Ministry of Power
NTPC and OIL come together to collaborate in Renewable Energy and Decarbonization
01 SEP 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The largest integrated power utility corporation of India and the second-largest national oil and gas company of the country have joined hands to work together in the area of renewable energy. Yes, NTPC Limited and Oil India Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on 31st August 2023, to explore collaboration in the areas of renewable energy, green hydrogen and its derivatives, and decarbonization initiatives including through use of geothermal energy. The MoU shall also facilitate sharing of knowledge and experience on upcoming decarbonisation technologies such as carbon sequestration.
Through the MoU, the two Maharatna giants intend to enhance their footprint in the domain of renewable energy and foray into sustainable solutions towards achieving the nation’s target of achieving Net Zero by the year 2070.
The MoU was signed in New Delhi, in the presence of CMD, NTPC Shri Gurdeep Singh; CMD, OIL, Dr. Ranjit Rath; and their functional directors.
NTPC is present across the power sector value chain, with a total installed capacity of 73,024 MW. Oil India Limited is a state-owned oil company engaged in the business of exploration, development and production of crude oil and natural gas.
NTPC is committed to achieve 60 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by the year 2032. It aims to be a major player in Green Hydrogen Technology and Energy Storage domain. The company is taking up several initiatives towards decarbonization such as Hydrogen blending, Carbon Capture and Fuel cell, buses among others.
Related Read:

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी आणि ऑइल इंडिया यांच्यात अक्षय ऊर्जा आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्‍यासाठी क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करार
01 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 सप्टेंबर 2023
भारतातील सर्वात मोठे एकात्मिक ऊर्जा उपयोगिता महामंडळ आणि देशातील दुसरी सर्वात मोठी राष्ट्रीय तेल आणि वायू कंपनी यांनी अक्षय उर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात एकत्र काम करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. एनटीपीसी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळ मर्यादित (NTPC) आणि ऑइल इंडिया (Oil India) मर्यादित या ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात कार्य करणाऱ्या कंपन्यांनी 31 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी अक्षय ऊर्जा, हरित हायड्रोजन आणि डेरिव्हेटिव्ह्ज तसेच भू-औष्णिक ऊर्जेचा उपयोग वाढवण्याबरोबर डीकार्बोनायझेशन म्हणजेच कार्बनडाय ऑक्साईड वायूचे उत्सर्जन कमी करणे किंवा शून्य करण्याच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे कार्बन ‘सिक्वेस्ट्रेशन’ सारख्या आधुनिक ‘डिकार्बोनायझेशन’ तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित ज्ञान आणि अनुभवाची देवाणघेवाण करणे सुलभ होणार आहे.
या सामंजस्य कराराच्या माध्यमातून या दोन दिग्गज महारत्न कंपन्यांचा अक्षय उर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात आपला सहभाग वाढवण्याचा आणि वर्ष 2070 पर्यंत देशाचे ‘नेट झिरो’ उद्दिष्ट गाठण्याचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी शाश्वत उपाय शोधण्याचा मानस आहे.
एनटीपीसीचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक गुरदीप सिंग ऑइल इंडिया कंपनीचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक डॉ. रणजित रथ आणि या कंपन्यांचे इतर कार्यकारी संचालक यांच्या उपस्थितीत या सामंजस्य करारावर नवी दिल्लीत स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
एनटीपीसी सन 2032 पर्यंत 60 गिगावॅट अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता साध्य करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. हरित हायड्रोजन तंत्रज्ञान आणि ऊर्जा साठवण क्षेत्रात एक प्रमुख कंपनी बनण्याचे तिचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. हायड्रोजन ब्लेंडिंग, कार्बन कॅप्चर आणि फ्युएल सेल, बसेस यासारख्या डिकार्बोनायझेशनच्या दिशेने कंपनीने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.