
इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी भी उपस्थित थे।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह पेट्रोकेमिकल संयंत्र माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की ओर से न केवल बीना बल्कि बुंदेलखंड और मध्य प्रदेश के लिए एक उपहार है।
इस अवसर पर पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री पुरी ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश के बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में नया पेट्रोकेमिकल परिसर प्लास्टिक, पैकेजिंग सामग्री, प्लास्टिक शीट और घरेलू और औद्योगिक उपयोग की अन्य वस्तुओं के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न डाउनस्ट्रीम इकाइयों को बढ़ावा देगा। इससे बुलंद शहर बुंदेलखंड की नींव रखी जाएगी।
गुजरात के दाहेज क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देने वाले ओपीएएल संयंत्र का उदाहरण देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस परियोजना को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने से मध्य प्रदेश और विशेष रूप से बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास में क्रांति आएगी और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि यह परियोजना आत्मनिर्भरता और सतत औद्योगिक विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी मजबूत करेगी, जिससे देश को पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सकेगा। भारत वैश्विक स्तर पेट्रोकेमिकल के क्षेत्र में लगभग 15.58 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बाजार क्षमता के साथ छठे स्थान पर है, जिसके 2040 तक 82 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचने की संभावना है।
हाल के वर्षों में वैश्विक तेल और गैस उद्योग में अस्थिरता की चर्चा करते हुए पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दो वर्षों में वैश्विक तेल और गैस उद्योग में बहुत अस्थिरता आई है, जिसके कारण न केवल हमारे पड़ोसी देशों बल्कि विकसित देशों को भी ऊर्जा की कमी का सामना करना पड़ा। दूसरी ओर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की दूरदर्शी और नागरिक केंद्रित नीतियों के कारण भारत एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जहां पिछले 2 वर्षों में तेल और गैस की कोई कमी नहीं हुई और ईंधन की कीमतों में कोई वृद्धि नहीं हुई। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारतीय नागरिक वैश्विक तेल और गैस की कीमतों में वृद्धि से पूरी तरह से अछूते रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने ऊर्जा अवसंरचना से संबंधित विभिन्न मानकों पर मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में 2014 के बाद से हुई प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि राज्य में खुदरा बिक्री केंद्रों/पेट्रोल पंपों की संख्या 2014 के 2,854 से बढ़कर 5,938 हो गई है और एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप 2014 के 866 से बढ़कर अब 1,551 हो गई है। 2014 में एलपीजी की पहुंच 44 प्रतिशत थी, जो 100 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। राज्य में पीएनजी कनेक्शनों की संख्या 2014 के 2,783 से बढ़कर 2,15,185 हो गई है और सीएनजी स्टेशनों की संख्या 2014 के 15 से बढ़कर अब 275 हो गई है। प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन में भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है क्योंकि इसकी लंबाई 802 किमी से बढ़कर अब 6,862 किमी हो गई है।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PM lays foundation stone of Petrochemical Complex at BPCL Bina Refinery in MP
It is our continuous effort that Madhya Pradesh reaches new heights of development- Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Project will revolutionize industrial development in Madhya Pradesh and Bundelkhand region- Hardeep S Puri
To Reinforce India's commitment to self-reliance and sustainable industrial growth, positioning India as a global leader in petrochemicals sector- Hardeep S Puri
14 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone of Downstream Petrochemical Complex and Refinery Expansion Project, at BPCL’s Bina Refinery in Bina, Madhya Pradesh here today. This state-of-the-art refinery, which will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 49,000 crore, and will produce about 1200 KTPA (Kilo-Tonnes Per Annum) of ethylene and propylene, which are a vital component for various sectors like textiles, packaging, pharma, among others. This will reduce the country's import dependence and will be a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. The mega project will also create employment opportunities and spur the development of downstream industries in the petroleum sector.
In his remarks at the event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said, “It is our continuous effort that Madhya Pradesh reaches new heights of development, the life of every family in Madhya Pradesh becomes easy and every home brings prosperity. The track record of Modi's guarantee is in front of you”. He informed about 40 lakh pucca houses in the state for the poor and fulfilling the guarantees for toilets, free medical treatment, bank accounts, and smokeless kitchens. He also mentioned the reduction of gas cylinder prices on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan. “Due to this, the beneficiary sisters of Ujjwala are now getting the cylinder at Rs 400 cheaper”, he said. “Therefore, yesterday the Central Government took another big decision. Now 75 lakh more sisters in the country will be given free gas connections. Our aim is that no sister should be left out of gas connection”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government is working with full sincerity to fulfill its every guarantee. He mentioned eliminating the middleman which ensured full benefits to every beneficiary and gave the example of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi where every farmer who is a beneficiary has received Rs 28,000 directly to his bank account. The Prime Minister informed that the government has spent more than Rs 2,60,000 crores on this scheme. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the Central Government has made efforts to reduce the cost of farmers and provide cheap fertilizers and informed about the expenditure of more than Rs 10 lakh crores in 9 years. He mentioned that a bag of urea which costs up to Rs 3000 for American farmers is made available to Indian farmers for less than Rs 300. He pointed out the urea scams of the past worth thousands of crores of rupees and interjected that the same urea is now easily available everywhere.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri among others were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs stated that “this petrochemical plant is a gift from the Hon’ble Prime Minister not only to Bina but to the Bundelkhand and Madhya Pradesh”.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Puri observed that the new petrochemical complex in Bundelkhand region of Madhya Pradesh will promote various downstream units in the field of plastic, packaging material, plastic sheets and other items of domestic and industrial use. This will lay the foundation of Buland Bundelkhand, he added.
Recalling the example of OPAL plant which has contributed in development of Dahej region of Gujarat, the Union Minister further said that the successful execution of this project will revolutionize industrial development in Madhya Pradesh and the Bundelkhand region in particular and help attain the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Adding to it further, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that this project will also reinforce India's commitment to self-reliance and sustainable industrial growth, positioning the nation as a global leader in the petrochemicals sector. Globally, India ranks 6th in the field of Petrochemical having market potential of approximately Rs.15.58 lakh crore which is likely to reach Rs.82 lakh crore by 2040.
Referring to the volatility in the global oil and gas industry in recent years, the Petroleum & Natural Gas Minister said that in the last two years, there has been a lot of volatility in the global oil and gas industry due to which not only our neighboring countries but also the developed countries faced energy shortage. On the other hand, due to the visionary and citizen centric policies of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is the only country where there was no shortage of oil and gas in the last 2 years and there was no increase in fuel prices. Indian citizens have been completely insulated from spike in global oil and gas prices, the Minister said.
In his remarks at the event, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also highlighted the progress since 2014 in the state of Madhya Pradesh on various parameters related to energy infrastructure. He emphasized that the number of of retail outlets/petrol pumps in the state have risen from 2,854 in 2014 to 5,938; and LPG distributorships have increased from 866 in 2014 to 1,551 now. The LPG penetration which was at 44% in 2014 has reached to 100%. The state has witnessed increase in PNG Connections from 2,783 in 2014 to 2,15,185 and increase in CNG stations from 15 in 2014 to 275 now. Natural Gas Pipeline has also seen a significant progress as the its length has increased from 802 km to 6,862 km now.