ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் 13 கோடி கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் இணைப்பு என்ற மைல்கல்லை எட்டியது
05 SEP 2023 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் (ஜே.ஜே.எம்) இன்று கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் நீர் இணைப்புகளை வழங்குவதில் 13 கோடி என்ற மற்றொரு மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. 'வேகம் மற்றும் அளவோடு' செயல்படும், வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றும் இயக்கம், 2019 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் தொடங்கியது. இயக்கத்தின் தொடக்கத்தில் வெறும் 3.23 கோடி கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில் குழாய் இணைப்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. இது வெறும் 4 ஆண்டுகளில் 13 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. நாடு தனது 73 -வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடிய 2019 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்தார். தற்போதைய நிலவரப்படி, கோவா, தெலங்கானா, ஹரியானா, குஜராத், பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்கள், புதுச்சேரி, டையூ & டாமன் மற்றும் தாதர் & நாகர் ஹவேலி, அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் ஆகிய 3 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் 100 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு, வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பீகார் 96.39%, மிசோரம் 92.12% அளவுக்கு குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், அந்த இரண்டு மாநிலங்களும் விரைவில் முழு அளவை எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. கோவா, ஹரியானா, பஞ்சாப், அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார், புதுச்சேரி ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் சீரான குடிநீர் விநியோகம் வழங்கப்படுவதை கிராம சபைகள் மூலம் கிராம மக்கள் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். நாட்டில் 145 மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் 1,86,818 கிராமங்களில் 100% தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் இடைவிடாத முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக, நாட்டில் உள்ள 9.15 இலட்சம் (88.73%) பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் 9.52 இலட்சம் (84.69%) அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் குழாய் நீர் வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. நமது நாட்டின் 112 ஆர்வமுள்ள மாவட்டங்களில், இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது, 21.41 இலட்சம் (7.86%) வீடுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே குழாய் வழி குடிநீர் வசதி இருந்தது.
வீடுதோறும் குழாய் வழியே குடிநீர் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சமூக-பொருளாதார நன்மைகள் ஏற்படுகின்றன. வழக்கமான குழாய் நீர் விநியோகம் மக்களை, குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் இளம் சிறுமிகளை அவர்களின் அன்றாட வீட்டுத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய கனமான பாத்திரங்களில் தண்ணீரை எடுத்துச் செல்லும் நூற்றாண்டு கால சுமையிலிருந்து விடுவிக்கிறது. சேமிக்கப்படும் நேரத்தை வருமானத்தை உருவாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள், புதிய திறன்களைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வது மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் கல்விக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பது ஆகியவற்றுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
நாடு முழுவதும் 5.27 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராம குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரக் குழுக்கள் / பானி சமிதிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குடிநீர் ஆதார மேம்பாடு, சாம்பல் நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் அதன் மறுபயன்பாட்டிற்கான திட்டங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது, 1.79 கோடி மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட 22,016 குடியிருப்புகள், குடிநீர் ஆதாரங்களில் ஆர்சனிக் / ஃப்ளோரைடு மாசுபாட்டால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டன. ஆர்சனிக்/ ஃப்ளோரைடு பாதித்த அனைத்து குடியிருப்புகளிலும் பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர் கிடைக்கிறது என்று மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளன.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் தண்ணீர் வழங்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஒவ்வொரு முறையும் தரமான நீர் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக, குடிநீர் ஆதாரங்களிலிருந்தும் விநியோக இடங்களிலிருந்தும் நீர் மாதிரிகள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு சரிபார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இத்துறையால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பணிகளை அங்கீகரித்து, இந்த ஆண்டு வெள்ளி விருது பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறையால் "குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்பாடு" என்ற பிரிவின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
பயன்முறை விவரங்கள்:https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Achieves Milestone of 13 Crore Rural Households Tap Connections
JJM Increases Rural Tap Connection Coverage From 3 Crore To 13 Crore In Just 4 Years
On Average, 87,500 Tap Connections Provided Every Day Since 1st January, 2023
Uttar Pradesh Tops Progress Chart By Installing Over 61 Lakh Functional Household Tap Connection Since January, 2023
05 SEP 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) today achieved another milestone of providing tap water connections to 13 Crore rural households. Working with ‘speed and scale’, the life changing mission has increased the rural tap connection coverage from only 3.23 Crore households at the start of the Mission in August, 2019 to 13 crore in just 4 years. Jal Jeevan Mission was announced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2019 as the country celebrated its 73rd Independence Day. As on date, 6 States namely Goa, Telangana, Haryana, Gujarat, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh) and 3 UTs - Puducherry, D&D and D&NH and A&N Islands, have reported 100% coverage. Bihar at 96.39%, followed by Mizoram at 92.12%, are also poised to achieve saturation in the near future. Goa, Haryana, Punjab, A&N Islands, Puducherry, D&NH and D&D are ‘Har Ghar Jal certified States/ UTs i.e., in these states/ UTs, the villagers have confirmed through Gram Sabhas that ‘all households and public institutions’ in the village are getting adequate, safe and regular supply of water. As many as 145 districts and 1,86,818 villages in the country have reported 100% coverage.
The Mission implements the programme in partnership with States/ UTs and it is the combined efforts of all including development partners that transformational change is seen on ground. Every second, one tap water connection is getting installed thereby changing the rural landscape of the country. Since 1st January 2023, on an average 87,500 tap connections are provided every day. Uttar Pradesh has topped the progress chart in the current FY by installing 61.05 lakh Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) since January 2023.
The relentless efforts of the Union and State governments have also resulted in ensuring the provision of tap water supply in 9.15 lakh (88.73%) schools and 9.52 lakh (84.69%) anganwadi centres in the country. In the 112 aspirational districts of our country, at the time of the launch of the Mission, only 21.41 lakh (7.86%) households had access to tap water which has now increased to 1.81 Crore (66.48%).
Work under ‘Har Ghar Jal’ is resulting in significant socio-economic benefits for the rural population. Regular tap water supply relieves people, especially women and young girls, from century old drudgery of carrying heavy bucket loads of water to meet their daily household needs. The time saved can be used for income generation activities, learning new skills and supporting children’s education.
In order to achieve long-term sustainability of the schemes, community participation from the very beginning has been at the heart of planning, implementation, operations and maintenance (O&M) of rural piped water supply schemes. More than 5.27 lakh Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSC)/ Pani Samitis have been constituted in the country and 5.12 lakh Village Action Plans (VAPs) have been prepared including the plans for drinking water source augmentation, greywater treatment and its reuse, and regular O&M of in-village water supply systems.
At the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, 22,016 habitations (Arsenic – 14,020, Fluoride- 7,996), having 1.79 Crore population (Arsenic-1.19 crore, Fluoride-0.59 crore), were affected with Arsenic/ Fluoride contamination in drinking water sources. As reported by States/ UTs, now safe drinking water is available in all the Arsenic/ Fluoride-affected habitations.
Jal Jeevan Mission believes in not just providing water but ensuring that quality water is supplied every time. In this regard regular testing of water sample from source and delivery points are collected and checked. Recognizing the work carried out by the Department, this year Silver Award was bestowed by Department of Personnel & Training upon the WQMIS under the category “Application of emerging technologies for promoting citizen centric services”.
Working on the motto of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas, Jal Jeevan Mission is marching towards achieving the SDG 6, i.e., safe and affordable water to all, through provision of safe water through taps to all households, schools, anganwadis and other public institutions, in rural areas.
For Mode Details: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx