Prime Minister's Office
New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development: PM
India’s G20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented
Important to emulate Gandhi Ji’s mission of serving the underprivileged, the very last person in the queue
08 SEP 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed confidence that the New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development. He emphasized that India’s G20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented where the developmental concerns of the Global South have been actively voiced.
Highlighting the importance of emulating Gandhi Ji’s mission of serving the underprivileged, the Prime Minister underlined that India places great emphasis on a human-centric way of furthering progress.
The Prime Minister informed that he will be chairing Sessions on ‘One Earth’, ‘One Family’ and ‘One Future’, covering a range of issues of prime concern to the world community including furthering strong, sustainable, inclusive and balanced growth. He also mentioned holding bilateral meetings with several leaders and Heads of Delegation to further deepen the bonds of friendship and cooperation.
The Prime Minister further added that Hon’ble President will host a dinner for the leaders on 9th September 2023. The leaders will pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat on the 10th of September 2023. At the Closing Ceremony, on the same day, G20 Leaders will share their collective vision for a sustainable and equitable ‘One Future’, together like ‘One Family’, for a healthier ‘One Earth’.
Sharing a thread on X, the Prime Minister said:
“India is delighted to host the 18th G20 Summit on 09-10 September 2023 at New Delhi’s iconic Bharat Mandapam. This is the first ever G20 Summit being hosted by India. I look forward to productive discussions with world leaders over the next two days.
It is my firm belief that the New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی جی-20 چوٹی اجلاس انسان پر مرتکز اور شمولیاتی ترقی میں ایک نیا راستہ تیار کرے گا:وزیراعظم
ہندستان کی جی-20 صدارت شمولیاتی ، اولعزم ، فیصلہ کن اور کارروائی خیز رہی ہے
محروموں ، صف کے آخری شخص کی خدمت کرنے کے گاندھی جی کے مشن کی تقلید کرنا اہم ہے
08 SEP 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یقین ظاہر کیا ہے کہ نئی دہلی جی-20 چوٹی اجلاس انسان پر مرتکز اور شمولیاتی ترقی میں ایک نیا راستہ ہموار کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس با ت پر زور دیا کہ ہندستان کی جی- 20 صدارت شمولیاتی، اولعزم، فیصلہ کن اور کارروائی خیز رہی ہے۔ جہاں عالمی جنوب کی ترقیاتی تشویش کو سرگرم طور سے آواز دی گئی ۔
محروم طبقات کی خدمت کرنے گاندھی جی کے مشن سے تقلید کرنےکی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ ہندستان ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے انسان پر مرتکز طریقہ کار پر بہت زور دیتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ وہ ’ایک کرہ ارض ‘، ’ ایک خاندان‘ اور ’ایک مستقبل‘ پر سیشن کی صدارت کریں گے جس میں مضبوط پائیدار، شمولیاتی اور متوازن ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے سمیت عالمی برادری کے لئے بنیادی تشویش کے کئی ایشوز شامل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے دوستی اور تعاون کے اتحاد کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لئے کئی لیڈروں اور نمائندوں کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ دو فریقی میٹنگیں منعقد کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیراعظم نےمزید کہا کہ عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ 9 ستمبر 2023 کو لیڈران کے لئے رات کے کھانے کی میزبانی کریں گی۔ لیڈران 10 دسمبر 2023 کو راج گھاٹ پر مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔ اسی روز اختتامی تقریب میں جی-20 کےلیڈران ایک صحت مند’ایک کرہ ارض‘ کےلئے ’ایک خاندان‘ کی طرح مل کر ایک پائیدار اور انصاف پسند ’ایک مستقبل‘ کےلئے اپنے اجتماعی وژن کو ساجھا کریں گے۔
ایکس پر ایک سوترساجھا کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نےکہا :
’’ہندستان کو 9-10 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے باوقار بھارت منڈاپم میں 18ویں جی-20 چوٹی اجلاس کی میزبانی کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ہندستان کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا جانے والا پہلا جی-20 چوٹی اجلاس ہے۔ میں اگلے دو دنوں میں عالمی قائدین کے ساتھ تعمیری بات چیت کی امید کرتا ہوں۔
یہ میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ نئی دہلی جی-20 اجلاس انسان پر مرتکز اور شمولیاتی ترقی میں ایک نئی راہ ہموار کرے گا‘‘۔
ش ح۔ ج ق ۔ج
Uno-9283