Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Opening remarks at the 20th ASEAN-India Summit
07 SEP 2023 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Joko Widodo,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar
Our partnership is entering its fourth decade.
In this regard, co-chairing the India-ASEAN Summit brings me great pleasure.
For the splendid organization of this summit, I heartily congratulate and express my gratitude to President Widoḍo.
I also extend my congratulations to the capable leadership of the ASEAN group.
I offer my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister His Excellency Hun Manet of Cambodia for recently assuming office.
I also welcome Prime Minister His Excellency Xanana Gusmão of Timor-Leste as an Observer in this meeting.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Our history and geography connect India and ASEAN.
Along with shared values, regional unity,
Peace, prosperity, and a shared belief in a multipolar world also binds us together.
ASEAN is the central pillar of India's Act East Policy.
India fully supports ASEAN centrality and ASEAN's outlook on the Indo-Pacific.
ASEAN holds a prominent place in India's Indo-Pacific initiative.
Last year, we celebrated the India-ASEAN Friendship Year and elevated our relationship to a 'Comprehensive Strategic Partnership'.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Today, even in an environment of global uncertainties, there is continuous progress in every field in our mutual cooperation.
This is a testament to the strength and resilience of our relationship.
The theme of this year's ASEAN Summit is 'ASEAN Matters: Epicentrum of Growth.'
ASEAN matters because here everyone's voice is heard, and ASEAN is the epicenter of growth because the ASEAN region plays a crucial role in global development.
'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' - 'one earth, one family, one future', this sentiment is also the theme of India's G-20 Presidency.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The 21st century is Asia's century. It is our century.
For this, it is necessary to build a rule-based post-COVID world order and efforts by all for human welfare.
The progress of free and open Indo-Pacific and elevating the Voice of Global South is in the common interest of all.
I believe that today's discussions will lead to new resolutions for strengthening the future of India and the ASEAN region.
Country Coordinator Singapore, upcoming Chair Lao PDR, and with all of you,
India is committed to working shoulder to shoulder with you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
20वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधान मंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
07 SEP 2023 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, राष्ट्रपति जोको विडोडो,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार
हमारी partnership अपने चौथे दशक में प्रवेश कर रही है।
ऐसे में भारत– आसियान समिट को Co-chair करना मेरे लिए बहुत प्रसन्नता का विषय है।
इस समिट के शानदार आयोजन के लिए, राष्ट्रपति विडोडो को मैं हृदय से अभिनंदन करता हूँ और उनका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
और आसियान समूह की कुशल अध्यक्षता के लिए उनको बहुत बहुत बधाई, बहुत बहुत अभिनन्दन।
कंबोडिया के प्रधान मंत्री His Excellency ‘हुन मानेट’ को हाल ही में पदभार ग्रहण करने के लिए मैं हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं।
मैं इस बैठक में Observer के रूप में तिमोर लेस्ते के प्रधानमंत्री His Excellency "सेनाना गुज़माओ” का भी हृदय से स्वागत करता हूं।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
हमारी हिस्ट्री और geography भारत और आसीयान को जोड़ते हैं।
साथ ही साझा वैल्यूज़, क्षेत्रीय एकता,
शांति, समृद्धि, और multipolar world में साझा विश्वास भी हमें आपस में जोड़ता है।
आसीयान भारत की Act East Policy का केंद्रीय स्तंभ है।
भारत आसीयान centrality और इंडो-पैसिफिक पर आसीयान के outlook का पूर्ण समर्थन करता है।
भारत के इंडो-पैसिफिक initiative में भी आसीयान क्षेत्र का प्रमुख स्थान है।
पिछले वर्ष हमने भारत-आसीयान friendship year मनाया, और आपसी संबंधो को एक ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ का रूप दिया।
Your Majesty, Excellencies
आज वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के माहौल में भी हर क्षेत्र में, हमारे आपसी सहयोग में लगातार प्रगति हो रही है।
यह हमारे संबंधो की ताकत और रेसिलिएंस का प्रमाण है।
इस वर्ष की आसीयान समिट की Theme है- ‘आसीयान मैटर्ज़: एपीसेंट्रम ओफ़ ग्रोथ’
आसीयान matters क्योंकि यहाँ सभी की आवाज सुनी जाती है, और आसीयान is एपीसेंट्रम ओफ़ ग्रोथ क्योंकि वैश्विक विकास में आसीयान क्षेत्र की अहम भूमिका है।
वसुधैव कुटुंबकम– ‘one earth, one family, one future’ की यही भावना भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता की भी थीम है।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
इक्कीसवीं सदी एशिया की सदी है। हम सब की सदी है।
इसके लिए आवश्यक है एक rule based पोस्ट covid वर्ल्ड order का निर्माण; और मानव कल्याण के लिए सबका प्रयास।
फ्री और ओपन इंडो-पैसिफिक की प्रगति में; और ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज को बुलंद करने में, हम सबके साझे हित हैं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि आज हमारी बातचीत से भारत और आसीयान क्षेत्र के भावी भविष्य को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए नए संकल्प लिए जायेंगे।
Country Coordinator सिंगापुर, आगामी अध्यक्ष Lao PDR, और आप सभी के साथ,
भारत कंधे से कन्धा मिलाकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद ।