Ministry of Defence
INS DELHI DEPARTS SRI LANKA ON COMPLETION OF TWO DAY VISIT
03 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
INS Delhi departed Colombo, Sri Lanka on 03 September 2023, after a two-day visit to the port city.
During the ship’s stay in harbour, several interactions including cross training of personnel in various topics of mutual interest were held between the ship’s crew and personnel from the Sri Lanka Navy (SLN). A clean-up drive at Crow Island beach was jointly undertaken by the visiting ship’s crew and personnel from SLN. The ship also conducted an familiarisation tour onboard for over 200 NCC cadets and 500 other local visitors.
The Commanding Officer of INS Delhi interacted with RAdm Suresh De Silva, Commander Western Naval Area (COMWEST) and paid homage at the IPKF memorial by laying a wreath in honour of the Indian soldiers who laid their lives in Sri Lanka during IPKF operations from 1987-91.
As part of India’s ‘Aarogya Maitri’ initiative to provide essential medical supplies to friendly countries, the High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka, Shri Gopal Baglay, presented state-of-the-art Arogya Maitri Cube to the Hon’ble Speaker of Sri Lanka Parliament during a reception hosted onboard INS Delhi. These medical cubes have been indigenously developed under the Project BHISHM (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog Hita and Maitri). Besides the Hon’ble Speaker, the reception was attended by several senior government officials including the Minister for Ports, Shipping & Aviation, the Attorney General, Secretary of Defence and all three Service Chiefs
The visit concluded with a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) at sea off Colombo between INS Delhi and SLN ship Vijayabahu.
(2)BV4H.jpeg)
(1)5CQP.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दो दिवसीय यात्रा पूरी करने के बाद पोत आईएनएस दिल्ली श्रीलंका से रवाना
03 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका के बंदरगाह शहर कोलंबो की दो दिवसीय यात्रा के बाद पोत आईएनएस दिल्ली तीन सितंबर 2023 को कोलंबो से रवाना हुआ।
जहाज के बंदरगाह पर रहने के दौरान, जहाज के चालक दल और श्रीलंका नौसेना (एसएलएन) कर्मियों के बीच आपसी हित के विभिन्न विषयों पर कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें सैनिकों के लिए पारस्परिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी शामिल था। पोत के चालक दल और एसएलएन के कर्मियों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से क्रो आइलैंड समुद्र तट पर सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। पोत ने 200 से अधिक एनसीसी कैडेटों और वहां आये 500 स्थानीय लोगों के लिए एक परिचय यात्रा का भी आयोजन किया।
आईएनएस दिल्ली के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने पश्चिमी नौसेना क्षेत्र (सीओएमवेस्ट) के कमांडर आरएडीएम सुरेश डी सिल्वा के साथ बातचीत की और 1987-91 से आईपीकेएफ ऑपरेशन के दौरान श्रीलंका में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले भारतीय सैनिकों के सम्मान में आईपीकेएफ स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
मित्र देशों को आवश्यक चिकित्सा सामग्री आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए भारत की 'आरोग्य मैत्री' पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, पोत आईएनएस दिल्ली पर आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह के दौरान श्रीलंका में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री गोपाल बागले ने श्रीलंका संसद के माननीय अध्यक्ष को अत्याधुनिक आरोग्य मैत्री क्यूब भेंट के रुप में दी। इन मेडिकल क्यूब्स को प्रोजेक्ट भीष्म (भारत हेल्थ इनिशिएटिव फॉर सहयोग हित एंड मैत्री) के तहत स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया गया है। माननीय अध्यक्ष के अलावा, स्वागत समारोह में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और विमानन मंत्री, अटॉर्नी जनरल, रक्षा सचिव और तीनों सेनाओं प्रमुखों सहित कई वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
यह यात्रा पोत आईएनएस दिल्ली और एसएलएन पोत विजयबाहु के बीच कोलंबो के पास समुद्र में एक पैसेज एक्सरसाइज (पीएएसएसईएक्स) के साथ संपन्न हुई।
(2)BV4H.jpeg)
(1)5CQP.jpeg)