மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பேட்டரி ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகளை (பி.இ.எஸ்.எஸ்) மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறு இடைவெளி நிதி என்ற திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
06 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் பேட்டரி எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறு இடைவெளி நிதி திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. 2030-31 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 4,000 மெகாவாட் பேட்டரி ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு அமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மூலதன செலவில் 40% வரை வரவுசெலவுத் திட்ட உதவியாக சாத்தியக்கூறு இடைவெளி நிதி வடிவத்தில் நிதி உதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நடவடிக்கை பேட்டரி சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகளின் செலவைக் குறைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
சூரிய சக்தி மற்றும் காற்றாலை மின்சாரம் போன்ற புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களின் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்த வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டம் குடிமக்களுக்கு சுத்தமான, நம்பகமான மற்றும் மலிவு விலையில் மின்சாரத்தை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ரூ.9,400 கோடி தொடக்க ஒதுக்கீட்டில், ரூ.3,760 கோடி வரவுசெலவுத் திட்ட ஆதரவு உள்பட, பேட்டரி ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு அமைப்புத் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறு இடைவெளி நிதித்திட்டம், நிலையான எரிசக்தி தீர்வுகளுக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் குறிக்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் ஒரு கிலோவாட் மணி நேரத்திற்கு ரூ.5.50 - 6.60 வரை சமநிலைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சேமிப்பு செலவை அடைவதை இந்தத் திட்டம் இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1955112

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Scheme titled Viability Gap Funding for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS)
Government Unveils BESS Scheme to Energize the Nation for a Brighter Tomorrow
BESS projects of total 4,000 MWh to be developed by 2030-31 under the Scheme through competitive bidding
Scheme to reduce the cost of storage for distribution companies and consumers
06 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the Scheme for Viability Gap Funding (VGF) for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). The approved scheme envisages development of 4,000 MWh of BESS projects by 2030-31, with a financial support of up to 40% of the capital cost as budgetary support in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF). A watershed moment in the long list of pro-environment measures taken by the Government, the move is expected to bring down the cost of battery storage systems increasing their viability.
Designed to harness the potential of renewable energy sources such as solar and wind power, the scheme aims to provide clean, reliable, and affordable electricity to the citizens. The VGF for development of BESS Scheme, with an initial outlay of Rs.9,400 crore, including a budgetary support of Rs.3,760 crore, signifies the government's commitment to sustainable energy solutions. By offering VGF support, the scheme targets achieving a Levelized Cost of Storage (LCoS) ranging from Rs. 5.50-6.60 per kilowatt-hour (kWh), making stored renewable energy a viable option for managing peak power demand across the country. The VGF shall be disbursed in five tranches linked with the various stages of implementation of BESS projects.
To ensure that the benefits of the scheme reach the consumers, a minimum of 85% of the BESS project capacity will be made available to Distribution Companies (Discoms). This will not only enhance the integration of renewable energy into the electricity grid but also minimize wastage while optimizing the utilization of transmission networks. Consequently, this will reduce the need for costly infrastructure upgrades.
The selection of BESS developers for VGF grants will be carried out through a transparent competitive bidding process, promoting a level playing field for both public and private sector entities. This approach will foster healthy competition and encourage the growth of a robust ecosystem for BESS, attracting significant investments and generating opportunities for associated industries.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting clean and green energy solutions, and the BESS Scheme is a significant step towards achieving this vision. By harnessing the power of renewable energy and encouraging the adoption of battery storage, the government aims to create a brighter and greener future for all citizen