Ministry of Defence
G20 THINQ THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ - SAIL BEYOND HORIZON
Two practice rounds on 10th & 11th September 2023
www.theindiannavyquiz.in
Registration details sent on email to all contestants
09 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The extraordinary G20 THINQ event, organized jointly by the G20 Secretariat, Indian Navy and the Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA), promises to provide thousands of young minds a stimulating intellectual experience on a national and international scale. The National Round of the quiz will see participation of school children studying in Classes IX to XII from over 11700 schools.
To kick-start this intellectual voyage, two practice rounds will be conducted, the first on September 10th, 2023, and the second on September 11th, 2023 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1954309).
These practice rounds are designed to lay the foundation for the challenging elimination rounds, providing participants the opportunity to hone their knowledge and skills in preparation for the competition ahead.
Timelines for the G20 THINQ are as follows: -
Ser.
Events Name
Date
(a)
Practice Rounds
10th and 11th Sep 23
(b)
Elimination Round 1
12th Sep 23
(c)
Elimination Round 2
03rd Oct 23
(d)
Online Quarter-finals
10th Oct 23
(e)
National Semi finals @ NCPA, Mumbai
17th Nov 23
(f)
National Finals @ Gateway of India, Mumbai
18th Nov 23
(g)
International Semi finals @ G20 Bhavan
21st Nov 23
(h)
International Finals @ India Gate, New Delhi
22nd Nov 23
The International Round of the G20 THINQ will bring together brilliant young minds from G20+9 nations, with each team consisting of two students. This global gathering aims to strengthen bonds of friendship amongst young citizens from all G20 partner nations through shared knowledge and camaraderie.
To enable and facilitate seamless registration for schools and provide comprehensive event-related information, a dedicated website [www.theindiannavyquiz.in] has been established for G20 THINQ.

وزارت دفاع
جی 20 تِھنکیو دی انڈین نیوی کوئز - افق سے آگے بڑھیں
10 اور 11 ستمبر 2023 کو دو پریکٹس راؤنڈ
www.theindiannavyquiz.in
تمام مقابلہ کرنے والوں کو رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات ای میل پر بھیج دی گئی ہیں
09 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 كی غیر معمولی تِھنکیو ایونٹ جس كا جی20 سیکرٹریٹ، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور نیوی ویلفیئر اینڈ ویلنس ایسوسی ایشن (این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) نے مشترکہ طور پر اہتمام کیا ہے ہزاروں نوجوان ذہنوں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ایک حوصلہ افزا فکری تجربہ فراہم کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ کوئز کے قومی راؤنڈ میں 11700 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کے کلاس نہم تا دوازدہم تک كے اسکولی بچے حصہ لیں گے۔
اس فکری سفر کو شروع کرنے کے لیے پریکٹس كے دو راؤنڈ کیے جائیں گے، پہلا 10 ستمبر 2023 کو اور دوسرا 11 ستمبر 2023 کو (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID= 1954309)۔
پریکٹس كے ان راؤنڈز کو اس طرح ڈیزاءن كیا گیا ہے كہ ان میں چیلنج کرنے والے خاتمے کے راؤنڈز کی بنیاد رکھی جا سكے۔ اس سے شرکاء کو موقع ملتا ہے كہ وہ آگے مقابلے کی تیاری میں اپنے علم اور صلاحیتوں کو نکھارسكیں۔
جی 20 تِھنكیو کی ٹائم لائنز حسبِ ذیل ہیں:-
Ser.
Events Name
Date
(a)
Practice Rounds
10th and 11th Sep 23
(b)
Elimination Round 1
12th Sep 23
(c)
Elimination Round 2
03rd Oct 23
(d)
Online Quarter-finals
10th Oct 23
(e)
National Semi finals @ NCPA, Mumbai
17th Nov 23
(f)
National Finals @ Gateway of India, Mumbai
18th Nov 23
(g)
International Semi finals @ G20 Bhavan
21st Nov 23
(h)
International Finals @ India Gate, New Delhi
22nd Nov 23
جی20 تِھنكیو کا بین الاقوامی راؤنڈ جی 20+9 ممالک کے شاندار نوجوان ذہنوں کو اکٹھا کرے گا اور ہر ٹیم دو طلباء پر مشتمل ہوگی۔ اس عالمی اجتماع کا مقصد مشترکہ علم اور اشتراک کے ذریعے تمام جی 20 كےشراکت دار ممالک کے نوجوان شہریوں کے درمیان دوستی کے رشتے کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اسکولوں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رجسٹریشن کو فعال اور سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ایونٹ سے متعلق جامع معلومات فراہم کرنے کی خاطر جی 20 تِھنكیو کے لیے ایک سرشار ویب سائٹ
[www.theindiannavyquiz.in]
شروع کی گئی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ع س۔ ک ا