Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
09 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi. This is Prime Minister Sunak’s first visit to India since becoming Prime Minister in October 2022.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for UK’s support during India’s G20 Presidency, marked by high-level participation at various G20 meetings and events.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in diverse areas of bilateral cooperation as per the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership as well as the Roadmap 2030, particularly in economy, defence and security, technology, green technology and climate change, health and mobility sectors. Both leaders also exchanged views on international and regional issues of importance and mutual interest.
Both leaders also reviewed the progress of Free Trade Agreement negotiations and expressed hope that the remaining issues could be addressed at the earliest so that a balanced, mutually beneficial and forward looking Free Trade Agreement is concluded soon.
Prime Minister Modi invited PM Sunak for a bilateral visit at an early, mutually convenient date for a more detailed discussion. Prime Minister Sunak accepted the invitation and congratulated PM Modi for a successful G20 Summit.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইউনাইটেড কিংডমৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
09 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ একাষৰীয়াকৈ ইউনাইটেড কিংডমৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম ঋষি ছুনাক ডাঙৰীয়াৰ সৈতে ৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ত এক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। ২০২২ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছুনাকৰ এয়া প্ৰথম ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত ব্ৰিটেইনৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে শলাগ লয়, য’ত জি-২০ৰ বিভিন্ন বৈঠক আৰু অনুষ্ঠানত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আছিল।
ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইনৰ সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ লগতে ২০৩০ চনৰ ৰোডমেপ অনুসৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষকৈ অৰ্থনীতি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, প্ৰযুক্তি, সেউজ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু গতিশীলতা খণ্ডৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্তুষ্টিৰে লক্ষ্য কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আঞ্চলিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো মত বিনিময় কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ আলোচনাৰ অগ্ৰগতিও পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি বাকী থকা বিষয়সমূহ অতি সোনকালে সমাধান কৰিব পৰা যাব যাতে অতি সোনকালে সুষম, পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক আৰু আগন্তুক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পাদন কৰিব পৰা যায় বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে অধিক বিশদ আলোচনাৰ বাবে আগতীয়াকৈ, পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে সুবিধাজনক তাৰিখত দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছুনাকক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছুনাকে এই আমন্ত্ৰণ গ্ৰহণ কৰি সফল জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক অভিনন্দন জনায়।