Prime Minister's Office
Launch of the Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA)
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with the leaders of Singapore, Bangladesh, Italy, USA, Brazil, Argentina, Mauritius and UAE, launched the Global Biofuel Alliance on 9 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
The Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) is an initiative by India as the G20 Chair. The Alliance intends to expedite the global uptake of biofuels through facilitating technology advancements, intensifying utilization of sustainable biofuels, shaping robust standard setting and certification through the participation of a wide spectrum of stakeholders. The alliance will also act as a central repository of knowledge and an expert hub. GBA aims to serve as a catalytic platform, fostering global collaboration for the advancement and widespread adoption of biofuels.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन का शुभारंभ
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में हो रहे जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर 9 सितंबर, 2023 को सिंगापुर, बांग्लादेश, इटली, अमेरिका, ब्राजील, अर्जेंटीना, मॉरीशस और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के नेताओं के साथ मिलकर वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन (जीबीए) का शुभारंभ किया।
वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन, जी20 के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत की एक पहल है। इस गठबंधन का लक्ष्य प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाना, टिकाऊ जैव ईंधन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना, हितधारकों की व्यापक स्तर पर भागीदारी के माध्यम से मजबूत मानक निर्धारण और प्रमाणन को आकार देकर जैव ईंधन के वैश्विक विकास में तेजी लाना है। यह गठबंधन ज्ञान के एक केंद्रीय संग्रह और विशेषज्ञ केंद्र के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा। जीबीए का लक्ष्य एक ऐसे उत्प्रेरक मंच के रूप में काम करना है, जो जैव ईंधन के विकास और व्यापक रूप से इसे अपनाने के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देगा।