Prime Minister's Office
New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development: PM
India’s G20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented
Important to emulate Gandhi Ji’s mission of serving the underprivileged, the very last person in the queue
08 SEP 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed confidence that the New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development. He emphasized that India’s G20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented where the developmental concerns of the Global South have been actively voiced.
Highlighting the importance of emulating Gandhi Ji’s mission of serving the underprivileged, the Prime Minister underlined that India places great emphasis on a human-centric way of furthering progress.
The Prime Minister informed that he will be chairing Sessions on ‘One Earth’, ‘One Family’ and ‘One Future’, covering a range of issues of prime concern to the world community including furthering strong, sustainable, inclusive and balanced growth. He also mentioned holding bilateral meetings with several leaders and Heads of Delegation to further deepen the bonds of friendship and cooperation.
The Prime Minister further added that Hon’ble President will host a dinner for the leaders on 9th September 2023. The leaders will pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat on the 10th of September 2023. At the Closing Ceremony, on the same day, G20 Leaders will share their collective vision for a sustainable and equitable ‘One Future’, together like ‘One Family’, for a healthier ‘One Earth’.
Sharing a thread on X, the Prime Minister said:
“India is delighted to host the 18th G20 Summit on 09-10 September 2023 at New Delhi’s iconic Bharat Mandapam. This is the first ever G20 Summit being hosted by India. I look forward to productive discussions with world leaders over the next two days.
It is my firm belief that the New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লির জি২০ সম্মেলন মানবকেন্দ্রিক এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নে এক নতুন পথ নির্ধারণ করবে :প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ভারতের জি২০-র সভাপতিত্ব অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, উচ্চাকাঙ্খী, সিদ্ধান্তমূলক ও কর্মমুখী
08 SEP 2023 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে জানিয়েছেন যে নতুন দিল্লির জি২০ সম্মেলন মানব কেন্দ্রিক ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নে এক নতুন পথ নির্ধারণ করবে। তিনি বলেছেন, ভারতের জি২০-র সভাপতিত্ব অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, উচ্চাকাঙ্খী, সিদ্ধান্তমূলক ও কর্মমুখী, যেখানে দক্ষিণ গোলার্ধের উন্নয়নমূলক উদ্বেগগুলি দৃঢ়ভাবে উচ্চারিত হয়েছে।
বঞ্চিতদের সেবায় গান্ধীজির লক্ষ্য অনুসরণের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত অগ্রগতির সুদূর প্রসারে মানবকেন্দ্রিক উপায়ের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, তিনি ‘এক পৃথিবী’, ‘এক পরিবার’ ও ‘এক ভবিষ্যৎ’ শীর্ষক অধিবেশনে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন, যেখানে শক্তিশালী, সুস্থায়ী, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ বৃদ্ধি সহ বিশ্ব সম্প্রদায়ের প্রধান উদ্বেগের বিষয়গুলিও অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। বন্ধুত্ব ও সহযোগিতার বন্ধন আরও নিবিড় করতে একাধিক নেতা এবং প্রতিনিধিদলের প্রধানদের সঙ্গে তিনি দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন বলেও উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও জানান, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি নেতাদের সম্মানে এক নৈশভোজের আয়োজন করেছেন। নেতারা ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর রাজঘাটে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করবেন। ওই একই দিনে সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে জি২০ নেতারা সুস্থায়ী ও পক্ষপাতহীন ‘এক ভবিষ্যৎ’ সেইসঙ্গে ‘এক পরিবার’, এক স্বাস্থ্যকর ‘এক পৃথিবী’র জন্য তাদের সম্মিলিত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ভাগ করে নেবেন।
এক্স মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“ভারত ৯ থেকে ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির আইকনিক ভারত মণ্ডপমে অষ্টাদশ জি২০ সম্মেলন আয়োজন করতে পেরে আনন্দিত। এই প্রথম ভারত জি২০ সম্মেলন আয়োজন করছে। আমি আগানী দুদিন বিশ্বনেতাদের সঙ্গে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনার অপেক্ষায় রয়েছি।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে নতুন দিল্লিতে জি২০ সম্মেলন মানব কেন্দ্রিক এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নে এক নতুন পথ নির্ধারণ করবে।”