Prime Minister's Office
Launch of the Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA)
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with the leaders of Singapore, Bangladesh, Italy, USA, Brazil, Argentina, Mauritius and UAE, launched the Global Biofuel Alliance on 9 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
The Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) is an initiative by India as the G20 Chair. The Alliance intends to expedite the global uptake of biofuels through facilitating technology advancements, intensifying utilization of sustainable biofuels, shaping robust standard setting and certification through the participation of a wide spectrum of stakeholders. The alliance will also act as a central repository of knowledge and an expert hub. GBA aims to serve as a catalytic platform, fostering global collaboration for the advancement and widespread adoption of biofuels.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीची (GBA) स्थापना
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीत G20 परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्यासह सिंगापूर, बांगलादेश, इटली, अमेरिका, ब्राझील, अर्जेंटिना, मॉरिशस आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या प्रमुखांनी 9 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीची स्थापना केली.
G20 च्या अध्यक्षपदावरून जागतिक जैव इंधन आघाडी (GBA) स्थापन करण्याबाबत भारताने पुढाकार घेतला आहे. तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगती सुलभ करून, शाश्वत जैवइंधनाचा अधिकाधिक वापर, मजबूत प्रमाणीकरणाची घडी बसवत आणि सर्व संबंधितांच्या व्यापक सहभागाने प्रमाणीकरण या माध्यमांतून जैवइंधनाच्या जागतिक वापरात वाढ करण्याचा हेतू या आघाडीने ठेवला आहे. ही आघाडी केंद्रीय ज्ञान भांडार आणि तज्ञ केंद्र म्हणूनही काम करणार आहे. GBA जागतिक जैव इंधन आघाडीचे उद्दिष्ट एक उत्प्रेरक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करणे तसेच जैवइंधनाच्या प्रगतीसाठी आणि व्यापक स्विकारार्हता वाढवण्यासाठी जागतिक सहकार्य वाढवणे हा आहे.