Prime Minister's Office
Launch of the Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA)
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with the leaders of Singapore, Bangladesh, Italy, USA, Brazil, Argentina, Mauritius and UAE, launched the Global Biofuel Alliance on 9 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
The Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) is an initiative by India as the G20 Chair. The Alliance intends to expedite the global uptake of biofuels through facilitating technology advancements, intensifying utilization of sustainable biofuels, shaping robust standard setting and certification through the participation of a wide spectrum of stakeholders. The alliance will also act as a central repository of knowledge and an expert hub. GBA aims to serve as a catalytic platform, fostering global collaboration for the advancement and widespread adoption of biofuels.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
عالمی بایو ایندھن کا آغاز
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی دلی میں جاری جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر 9 ستمبر 2023 کو سنگاپور، بنگلہ دیش، اٹلی، امریکہ، برازیل، ارجنٹینا، ماریشش اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ عالمی بایو ایندھن اتحاد (جی بی اے) کا آغاز کا کیا۔
عالمی بایو ایندھن اتحاد ، جی 20 کے صدر کے طور پر بھارت کی ایک پہل قدمی ہے۔ اس اتحاد کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنا، پائیدار بایو ایندھن کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی وسیع سطح پر شراکتداری کے ذریعے مضبوط معیارات طے کرنے اور سرٹیفکیشن کی تشکیل کے ذریعے بایو ایندھن کے عالمی طور پر استعمال میں تیزی لانا ہے۔ یہ اتحاد علم کے ایک مرکزی مخزن اور ماہرین کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔ جے بی اے کا مقصد ایک ایسے عمل انگیز پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے، جو بایو ایندھن کے استعمال کو فروغ دے گااور اسے وسیع طور پر اپنانے کے لئے عالمی تعاون میں وسعت لائے گا۔