Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Scheme titled Viability Gap Funding for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS)
Government Unveils BESS Scheme to Energize the Nation for a Brighter Tomorrow
BESS projects of total 4,000 MWh to be developed by 2030-31 under the Scheme through competitive bidding
Scheme to reduce the cost of storage for distribution companies and consumers
06 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the Scheme for Viability Gap Funding (VGF) for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). The approved scheme envisages development of 4,000 MWh of BESS projects by 2030-31, with a financial support of up to 40% of the capital cost as budgetary support in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF). A watershed moment in the long list of pro-environment measures taken by the Government, the move is expected to bring down the cost of battery storage systems increasing their viability.
Designed to harness the potential of renewable energy sources such as solar and wind power, the scheme aims to provide clean, reliable, and affordable electricity to the citizens. The VGF for development of BESS Scheme, with an initial outlay of Rs.9,400 crore, including a budgetary support of Rs.3,760 crore, signifies the government's commitment to sustainable energy solutions. By offering VGF support, the scheme targets achieving a Levelized Cost of Storage (LCoS) ranging from Rs. 5.50-6.60 per kilowatt-hour (kWh), making stored renewable energy a viable option for managing peak power demand across the country. The VGF shall be disbursed in five tranches linked with the various stages of implementation of BESS projects.
To ensure that the benefits of the scheme reach the consumers, a minimum of 85% of the BESS project capacity will be made available to Distribution Companies (Discoms). This will not only enhance the integration of renewable energy into the electricity grid but also minimize wastage while optimizing the utilization of transmission networks. Consequently, this will reduce the need for costly infrastructure upgrades.
The selection of BESS developers for VGF grants will be carried out through a transparent competitive bidding process, promoting a level playing field for both public and private sector entities. This approach will foster healthy competition and encourage the growth of a robust ecosystem for BESS, attracting significant investments and generating opportunities for associated industries.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting clean and green energy solutions, and the BESS Scheme is a significant step towards achieving this vision. By harnessing the power of renewable energy and encouraging the adoption of battery storage, the government aims to create a brighter and greener future for all citizen

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે બેટરી એનર્જી સ્ટોરેજ સિસ્ટમ્સ (બીઇએસએસ)ના વિકાસ માટે વાયબિલિટી ગેપ ફંડિંગ નામની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
સરકારે ઉજ્જવળ આવતીકાલ માટે રાષ્ટ્રને ઊર્જાવાન બનાવવા માટે બીઈએસએસ યોજનાનું અનાવરણ કર્યું
આ યોજના હેઠળ સ્પર્ધાત્મક બિડિંગ મારફતે વર્ષ 2030-31 સુધીમાં કુલ 4,000 એમડબલ્યુએચના બીઇએસએસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ વિકસાવવામાં આવશે
વિતરણ કંપનીઓ અને ગ્રાહકો માટે સંગ્રહનો ખર્ચ ઘટાડવાની યોજના
06 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે બેટરી એનર્જી સ્ટોરેજ સિસ્ટમ (બીઇએસએસ)નાં વિકાસ માટે વાયબિલિટી ગેપ ફંડિંગ (વીજીએફ)ની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. મંજૂર થયેલી યોજનામાં વર્ષ 2030-31 સુધીમાં બીઇએસએસ પ્રોજેક્ટનાં 4,000 મેગાવોટનાં વિકાસની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં વાયબિલિટી ગેપ ફંડિંગ (વીજીએફ)નાં સ્વરૂપે અંદાજપત્રીય સહાયતા સ્વરૂપે મૂડીગત ખર્ચનાં 40 ટકા સુધીની નાણાકીય સહાયતા મળશે. સરકાર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા પર્યાવરણ તરફી પગલાંની લાંબી સૂચિમાં એક જળવિભાજક ક્ષણ, આ પગલાથી બેટરી સ્ટોરેજ સિસ્ટમ્સના ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જે તેમની સધ્ધરતામાં વધારો કરશે.
સૌર અને પવન ઊર્જા જેવા પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જાના સ્ત્રોતોની સંભવિતતાનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે રચાયેલી આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ નાગરિકોને સ્વચ્છ, ભરોસાપાત્ર અને વાજબી વીજળી પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. બીઈએસએસ યોજનાનાં વિકાસ માટે વીજીએફ રૂ. 9,400 કરોડનાં પ્રારંભિક ખર્ચ સાથે રૂ. 3,760 કરોડનાં અંદાજપત્રીય સમર્થન સહિત, સ્થાયી ઊર્જા સમાધાનો માટે સરકારની કટિબદ્ધતાને સૂચવે છે. વીજીએફ (VGF) ટેકો આપીને આ યોજનાનો લક્ષ્યાંક રૂ. 5.50-6.60 પ્રતિ કિલોવોટ-કલાક (કેડબલ્યુએચ) સુધીનો લેવલાઇઝ્ડ કોસ્ટ ઓફ સ્ટોરેજ (એલસીઓએસ) હાંસલ કરવાનો છે, જે સંગ્રહિત પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જાને સમગ્ર દેશમાં પીક પાવર ડિમાન્ડનું વ્યવસ્થાપન કરવા માટે એક લાભદાયક વિકલ્પ બનાવે છે. વીજીએફનું વિતરણ બીઇએસએસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના અમલીકરણના વિવિધ તબક્કાઓ સાથે જોડાયેલા પાંચ શાખાઓમાં કરવામાં આવશે.
આ યોજનાનો લાભ ગ્રાહકો સુધી પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, બીઇએસએસ પ્રોજેક્ટ ક્ષમતાના ઓછામાં ઓછા 85 ટકા વિતરણ કંપનીઓ (ડિસ્કોમ્સ) ને ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે. આનાથી વીજળી ગ્રીડમાં નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જાના એકીકરણમાં વધારો થવાની સાથે ટ્રાન્સમિશન નેટવર્કના ઉપયોગને ઓપ્ટિમાઇઝ કરતી વખતે બગાડને પણ ઘટાડશે. આના પરિણામે, તેનાથી ખર્ચાળ માળખાગત અપગ્રેડેશનની જરૂરિયાતમાં ઘટાડો થશે.
વીજીએફ અનુદાન માટે બીઇએસએસ ડેવલપર્સની પસંદગી પારદર્શક સ્પર્ધાત્મક બિડિંગ પ્રક્રિયા મારફતે હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે, જે જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની એમ બંને કંપનીઓ માટે સમાન તકને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. આ અભિગમ તંદુરસ્ત સ્પર્ધાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને બીઇએસએસ માટે મજબૂત ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે, નોંધપાત્ર રોકાણો આકર્ષિત કરશે અને સંલગ્ન ઉદ્યોગો માટે તકોનું સર્જન કરશે.
ભારત સરકાર સ્વચ્છ અને હરિયાળા ઊર્જાના ઉપાયોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે અને બીઈએસએસ યોજના આ વિઝનને હાંસલ કરવાની દિશામાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જાની શક્તિનો ઉપયોગ કરીને અને બેટરીના સંગ્રહને અપનાવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરીને, સરકારનું લક્ષ્ય તમામ નાગરિકો માટે ઉજ્જવળ અને હરિયાળું ભવિષ્ય બનાવવાનું છે.