Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Scheme titled Viability Gap Funding for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS)
Government Unveils BESS Scheme to Energize the Nation for a Brighter Tomorrow
BESS projects of total 4,000 MWh to be developed by 2030-31 under the Scheme through competitive bidding
Scheme to reduce the cost of storage for distribution companies and consumers
06 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the Scheme for Viability Gap Funding (VGF) for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). The approved scheme envisages development of 4,000 MWh of BESS projects by 2030-31, with a financial support of up to 40% of the capital cost as budgetary support in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF). A watershed moment in the long list of pro-environment measures taken by the Government, the move is expected to bring down the cost of battery storage systems increasing their viability.
Designed to harness the potential of renewable energy sources such as solar and wind power, the scheme aims to provide clean, reliable, and affordable electricity to the citizens. The VGF for development of BESS Scheme, with an initial outlay of Rs.9,400 crore, including a budgetary support of Rs.3,760 crore, signifies the government's commitment to sustainable energy solutions. By offering VGF support, the scheme targets achieving a Levelized Cost of Storage (LCoS) ranging from Rs. 5.50-6.60 per kilowatt-hour (kWh), making stored renewable energy a viable option for managing peak power demand across the country. The VGF shall be disbursed in five tranches linked with the various stages of implementation of BESS projects.
To ensure that the benefits of the scheme reach the consumers, a minimum of 85% of the BESS project capacity will be made available to Distribution Companies (Discoms). This will not only enhance the integration of renewable energy into the electricity grid but also minimize wastage while optimizing the utilization of transmission networks. Consequently, this will reduce the need for costly infrastructure upgrades.
The selection of BESS developers for VGF grants will be carried out through a transparent competitive bidding process, promoting a level playing field for both public and private sector entities. This approach will foster healthy competition and encourage the growth of a robust ecosystem for BESS, attracting significant investments and generating opportunities for associated industries.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting clean and green energy solutions, and the BESS Scheme is a significant step towards achieving this vision. By harnessing the power of renewable energy and encouraging the adoption of battery storage, the government aims to create a brighter and greener future for all citizen

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले ब्याट्री ऊर्जा भण्डारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) को विकासको लागि व्यावहार्यता अन्त कोष शीर्षकको योजनालाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ
सरकारले उज्ज्वल भोलिको लागि राष्ट्रलाई ऊर्जा दिन बीईएसएस योजना अनावरण गर्यो
प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बोलपत्र मार्फत योजना अन्तर्गत 2030-31 सम्म कुल 4,000 मेगावाट घण्टाको बीईएसएस परियोजना विकास गरिने
वितरण कम्पनी र उपभोक्ताहरूको लागि भण्डारण लागत घटाउने योजना
06 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Gangtok
माननीय प्रधानमन्त्रीको अध्यक्षतामा रहेको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले ब्याट्री ऊर्जा भण्डारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) को विकासको लागि व्यवहार्यता अन्तर कोष (भीजीएफ) योजनालाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ। स्वीकृत योजनाले 2030-31 सम्ममा 4,000 मेगावाटको बीईएसएस परियोजनाहरूको विकास गर्ने परिकल्पना गरेको छ, जसमा पूँजी लागतको 40% सम्मको आर्थिक सहयोगको रूपमा व्यावहार्यता अन्तर कोष (भीजीएफ) को रूपमा बजेट समर्थन छ। सरकारले लिएको पर्यावरणमैत्री उपायहरूको लामो सूचीमा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षण, यो कदमले ब्याट्री भण्डारण प्रणालीहरूको लागत घटाउने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ।
सौर्य र वायु ऊर्जा जस्ता नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतहरूको सम्भावनालाई उपयोग गर्न डिजाइन गरिएको, यो योजनाले नागरिकहरूलाई स्वच्छ, भरपर्दो र किफायती बिजुली उपलब्ध गराउने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। बीईएसएस योजनाको विकासको लागि भीजीएफ, रु. 9,400 करोडको प्रारम्भिक परिव्यय सहित, रु. 3,760 करोडको बजेट समर्थन सहित, दिगो ऊर्जा समाधानहरूको लागि सरकारको प्रतिबद्धतालाई जनाउँछ। भीजीएफ समर्थन प्रदान गरेर योजनाले 5.50-6.60 प्रति किलोवाट-घण्टा (केडब्ल्यूएच) को स्तरीकृत भण्डारण लागत (एलसीओएस) प्राप्त गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ, जसले भण्डारण गरिएको नवीकरणीय ऊर्जालाई देशभरिको उच्चतम बिजुलीको माग व्यवस्थापन गर्नको लागि एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प बनाउँछ। भीजीएफ बीईएसएस परियोजनाहरूको कार्यान्वयनका विभिन्न चरणहरूसँग जोडिएको पाँच चरणमा वितरण गरिनेछ।
योजनाको फाइदा उपभोक्ताहरूमा पुग्न सुनिश्चित गर्न, बीईएसएस परियोजना क्षमताको न्यूनतम 85% वितरण कम्पनीहरू (डिस्कम) लाई उपलब्ध गराइनेछ। यसले विद्युत् ग्रिडमा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जाको एकीकरणलाई मात्र नभई प्रसारण सञ्जालको उपयोगलाई अनुकूलन गर्दा अपशिष्टलाई पनि न्यूनीकरण गर्नेछ। फलस्वरूप, यसले महँगो पूर्वाधार अपग्रेडको आवश्यकतालाई कम गर्नेछ।
भीजीएफ अनुदानका लागि बीईएसएस विकासकर्ताहरूको छनोट पारदर्शी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बोली प्रक्रियामार्फत गरिनेछ, सार्वजनिक र निजी क्षेत्र दुवैका लागि समान खेल मैदान प्रवर्द्धन गरिनेछ। यस दृष्टिकोणले स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धालाई बढावा दिनेछ र बीईएसएसको लागि बलियो पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालीको विकासलाई प्रोत्साहन गर्नेछ, महत्त्वपूर्ण लगानी आकर्षित गर्न र सम्बन्धित उद्योगहरूको लागि अवसर सिर्जना गर्नेछ।
भारत सरकार स्वच्छ र हरित ऊर्जा समाधानहरू प्रवर्द्धन गर्न प्रतिबद्ध छ, र बीईएसएस योजना यो दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त गर्न एक महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम हो। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जाको शक्तिको उपयोग गरी ब्याट्री भण्डारणलाई प्रोत्साहन गर्दै सरकारले सबै नागरिकका लागि उज्यालो र हरियाली भविष्य सिर्जना गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ।