राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 'राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन' का उद्घाटन किया और गुजरात विधानसभा को संबोधित किया
मानव संसाधन किसी भी राज्य की आर्थिक प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है; प्रसन्नता है कि गुजरात सरकार ने इस पहलू पर पूरा ध्यान दिया है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
13 SEP 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 'राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन' (नेवा) का उद्घाटन किया और आज (13 सितंबर, 2023) गांधीनगर में गुजरात विधान सभा को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 1960 में गुजरात राज्य के गठन के बाद से गुजरात विधानसभा ने हमेशा समाज के हित में काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उसने समय-समय पर कई सराहनीय कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज ई-विधान का उद्घाटन एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है जो इस सदन को डिजिटल सदन में बदल देगा। उन्होंने साझा किया कि राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन (नेवा) के माध्यम से इस सदन के सदस्य संसद और देश की अन्य विधानसभाओं के उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों से सीख सकते हैं और उन्हें अपना सकते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि "एक राष्ट्र एक एप्लीकेशन" के लक्ष्य से प्रेरित यह पहल गुजरात विधानसभा के कामकाज को और गति देगी तथा उसमें पारदर्शिता लाएगी। सदन की पूरी प्रक्रिया के कागज रहित होने से पर्यावरण की भी रक्षा होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुजरात कई मापदंडों पर देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक अग्रणी विनिर्माण केंद्र और सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक राज्य है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुजरात स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम के मामले में प्रमुख राज्यों में से एक है। इसके साथ ही वह रूफ टॉप सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन और पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन में भी अग्रणी राज्यों में गिना जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी राज्य की आर्थिक प्रगति में मानव संसाधन महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव संसाधन के विकास के लिए जनता को अच्छी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, बिजली और पानी जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि गुजरात सरकार ने इस पहलू पर पूरा ध्यान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के प्रयासों से बालिका शिक्षा, शिक्षक-छात्र अनुपात, नामांकन अनुपात और बीच में स्कूल न छोड़ने वालों की दर में सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने त्रिस्तरीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रदान की जा रही बेहतर चिकित्सा सेवाओं की सराहना की, जिससे मातृ मृत्यु अनुपात और शिशु मृत्यु दर में कमी आई है। उन्होंने पिछले दो दशकों में गुजरात में बिजली सुधार और जल संचयन और जल आपूर्ति में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों की सराहना की। पशु कल्याण के लिए राज्य सरकार की पहलों को देखकर राष्ट्रपति ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
सदन में महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व के बारे में बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि जब महिलाएं हर क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं, चाहे वह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी हो, रक्षा या खेल हो, तो राजनीति में भी उनका प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के दौरे के समय उन्होंने लड़कियों में जीवन में आगे बढ़ने और देश और समाज के लिए कुछ करने की आकांक्षा देखी। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं को उचित अवसर मिले तो वे पुरुषों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान दे सकती हैं। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि देश के समग्र विकास के लिए आधी आबादी की भागीदारी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन के गठन का जिक्र करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण और ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के बाद यह भारत के नेतृत्व में उठाया गया एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह गुजरात जैसे राज्य के लिए एक अच्छा अवसर है, जो ऊर्जा के नवीन और गैर-पारंपरिक स्रोतों को बढ़ावा देता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है और ई-विधान विधायकों को लोगों से जुड़े रहने में और मदद करेगा। उन्होंने इच्छा व्यक्त कि विधायक संसदीय मर्यादा और गरिमा को बरकरार रखते हुए इस सदन में जन कल्याण की चर्चा के नये मानक स्थापित करेंगे। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विधायकों के प्रयास न केवल गुजरात को और अधिक समृद्ध राज्य बनाने में बल्कि वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES ‘NATIONAL E-VIDHAN APPLICATION’ AND ADDRESSES THE GUJARAT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
HUMAN RESOURCES PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN THE ECONOMIC PROGRESS OF ANY STATE; HAPPY THAT GOVERNMENT OF GUJARAT HAS PAID FULL ATTENTION TO THIS ASPECT: PRESIDENT MURMU
13 SEP 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated ‘National e-Vidhan Application’ (NeVA) and addressed the Gujarat Legislative Assembly at Gandhinagar today (September 13, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since the formation of Gujarat state in the year 1960, Gujarat Legislative Assembly has always worked in the interest of the society. She added that it has taken many commendable steps from time to time. She further said that inauguration of E-Assembly today is an important step which would transform this House into a Digital House. She shared that through National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) members of this House can learn and adopt the best practices of the Parliament and other Legislative Assemblies of the country. She expressed confidence that this initiative, inspired by the goal of “one nation one application”, would bring more speed and transparency in the functioning of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly and the entire process of the House being paperless would also protect the environment.
The President said that Gujarat is among the leading states of the country on many parameters. She shared that it is a leading manufacturing hub and the largest milk producing state. She added that it is one of the major states in terms of Startup eco-system and among frontline states in Roof Top Solar Power Generation and Wind Energy Production.
The President said that human resources play an important role in the economic progress of any state. She added that it is important to provide basic facilities like a good health system, quality education, electricity and water to the public for the development of human resources. She was happy to note that the government of Gujarat has paid full attention to this aspect. She noted that there has been unprecedented improvement in girl education, teacher-student ratio, enrollment ratio and retention rate by the efforts of the government. She appreciated good medical services being provided in the rural areas through a three-tier health system which reduced maternal mortality ratio and infant mortality rate. She appreciated the significant work done in Gujarat in electricity reform and water harvesting and water supply in the last two decades. She was happy to note the state government’s initiatives for animal welfare.
Speaking about the women’s representation in the House, the President said that when women are performing excellently in every field, be it science & technology, defense or sports, their representation in politics should also increase. She said that during her visits to the educational institutions across the country, she noticed girls’ aspiration to move forward in life and do something for the country and society. She added that proper opportunities are given to women, they can contribute to nation building by standing shoulder to shoulder with men. She highlighted that participation of half of the population is very crucial for the overall development of the country.
Referring to the formation of Global Biofuels Alliance during the G20 Summit, the President said that this is another important step taken under the leadership of India after the International Solar Alliance, for environmental protection and energy self-reliance. She added that this is a good opportunity for a state like Gujarat which promotes innovative and non-traditional sources of energy.
The President said that technology is an important means to make people's lives easier and E-Vidhan would further help MLAs in staying connected with the people. She wished that while maintaining parliamentary decorum and dignity, they would set a new standard for discussing public welfare in this House. She emphasized that their efforts would be important not only in making Gujarat a more prosperous state but also in making India a fully developed nation by the year 2047.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -