Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
09 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi. This is Prime Minister Sunak’s first visit to India since becoming Prime Minister in October 2022.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for UK’s support during India’s G20 Presidency, marked by high-level participation at various G20 meetings and events.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in diverse areas of bilateral cooperation as per the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership as well as the Roadmap 2030, particularly in economy, defence and security, technology, green technology and climate change, health and mobility sectors. Both leaders also exchanged views on international and regional issues of importance and mutual interest.
Both leaders also reviewed the progress of Free Trade Agreement negotiations and expressed hope that the remaining issues could be addressed at the earliest so that a balanced, mutually beneficial and forward looking Free Trade Agreement is concluded soon.
Prime Minister Modi invited PM Sunak for a bilateral visit at an early, mutually convenient date for a more detailed discussion. Prime Minister Sunak accepted the invitation and congratulated PM Modi for a successful G20 Summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री ऋषि सुनक के साथ बैठक की
09 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 9 सितंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर मुख्य सम्मेलन से इतर ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री ऋषि सुनक के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। अक्टूबर 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री ऋषि सुनक की यह पहली भारत यात्रा है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने विभिन्न जी20 बैठकों और कार्यक्रमों में उच्च स्तरीय भागीदारी द्वारा स्वीकृति प्राप्त भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान ब्रिटेन के सहयोग के लिए विशेष तौर पर सराहना व्यक्त की।
दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के साथ-साथ रोडमैप 2030 के अनुसार द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। इनमें विशेष रूप से अर्थव्यवस्था, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्वास्थ्य व गतिशील संचालन क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने महत्व और आपसी हित के अंतरराष्ट्रीय तथा क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
दोनों देशों के नेताओं ने मुक्त व्यापार समझौता वार्ता की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि शेष प्रतीक्षित मुद्दों को जल्द से जल्द हल किया जा सकता है ताकि एक संतुलित, पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद तथा दूरदर्शी मुक्त व्यापार समझौता जल्द ही संपन्न हो सके।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अधिक विस्तृत चर्चा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री सुनक को शीघ्र ही पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तिथि पर भारत की द्विपक्षीय यात्रा के लिए आमंत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री सुनक ने निमंत्रण स्वीकार कर लिया है। उन्होंने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को बधाई दी।