Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Opening remarks at the 20th ASEAN-India Summit
07 SEP 2023 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Joko Widodo,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar
Our partnership is entering its fourth decade.
In this regard, co-chairing the India-ASEAN Summit brings me great pleasure.
For the splendid organization of this summit, I heartily congratulate and express my gratitude to President Widoḍo.
I also extend my congratulations to the capable leadership of the ASEAN group.
I offer my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister His Excellency Hun Manet of Cambodia for recently assuming office.
I also welcome Prime Minister His Excellency Xanana Gusmão of Timor-Leste as an Observer in this meeting.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Our history and geography connect India and ASEAN.
Along with shared values, regional unity,
Peace, prosperity, and a shared belief in a multipolar world also binds us together.
ASEAN is the central pillar of India's Act East Policy.
India fully supports ASEAN centrality and ASEAN's outlook on the Indo-Pacific.
ASEAN holds a prominent place in India's Indo-Pacific initiative.
Last year, we celebrated the India-ASEAN Friendship Year and elevated our relationship to a 'Comprehensive Strategic Partnership'.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Today, even in an environment of global uncertainties, there is continuous progress in every field in our mutual cooperation.
This is a testament to the strength and resilience of our relationship.
The theme of this year's ASEAN Summit is 'ASEAN Matters: Epicentrum of Growth.'
ASEAN matters because here everyone's voice is heard, and ASEAN is the epicenter of growth because the ASEAN region plays a crucial role in global development.
'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' - 'one earth, one family, one future', this sentiment is also the theme of India's G-20 Presidency.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The 21st century is Asia's century. It is our century.
For this, it is necessary to build a rule-based post-COVID world order and efforts by all for human welfare.
The progress of free and open Indo-Pacific and elevating the Voice of Global South is in the common interest of all.
I believe that today's discussions will lead to new resolutions for strengthening the future of India and the ASEAN region.
Country Coordinator Singapore, upcoming Chair Lao PDR, and with all of you,
India is committed to working shoulder to shoulder with you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০তম আসিয়ান ভারত শীর্ষ বৈঠকে উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
07 SEP 2023 10:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
মহামান্য প্রেসিডেন্ট জোকো উইডোডো,
মহামহিম,
মান্যবর,
নমস্কার,
আমাদের অংশীদারিত্ব চার বছরে পা দিচ্ছে।
এই প্রসঙ্গ বলি, ভারত-আসিয়ান শীর্ষ বৈঠকে যুগ্ম সভাপতির দায়িত্ব পালন আমার কাছে অত্যন্ত আনন্দের।
এই অনবদ্য শীর্ষ বৈঠকের আয়োজন করার জন্য আমি আন্তরিকভাবে প্রেসিডেন্ট উইডোডোকে অভিনন্দন এবং কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাচ্ছি।
আমি আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীর নেতৃত্বকেও অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
সম্প্রতি দায়িত্ব নেওয়া কম্বোডিয়ার মহামান্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী হুন মানেত-কে আমি আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
এই বৈঠকে পরিদর্শক হিসেবে হাজির থাকার জন্য তিমোর-লেসটের মহামান্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানানা গুসমাও-কেও আমি স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি।
মহামান্যগণ,
আমাদের ইতিহাস এবং ভূগোল ভারত ও আসিয়ানকে একসূত্রে বেঁধেছে।
সেইসঙ্গে আমাদের মূল্যবোধ, আঞ্চলিক একতা, শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি এবং বহুমাত্রিক বিশ্বে একাত্ম ভাবনাও আমাদেরকে একসূত্রে বেঁধেছে।
ভারতের পুবে তাকাও নীতির মূল স্তম্ভ হল আসিয়ান।
ভারত আসিয়ানের কেন্দ্রিকতাকে এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে আসিয়ানের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীকে পুরোপুরি সমর্থন করে।
ভারতের ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় উদ্যোগের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জায়গায় রয়েছে আসিয়ান।
গত বছর আমরা ভারত-আসিয়ান বন্ধুত্ব বর্ষ উদযাপন করেছি এবং আমাদের সম্পর্ককে ‘সর্বাত্মক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে' উন্নীত করেছি।
মহামান্যগণ,
আজ আন্তর্জাতিক অনিশ্চয়তার আবহে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমাগত অগ্রগতি ঘটছে।
এটি আমাদের সম্পর্কের শক্তি ও সহনশীলতার সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে।
এই বছর আসিয়ান শীর্ষ বৈঠকে মূল বিষয় হল ‘আসিয়ান ম্যাটার্স : প্রগতির ভরকেন্দ্র’।
আসিয়ান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, কারণ এখানে সবার কথা শোনা হয় এবং আসিয়ান প্রগতির ভরকেন্দ্র, কারণ বিশ্বের উন্নয়নে আসিয়ান অঞ্চলের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’- ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’ এই অনুভূতিও ভারতের জি২০ সভাপতিত্বের মূল মন্ত্র।
মহামান্যগণ,
২১ শতক হচ্ছে এশিয়ার শতক। এটা আমাদের শতক।
এই কারণে কোভিড-পরবর্তী শৃঙ্খলাবদ্ধ বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা এবং মানব কল্যাণে আমাদের সবার চেষ্টা চালানো একান্ত প্রয়োজনীয়।
মুক্ত ও অবাধ ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অগ্রগতি এবং বিশ্বের দক্ষিণ অংশের কণ্ঠস্বর তুলে ধরা আমাদের সবার অভিন্ন স্বার্থ হওয়া উচিত।
আমি বিশ্বাস করি যে, আগামী দিনের ভারত এবং আসিয়ান অঞ্চলকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে আজকের আলোচনায় নতুন প্রস্তাব গৃহীত হবে।
সমন্বয়কারী দেশ সিঙ্গাপুর, নতুন চেয়ারম্যান লাও পিডিআর এবং আপনাদের সকলের সঙ্গে,
কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে কাজ করতে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
ধন্যবাদ।
মূল ভাষণটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।