Prime Minister's Office
Launch of the Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA)
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with the leaders of Singapore, Bangladesh, Italy, USA, Brazil, Argentina, Mauritius and UAE, launched the Global Biofuel Alliance on 9 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
The Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) is an initiative by India as the G20 Chair. The Alliance intends to expedite the global uptake of biofuels through facilitating technology advancements, intensifying utilization of sustainable biofuels, shaping robust standard setting and certification through the participation of a wide spectrum of stakeholders. The alliance will also act as a central repository of knowledge and an expert hub. GBA aims to serve as a catalytic platform, fostering global collaboration for the advancement and widespread adoption of biofuels.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (ಜಿಬಿಎ) ಆರಂಭ
09 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರ, ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ, ಇಟಲಿ, ಯುಎಸ್ಎ, ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್, ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾ, ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಇ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ 2023ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 9ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜಿ20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (ಜಿಬಿಎ) ಜಿ 20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ದೃಢವಾದ ಮಾನದಂಡವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಈ ಮೈತ್ರಿ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಮೈತ್ರಿಯು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಭಂಡಾರವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಜ್ಞರ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿಯೂ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ವೇಗವರ್ಧಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಜಿಬಿಎ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.