Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs 50,700 crores in Bina, Madhya Pradesh
Lays foundation stone of ‘Petrochemical Complex at Bina Refinery’
Lays foundation stone of ‘Power and Renewable Energy Manufacturing Zone’ in Narmadapuram and Mega Industrial Park in Ratlam
Lays foundation stone of two IT Park in Indore and six new industrial Parks across the state
“Today’s projects indicate the enormity of our resolutions for Madhya Pradesh”
“For the development of any country or any state, it is necessary that governance is transparent and corruption is eliminated”
“India has left behind the mentality of slavery and has now started moving forward with the confidence of being independent”
“People should remain vigilant against those who want to break Sanatan, which has kept India united”
“The stupendous success of G20 is the success of 140 crore Indians”
“Bharat is showing its expertise in bringing the world together and emerging as a Vishwamitra”
“Priority to the deprived is the fundamental mantra of the Government”
“Track record of Modi's guarantee is in front of you”
“500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgavati will be celebrated with great pomp and show on October 5th 2023”
“The model of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ is showing way to the world today”
14 SEP 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs. 50,700 crore in Bina, Madhya Pradesh today. The projects include the Petrochemical Complex at Bina Refinery of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) to be developed at a cost of about Rs. 49,000 crores; a Power and Renewable Energy Manufacturing Zone in Narmadapuram district; two IT parks in Indore; a Mega Industrial Park in Ratlam; and six new industrial areas across Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that Bundelkhand is a land of warriors. He mentioned visiting Sagar in Madhya Pradesh within one month and thanked the Madhya Pradesh Government for the opportunity. He also recalled taking part in the foundation stone laying ceremony of the memorial of Sant Ravidas Ji.
The Prime Minister said that today’s projects will give new energy to the development of the region. He informed that the central government is spending 50 thousand crore rupees on these projects which is more than the Budget of many states of the country. “This indicates the enormity of our resolutions for Madhya Pradesh”, he added.
In the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister said that every citizen of the country has taken the resolve to transform India into a developed country. Underlining the importance of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Prime Minister emphasized reducing imports and pointed out that India is dependent on foreign nations for petrol and diesel as well as petrochemical products. Referring to the Petrochemical Complex at Bina Refinery, Shri Modi said that it will be a step forward in the direction of Atmanirbharta in the petrochemical industry. The Prime Minister gave examples of plastic products like pipes, taps, furniture, paint, car parts, medical equipment, packaging material, and agricultural equipment among others and said that petrochemicals have a crucial role to play in its production. “I guarantee you that the Petrochemical Complex at Bina Refinery will spur growth in the entire region and take development to new heights”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that it will not only give rise to new industries but benefit the small farmers and entrepreneurs and also create thousands of opportunities for the youth. Talking about the importance of the manufacturing sector, the Prime Minister informed about the start of work on 10 new industrial projects today. He mentioned that the projects in Narmadapuram, Indore and Ratlam will enhance the industrial prowess of Madhya Pradesh which will benefit all.
Throwing light on the importance of transparency in governance and exterminating corruption for the development of any state or country, the Prime Minister recalled the time when Madhya Pradesh was considered one of the most fragile and weak states in the country. “Those who ruled in Madhya Pradesh for decades had nothing to offer apart from crime and corruption”, Shri Modi interjected. Recalling how the criminals in the state had a free hand and the lack of public trust in law and order, Shri Modi said that such circumstances drove the industries away from the state. He mentioned that the present government has made utmost efforts to change the situation in Madhya Pradesh since they were first elected. Highlighting the achievements, the Prime Minister gave examples of restoring law and order and getting rid of the fear in the citizen’s minds, construction of roads and electricity supply. He said that the improved connectivity has created a positive environment in the state where big industries are ready to set up factories. Shri Modi expressed confidence that Madhya Pradesh will scale new heights of industrial development in the next few years.
The Prime Minister said today’s New Bharat is transforming rapidly, referring to his call for getting rid of the mentality of slavery and moving ahead with ‘Sabka Prayas’. “India has left behind the mentality of slavery and has now started moving forward with the confidence of being independent”, he said. He said that this was reflected in the recently held G20 which became a movement for everyone and all felt proud of the country’s achievements. The Prime Minister credited the people for the stupendous success of the G20. “This is a success of 140 crore Indians”, he said. He said that events in different cities showcased Bharat’s diversity and capabilities and impressed the visitors a great deal. He mentioned the impact of G20 events in Khajuraho, Indore and Bhopal and said that it has enhanced the image of Madhya Pradesh in the eyes of the world.
The Prime Minister said that on the one hand, the new Bharat is showing its expertise in bringing the world together and emerging as a Vishwamitra, while on the other hand, there are certain organizations that are hell-bent on dividing the nation and the society. Referring to the recently formed coalition, the Prime Minister said that their policies are limited to attacking Indian values and destroying the thousand-year-old ideology, principles and traditions that serve to unite one and all. Pointing out that the newly formed coalition wants to put an end to Sanatan, the Prime Minister mentioned Devi Ahilyabai Holkar who protected the faith of the country with her social work, Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi who challenged the British, Mahatma Gandhi whose untouchability movement was inspired by Lord Shri Ram, Swami Vivekananda who made people aware about the various evils of the society, and Lokmanya Tilak who took the initiative to protect Mother India and linked Ganesh Puja with the freedom movement
The Prime Minister continued on the power of Sanatan which inspired the warriors of the freedom struggle, which reflected Sant Ravidas, Mata Shabri, and Maharshi Valmiki. He warned against those who want to break Sanatan which has kept India united and cautioned the people to be vigilant against such tendencies.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the government is dedicated to the devotion to the country and public service. He said priority to the deprived is the fundamental mantra of the government which is a sensitive government. The Prime Minister also talked about the pro-people steps of help during the pandemic, free ration to 80 crore people.
The Prime Minister said “It is our continuous effort that Madhya Pradesh reaches new heights of development, the life of every family in Madhya Pradesh becomes easy and every home brings prosperity. The track record of Modi's guarantee is in front of you”. He informed about 40 lakh pucca houses in the state for the poor and fulfilling the guarantees for toilets, free medical treatment, bank accounts, and smokeless kitchens. He also mentioned the reduction of gas cylinder prices on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan. “Due to this, the beneficiary sisters of Ujjwala are now getting the cylinder at Rs 400 cheaper”, he said. “Therefore, yesterday the Central Government took another big decision. Now 75 lakh more sisters in the country will be given free gas connections. Our aim is that no sister should be left out of gas connection”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government is working with full sincerity to fulfill its every guarantee. He mentioned eliminating the middleman which ensured full benefits to every beneficiary and gave the example of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi where every farmer who is a beneficiary has received Rs 28,000 directly to his bank account. The Prime Minister informed that the government has spent more than Rs 2,60,000 crores on this scheme.
In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the Central Government has made efforts to reduce the cost of farmers and provide cheap fertilizers and informed about the expenditure of more than Rs 10 lakh crores in 9 years. He mentioned that a bag of urea which costs up to Rs 3000 for American farmers is made available to Indian farmers for less than Rs 300. He pointed out the urea scams of the past worth thousands of crores of rupees and interjected that the same urea is now easily available everywhere.
“Who knows the importance of irrigation better than Bundelkhand”, the Prime Minister exclaimed as he highlighted the work done on irrigation projects in Bundelkhand by the double-engine government. The Prime Minister mentioned Ken-Betwa Link Canal and said that it will greatly benefit the farmers of many districts of this region including Bundelkhand. Throwing light on the government’s efforts to provide piped water to every household, the Prime Minister informed that in just 4 years, tap water has been supplied to approximately 10 crore new families across the country while 65 lakh families have received piped water in Madhya Pradesh. “In Bundelkhand, work is also being done on a large scale on creating water sources under the Atal GroundWater Scheme”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister remarked that the government is fully committed to the development of this region and mentioned that the auspicious occasion of the 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgavati will be celebrated with great pomp and show on October 5th 2023.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that the poor, Dalits, backward classes and tribals have benefited the most from the efforts of our government. “The model of giving priority to the deprived, ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ is showing the way to the world today”, Shri Modi said as he highlighted that the nation is working towards the goal of becoming one of the top-3 economies of the world. “Madhya Pradesh will play a big role in making India top-3”, he said as he underlined that new opportunities will be created for the farmers, industries and the youth. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the projects of today will further accelerate the rapid development of the state. “The next 5 years will give new heights to the development of Madhya Pradesh”, Shri Modi concluded.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri among others were present on the occasion.
Background
In a step that will provide a major stimulus to industrial development in the state, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Petrochemical Complex at Bina Refinery of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL). This state-of-the-art refinery, which will be developed at a cost of about Rs 49,000 crores will produce about 1200 KTPA (Kilo-Tonnes Per Annum) of ethylene and propylene, which are vital components for various sectors like textiles, packaging, pharma, among others. This will reduce the country's import dependence and will be a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. The mega project will also create employment opportunities and spur the development of downstream industries in the petroleum sector.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of ten projects namely ‘Power and Renewable Energy Manufacturing Zone’ in Narmadapuram district; two IT parks in Indore; a Mega Industrial Park in Ratlam; and six new industrial areas across Madhya Pradesh.
The ‘Power and Renewable Energy Manufacturing Zone, Narmadapuram’ will be developed at more than Rs 460 crore and will be a step towards economic growth and employment generation in the region. The ‘IT Park 3 and 4’ in Indore, will be built at a cost of about 550 crores, provide impetus to the IT and ITES sector and open new employment opportunities for the youth.
Mega Industrial Park in Ratlam will be built at a cost of more than Rs 460 crore and is envisaged to become a major hub for important sectors like textiles, automobiles, and pharmaceuticals among others. The park will be well connected to the Delhi Mumbai Expressway. It will provide a major boost to the economic development of the entire region, generating direct and indirect employment opportunities for the youth.
With the aim of promoting balanced regional development and uniform employment opportunities in the state, six new industrial areas will also be developed at Shajapur, Guna, Mauganj, Agar Malwa, Narmadapuram and Maksi at a cumulative cost of about Rs 310 crore.
<

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش کے بینا میں 50,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
بینا ریفائنری میں پیٹرو کیمیکل کامپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
نرمداپورم میں پاور اینڈ رینیوایبل انرجی مینوفیکچرنگ زون اور رتلام میں میگا انڈسٹریل پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
اندور میں دو آئی ٹی پارک اور ریاست بھر میں چھ نئے صنعتی پارکوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
‘‘آج کے پروجیکٹ مدھیہ پردیش کے لیے ہماری قراردادوں کی وسعت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں’’
‘‘کسی بھی ملک یا کسی بھی ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ گورننس شفاف ہو اور کرپشن کا خاتمہ ہو’’
‘‘بھارت نے غلامی کی ذہنیت کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر اب خود مختار ہونے کے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا شروع کر دیا ہے’’
‘‘لوگوں کو ان لوگوں کے خلاف چوکنا رہنا چاہئے جو سناتن کو توڑنا چاہتے ہیں، جس نے ہندوستان کو متحد کررکھا ہے’’
‘‘جی- 20 کی شاندار کامیابی 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی کامیابی ہے’’
‘‘بھارت دنیا کو اکٹھا کرنے اور وشوامتر کے طور پر ابھرنے میں اپنی مہارت دکھا رہا ہے’’
‘‘محروموں کو ترجیح دینا حکومت کا بنیادی منتر ہے’’
‘‘مودی کی ضمانت کا ٹریک ریکارڈ آپ کے سامنے ہے’’
‘‘رانی درگاوتی کا 500 واں یوم پیدائش 5 اکتوبر 2023 کو بڑی دھوم دھام سے منایا جائے گا’’
‘‘سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس’ کا ماڈل آج دنیا کو راستہ دکھا رہا ہے’’
14 SEP 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بینا، مدھیہ پردیش میں 50,700 کروڑروپئے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی پی سی ایل) کا بینا ریفائنری میں پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس شامل ہے جس کو تقریباً 49,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔نرمداپورم ضلع میں ایک پاور اور قابل تجدید توانائی مینوفیکچرنگ زون؛ اندور میں دو آئی ٹی پارکس؛ رتلام میں ایک میگا انڈسٹریل پارک؛ اور پورےمدھیہ پردیش میں چھ نئے صنعتی علاقے شامل ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بندیل کھنڈ جنگجوؤں کی سرزمین ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک ماہ کے اندر مدھیہ پردیش میں ساگر کا دورہ کرنے کا ذکر کیا اوراس موقع کے لئے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے سنت روی داس جی کی یادگار کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں حصہ لینے کو بھی یاد کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کے منصوبے خطے کی ترقی کو نئی توانائی بخشیں گے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت ان منصوبوں پر 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے جو ملک کی کئی ریاستوں کے بجٹ سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘یہ مدھیہ پردیش کے لئے ہماری قراردادوں کی وسعت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے’’۔
آزادی کا امرت کال میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے ہر شہری نے ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنے کا عزم کررکھا ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے درآمدات کو کم کرنے پر زور دیا اور نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان پٹرول اور ڈیزل کے ساتھ ساتھ پٹرو کیمیکل مصنوعات کے لیے بیرونی ممالک پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔ بینا ریفائنری میں پیٹرو کیمیکل کامپلیکس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعت میں آتم نربھربھارت کی سمت میں ایک پیش قدمی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات جیسے پائپ، نلکے، فرنیچر، پینٹ، کار کے پرزہ جات، طبی آلات، پیکیجنگ میٹریل اور زرعی آلات کی مثالیں دیں اور کہا کہ پیٹرو کیمیکل اس کی پیداوار میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ‘‘میں آپ کو ضمانت دیتا ہوں کہ بینا ریفائنری میں پیٹرو کیمیکل کامپلیکس پورے خطے میں ترقی کو فروغ دے گا اور ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا’’، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف نئی صنعتوں کو جنم ملے گا بلکہ چھوٹے کسانوں اور کاروباری افراد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ نوجوانوں کے لیے ہزاروں مواقع بھی پیداہوں گے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے آج 10 نئے صنعتی منصوبوں پر کام کے آغاز کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نرمداپورم، اندور اور رتلام میں پروجیکٹوں سے مدھیہ پردیش کی صنعتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا جس سے سبھی کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
کسی بھی ریاست یا ملک کی ترقی کے لیے گورننس میں شفافیت اور بدعنوانی کو ختم کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب مدھیہ پردیش کو ملک کی سب سے نازک اور کمزور ریاستوں میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ‘‘جن لوگوں نے مدھیہ پردیش میں دہائیوں تک حکومت کی ان کے پاس جرم اور بدعنوانی کے علاوہ کچھ بھی نہیں تھا’’ ۔ اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح ریاست میں مجرموں کو آزاد چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا اور امن و امان میں عوام کے اعتماد میں بے حد کمی تھی، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے حالات نے صنعتوں کو ریاست سے دور کردیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے مدھیہ پردیش کے حالات کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے سب سے زیادہ کوششیں کی ہیں جب سے وہ پہلی باراقتدار میں آئی ہے۔ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے امن و امان کی بحالی اور شہریوں کے ذہنوں سے خوف دور کرنے، سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور بجلی کی فراہمی کی مثالیں دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر رابطے نے ریاست میں ایک مثبت ماحول پیدا کیا ہے جہاں بڑی صنعتیں کارخانے لگانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش آئندہ چند سالوں میں صنعتی ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو لے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے غلامی کی ذہنیت سے چھٹکارا پانے اور ‘سب کاپریاس’ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے ان کے مطالبے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کا نیا بھارت تیزی سے تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے غلامی کی ذہنیت کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے اور اب آزاد ہونے کے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی عکاسی حال ہی میں منعقدہ جی20 میں ہوئی جو سب کے لیے ایک تحریک بن گئی اور سب کو ملک کی کامیابیوں پر فخر محسوس ہوا۔ وزیراعظم نے جی 20 کی شاندار کامیابی کا سہرا عوام کو دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘یہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی کامیابی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف شہروں میں ہونے والے پروگراموں نے بھارت کے تنوع اور صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کیا اور دیکھنے والوں کو بہت متاثر کیا۔ انہوں نے کھجوراہو، اندور اور بھوپال میں جی 20 ایونٹس کے اثرات کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اس نے دنیا کی نظروں میں مدھیہ پردیش کی شبیہ کوبہتربنایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک طرف، نیا بھارت دنیا کو اکٹھا کرنے اور وشوامتر کے طور پر ابھرنے میں اپنی مہارت دکھا رہا ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف کچھ ایسی تنظیمیں ہیں جو ملک اور سماج کو تقسیم کرنے پر تلی ہوئی ہیں۔ . حال ہی میں تشکیل پانے والے اتحاد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی پالیسیاں ہندوستانی اقدار پر حملہ کرنے اور ہزار سال پرانے نظریہ، اصولوں اور روایات کو تباہ کرنے تک محدود ہیں جو سب کو متحد کرنے کا کام کرتی ہیں۔ اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ نو تشکیل شدہ اتحاد سناتن کو ختم کرنا چاہتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے دیوی اہلیا بائی ہولکر کا ذکر کیا جنہوں نے اپنے سماجی کاموں سے ملک کے عقیدے کی حفاظت کی، جھانسی کی رانی لکشمی بائی جنہوں نے انگریزوں کو للکارا، مہاتما گاندھی جن کی اچھوت تحریک بھگوان شری رام سے متاثر تھی۔ سوامی وویکانند جنہوں نے لوگوں کو معاشرے کی مختلف برائیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، اور لوک مانیہ تلک جنہوں نے مادرہند کی حفاظت کے لیے پہل کی اور گنیش پوجا کو تحریک آزادی سے جوڑ دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سناتن کی طاقت کو بھرپور طریقے سے اجاگر کیا،جس نے جدوجہد آزادی کے مجاہدین کو متاثر کیا، جس میں سنت روی داس، ماتا شبری اور مہارشی والمیکی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کو خبردار کیا جو سناتن کو توڑنا چاہتے ہیں جس نے ہندوستان کو متحد رکھا ہوا ہے اور لوگوں کو خبردار کیا کہ وہ ایسے رجحانات کے خلاف ہوشیار رہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت ملک اور عوامی خدمت کے جذبے سے سرشار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محروموں کو ترجیح دینا حکومت کا بنیادی منتر ہے جو کہ ایک حساس حکومت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وبائی امراض کے دوران مدد کے عوام نواز اقدامات، 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت راشن کی فراہمی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ‘‘ ہماری مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچے، مدھیہ پردیش کے ہر خاندان کی زندگی آسان ہو اور ہر گھر میں خوشحالی آئے۔ مودی کی ضمانت کا ٹریک ریکارڈ آپ کے سامنے ہے’’۔ انہوں نے غریبوں کے لیے ریاست میں 40 لاکھ پکے مکانات اور بیت الخلاء، مفت طبی علاج، بینک اکاؤنٹس اور دھوئیں سے پاک کچن کی ضمانتوں کو پورا کرنے کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے رکھشا بندھن کے موقع پر گیس سلنڈر کی قیمتوں میں کمی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اس کی وجہ سے اجولا سے استفادہ کرنے والی بہنوں کو اب 400 روپے سستا سلنڈر مل رہا ہے’’ ۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا ‘‘اس لیے کل مرکزی حکومت نے ایک اور بڑا فیصلہ لیا۔ اب ملک میں مزید 75 لاکھ بہنوں کو مفت گیس کنکشن دیے جائیں گے۔ ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ کوئی بھی بہن گیس کنکشن سے محروم نہ رہے” ۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت اپنے ہر وعدے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پورے اخلاص کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مڈل مین کو ختم کرنے کا ذکر کیا جس نے ہر استفادہ کنندہ کو پورا فائدہ پہنچانے کویقینی بنایا اور پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کی مثال دی جہاں ہر کسان جو فائدہ اٹھانے والا ہے اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست 28,000 روپے بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے اس اسکیم پر 2,60,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے کسانوں کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور سستی کھاد فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں کی ہیں اور 9 برسوں میں 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے اخراجات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ یوریا کا ایک تھیلا جس کی قیمت امریکی کسانوں کے لیے 3000 روپے تک ہوتی ہے، ہندوستانی کسانوں کو 300 روپے سے بھی کم میں دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے، انہوں نے ماضی کے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے یوریا گھوٹالوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہی یوریا ہے جو اب ہر جگہ آسانی سے دستیاب ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دو انجن والی حکومت کے ذریعہ بندیل کھنڈ میں آبپاشی کے منصوبوں پر کئے گئے کام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘بندیل کھنڈ سے بہتر کون آبپاشی کی اہمیت کو جانتا ہے’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے کین - بیتوا لنک کینال کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے بندیل کھنڈ سمیت اس خطہ کے کئی اضلاع کے کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ہر گھر کو پائپ سے پانی فراہم کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ صرف 4 سالوں میں ملک بھر میں تقریباً 10 کروڑ نئے خاندانوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے جبکہ مدھیہ پردیش میں 65 لاکھ خاندانوں کو پائپ سے پانی پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا ‘‘بندیل کھنڈ میں، اٹل گراؤنڈ واٹر اسکیم کے تحت پانی کے ذرائع پیدا کرنے پر بھی بڑے پیمانے پر کام کیا جارہا ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیاکہ حکومت اس خطے کی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے اور کہا کہ 5 اکتوبر 2023 کو رانی درگاوتی کا 500 واں یوم پیدائش کے مبارک موقع کوبڑی شان و شوکت کے ساتھ منایا جائے گا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہماری حکومت کی کوششوں سے غریبوں، دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات اور قبائلیوں کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ‘‘محروموں کو ترجیح دینے کے ماڈل،‘سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس’ نے آج دنیا کو راستہ دکھا رہا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک دنیا کی ٹاپ 3 معیشتوں میں سے ایک بننے کے ہدف کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘مدھیہ پردیش ہندوستان کو ٹاپ 3 بنانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے گا’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں، صنعتوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے جائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آج کے منصوبے ریاست کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو مزید تیز کریں گے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی ‘‘اگلے 5 سال مدھیہ پردیش کی ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے’’ ۔
اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے علاوہ دیگر اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں ۔
پس منظر
ایک قدم میں جو ریاست میں صنعتی ترقی کو ایک بڑی تحریک فراہم کرے گا، وزیر اعظم نے بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی پی سی ایل) کے بینا ریفائنری میں پیٹرو کیمیکل کامپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ جدید ترین ریفائنری، جو تقریباً 49,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کی جائے گی، تقریباً 1200 کے ٹی پی اے (کلو ٹن سالانہ) ایتھیلین اور پروپیلین پیدا کرے گی، جو کہ ٹیکسٹائل، پیکیجنگ، فارما، جیسے مختلف شعبوں کے لیے اہم اجزاء ہیں۔ اس سے ملک کا درآمدی انحصار کم ہو جائے گا اور یہ وزیر اعظم کے ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم ہوگا۔ اس میگا پروجیکٹ سے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے اور پیٹرولیم سیکٹر میں ڈاون اسٹریم انڈسٹریز کی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے نرمداپورم ضلع میں دس پروجیکٹوں یعنی پاور اینڈ رینیوایبل انرجی مینوفیکچرنگ زون؛ اندور میں دو آئی ٹی پارکس؛ رتلام میں ایک میگا انڈسٹریل پارک؛ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں چھ نئے صنعتی علاقوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
‘پاور اینڈ رینیوایبل انرجی مینوفیکچرنگ زون، نرمداپورم‘ کو 460 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا اور یہ خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہوگا۔ اندور میں ’آئی ٹی پارک 3 اور 4‘، تقریباً 550 کروڑ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا، جو آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس سیکٹر کو تحریک فراہم کرے گا اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع کھولے گا۔
رتلام میں میگا انڈسٹریل پارک 460 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا اورجس میں ٹیکسٹائل، آٹوموبائل اور فارماسیوٹیکل جیسے اہم شعبوں کا ایک بڑا مرکز بننے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پارک دہلی ممبئی ایکسپریس وے سے اچھی طرح سے منسلک ہوگا۔ اس سے پورے خطے کی معاشی ترقی کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا، نوجوانوں کے لیے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ریاست میں متوازن علاقائی ترقی اور روزگار کے یکساں مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے، شاجاپور، گنا، مئوگنج، آگر مالوا، نرمداپورم اور مکسی میں تقریباً 310 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے چھ نئے صنعتی علاقے بھی تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
<