Prime Minister's Office
Launch of the Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA)
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with the leaders of Singapore, Bangladesh, Italy, USA, Brazil, Argentina, Mauritius and UAE, launched the Global Biofuel Alliance on 9 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
The Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) is an initiative by India as the G20 Chair. The Alliance intends to expedite the global uptake of biofuels through facilitating technology advancements, intensifying utilization of sustainable biofuels, shaping robust standard setting and certification through the participation of a wide spectrum of stakeholders. The alliance will also act as a central repository of knowledge and an expert hub. GBA aims to serve as a catalytic platform, fostering global collaboration for the advancement and widespread adoption of biofuels.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ગ્લોબલ બાયોફ્યુઅલ એલાયન્સ (GBA) ની શરૂઆત
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સિંગાપોર, બાંગ્લાદેશ, ઈટાલી, યુએસએ, બ્રાઝિલ, આર્જેન્ટિના, મોરેશિયસ અને યુએઈના નેતાઓ સાથે 9 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં G20 સમિટની બાજુમાં ગ્લોબલ બાયોફ્યુઅલ એલાયન્સની શરૂઆત કરી હતી.
ગ્લોબલ બાયોફ્યુઅલ એલાયન્સ (GBA) G20 અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે ભારત દ્વારા એક પહેલ છે. એલાયન્સ ટેક્નોલોજીની પ્રગતિને સરળ બનાવવા, ટકાઉ જૈવ ઇંધણનો સઘન ઉપયોગ કરીને, મજબૂત સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ સેટિંગ અને હિતધારકોની વિશાળ સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ભાગીદારી દ્વારા પ્રમાણપત્રને આકાર આપીને જૈવ ઇંધણના વૈશ્વિક વપરાશને ઝડપી બનાવવાનો ઇરાદો ધરાવે છે. આ જોડાણ જ્ઞાનના કેન્દ્રીય ભંડાર અને નિષ્ણાત હબ તરીકે પણ કામ કરશે. GBA નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઉત્પ્રેરક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપવાનો છે, જે ઉન્નતિ માટે વૈશ્વિક સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે અને જૈવ ઇંધણને વ્યાપકપણે અપનાવે છે.