Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Opening remarks at the 20th ASEAN-India Summit
07 SEP 2023 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Joko Widodo,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar
Our partnership is entering its fourth decade.
In this regard, co-chairing the India-ASEAN Summit brings me great pleasure.
For the splendid organization of this summit, I heartily congratulate and express my gratitude to President Widoḍo.
I also extend my congratulations to the capable leadership of the ASEAN group.
I offer my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister His Excellency Hun Manet of Cambodia for recently assuming office.
I also welcome Prime Minister His Excellency Xanana Gusmão of Timor-Leste as an Observer in this meeting.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Our history and geography connect India and ASEAN.
Along with shared values, regional unity,
Peace, prosperity, and a shared belief in a multipolar world also binds us together.
ASEAN is the central pillar of India's Act East Policy.
India fully supports ASEAN centrality and ASEAN's outlook on the Indo-Pacific.
ASEAN holds a prominent place in India's Indo-Pacific initiative.
Last year, we celebrated the India-ASEAN Friendship Year and elevated our relationship to a 'Comprehensive Strategic Partnership'.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Today, even in an environment of global uncertainties, there is continuous progress in every field in our mutual cooperation.
This is a testament to the strength and resilience of our relationship.
The theme of this year's ASEAN Summit is 'ASEAN Matters: Epicentrum of Growth.'
ASEAN matters because here everyone's voice is heard, and ASEAN is the epicenter of growth because the ASEAN region plays a crucial role in global development.
'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' - 'one earth, one family, one future', this sentiment is also the theme of India's G-20 Presidency.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The 21st century is Asia's century. It is our century.
For this, it is necessary to build a rule-based post-COVID world order and efforts by all for human welfare.
The progress of free and open Indo-Pacific and elevating the Voice of Global South is in the common interest of all.
I believe that today's discussions will lead to new resolutions for strengthening the future of India and the ASEAN region.
Country Coordinator Singapore, upcoming Chair Lao PDR, and with all of you,
India is committed to working shoulder to shoulder with you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
20મી આસિયાન-ભારત સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની શરૂઆતની ટિપ્પણી
07 SEP 2023 10:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ જોકો વિડોડો,
મહામહિમ,
મહાનુભાવો,
નમસ્કાર
આપણી ભાગીદારી તેના ચોથા દાયકામાં પ્રવેશી રહી છે.
આ સંદર્ભે, ભારત-આસિયાન શિખર સંમેલનની સહ-અધ્યક્ષતાથી મને ઘણો આનંદ થાય છે.
આ સમિટના શાનદાર આયોજન માટે, હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વિડોડોને હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું અને આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
હું આસિયાન જૂથના સક્ષમ નેતૃત્વને પણ અભિનંદન આપું છું.
હું કંબોડિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ હુન માનેટને તાજેતરમાં પદ સંભાળવા બદલ મારા હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન પાઠવું છું.
હું આ બેઠકમાં નિરીક્ષક તરીકે તિમોર-લેસ્ટેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ ઝાનાના ગુસ્માઓનું પણ સ્વાગત કરું છું.
મહામહિમ,
આપણો ઇતિહાસ અને ભૂગોળ ભારત અને આસિયાનને જોડે છે.
સહિયારા મૂલ્યોની સાથે પ્રાદેશિક એકતા,
શાંતિ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને બહુધ્રુવીય વિશ્વમાં સહિયારી માન્યતા પણ આપણને એક સાથે બાંધે છે.
ASEAN એ ભારતની એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ પોલિસીનો કેન્દ્રીય આધારસ્તંભ છે.
ભારત ASEAN કેન્દ્રિયતા અને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક પર આસિયાનના દૃષ્ટિકોણને સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થન આપે છે.
ભારતની ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક પહેલમાં ASEAN અગ્રણી સ્થાન ધરાવે છે.
ગયા વર્ષે, આપણે ભારત-આસિયાન મિત્રતા વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરી હતી અને આપણા સંબંધોને 'કોમ્પ્રીહેન્સિવ સ્ટ્રેટેજિક પાર્ટનરશિપ' સુધી ઉન્નત કર્યા હતા.
મહારાજ, મહામહિમ,
આજે વૈશ્વિક અનિશ્ચિતતાના વાતાવરણમાં પણ આપણા પરસ્પર સહયોગમાં દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં સતત પ્રગતિ થઈ રહી છે.
આ આપણા સંબંધોની મજબૂતાઈ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાનો પુરાવો છે.
આ વર્ષની ASEAN સમિટની થીમ 'ASEAN Matters: Epicentrum of Growth' છે.
ASEAN મહત્વ ધરાવે છે કારણ કે અહીં દરેકનો અવાજ સંભળાય છે અને ASEAN વિકાસનું કેન્દ્ર છે કારણ કે આસિયાન ક્ષેત્ર વૈશ્વિક વિકાસમાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
'વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ' - 'એક ધરતી, એક પરિવાર, એક ભવિષ્ય', આ ભાવના ભારતના G-20 પ્રેસિડેન્સીની થીમ પણ છે.
મહારાજ, મહામહિમ,
21મી સદી એશિયાની સદી છે. તે આપણી સદી છે.
આ માટે, કોવિડ પછીની વિશ્વ વ્યવસ્થા અને માનવ કલ્યાણ માટે બધા દ્વારા પ્રયાસો કરવા માટે નિયમ આધારિત નિર્માણ કરવું જરૂરી છે.
મુક્ત અને ખુલ્લા ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિકની પ્રગતિ અને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના અવાજને ઊંચો કરવો એ બધાના સામાન્ય હિતમાં છે.
હું માનું છું કે આજની ચર્ચાઓ ભારત અને આસિયાન ક્ષેત્રના ભવિષ્યને મજબૂત કરવા માટે નવા સંકલ્પો તરફ દોરી જશે.
કન્ટ્રી કોઓર્ડિનેટર સિંગાપોર, આગામી અધ્યક્ષ લાઓ પીડીઆર, અને તમારા બધા સાથે,
ભારત તમારી સાથે ખભે ખભા મિલાવીને કામ કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
આભાર.