Prime Minister's Office
New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development: PM
India’s G20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented
Important to emulate Gandhi Ji’s mission of serving the underprivileged, the very last person in the queue
08 SEP 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed confidence that the New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development. He emphasized that India’s G20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented where the developmental concerns of the Global South have been actively voiced.
Highlighting the importance of emulating Gandhi Ji’s mission of serving the underprivileged, the Prime Minister underlined that India places great emphasis on a human-centric way of furthering progress.
The Prime Minister informed that he will be chairing Sessions on ‘One Earth’, ‘One Family’ and ‘One Future’, covering a range of issues of prime concern to the world community including furthering strong, sustainable, inclusive and balanced growth. He also mentioned holding bilateral meetings with several leaders and Heads of Delegation to further deepen the bonds of friendship and cooperation.
The Prime Minister further added that Hon’ble President will host a dinner for the leaders on 9th September 2023. The leaders will pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat on the 10th of September 2023. At the Closing Ceremony, on the same day, G20 Leaders will share their collective vision for a sustainable and equitable ‘One Future’, together like ‘One Family’, for a healthier ‘One Earth’.
Sharing a thread on X, the Prime Minister said:
“India is delighted to host the 18th G20 Summit on 09-10 September 2023 at New Delhi’s iconic Bharat Mandapam. This is the first ever G20 Summit being hosted by India. I look forward to productive discussions with world leaders over the next two days.
It is my firm belief that the New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବ୍ୟବହିତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏକ ମାନବ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଓ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶର ନୂତନ ପଥ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବ- ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସାମଗ୍ରିକ, ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା, ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିମୂଳକ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ହୋଇଛି
08 SEP 2023 4:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏକ ମାନବ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଓ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶର ନୂତନ ପଥ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ବିଶ୍ବାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ସଭାପତିତ୍ବ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ, ଅଭିଳାଷିତ, ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିମୂଳକ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ସହ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଅବହେଳିତ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ସେବା ନେଇ ଗାନ୍ଧିଜୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଯାନ ସହ ସମକକ୍ଷ ହେବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାରେ ମାନବ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଉପରେ ଭାରତ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଦିଏ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେ ‘ଗୋଟିଏ ବିଶ୍ୱ, ଗୋଟିଏ ପରିବାର ଓ ଗୋଟିଏ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ’କୁ ନେଇ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ବିଶ୍ବ ସମୁଦାୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦବେଗ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରିବ ଓ ମଜଭୁତ, ନିରନ୍ତର, ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଓ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ। ଅନେକ ନେତା ଓ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସହ ସେ ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିବେ ଓ ତାହା ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ବ ଓ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମହାମହିମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୯, ୨୦୨୩ ଦିନ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ନୈଶ୍ୟ ଭୋଜିର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବେ। ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧୦ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ ରାଜଘାଟ ଠାରେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବେ। ଉଦଯାପନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ସେହିଦିନ ଜି-୨୦ ନେତାଗଣ ‘ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ’ ଏକ ପରିବାର ଓ ‘ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଧରିତ୍ରୀ’ର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ସମାନ ତଥା ସମନ୍ବିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ନେଇ ପରସ୍ପର ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ଥ୍ରେଡ୍ ସେୟାର କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ “ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଐତିହ୍ୟସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମରେ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୯-୧୦, ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଅଷ୍ଟାଦଶ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରି ଭାରତ ଖୁବ୍ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ। ଏହି ଜି-୨୦ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଆଗାମୀ ଦୁଇ ଦିନରେ ବିଶ୍ବର ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ ବୋଲି ମୁଁ ଆଶା କରୁଛି।
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ବୈଠକ ଏକ ମାନବ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଓ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ପଥ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ମୋର ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ରହିଛି।