Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with the Prime Minister of Canada
10 SEP 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met Prime Minister of Canada H.E. Mr. Justin Trudeau on 10th September on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
Prime Minister Trudeau congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency.
Prime Minister highlighted that India-Canada relations are anchored in shared democratic values, respect for rule of law and strong people-to-people ties. He conveyed our strong concerns about continuing anti-India activities of extremist elements in Canada. They are promoting secessionism and inciting violence against Indian diplomats, damaging diplomatic premises, and threatening the Indian community in Canada and their places of worship. The nexus of such forces with organized crime, drug syndicates and human trafficking should be a concern for Canada as well. It is essential for the two countries to cooperate in dealing with such threats.
Prime Minister also mentioned that a relationship based on mutual respect and trust is essential for the progress of India-Canada relationship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
10 SEP 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर 10 सितंबर को नई दिल्ली में कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री जस्टिन ट्रूडो से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री ट्रूडो ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता की सफलता पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत-कनाडा संबंध साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, कानून के शासन के प्रति सम्मान और लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने कनाडा में उग्रवादी तत्वों की जारी भारत-विरोधी गतिविधियों के बारे में हमारी कड़ी चिंताओं से अवगत कराया। ये तत्व अलगाववाद को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, भारतीय राजनयिकों के खिलाफ हिंसा भड़का रहे हैं, राजनयिक परिसरों को नुकसान पहुंचा रहे हैं और कनाडा में भारतीय समुदाय और उनके पूजा स्थलों को धमकी दे रहे हैं। संगठित अपराध, ड्रग सिंडिकेट और मानव तस्करी के साथ ऐसी ताकतों का गठजोड़ कनाडा के लिए भी चिंता का विषय होना चाहिए। ऐसे खतरों से निपटने के लिए दोनों देशों का आपस में सहयोग करना जरूरी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत-कनाडा संबंधों की प्रगति के लिए आपसी सम्मान और विश्वास पर आधारित संबंध आवश्यक है।