Prime Minister's Office
New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development: PM
India’s G20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented
Important to emulate Gandhi Ji’s mission of serving the underprivileged, the very last person in the queue
08 SEP 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed confidence that the New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development. He emphasized that India’s G20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented where the developmental concerns of the Global South have been actively voiced.
Highlighting the importance of emulating Gandhi Ji’s mission of serving the underprivileged, the Prime Minister underlined that India places great emphasis on a human-centric way of furthering progress.
The Prime Minister informed that he will be chairing Sessions on ‘One Earth’, ‘One Family’ and ‘One Future’, covering a range of issues of prime concern to the world community including furthering strong, sustainable, inclusive and balanced growth. He also mentioned holding bilateral meetings with several leaders and Heads of Delegation to further deepen the bonds of friendship and cooperation.
The Prime Minister further added that Hon’ble President will host a dinner for the leaders on 9th September 2023. The leaders will pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat on the 10th of September 2023. At the Closing Ceremony, on the same day, G20 Leaders will share their collective vision for a sustainable and equitable ‘One Future’, together like ‘One Family’, for a healthier ‘One Earth’.
Sharing a thread on X, the Prime Minister said:
“India is delighted to host the 18th G20 Summit on 09-10 September 2023 at New Delhi’s iconic Bharat Mandapam. This is the first ever G20 Summit being hosted by India. I look forward to productive discussions with world leaders over the next two days.
It is my firm belief that the New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नवी दिल्ली G20 शिखर परिषद मानव-केंद्रित आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाचा एक नवा मार्ग प्रशस्त करेल: पंतप्रधान
भारताचे G20 अध्यक्षपद हे सर्वसमावेशक, महत्त्वाकांक्षी, निर्णायक आणि कृती-केंद्रित आहे
वंचितांची, रांगेतील अगदी शेवटच्या व्यक्तीची सेवा करण्याच्या गांधीजींच्या मिशनचे अनुकरण करणे महत्त्वाचे
08 SEP 2023 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली G20 शिखर परिषद मानवकेंद्रित आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाचा एक नवा मार्ग प्रशस्त करेल असा विश्वास पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केला आहे. भारताचे G20 अध्यक्षपद हे सर्वसमावेशक, महत्त्वाकांक्षी, निर्णायक आणि कृती-केंद्रित आहे, जिथे दक्षिणेकडील देशांच्या विकास विषयक समस्या सक्रियपणे मांडल्या गेल्या आहेत यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
वंचितांची सेवा करण्याच्या गांधीजींच्या ध्येयाचे अनुकरण करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी प्रगतीला चालना देणाऱ्या मानव-केंद्रित मार्गावर भारताचा अधिक भर आहे याकडे लक्ष वेधले.
‘एक पृथ्वी’, ‘एक कुटुंब’ आणि ‘एक भविष्य’ या विषयावरील सत्रे त्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होणार आहेत, ज्यात मजबूत, शाश्वत, सर्वसमावेशक आणि संतुलित विकासासह जागतिक समुदायाला भेडसावणाऱ्या प्रमुख समस्यांचा देखील समावेश असेल अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. मैत्री आणि सहकार्याचे बंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी अनेक नेते आणि शिष्टमंडळ प्रमुखांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेत असल्याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला.
पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले की राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रमुख नेत्यांसाठी 9 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी स्नेहभोजनाचे आयोजन केले आहे. जी20 देशांचे नेते 10 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी राजघाट येथे महात्मा गांधींना आदरांजली वाहतील. त्याच दिवशी समारोप समारंभात, G20 नेते एक शाश्वत आणि न्याय्य 'एक भविष्य', 'एक कुटुंब' प्रमाणे एकजूट आणि सुदृढ 'एक पृथ्वी' प्रति त्यांचे सामूहिक विचार सामायिक करतील.
X वर एक थ्रेड शेअर करत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले:
“नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे 9-10 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी 18 व्या G20 शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन करताना भारताला आनंद होत आहे. भारत यजमानपद भूषवत असलेली ही पहिलीच G20 शिखर परिषद आहे. पुढील दोन दिवसांत जागतिक नेत्यांसोबत फलदायी चर्चेसाठी मी उत्सुक आहे.
मला ठाम विश्वास आहे की नवी दिल्ली G20 शिखर परिषद मानव-केंद्रित आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाचा एक नवा मार्ग प्रशस्त करेल."