प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की जर्मनी संघीय गणराज्य के चांसलर के साथ मुलाक़ात
10 SEP 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर 10 सितंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में जर्मनी संघीय गणराज्य के चांसलर महामहिम श्री ओलाफ स्कोल्ज़ से मुलाकात की। फरवरी 2023 में भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के बाद, इस वर्ष चांसलर की यह दूसरी भारत यात्रा थी।
चांसलर श्री स्कोल्ज़ ने जी20 अध्यक्षता की सफलता पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान जर्मनी के समर्थन की सराहना की। विभिन्न जी20 बैठकों और कार्यक्रमों में जर्मनी की उच्च स्तरीय भागीदारी रही है।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने अपनी द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी में प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने रक्षा, हरित और सतत विकास, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, कुशल कर्मियों के आवागमन और शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
राजनेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर-सरकारी आयोग के अगले दौर के लिए चांसलर स्कोल्ज़ को अगले साल भारत आने का आमंत्रण दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
10 SEP 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of G20 Summit in New Delhi. This was the Chancellor’s second visit to India this year, following his State Visit to India in February 2023.
Chancellor Scholz congratulated Prime Minister on success of G20 Presidency. Prime Minister appreciated Germany’s support during India’s G20 Presidency, marked by high-level participation at various G20 meetings and events.
The leaders also reviewed the progress in their bilateral Strategic Partnership. They discussed ways to deepen cooperation in areas like defence, green and sustainable development, critical minerals, mobility of skilled personnel and education.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister invited Chancellor Scholz to India next year for the next round of Intergovernmental Commission.