விண்வெளித்துறை
விண்வெளியில் நாட்டின் பெருமையுடன் இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவம் இசைந்துள்ளது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
08 SEP 2023 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவம் விண்வெளியில் நாட்டின் பெருமையுடன் இசைந்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், விண்வெளி மற்றும் அணுசக்தித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உலகின் மிக உயர்வான தலைவராக பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி உருவெடுத்துள்ள நிலையில், ஜி20 மாநாடு இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. முதல் முறையாக நிலவின் தென்துருவத்தில் இந்தியாவின் கொடி பறக்கும் நேரத்திலும், கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளில் முன்னோடி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு வெற்றிக் கதை உட்பட அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் நாட்டின் சாதனைகள் உலகெங்கிலும் பாராட்டப்பட்டு வரும் நேரத்திலும் இந்த உச்சி மாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருளான 'வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்' என்ற உணர்வுக்கு ஏற்ப "ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்" என்ற பிரதமர் மோடியின் மந்திரத்தை உலகம் இன்று அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டை முன்னிட்டு தூர்தர்ஷனுக்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அளித்த பேட்டியில், ஒன்றுக்கு மேற்பட்ட வழிகளில் உலகை வழிநடத்த இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது என்றார். விண்வெளித்துறை உட்பட எந்தவொரு எதிர்கால அறிவியல் முயற்சிக்கும், உலகின் அனைத்துக் கூட்டாண்மை நாடுகளும் ஒன்றிணைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் திட்டம் இப்போது உலகின் முன்னணி விண்வெளி நிறுவனங்களுடன் சமமான வேகத்தில் உள்ளது என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நிலவில் முதலில் தரையிறங்கியது நாசாவாக இருக்கலாம், ஆனால் இந்தியாவின் சந்திரயான் -1 தான் சந்திரனில் நீர் மூலக்கூறுகளின் சாத்தியமான ஆதாரங்களைக் கண்டறிந்தது. இப்போது சந்திரயான்-3 முதல் முறையாக நிலவின் தென் துருவத்தில் தரையிறங்கியுள்ளது என்றார்.
இஸ்ரோ 380-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களை விண்ணில் செலுத்தியுள்ளது, ஐரோப்பிய மற்றும் அமெரிக்க செயற்கைக்கோள்களை செலுத்தியதன் மூலம் முறையே 250 மில்லியன் யூரோக்கள் மற்றும் 170 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களுக்கு மேல் வருவாய் ஈட்டியுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
"இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரம் இன்று சுமார் 8 பில்லியன் டாலராக உள்ளது, இது உலகளாவிய சந்தைப் பங்கில் 2% ஆகும், 2040-க்குள் இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரம் 100 பில்லியன் டாலராக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் ஒன்பது ஆண்டு கால ஆட்சியில், இந்தியாவின் பேரழிவை சமாளிக்கும் திறன்கள் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்தவையாக மாறியுள்ளன, அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கும், பேரழிவு தொடர்பான முன்னறிவிப்புகளை நாம் வழங்கி வருகிறோம் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.

Department of Space
India’s G20 Presidency coincides with the country’s glory in Space, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“G20 Summit is happening in India at a moment when PM Modi has emerged the tallest leader in the world”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh says India ready to lead the world in more ways than one
“All space faring nations of the world would need to come together, move on collectively, because we are part of the global world”
08 SEP 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
India’s G20 Presidency coincides with the country’s glory in Space, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy.
“G20 Summit is happening in India at a time when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emerged as the tallest leader of the world. The Summit is taking place at a time when India’s flag is flying on the South Pole of Moon, the first time any spacecraft has landed on the farther side of the Moon, and the nation’s achievements in Science & Technology, including the pioneering R&D success story in Covid vaccines, are being hailed across the globe,” the Minister said.
True to the spirit of ‘Vasudeva Kutumbakam’, the theme of the G20 Summit in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the world today acknowledges PM Modi’s mantra of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future.’
In an interview to Doordarshan on the eve of G20 Summit in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is ready to lead the world in more ways than one. For any future science endeavour, including in the Space sector, all the stakeholder nations of the world would need to come together, he added.
“If we have to go beyond this, we have to move on collectively, because we are part of the global world. So any further growth has to happen in a much, much extended integration. The main characteristic of the growth from here onwards would be that it would be largely technology driven,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Pointing out that India’s Space programme is now at an equal pace with the world’s leading Space agencies, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the NASA might have been the first to land on the moon, but it was India’s Chandrayaan-1 that picked up possible evidence of water molecules on the Moon and now Chandrayaan-3 has for the first time landed on the South Pole of the moon.
“Chandrayaan is being looked up by the entire scientific community across the globe because they expect some new inferences being gathered from there, most from Chandrayaan-3 because it’s gone into a virgin area. So obviously, the inputs, inferences that would be forthcoming from there would be of utility to all the other Space agencies as well for their future projects and planning,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that all the agreements signed during the recent visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the United States were technology driven, - right from the Artemis Accords to Joint Expedition to the International Space Station and India signing up to the Semiconductor Consortium.
Dr Jitendra Singh said ISRO has launched more than 380 foreign satellites, earning more than 250 Million Euros and more than 170 Million US Dollars by launching European and American satellites respectively.
“India’s overall Space economy today stands at about $8 billion, viz 2% of the global (market share) but the entire world is recognizing increased pace and that’s why the conservative projections are $40 billion by 2040, but later we had the ADL (Arthur D Little) Report, which has projected India’s Space economy to grow up to $100 Billion by 2040. So we’ve started moving very fast, we are still conservative in our evaluation of ourselves, but the others’ assessment is much, much more, which means that we have indeed arrived,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Space Applications is being utilised in almost all sectors such as Smart City project, Railway Tracks & management of unmanned Railway Crossings, Roads & Buildings, Telemedicine, Governance, and most importantly, the ‘Svamitva’ GPS land-mapping.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that during PM Modi’s tenure of nine years, India’s disaster capabilities have become world class and we are providing Disaster Forecasts for neighbouring countries as well.
“Applications of Space Research in Disaster Forecasting & Management have helped save more than the investments made in the Space Missions,” he said.