Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
10 SEP 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of G20 Summit in New Delhi. This was the Chancellor’s second visit to India this year, following his State Visit to India in February 2023.
Chancellor Scholz congratulated Prime Minister on success of G20 Presidency. Prime Minister appreciated Germany’s support during India’s G20 Presidency, marked by high-level participation at various G20 meetings and events.
The leaders also reviewed the progress in their bilateral Strategic Partnership. They discussed ways to deepen cooperation in areas like defence, green and sustainable development, critical minerals, mobility of skilled personnel and education.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister invited Chancellor Scholz to India next year for the next round of Intergovernmental Commission.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
10 SEP 2023 8:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਲਾਫ ਸਕੋਲਜ਼ (H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਰਮਨ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੀ।
ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸਕੋਲਜ਼ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜੀ20 ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਹਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸਕੋਲਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।