Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
10 SEP 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of G20 Summit in New Delhi. This was the Chancellor’s second visit to India this year, following his State Visit to India in February 2023.
Chancellor Scholz congratulated Prime Minister on success of G20 Presidency. Prime Minister appreciated Germany’s support during India’s G20 Presidency, marked by high-level participation at various G20 meetings and events.
The leaders also reviewed the progress in their bilateral Strategic Partnership. They discussed ways to deepen cooperation in areas like defence, green and sustainable development, critical minerals, mobility of skilled personnel and education.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister invited Chancellor Scholz to India next year for the next round of Intergovernmental Commission.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাৰ্মানীৰ চেঞ্চেলৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
10 SEP 2023 8:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ১০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত জাৰ্মানীৰ চেঞ্চেলৰ শ্ৰীযুত অ’লাফ স্ক’লজক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ২০২৩ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত এইবছৰ চেন্সেলৰ গৰাকীৰ এইটো দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ আছিল।
জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে চেঞ্চেলৰ স্ক’লজে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অভিনন্দন জনায়। ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত জাৰ্মানীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থনৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। বিভিন্ন জি-২০ বৈঠক আৰু অনুষ্ঠানত জাৰ্মানীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ হৈছে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই তেওঁলোকৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। নেতাদ্বয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, সেউজ আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থ, দক্ষ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ গতিশীলতা আৰু শিক্ষাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আৰু গভীৰ কৰাৰ উপায়সমূহক লৈ আলোচনা কৰে।
নেতাসকলে পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় বিষয়সমূহতো মত বিনিময় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃচৰকাৰী আয়োগৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ৰ বাবে চেঞ্চেলৰ স্ক’লজেক অহা বছৰ ভাৰতলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।