Prime Minister's Office
Launch of the Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA)
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with the leaders of Singapore, Bangladesh, Italy, USA, Brazil, Argentina, Mauritius and UAE, launched the Global Biofuel Alliance on 9 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
The Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) is an initiative by India as the G20 Chair. The Alliance intends to expedite the global uptake of biofuels through facilitating technology advancements, intensifying utilization of sustainable biofuels, shaping robust standard setting and certification through the participation of a wide spectrum of stakeholders. The alliance will also act as a central repository of knowledge and an expert hub. GBA aims to serve as a catalytic platform, fostering global collaboration for the advancement and widespread adoption of biofuels.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আন্তর্জাতিক জৈব জ্বালানী জোট (গ্লোবাল বায়োফুয়েল অ্যালায়েন্স - জিবিএ)-এর সূচনা
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লিতে জি২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন চলাকালীন ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর সিঙ্গাপুর, বাংলাদেশ, ইটালি, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ব্রাজিল, আর্জেন্টিনা, মরিশাস এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে আন্তর্জাতিক জৈব জ্বালানী জোট (গ্লোবাল বায়োফুয়েল অ্যালায়েন্স - জিবিএ)-এর সূচনা করেছেন।
জি২০ গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতি হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক জৈব জ্বালানী জোট বা জিবিএ গঠনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে। বিশ্বজুড়ে জৈব জ্বালানীর ব্যবহারকে বাড়ানোই এই জোটের মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এর মাধ্যমে উন্নত প্রযুক্তি বিনিময়, স্থিতিশীল জৈব জ্বালানীর ব্যবহার বাড়ানো, সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে জৈব জ্বালানীর মান নির্ধারণ এবং শংসাপত্র প্রদান নিশ্চিত করা হবে। এই জোট একটি জ্ঞান ভান্ডার ও রপ্তানির কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। বিশ্বজুড়ে জৈব জ্বালানীর মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো এবং ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির জন্যও জিবিএ অনুঘটকের কাজ করবে।