Ministry of Power
NTPC and OIL come together to collaborate in Renewable Energy and Decarbonization
01 SEP 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The largest integrated power utility corporation of India and the second-largest national oil and gas company of the country have joined hands to work together in the area of renewable energy. Yes, NTPC Limited and Oil India Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on 31st August 2023, to explore collaboration in the areas of renewable energy, green hydrogen and its derivatives, and decarbonization initiatives including through use of geothermal energy. The MoU shall also facilitate sharing of knowledge and experience on upcoming decarbonisation technologies such as carbon sequestration.
Through the MoU, the two Maharatna giants intend to enhance their footprint in the domain of renewable energy and foray into sustainable solutions towards achieving the nation’s target of achieving Net Zero by the year 2070.
The MoU was signed in New Delhi, in the presence of CMD, NTPC Shri Gurdeep Singh; CMD, OIL, Dr. Ranjit Rath; and their functional directors.
NTPC is present across the power sector value chain, with a total installed capacity of 73,024 MW. Oil India Limited is a state-owned oil company engaged in the business of exploration, development and production of crude oil and natural gas.
NTPC is committed to achieve 60 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by the year 2032. It aims to be a major player in Green Hydrogen Technology and Energy Storage domain. The company is taking up several initiatives towards decarbonization such as Hydrogen blending, Carbon Capture and Fuel cell, buses among others.
Related Read:

विद्युत मंत्रालय
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में सहयोग के लिए एनटीपीसी और ओआईएल मिलकर कार्य करेंगे
01 SEP 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सबसे बड़े एकीकृत विद्युत उपयोगिता निगम, एनटीपीसी और देश की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी राष्ट्रीय तेल और गैस कंपनी, ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में एक साथ काम करने का निर्णय किया है। एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड और ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन और इससे संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ भू-तापीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग सहित डीकार्बोनाइजेशन पहल जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का पता लगाने के लिए 31 अगस्त, 2023 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह समझौता ज्ञापन पत्र कार्बन पृथक्करण जैसी आगामी डीकार्बोनाइजेशन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ज्ञान और अनुभव को साझा करने की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन पत्र के माध्यम से दोनों महारत्न दिग्गज कंपनियां अक्षय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में अपनी विशिष्टताओं को बढ़ाने और वर्ष 2070 तक देश में नेट जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में स्थायी समाधान तलाशने की मंशा रखती हैं।
एनटीपीसी के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री गुरदीप सिंह और ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. रंजीत रथ और उनके कार्यात्मक निदेशकों की उपस्थिति में दिल्ली में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
एनटीपीसी 73,024 मेगावाट की कुल स्थापित क्षमता के साथ बिजली क्षेत्र की मूल्य श्रृंखला की एक प्रमुख कड़ी है। ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड एक सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली तेल कंपनी है, जो कच्चे तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस की खोज, विकास और उत्पादन के व्यवसाय से जुड़ी है।
एनटीपीसी वर्ष 2032 तक 60 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसका लक्ष्य ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकी और ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख उद्यम के तौर पर कार्य करना है। एनटीपीसी हाइड्रोजन मिश्रण, कार्बन कैप्चर और ईंधन सेल, बसें जैसी कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने वाली कई पहलों पर प्रमुखता से कार्य कर रही है।
संबंधित पाठ्य सामग्री: