Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
09 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi. This is Prime Minister Sunak’s first visit to India since becoming Prime Minister in October 2022.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for UK’s support during India’s G20 Presidency, marked by high-level participation at various G20 meetings and events.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in diverse areas of bilateral cooperation as per the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership as well as the Roadmap 2030, particularly in economy, defence and security, technology, green technology and climate change, health and mobility sectors. Both leaders also exchanged views on international and regional issues of importance and mutual interest.
Both leaders also reviewed the progress of Free Trade Agreement negotiations and expressed hope that the remaining issues could be addressed at the earliest so that a balanced, mutually beneficial and forward looking Free Trade Agreement is concluded soon.
Prime Minister Modi invited PM Sunak for a bilateral visit at an early, mutually convenient date for a more detailed discussion. Prime Minister Sunak accepted the invitation and congratulated PM Modi for a successful G20 Summit.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി‌ യുകെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
09 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ജി 20 ‌ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ 2023 സെപ്തംബർ 9-ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി യുകെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഋഷി സുനകുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. 2022 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായതിന് ശേഷം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുനക് നടത്തുന്ന ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനമാണിത്.
വിവിധ ജി20 യോഗങ്ങളിലും പരിപാടികളിലും ഉന്നതതലതല പങ്കാളിത്തം കൊണ്ടു ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി20 അധ്യക്ഷതയുടെ കാലത്ത് യുകെ നൽകിയ പിന്തുണയ്ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ സമഗ്രമായ തന്ത്രപര പങ്കാളിത്തം, മാർഗരേഖ 2030, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ, പ്രതിരോധം, സുരക്ഷ, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ഹരിത സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം, ആരോഗ്യം, ചലനക്ഷമത എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ പുരോഗതിയിൽ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യവും ​പ്രാധാന്യവുമുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര, പ്രാദേശിക വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഇരുനേതാക്കളും കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ കൈമാറി.
ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര ഉടമ്പടി ചർച്ചകളുടെ പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും ശേഷിക്കുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ എത്രയും വേഗം പരിഹരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. അതുവഴി സന്തുലിതവും പരസ്പര പ്രയോജനകരവും ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ളതുമായ സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാർ ഉടൻ പൂർത്തിയാകും.
കൂടുതൽ വിശദമായ ചർച്ചയ്‌ക്കായി എത്രയും വേഗം പരസ്പര സൗകര്യപ്രദമായ തീയതിയിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുനക്കിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ക്ഷണിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുനക് ക്ഷണം സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും വിജയകരമായ ജി20 ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.