Prime Minister's Office
New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development: PM
India’s G20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented
Important to emulate Gandhi Ji’s mission of serving the underprivileged, the very last person in the queue
08 SEP 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed confidence that the New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development. He emphasized that India’s G20 Presidency has been inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented where the developmental concerns of the Global South have been actively voiced.
Highlighting the importance of emulating Gandhi Ji’s mission of serving the underprivileged, the Prime Minister underlined that India places great emphasis on a human-centric way of furthering progress.
The Prime Minister informed that he will be chairing Sessions on ‘One Earth’, ‘One Family’ and ‘One Future’, covering a range of issues of prime concern to the world community including furthering strong, sustainable, inclusive and balanced growth. He also mentioned holding bilateral meetings with several leaders and Heads of Delegation to further deepen the bonds of friendship and cooperation.
The Prime Minister further added that Hon’ble President will host a dinner for the leaders on 9th September 2023. The leaders will pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat on the 10th of September 2023. At the Closing Ceremony, on the same day, G20 Leaders will share their collective vision for a sustainable and equitable ‘One Future’, together like ‘One Family’, for a healthier ‘One Earth’.
Sharing a thread on X, the Prime Minister said:
“India is delighted to host the 18th G20 Summit on 09-10 September 2023 at New Delhi’s iconic Bharat Mandapam. This is the first ever G20 Summit being hosted by India. I look forward to productive discussions with world leaders over the next two days.
It is my firm belief that the New Delhi G20 Summit will chart a new path in the human-centric and inclusive development.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਮਾਨਵ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮਾਰਗ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ, ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ-ਮੁਖੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ, ਕਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ
08 SEP 2023 4:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਮਾਨਵ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮਾਰਗ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ, ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ-ਮੁਖੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਵ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ 'ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ', 'ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ' ਅਤੇ 'ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ' 'ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਬੰਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਨਰ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਨੇਤਾ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਘਾਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ, ਜੀ 20 ਨੇਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ 'ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ' ਲਈ 'ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ' ਵਾਂਗ, ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ 'ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ' ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਐਕਸ (X) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਥਰੈੱਡ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਭਾਰਤ 09-10 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਈਕਾਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ 18ਵੇਂ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਜੀ 20 ਸਮਿਟ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਮੇਰਾ ਪੱਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਮਾਨਵ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮਾਰਗ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”