President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES ‘NATIONAL E-VIDHAN APPLICATION’ AND ADDRESSES THE GUJARAT LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
HUMAN RESOURCES PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN THE ECONOMIC PROGRESS OF ANY STATE; HAPPY THAT GOVERNMENT OF GUJARAT HAS PAID FULL ATTENTION TO THIS ASPECT: PRESIDENT MURMU
13 SEP 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated ‘National e-Vidhan Application’ (NeVA) and addressed the Gujarat Legislative Assembly at Gandhinagar today (September 13, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since the formation of Gujarat state in the year 1960, Gujarat Legislative Assembly has always worked in the interest of the society. She added that it has taken many commendable steps from time to time. She further said that inauguration of E-Assembly today is an important step which would transform this House into a Digital House. She shared that through National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) members of this House can learn and adopt the best practices of the Parliament and other Legislative Assemblies of the country. She expressed confidence that this initiative, inspired by the goal of “one nation one application”, would bring more speed and transparency in the functioning of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly and the entire process of the House being paperless would also protect the environment.
The President said that Gujarat is among the leading states of the country on many parameters. She shared that it is a leading manufacturing hub and the largest milk producing state. She added that it is one of the major states in terms of Startup eco-system and among frontline states in Roof Top Solar Power Generation and Wind Energy Production.
The President said that human resources play an important role in the economic progress of any state. She added that it is important to provide basic facilities like a good health system, quality education, electricity and water to the public for the development of human resources. She was happy to note that the government of Gujarat has paid full attention to this aspect. She noted that there has been unprecedented improvement in girl education, teacher-student ratio, enrollment ratio and retention rate by the efforts of the government. She appreciated good medical services being provided in the rural areas through a three-tier health system which reduced maternal mortality ratio and infant mortality rate. She appreciated the significant work done in Gujarat in electricity reform and water harvesting and water supply in the last two decades. She was happy to note the state government’s initiatives for animal welfare.
Speaking about the women’s representation in the House, the President said that when women are performing excellently in every field, be it science & technology, defense or sports, their representation in politics should also increase. She said that during her visits to the educational institutions across the country, she noticed girls’ aspiration to move forward in life and do something for the country and society. She added that proper opportunities are given to women, they can contribute to nation building by standing shoulder to shoulder with men. She highlighted that participation of half of the population is very crucial for the overall development of the country.
Referring to the formation of Global Biofuels Alliance during the G20 Summit, the President said that this is another important step taken under the leadership of India after the International Solar Alliance, for environmental protection and energy self-reliance. She added that this is a good opportunity for a state like Gujarat which promotes innovative and non-traditional sources of energy.
The President said that technology is an important means to make people's lives easier and E-Vidhan would further help MLAs in staying connected with the people. She wished that while maintaining parliamentary decorum and dignity, they would set a new standard for discussing public welfare in this House. She emphasized that their efforts would be important not only in making Gujarat a more prosperous state but also in making India a fully developed nation by the year 2047.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ’نیشنل ای-وِدھان ایپلی کیشن ‘ کا افتتاح کیا اور گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی سے خطاب کیا
انسانی وسائل کسی بھی ریاست کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں؛ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ حکومت گجرات نے اس پہلو پر پوری توجہ مرکوز کی ہے: صدر مرمو
13 SEP 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (13 ستمبر 2023) گاندھی نگر میں ’نیشنل ای- وِدھان ایپلی کیشن‘ (این ای وی اے) کاافتتاح کیا اور گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چونکہ گجرات ریاست کا قیام سال 1960 میں عمل میں آیا تھا اس لئے گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی نے ہمیشہ معاشرے کے مفاد میں کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے وقتاً فوقتاً کئی قابل تعریف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ای- اسمبلی کا افتتاح ایک اہم قدم ہے جس سے یہ ایوان ایک ڈیجیٹل ایوان میں تبدیل ہوجائیگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ای- وِدھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) کے ذریعے اس ایوان کے ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور ملک کی دیگر قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں اور انہیں اختیار کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اس پہل سے ’ایک ملک ایک ایپلی کیشن‘ کےمقصد کو تحریک ملے گی جس سے گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کے کام کاج کی رفتار اور شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ایوان کی پوری کارروائی پیپرلیس ہوجانے سے ماحولیات کا تحفظ بھی ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گجرات کئی معاملوں میں ملک کی ممتاز ریاستوں میں شامل ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ممتاز مینوفیکچرنگ ہب اور دودھ پیدا کرنےو الی سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے معاملے میں یہ بڑی ریاستوں میں شامل ہے اور چھت پر سولر پاور جنریشن اور وِنڈ انرجی پروڈکشن کے معاملے میں صفحہ اول کی ریاستوں میں اس کا شمار ہوتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انسانی وسائل کسی بھی ریاست کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے لیے عوام کو ایک اچھی صحت کا نظام، معیاری تعلیم، بجلی اور پانی جیسی بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرایا جانا بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کااظہار کیا کہ حکومت گجرات نے اس پہلو پر پوری توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لڑکیوں کی تعلیم، اساتذہ اور طلباء کے تناسب ، داخلہ لینے والوں کے تناسب اور تعلیم نہ چھوڑنے والوں کی شرح میں حکومت کی کوششوں سے غیرمعمولی بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ دیہی علاقوں میں تین ٹیئر والے صحت نظام کے ذریعے اچھی صحت خدمات فراہم کرائی جارہی ہیں۔ اس سے زچگی کے دوران ہونے والی اموات اور بچوں کی اموات کے تناسب میں کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ گجرات میں گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں بجلی سے متعلق اصلاحات ، پانی کا ذخیرہ کرنے اور پانی کی سپلائی کے معاملے میں گجرات میں اہم کام کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کی کہ ریاستی حکومت نے جانوروں کی بھلائی کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ایوان میں خواتین کی نمائندگی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب خواتین ہر میدان میں شاندار کارکردگی انجام دے رہی ہیں چاہے وہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ہو، دفاع یا کھیل کود ہو، تو سیاست میں ان کی نمائندگی میں بھی اضافہ ہوناچاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں کے اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے دیکھا ہے کہ لڑکیاں زندگی میں آگے بڑھنے اور ملک اور معاشرے کے لیے کچھ کرنے کا جذبہ رکھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر خواتین کو مناسب مواقع ملے تو وہ مردوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرسکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آدھی آبادی کی شرکت ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔
جی20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران گلوبل بایو فیولز الائنس کی تشکیل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے بعد ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور توانائی کے بارے میں خودکفیلی کے لیے ہندوستان کی قیادت کے تحت اٹھایا جانے والا یہ ایک اور اہم قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات جیسی ریاستوں کے لیے یہ ایک اچھا موقع ہے جو کہ اختراع اور غیرروایتی توانائی کے ذرائع کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عوام کی زندگی میں آسانیاں لانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے اور ای-وِدھان عوام سے جڑے رہنے میں ارکان اسمبلی کی مزید مدد کریگا۔ انہوں نے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ پارلیمانی وقار کو بحال رکھتے ہوئے ارکان اسمبلی اس ایوان میں عوامی بہبود کے لیے بات کرنے سے متعلق نئے معیارات قائم کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی کوششیں نہ صرف گجرات کو مزید خوشحال ریاست بنانے بلکہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک پوری طرح ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے بھی اہم ثابت ہوں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں
-----------------------
ش ح۔اگ ۔ ع ن
U NO: 9442