Prime Minister's Office
Launch of the Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA)
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with the leaders of Singapore, Bangladesh, Italy, USA, Brazil, Argentina, Mauritius and UAE, launched the Global Biofuel Alliance on 9 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
The Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) is an initiative by India as the G20 Chair. The Alliance intends to expedite the global uptake of biofuels through facilitating technology advancements, intensifying utilization of sustainable biofuels, shaping robust standard setting and certification through the participation of a wide spectrum of stakeholders. The alliance will also act as a central repository of knowledge and an expert hub. GBA aims to serve as a catalytic platform, fostering global collaboration for the advancement and widespread adoption of biofuels.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ବାୟୋଫୁଏଲ୍ ଆଲାଏନ୍ସ(ଜିବିଏ) ଗଠନ
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର, ବାଂଲାଦେଶ, ଇଟାଲୀ, ଆମେରିକା, ବ୍ରାଜିଲ, ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନା, ମରିସସ୍ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଜି-୨୦ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ୨୦୨୩ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୯ରେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ବାୟୋଫୁଏଲ ଆଲାଏନ୍ସ ବା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନ ମିଳିତମଞ୍ଚର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ବାୟୋଫୁଏଲ ଆଲାଏନ୍ସ(ଜିବିଏ) ହେଉଛି ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ଭାରତର ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିର ଅଗ୍ରଗତିକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନର ଉପଯୋଗ ବଢ଼ାଇବା, ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସହଭାଗିତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମଜଭୁତ ମାନକ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏହି ଆଲାଏନ୍ସର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ । ଆଲାଏନ୍ସ ଜ୍ଞାନ ହବ୍ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ତଥା ବ୍ୟାପକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ଏକ ଉତ୍‌ପ୍ରେରକ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଜିବିଏର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ।