Ministry of Defence
INS DELHI DEPARTS SRI LANKA ON COMPLETION OF TWO DAY VISIT
03 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
INS Delhi departed Colombo, Sri Lanka on 03 September 2023, after a two-day visit to the port city.
During the ship’s stay in harbour, several interactions including cross training of personnel in various topics of mutual interest were held between the ship’s crew and personnel from the Sri Lanka Navy (SLN). A clean-up drive at Crow Island beach was jointly undertaken by the visiting ship’s crew and personnel from SLN. The ship also conducted an familiarisation tour onboard for over 200 NCC cadets and 500 other local visitors.
The Commanding Officer of INS Delhi interacted with RAdm Suresh De Silva, Commander Western Naval Area (COMWEST) and paid homage at the IPKF memorial by laying a wreath in honour of the Indian soldiers who laid their lives in Sri Lanka during IPKF operations from 1987-91.
As part of India’s ‘Aarogya Maitri’ initiative to provide essential medical supplies to friendly countries, the High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka, Shri Gopal Baglay, presented state-of-the-art Arogya Maitri Cube to the Hon’ble Speaker of Sri Lanka Parliament during a reception hosted onboard INS Delhi. These medical cubes have been indigenously developed under the Project BHISHM (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog Hita and Maitri). Besides the Hon’ble Speaker, the reception was attended by several senior government officials including the Minister for Ports, Shipping & Aviation, the Attorney General, Secretary of Defence and all three Service Chiefs
The visit concluded with a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) at sea off Colombo between INS Delhi and SLN ship Vijayabahu.
(2)BV4H.jpeg)
(1)5CQP.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दोन दिवसांचा दौरा पूर्ण करून आयएनएस दिल्ली श्रीलंकेवरून रवाना
03 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
आयएनएस दिल्ली हे जहाज श्रीलंकेतील कोलंबो या बंदर असलेल्या शहराच्या दोन दिवसांच्या भेटीनंतर 3 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी तेथून रवाना झाले.
जहाजाच्या या बंदरातील मुक्कामादरम्यान, विविध क्षेत्रातील कर्मचार्‍यांच्या प्रशिक्षणासह अनेक परस्पर संवादविषयक उपक्रम जहाजाचे चालक दल आणि श्रीलंका नौदल (SLN) मधील कर्मचारी यांच्यात परस्पर हिताचे विषयांना धरून आयोजित केले गेले. क्रो बेटावरच्या समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर एक स्वच्छता मोहीम श्रीलंका नौदल मधील पाहुण्या जहाजाच्या चालक दल आणि कर्मचार्‍यांनी संयुक्तपणे हाती घेतली होती. जहाजाने 200 हून अधिक एनसीसी कॅडेट्स आणि 500 इतर स्थानिक अभ्यागतांसाठी एक परिचय दौरा देखील केला.
आयएनएस दिल्लीच्या कमांडिंग ऑफिसरने पश्चिम नौदल कमांडच्या (COMWEST) रिअर अॅडमिरल सुरेश डी सिल्वा, यांच्याशी संवाद साधला आणि श्रीलंकेत 1987-91 या कालावधीत भारतीय शांतता रक्षक सेनेच्या कारवाई दरम्यान ज्या भारतीय सैनिकांनी आपले प्राण दिले त्या भारतीय सैनिकांच्या सन्मानार्थ भारतीय शांतता रक्षक सेनेच्या (IPKF) स्मारकावर पुष्पहार अर्पण करून आदरांजली वाहिली.
मित्र राष्ट्रांना आवश्यक वैद्यकीय साहित्य पुरविण्याच्या भारताच्या 'आरोग्य मैत्री' उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, श्रीलंकेतील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त गोपाल बागले यांनी आयएनएस दिल्लीवर आयोजित स्वागत समारंभात श्रीलंका संसदेच्या माननीय अध्यक्षांना अत्याधुनिक आरोग्य मैत्री क्यूब सादर केले. हे वैद्यकीय क्यूब्स भीष्म प्रकल्प (BHISHM - Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog Hita and Maitri) अंतर्गत स्वदेशात विकसित केले गेले आहेत. माननीय अध्यक्ष महोदयांव्यतिरिक्त, स्वागत समारंभाला अनेक वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी आणि बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि विमान वाहतूक मंत्री, ऍटर्नी जनरल, संरक्षण सचिव आणि तिन्ही सेवा प्रमुख उपस्थित होते.
या भेटीचा समारोप आयएनएस दिल्ली आणि श्रीलंका नौदलचे जहाज विजयबाहू यांच्यात समुद्रात पॅसेज एक्सरसाइज (PASSEX) करून झाला.
(2)BV4H.jpeg)
(1)5CQP.jpeg)