Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Opening remarks at the 20th ASEAN-India Summit
07 SEP 2023 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Joko Widodo,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar
Our partnership is entering its fourth decade.
In this regard, co-chairing the India-ASEAN Summit brings me great pleasure.
For the splendid organization of this summit, I heartily congratulate and express my gratitude to President Widoḍo.
I also extend my congratulations to the capable leadership of the ASEAN group.
I offer my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister His Excellency Hun Manet of Cambodia for recently assuming office.
I also welcome Prime Minister His Excellency Xanana Gusmão of Timor-Leste as an Observer in this meeting.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Our history and geography connect India and ASEAN.
Along with shared values, regional unity,
Peace, prosperity, and a shared belief in a multipolar world also binds us together.
ASEAN is the central pillar of India's Act East Policy.
India fully supports ASEAN centrality and ASEAN's outlook on the Indo-Pacific.
ASEAN holds a prominent place in India's Indo-Pacific initiative.
Last year, we celebrated the India-ASEAN Friendship Year and elevated our relationship to a 'Comprehensive Strategic Partnership'.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Today, even in an environment of global uncertainties, there is continuous progress in every field in our mutual cooperation.
This is a testament to the strength and resilience of our relationship.
The theme of this year's ASEAN Summit is 'ASEAN Matters: Epicentrum of Growth.'
ASEAN matters because here everyone's voice is heard, and ASEAN is the epicenter of growth because the ASEAN region plays a crucial role in global development.
'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' - 'one earth, one family, one future', this sentiment is also the theme of India's G-20 Presidency.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The 21st century is Asia's century. It is our century.
For this, it is necessary to build a rule-based post-COVID world order and efforts by all for human welfare.
The progress of free and open Indo-Pacific and elevating the Voice of Global South is in the common interest of all.
I believe that today's discussions will lead to new resolutions for strengthening the future of India and the ASEAN region.
Country Coordinator Singapore, upcoming Chair Lao PDR, and with all of you,
India is committed to working shoulder to shoulder with you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بیسویں آسیان – بھارت سربراہ ملاقات کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی کلمات
07 SEP 2023 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب، صدر جوکو وِڈوڈو،
عالی جناب،
عالی مرتبت،
نمسکار
ہماری شراکت داری اپنی چوتھی دہائی میں داخل ہو رہی ہے۔
ایسے میں بھارت – آسیان سربراہ ملاقات کی مشترکہ صدارت کرنا میرے لیے ازحد باعث مسرت ہے۔
اس سربراہ ملاقات کے شاندار اہتمام کے لیے، صدر وِڈوڈو کو میں تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
اور آسیان گروپ کی مؤثر صدارت کے لیے ان کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
کمبوڈیا کے وزیر اعظم عالی مرتبت ’ہن مانیٹ‘ کو حال ہی میں عہدہ سنبھالنے کے لیے میں تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میں اس میٹنگ میں مبصر کے طور پر تمور لیستے کے وزیر اعظم عالی مرتبت ’’سینانا گزماؤ‘‘ کا بھی تہہ دل سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
ہماری تاریخ اور جغرافیہ بھارت آسیان کو جوڑتے ہیں۔
ساتھ ہی ساجھا اقدار، علاقائی یکجہتی،
امن، خوشحالی، اور کثیر قطبی دنیا میں ساجھا یقین بھی ہمیں آپس میں مربوط کرتے ہیں۔
آسیان بھارت ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا مرکزی ستون ہے۔
بھارت آسیان مرکزیت اور انڈو۔پیسفک پر آسیان کے منظرنامے کی مکمل طور پر حمایت کرتا ہے۔
بھارت کی انڈو۔ پیسفک پہل قدمی میں بھی آسیان خطے کو ایک اہم مقام حاصل ہے۔
گذشتہ برس ہم نے بھارت – آسیان دوستی کا سال منایا، اور آپسی تعلقات کو ایک ’جامع تزویراتی شراکت داری‘ کی شکل دی۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
آج عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے ماحول میں بھی ہر میدان میں، ہمارے باہمی تعاون میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
یہ ہمارے تعلقات کی طاقت اور لچک کا ثبوت ہے۔
اس سال کی آسیان سربراہ ملاقات کا موضوع ہے – ’آسیان میٹرز: ایپی سینٹرم آف گروتھ‘
آسیان اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ یہاں سبھی کی آواز سنی جاتی ہے، اور آسیان نمو کا مرکز ہے کیونکہ عالمی ترقی میں آسیان کا کردار ازحد اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
وسودھیو کٹمبکم – ’ایک کرہ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل‘ کا یہی جذبہ بھارت کی جی-20 صدارت کا بھی موضوع ہے۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
اکیسویں صدی ایشیا کی صدی ہے۔ ہم سب کی صدی ہے۔
اس کے لیے ضروری ہے ایک اصول پر مبنی مابعد کووِڈ عالمی نظام کا قیام؛ اور انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے سب کی کوشش۔
آزاد اور کھلے انڈو پیسفک کی ترقی میں؛ اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو بلند کرنے میں، ہم سب کے مشترکہ مفادات مضمر ہیں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج ہماری گفت و شنید سے بھارت اور آسیان خطے کے مستقبل کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لیے نئے عزم لیے جائیں گے۔
کنٹری کوآرڈی نیٹر سنگاپور، اگلے صدر لاؤ پی ڈی آر، اور سبھی کے ساتھ،
بھارت کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔