Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Scheme titled Viability Gap Funding for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS)
Government Unveils BESS Scheme to Energize the Nation for a Brighter Tomorrow
BESS projects of total 4,000 MWh to be developed by 2030-31 under the Scheme through competitive bidding
Scheme to reduce the cost of storage for distribution companies and consumers
06 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the Scheme for Viability Gap Funding (VGF) for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). The approved scheme envisages development of 4,000 MWh of BESS projects by 2030-31, with a financial support of up to 40% of the capital cost as budgetary support in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF). A watershed moment in the long list of pro-environment measures taken by the Government, the move is expected to bring down the cost of battery storage systems increasing their viability.
Designed to harness the potential of renewable energy sources such as solar and wind power, the scheme aims to provide clean, reliable, and affordable electricity to the citizens. The VGF for development of BESS Scheme, with an initial outlay of Rs.9,400 crore, including a budgetary support of Rs.3,760 crore, signifies the government's commitment to sustainable energy solutions. By offering VGF support, the scheme targets achieving a Levelized Cost of Storage (LCoS) ranging from Rs. 5.50-6.60 per kilowatt-hour (kWh), making stored renewable energy a viable option for managing peak power demand across the country. The VGF shall be disbursed in five tranches linked with the various stages of implementation of BESS projects.
To ensure that the benefits of the scheme reach the consumers, a minimum of 85% of the BESS project capacity will be made available to Distribution Companies (Discoms). This will not only enhance the integration of renewable energy into the electricity grid but also minimize wastage while optimizing the utilization of transmission networks. Consequently, this will reduce the need for costly infrastructure upgrades.
The selection of BESS developers for VGF grants will be carried out through a transparent competitive bidding process, promoting a level playing field for both public and private sector entities. This approach will foster healthy competition and encourage the growth of a robust ecosystem for BESS, attracting significant investments and generating opportunities for associated industries.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting clean and green energy solutions, and the BESS Scheme is a significant step towards achieving this vision. By harnessing the power of renewable energy and encouraging the adoption of battery storage, the government aims to create a brighter and greener future for all citizen

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ব্যাটারি এনার্জি স্টোরেজ সিস্টেম (বিইএসএস)-এর উন্নতিতে ভায়াবিলিটি গ্যাপ ফান্ডিং প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে ২০৩০-৩১ সালের মধ্যে মোট ৪,০০০ মেগাওয়াট-ঘন্টা বিইএসএস রূপায়িত হবে
এই প্রকল্পের বন্টনকারী কোম্পানি এবং ব্যবহারকারীদের স্টোরেজ খরচ কমবে
06 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ব্যাটারি এনার্জি স্টোরেজ সিস্টেম (বিইএসএস)-এর উন্নতিতে ভায়াবিলিটি গ্যাপ ফান্ডিং (ভিজিএফ) প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে ২০৩০-৩১ সালের মধ্যে মোট ৪,০০০ মেগাওয়াট-ঘন্টা বিইএসএস রূপায়িত হবে। প্রকল্পের ৪০ শতাংশ আর্থিক সহায়তা আসবে মূলধনী ব্যয় হিসেবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নেওয়া পরিবেশ উপযোগী এই পদক্ষেপ ব্যাটারির স্টোরেজ ব্যবস্থার খরচ কমানোর পাশাপাশি এর কার্যক্ষমতাও বাড়িয়ে দেবে।
পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি যেমন সৌর ও বায়ুশক্তি দেশের মানুষের কাছে কম খরচে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে এই প্রকল্প তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ৩,৭৬০ কোটি টাকার বাজেট সহায়তা সহ এই প্রকল্পের প্রাথমিক বরাদ্দ ধরা হয়েছে ৯,৪০০ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল, প্রতি কিলোওয়াট-ঘন্টায় ব্যাটারির স্টোরেজ খরচ ৫.৫০ টাকা থেকে ৬.৬০ টাকার মধ্যে রাখা, যাতে দেশে চূড়ান্ত বিদ্যুৎ চাহিদার সময়ে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিকে সঞ্চিত রাখা যায়।
গ্রাহকদের কাছে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতে বিইএসএস প্রকল্পের ৮৫ শতাংশ বন্টনকারী কোম্পানিগুলিকে (ডিসকম) দেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে, গ্রিডে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির সরবরাহ যেমন বাড়বে, তেমনি চূড়ান্ত সময়ে বিদ্যুতের অপচয়ও কম হবে।
টেন্ডার প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে গোটা প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হবে। ভারত সরকার পরিবেশ-বান্ধব, দূষণমুক্ত শক্তির উন্নয়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ এবং সেই লক্ষ্যে বিইএসএস প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির অগ্রগতি ত্বরান্বিত হবে। পাশাপাশি, ব্যাটারি স্টোরেজ ব্যবস্থায় পরিবর্তন আসবে, যা দেশের সমস্ত নাগরিককে এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।