Ministry of Defence
G20 THINQ THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ - SAIL BEYOND HORIZON
Two practice rounds on 10th & 11th September 2023
www.theindiannavyquiz.in
Registration details sent on email to all contestants
09 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The extraordinary G20 THINQ event, organized jointly by the G20 Secretariat, Indian Navy and the Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA), promises to provide thousands of young minds a stimulating intellectual experience on a national and international scale. The National Round of the quiz will see participation of school children studying in Classes IX to XII from over 11700 schools.
To kick-start this intellectual voyage, two practice rounds will be conducted, the first on September 10th, 2023, and the second on September 11th, 2023 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1954309).
These practice rounds are designed to lay the foundation for the challenging elimination rounds, providing participants the opportunity to hone their knowledge and skills in preparation for the competition ahead.
Timelines for the G20 THINQ are as follows: -
Ser.
Events Name
Date
(a)
Practice Rounds
10th and 11th Sep 23
(b)
Elimination Round 1
12th Sep 23
(c)
Elimination Round 2
03rd Oct 23
(d)
Online Quarter-finals
10th Oct 23
(e)
National Semi finals @ NCPA, Mumbai
17th Nov 23
(f)
National Finals @ Gateway of India, Mumbai
18th Nov 23
(g)
International Semi finals @ G20 Bhavan
21st Nov 23
(h)
International Finals @ India Gate, New Delhi
22nd Nov 23
The International Round of the G20 THINQ will bring together brilliant young minds from G20+9 nations, with each team consisting of two students. This global gathering aims to strengthen bonds of friendship amongst young citizens from all G20 partner nations through shared knowledge and camaraderie.
To enable and facilitate seamless registration for schools and provide comprehensive event-related information, a dedicated website [www.theindiannavyquiz.in] has been established for G20 THINQ.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
జీ20 థింక్ ది ఇండియన్ నేవీ క్విజ్ - సెయిల్ బియాండ్ హోరిజన్
2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 10 & 11 తేదీల్లో రెండు ప్రాక్టీస్ రౌండ్లు
www.theindiannavyquiz.in
పోటీదారులందరికీ ఇమెయిల్‌లో నమోదు వివరాలు పంపబడ్డాయి
09 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
జీ20 సెక్రటేరియట్, ఇండియన్ నేవీ మరియు నేవీ వెల్ఫేర్ అండ్ వెల్‌నెస్ అసోసియేషన్ (ఎన్‌డబ్ల్యూడబ్ల్యూఏ) సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించే అసాధారణమైన జీ20 థింక్యూ కార్యక్రమం వేలాది మంది యువతకు జాతీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఉత్తేజకరమైన మేధో అనుభూతిని అందజేస్తుందని హామీ ఇచ్చింది. నేషనల్ రౌండ్ క్విజ్‌లో 11700 పైగా పాఠశాలల నుండి IX నుండి XII తరగతుల వరకు చదువుతున్న పాఠశాల పిల్లలు పాల్గొంటారు.
ఈ మేధో యాత్రను ప్రారంభించేందుకు రెండు ప్రాక్టీస్ రౌండ్లు నిర్వహించబడతాయి. అందులో మొదటిది సెప్టెంబర్ 10, 2023న మరియు రెండవది సెప్టెంబర్ 11, 2023న నిర్వహించనున్నారు. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID= 1954309).
ఈ ప్రాక్టీస్ రౌండ్లు సవాలుతో కూడిన ఎలిమినేషన్ రౌండ్‌లకు పునాది వేయడానికి రూపొందించబడ్డాయి. పాల్గొనేవారికి రాబోయే పోటీకి సన్నాహకంగా వారి పరిజ్ఞానం మరియు నైపుణ్యాలను మెరుగుపరుచుకునే అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
జీ20 థింక్యూకు షెడ్యూల్‌ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి: -
క్రమం.
కార్యక్రమం పేరు
తేదీ
(ఎ)
ప్రాక్టీస్ రౌండ్లు
10 మరియు 11 సెప్టెంబర్ 23
(బి)
ఎలిమినేషన్ రౌండ్ 1
12 సెప్టెంబర్ 23
(సి)
ఎలిమినేషన్ రౌండ్ 2
03 అక్టోబర్ 23
(డి)
ఆన్‌లైన్ క్వార్టర్ ఫైనల్స్
10 అక్టోబర్ 23
(ఇ)
నేషనల్ సెమీ ఫైనల్స్ @ ఎన్సిపిఏ, ముంబై
17 నవంబర్ 23
(ఎఫ్)
నేషనల్ ఫైనల్స్ @ గేట్‌వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ముంబై
18 నవంబర్ 23
(గ్రా)
అంతర్జాతీయ సెమీ ఫైనల్స్ @ జీ20 భవన్
21 నవంబర్ 23
(h)
ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఫైనల్స్ @ ఇండియా గేట్, న్యూఢిల్లీ
22 నవంబర్ 23
జీ20 థింక్యూ యొక్క అంతర్జాతీయ రౌండ్ జీ20+9 దేశాల నుండి తెలివైన యువకులను ఒకచోట చేర్చుతుంది. ప్రతి జట్టులో ఇద్దరు విద్యార్థులు ఉంటారు. భాగస్వామ్య పరిజ్ఞానం మరియు సాహచర్యం ద్వారా అన్ని జీ20 భాగస్వామ్య దేశాల యువ పౌరుల మధ్య స్నేహ బంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం ఈ ప్రపంచ సేకరణ లక్ష్యం.
పాఠశాలల కోసం అవాంతరాలు లేని నమోదును ప్రారంభించడానికి మరియు సులభతరం చేయడానికి మరియు సమగ్ర ఈవెంట్-సంబంధిత సమాచారాన్ని అందించడానికి, జీ20 థింక్యూ కోసం ఒక ప్రత్యేక వెబ్‌సైట్ [www.theindiannavyquiz.in] ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది.