Ministry of Defence
INS DELHI DEPARTS SRI LANKA ON COMPLETION OF TWO DAY VISIT
03 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
INS Delhi departed Colombo, Sri Lanka on 03 September 2023, after a two-day visit to the port city.
During the ship’s stay in harbour, several interactions including cross training of personnel in various topics of mutual interest were held between the ship’s crew and personnel from the Sri Lanka Navy (SLN). A clean-up drive at Crow Island beach was jointly undertaken by the visiting ship’s crew and personnel from SLN. The ship also conducted an familiarisation tour onboard for over 200 NCC cadets and 500 other local visitors.
The Commanding Officer of INS Delhi interacted with RAdm Suresh De Silva, Commander Western Naval Area (COMWEST) and paid homage at the IPKF memorial by laying a wreath in honour of the Indian soldiers who laid their lives in Sri Lanka during IPKF operations from 1987-91.
As part of India’s ‘Aarogya Maitri’ initiative to provide essential medical supplies to friendly countries, the High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka, Shri Gopal Baglay, presented state-of-the-art Arogya Maitri Cube to the Hon’ble Speaker of Sri Lanka Parliament during a reception hosted onboard INS Delhi. These medical cubes have been indigenously developed under the Project BHISHM (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog Hita and Maitri). Besides the Hon’ble Speaker, the reception was attended by several senior government officials including the Minister for Ports, Shipping & Aviation, the Attorney General, Secretary of Defence and all three Service Chiefs
The visit concluded with a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) at sea off Colombo between INS Delhi and SLN ship Vijayabahu.
(2)BV4H.jpeg)
(1)5CQP.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دو روزہ دورے کی تکمیل کے بعد آئی این ایس دہلی کی کولمبو، سری لنکا سے روانگی
03 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس دہلی پورٹ سٹی کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کی تکمیل کے بعد 03 ستمبر 2023 کو کولمبو، سری لنکا سے روانہ ہوا۔
بندرگاہ پر جہاز کے قیام کے دوران، جہاز کے عملے اور سری لنکائی بحریہ (ایس ایل این) کے جوانوں کے درمیان باہمی مفادات پر مبنی مختلف موضوعات پر فوجیوں کے باہمی تربیتی پروگرام سمیت متعدد پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ مہمان بھارتی بحری جہاز کے عملے اور ایس ایل این کے جوانوں کے ذریعہ کرو جزیرے میں مشترکہ طور پر صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق ایک مہم کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس بحری جہاز نے 200 سے زائد این سی سی کیڈٹوں اور 500 دیگر مقامی وزیٹرس کے لیے جہاز پر ایک سلسلہ کار دورے کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
آئی این ایس دہلی کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے آر اے ڈی ایم سریش ڈی سلوا، کمانڈر ویسٹرن نول ایریا (سی او ایم ویسٹ)سے بات چیت کی اور 1987 سے 1991 تک آئی پی کے ایف آپریشنوں کے دوران سری لنکا میں اپنی جانیں گنوانے والے بھارتی فوجیوں کے اعزاز میں گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرکے آئی پی کے ایف میمورئیل پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
دوست ممالک کو ضروری طبی سپلائی فراہم کرانے کے لیے بھارت کی ’آروگیہ میتری‘ پہل قدمی کے جزو کے طور پر، سری لنکا میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر، جناب گوپال باگلے، نے آئی این ایس دہلی میں منعقدہ استقبالیہ تقریب کے دوران سری لنکائی پارلیمنٹ کے محترم اسپیکر کو جدید ترین آروگیہ میتری مکعب پیش کیا۔ یہ مکعب پروجیکٹ بھیشم (سہیوگ ہتا اور میتری کے لیے بھارت کی صحتی پہل قدمی) کے تحت اندرونِ ملک تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔محترم اسپیکر کے علاوہ، بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سینئر سرکاری افسران، اٹارنی جنرل، دفاع کے سکریٹری اور تینوں افواج کے سربراہان نے بھی استقبالیہ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
یہ دورہ آئی این ایس دہلی اور ایس ایل این کے بحری جہاز وجے باہو کے درمیان سی آف کولمبو میں پاسیج ایکسرسائز (پاس ایکس) کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
(2)BV4H.jpeg)
(1)5CQP.jpeg)