Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
09 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi. This is Prime Minister Sunak’s first visit to India since becoming Prime Minister in October 2022.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for UK’s support during India’s G20 Presidency, marked by high-level participation at various G20 meetings and events.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in diverse areas of bilateral cooperation as per the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership as well as the Roadmap 2030, particularly in economy, defence and security, technology, green technology and climate change, health and mobility sectors. Both leaders also exchanged views on international and regional issues of importance and mutual interest.
Both leaders also reviewed the progress of Free Trade Agreement negotiations and expressed hope that the remaining issues could be addressed at the earliest so that a balanced, mutually beneficial and forward looking Free Trade Agreement is concluded soon.
Prime Minister Modi invited PM Sunak for a bilateral visit at an early, mutually convenient date for a more detailed discussion. Prime Minister Sunak accepted the invitation and congratulated PM Modi for a successful G20 Summit.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
09 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੁਨਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਨਕ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜੀ20 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ 2030 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ, ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਪ੍ਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਨਕ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਤਰੀਕ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਨਕ ਦੇ ਸੱਦਾ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।