Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Scheme titled Viability Gap Funding for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS)
Government Unveils BESS Scheme to Energize the Nation for a Brighter Tomorrow
BESS projects of total 4,000 MWh to be developed by 2030-31 under the Scheme through competitive bidding
Scheme to reduce the cost of storage for distribution companies and consumers
06 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the Scheme for Viability Gap Funding (VGF) for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). The approved scheme envisages development of 4,000 MWh of BESS projects by 2030-31, with a financial support of up to 40% of the capital cost as budgetary support in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF). A watershed moment in the long list of pro-environment measures taken by the Government, the move is expected to bring down the cost of battery storage systems increasing their viability.
Designed to harness the potential of renewable energy sources such as solar and wind power, the scheme aims to provide clean, reliable, and affordable electricity to the citizens. The VGF for development of BESS Scheme, with an initial outlay of Rs.9,400 crore, including a budgetary support of Rs.3,760 crore, signifies the government's commitment to sustainable energy solutions. By offering VGF support, the scheme targets achieving a Levelized Cost of Storage (LCoS) ranging from Rs. 5.50-6.60 per kilowatt-hour (kWh), making stored renewable energy a viable option for managing peak power demand across the country. The VGF shall be disbursed in five tranches linked with the various stages of implementation of BESS projects.
To ensure that the benefits of the scheme reach the consumers, a minimum of 85% of the BESS project capacity will be made available to Distribution Companies (Discoms). This will not only enhance the integration of renewable energy into the electricity grid but also minimize wastage while optimizing the utilization of transmission networks. Consequently, this will reduce the need for costly infrastructure upgrades.
The selection of BESS developers for VGF grants will be carried out through a transparent competitive bidding process, promoting a level playing field for both public and private sector entities. This approach will foster healthy competition and encourage the growth of a robust ecosystem for BESS, attracting significant investments and generating opportunities for associated industries.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting clean and green energy solutions, and the BESS Scheme is a significant step towards achieving this vision. By harnessing the power of renewable energy and encouraging the adoption of battery storage, the government aims to create a brighter and greener future for all citizen

কেবিনেট
বেটাৰী শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ (BESS) উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ভায়েবিলিটি গেপ ফাণ্ডিং শীৰ্ষক আঁচনিত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
এটি উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে বিইএছএছ আঁচনি
প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক নিবিদাৰ জৰিয়তে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২০৩০-৩১ৰ ভিতৰত মুঠ ৪,০০০ মেগাৱাট-ঘন্টা (MWh)ৰ বিইএছএছ প্ৰকল্প বিকশিত কৰা হ’ব
আঁচনিখনে বিতৰণ কোম্পানী আৰু উপভোক্তাৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব
06 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে বেটাৰী শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ (BESS) উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ভায়েবিলিটি গেপ ফাণ্ডিং আঁচনিত (VGF) অনুমোদন জনায়। অনুমোদিত আঁচনিখনে ২০৩০-৩১ৰ ভিতৰত ৪,০০০ মেগাৱাট-ঘন্টা (MWh)ৰ বিইএছএছ প্ৰকল্পৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। ইয়াত মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ ৪০% পৰ্য্যন্ত আৰ্থিক সহায় বাজেট সহায় হিচাপে ভায়েবিলিটি গেপ ফাণ্ডিঙৰ (VGF) ৰূপত প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল ব্যৱস্থাৰাজিৰ অন্যতম হিচাপে পৰিগণিত এই পদক্ষেপে বেটাৰী সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাসেৰে ইয়াৰ কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
সৌৰ আৰু বতাহৰ শক্তিৰ দৰে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ উৎসৰ সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ ডিজাইন কৰা এই আঁচনিখনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে নাগৰিকসকলক স্বচ্ছ, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰু সুলভ মূল্যৰ বিদ্যুৎ যোগান ধৰা। ৩,৭৬০ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেট সমৰ্থনকে ধৰি প্ৰাৰম্ভিক ব্যয় ৯,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰে বিইএছএছৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ভিজিএফ আঁচনিয়ে বহনক্ষম শক্তি সমাধানৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাকে সূচিত কৰে। ভিজিএফলৈ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই আঁচনিখনে ৫.৫০-৬.৬০ প্ৰতি কিলোৱাট-ঘন্টা (kWh) পৰিসৰত লেভেলাইজড কষ্ট অৱ ষ্ট’ৰেজ (LCoS) লাভৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে শক্তিৰ পিক চাহিদা পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষিত নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি এক কাৰ্য্যকৰী বিকল্প হৈ পৰিছে। বিইএছএছ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ ভিন্ন পৰ্য্যায়ৰে জড়িত পাঁচটা ট্ৰেঞ্চত ভিজিএফ বিতৰণ কৰা হ’ব।
উপভোক্তাসকলে আঁচনিৰ সুবিধাৰাজি লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে বিইএছএছ প্ৰকল্প ক্ষমতাৰ ন্যূনতম ৮৫% বিতৰণ কোম্পানী (Discom)ৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত বিদ্যুৎ গ্ৰীডত নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ সংহতি বৃদ্ধি হোৱাই নহয়, সংবহন নেটৱৰ্কৰ ব্যৱহাৰক অনুকূল কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে অপচয়ো হ্ৰাস পাব। ফলস্বৰূপে, ব্যয়বহুল আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নীতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা হ্ৰাস পাব।
ভিজিএফ অনুদানৰ বাবে বিইএছএছ ডেভেলপাৰৰ নিৰ্বাচন স্বচ্ছ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক নিবিদা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ড উভয়ৰে বাবে এক অনুকূল বাতাবৰণ গঢ় লৈ উঠিব। এই পদ্ধতিয়ে সুস্থ প্ৰতিযোগিতাক উদ্দীপনা যোগাব আৰু বিইএছএছৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী বাতাবৰণৰ বৰ্ধনক উৎসাহিত কৰিব। উল্লেখযোগ্য বিনিয়োগ প্ৰলুব্ধ কৰিব আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
স্বচ্ছ আৰু সেউজ শক্তি সমাধানক উদ্দীপনা যোগোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ আৰু এই দৃষ্টিভংগী পৰিপূৰণৰ দিশত বিইএছএছ আঁচনি এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু বেটাৰী সংৰক্ষণ অভিযোজনাক উৎসাহিতকৰণেৰে চৰকাৰে সকলো নাগৰিকৰ বাবে এক উজ্জ্বল আৰু সেউজ ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে।