Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
09 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi. This is Prime Minister Sunak’s first visit to India since becoming Prime Minister in October 2022.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for UK’s support during India’s G20 Presidency, marked by high-level participation at various G20 meetings and events.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in diverse areas of bilateral cooperation as per the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership as well as the Roadmap 2030, particularly in economy, defence and security, technology, green technology and climate change, health and mobility sectors. Both leaders also exchanged views on international and regional issues of importance and mutual interest.
Both leaders also reviewed the progress of Free Trade Agreement negotiations and expressed hope that the remaining issues could be addressed at the earliest so that a balanced, mutually beneficial and forward looking Free Trade Agreement is concluded soon.
Prime Minister Modi invited PM Sunak for a bilateral visit at an early, mutually convenient date for a more detailed discussion. Prime Minister Sunak accepted the invitation and congratulated PM Modi for a successful G20 Summit.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமருடன் பிரதமரின் சந்திப்பு
09 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் திரு ரிஷி சுனக் உடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை மேற்கொண்டார். புது தில்லியில் ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையில், இந்தச் சந்திப்பு நடைபெற்றது. 2022 அக்டோபரில் பிரதமரான பிறகு, பிரதமர் சுனக் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருவது இதுவே முதல் முறை.
பல்வேறு ஜி20 கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நிகழ்வுகளில் உயர்மட்ட பங்கேற்பால் குறிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் போது பிரிட்டனின் ஆதரவிற்கு பிரதமர் தனது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
குறிப்பாக பொருளாதாரம், பாதுகாப்பு , தொழில்நுட்பம், பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம், சுகாதாரம், போக்குவரத்து ஆகிய துறைகளில் இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து விரிவான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டனர். பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். . இரு தலைவர்களும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த சர்வதேச மற்றும் பிராந்திய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்தும் கருத்துகளை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.
இரு தலைவர்களும் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக உடன்படிக்கை பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தனர். மீதமுள்ள பிரச்சினைகள் விரைவில் தீர்க்கப்படும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தனர், இதனால் ஒரு சமநிலை, பரஸ்பர நன்மை மற்றும் முன்னோக்கு சுதந்திர வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் விரைவில் முடிவடையும்.
மேலும் விரிவான கலந்துரையாடலுக்காக, பரஸ்பர வசதியான தேதியில், இருதரப்பு பயணத்திற்கு பிரதமர் மோடி, பிரதமர் சுனக்கை அழைத்தார். பிரதமர் சுனக் அழைப்பை ஏற்று, வெற்றிகரமான ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு பிரதமர் மோடிக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.