Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
10 SEP 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of G20 Summit in New Delhi. This was the Chancellor’s second visit to India this year, following his State Visit to India in February 2023.
Chancellor Scholz congratulated Prime Minister on success of G20 Presidency. Prime Minister appreciated Germany’s support during India’s G20 Presidency, marked by high-level participation at various G20 meetings and events.
The leaders also reviewed the progress in their bilateral Strategic Partnership. They discussed ways to deepen cooperation in areas like defence, green and sustainable development, critical minerals, mobility of skilled personnel and education.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister invited Chancellor Scholz to India next year for the next round of Intergovernmental Commission.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జర్మనీ గణతంత్ర సమాఖ్య చాన్సలర్‌తో ప్రధానమంత్రి సమావేశం
10 SEP 2023 8:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలో జి-20 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు నేపథ్యంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2023 సెప్టెంబరు 10న జర్మనీ గణతంత్ర సమాఖ్య చాన్సలర్ గౌరవనీయ ఓలాఫ్ స్కోల్జ్‌ తో సమావేశమయ్యారు. కాగా, 2023 ఫిబ్రవరిలో తొలిసారి భారత్‌లో పర్యటించిన స్కోల్జ్‌, ప్రస్తుతం జి-20 సదస్సులో పాల్గొనేందుకు రెండోసారి వచ్చారు. జి-20 అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలను విజయవంతంగా నిర్వర్తించడంపై ప్రధానమంత్రిని ఆయన అభినందించారు.
భారత్‌ అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతల నిర్వహణలో జర్మనీ సంపూర్ణ మద్దతు ఇవ్వడాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసిస్తూ జి-20 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సమావేశాలు, కార్యక్రమాల్లో ప్రతినిధులు పెద్దసంఖ్యలో పాల్గొనడం విశేషమని పేర్కొన్నారు. రెండు దేశాల ద్వైపాక్షిక వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యంలో పురోగతిని నేతలిద్దరూ సమీక్షించారు. రక్షణ, హరిత-సుస్థిర ప్రగతి, కీలక ఖనిజాలు, నిపుణ మానవశక్తి ఆదానప్రదానం, విద్య వగైరా రంగాల్లో సహకార విస్తరణకుగల మార్గాలపైనా వారు చర్చించారు.
మరోవైపు పరస్పర ఆసక్తిగల ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై అధినేతలిద్దరూ తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. కాగా, వచ్చే ఏడాది అంతర-ప్రభుత్వ కమిషన్‌ సమావేశం నేపథ్యంలో భారత్‌లో పర్యటించాల్సిందిగా చాన్సలర్‌ స్కోల్జ్‌ ను ప్రధాని ఆహ్వానించారు.