Ministry of Defence
G20 THINQ
THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ - SAIL BEYOND HORIZON
02 SEP 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Indian Navy had scaled up the Inter School Quiz competitions held at various stations to a National Level School Quiz Competition – The Indian Navy Quiz (THINQ). This year on India assuming Presidency of the prestigious G20, THINQ has become an international event and rechristened “G20 THINQ”. The event is being conducted by the Navy under the aegis of the G20 Secretariat and in partnership with NWWA (Navy Welfare and Wellness Association) and will have two levels National and International.
The National Round of the G20 THINQ will see participation of school children studying in Classes IX to XII. Over 11700 schools have registered for the quiz.
Two online elimination rounds will be held, the first on 12 Sep 23 and the second on 03 Oct 23. This will be followed by an online quarter-final on 10 Oct 23, from which 16 teams will qualify for the semi-final round (four schools from each zone). The semi-finalists will converge at Mumbai for the national semi-finals at the NCPA auditorium on 17 Nov 23. The top 08 teams will subsequently be in a battle of wits in the National final round planned to be held at the Gateway of India on 18 Nov 23. On completion of the national round, two best quizzers among all finalists will be chosen to represent Team India in the international round.
The International Round of G20 THINQ will see a representation of young and bright minds from across the world - students that will strengthen Bridges of Friendship within G20 partners. This round will see the participation of teams from G20+9 nations, each team comprising of two students. All delegates, including the 16 national semi-finalists and international participants, will have the opportunity to experience India’s diverse heritage and culture during their visit and will be taken to various popular sites and locations in the country. The international finals are planned to be held on 22 Nov 23 at New Delhi.
To streamline the registration process for schools and provide all event-related information, a dedicated website (www.theindiannavyquiz.in) has been established for G20 THINQ.
As India hands over the G20 baton to Brazil on 01 Dec 23, the G20 THINQ will be the concluding chapter of a series of significant events held since Dec 22. It will serve as a remarkable finale to India’s Presidency that witnessed many unique achievements of the G20 at the global level.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जी-20 थिंक
भारतीय नौसेना क्विज– सेल बिऑन्ड द होराइजन
02 SEP 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए, भारतीय नौसेना ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आयोजित इंटर स्कूल क्विज़ प्रतियोगिताओं को राष्ट्रीय स्तर की स्कूल क्विज प्रतियोगिता द इंडियन नेवी क्विज़ (थिंक) में बदल दिया था। इस वर्ष भारत द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित जी 20 की अध्यक्षता संभालने पर, थिंक एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम बन गया है और इसका नाम बदलकर "जी20 थिंक" कर दिया गया है। यह आयोजन जी 20 सचिवालय के तत्वावधान में और एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए (नौसेना कल्याण और कल्याण संघ) के साथ साझेदारी में नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है और इसके दो स्तर होंगे, राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय।
जी-20 थिंक के राष्ट्रीय दौर में नौवीं से बारहवीं कक्षा में पढ़ने वाले स्कूली बच्चे भाग लेंगे। क्विज के लिए 11700 से अधिक स्कूलों ने पंजीकरण कराया है।
दो ऑनलाइन एलिमिनेशन राउंड 12 सितंबर और 3 अक्टूबर को आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इसके बाद 10 अक्टूबर 2023 को ऑनलाइन क्वार्टर फाइनल होगा जहां 16 टीमें सेमीफाइनल राउंड के लिए क्वालीफाई करेंगी (प्रत्येक जोन से चार स्कूल)। राष्ट्रीय सेमीफाइनल 17 नवंबर को मुंबई के एनसीपीए ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। शीर्ष 8 टीमें 18 नवंबर 2023 को गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया पर आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय फाइनल राउंड में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी। राष्ट्रीय राउंड के पूरा होने पर, सभी फाइनलिस्टों में से दो सर्वश्रेष्ठ क्विज़र्स को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दौर में टीम इंडिया का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए चुना जाएगा।
जी20 थिंक के अंतरराष्ट्रीय दौर में दुनिया भर से युवा और प्रतिभाशाली दिमागों का प्रतिनिधित्व देखने को मिलेगा। इस दौर में जी20 देशों की टीमें और 9 अन्य देशों के विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य भाग लेंगे। प्रत्येक टीम में दो छात्र शामिल होंगे। 16 राष्ट्रीय सेमीफाइनलिस्ट और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों सहित सभी प्रतिनिधियों को अपनी यात्रा के दौरान भारत की विविध विरासत और संस्कृति का अनुभव करने का अवसर मिलेगा और उन्हें देश के विभिन्न लोकप्रिय पर्यटक स्थलों और प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर ले जाया जाएगा। अंतरराष्ट्रीय फाइनल 22 नवंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगा।
स्कूलों के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने और आयोजन से संबंधित सभी जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए जी20 थिंक के लिए एक समर्पित वेबसाइट (www.theIndiannavyquiz.in) स्थापित की गई है।
भारत 1 दिसंबर 2023 को ब्राजील को जी-20 की कमान सौंपेगा, ऐसे में यह जी-20 थिंक के दिसंबर 2022 से आयोजित महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला का समापन होगा। यह भारत के नेतृत्व के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि होगा, जिसने वैश्विक स्तर पर जी20 की कई अनूठी उपलब्धियाँ देखी हैं।