NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases study report on ‘Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage (CCUS) Policy Framework and its Deployment Mechanism in India’
29 NOV 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
CCUS is key to ensuring sustainable development and growth in India, particularly for the production of clean products and energy, leading to an Atmanirbhar Bharat
A study report, titled ‘Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage Policy Framework and its Deployment Mechanism in India’, was released today. The report explores the importance of Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage as an emission reduction strategy to achieve deep decarbonization from the hard-to-abate sectors. The report outlines broad level policy interventions needed across various sectors for its application.
As, India has updated its NDC targets for achieving 50% of its total installed capacity from non-fossil-based energy sources, 45% reduction in emission intensity by 2030 and taking steps towards achieving Net Zero by 2070, the role of Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage (CCUS) becomes important as reduction strategy to achieve decarbonization from the hard-to abate sectors.
“CCUS can enable the production of clean products while still utilizing our rich endowments of coal, reducing imports and thus leading to an Atmanirbhar Indian economy.” said Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. Implementation of CCUS technology certainly be an important step to decarbonise the hard-to-abate sector.
CCUS projects will also lead to a significant employment generation. It estimates that about 750 mtpa of carbon capture by 2050 can create employment opportunities of about 8-10 million on full time equivalent (FTE) basis in a phased manner.
“India’s dependency on the fossil-based Energy Resources is likely to continue in future, hence CCUS policy in Indian Context is needed” said Dr. V.K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog.
The report indicates that CCUS can provide a wide variety of opportunities to convert the captured CO2 to different value-added products like green urea, food and beverage form application, building materials (concrete and aggregates), chemicals (methanol and ethanol), polymers (including bio-plastics) and enhanced oil recovery (EOR) with wide market opportunities in India, thus contributing substantially to a circular economy.
Live Stream: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=biwDpAqvTFA
Report Link: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-11/CCUS-Report.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने 'कार्बन कैप्चर, यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क एंड इट्स डिप्लॉयमेंट मैकेनिज्म इन इंडिया' पर स्टडी रिपोर्ट जारी की
29 NOV 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
'कार्बन कैप्चर, यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज' (सीसीयूएस) भारत में सतत विकास और प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह विशेष रूप से स्वच्छ उत्पादों और ऊर्जा के उत्पादन के लिए बेहद जरूरी है।
'कार्बन कैप्चर, यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क एंड इट्स डिप्लॉयमेंट मैकेनिज्म इन इंडिया' शीर्षक से एक स्टडी रिपोर्ट आज जारी की गई। रिपोर्ट कार्बन कैप्चर, यूटिलाइजेशन और स्टोरेज के महत्व की पड़ताल करती है, क्योंकि उत्सर्जन में कमी की रणनीति के लिए हार्ड-टू-एबेट सेक्टरों से डीप डीकार्बोनाइजेशन हासिल किया जाता है। यह रिपोर्ट इसके अनुप्रयोग के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक व्यापक स्तर के नीतिगत कदमों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है।
जैसा कि, भारत ने गैर-जीवाश्म आधारित ऊर्जा स्रोतों से अपनी कुल स्थापित क्षमता का 50% प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने एनडीसी लक्ष्यों को अपडेट किया है, 2030 तक उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 45% की कमी और 2070 तक नेट जीरो प्राप्त करने की दिशा में कदम उठाते हुए, कार्बन कैप्चर की भूमिका, यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज हार्ड -टू-एबेट क्षेत्रों से डीकार्बोनाइजेशन प्राप्त करने के लिए कमी रणनीति के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी ने कहा, "सीसीयूएस स्वच्छ उत्पादों के उत्पादन को सक्षम कर सकता है जबकि अभी भी हमारे कोयले के समृद्ध बंदोबस्त का उपयोग कर सकता है, आयात को कम कर सकता है और इस प्रकार एक आत्मनिर्भर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का नेतृत्व कर सकता है।" सीसीयूएस प्रौद्योगिकी का कार्यान्वयन निश्चित रूप से हार्ड-टू-एबेट वाले क्षेत्र को डीकार्बोनाइज करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।
सीसीयूएस परियोजनाओं से महत्वपूर्ण रोजगार सृजन भी होगा। यह अनुमान है कि 2050 तक लगभग 750 एमटीपीए कार्बन कैप्चर चरणबद्ध तरीके से पूर्णकालिक समतुल्य (एफटीई) आधार पर लगभग 8-10 मिलियन रोजगार के अवसर पैदा कर सकता है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ वीके सारस्वत ने कहा, "जीवाश्म आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों पर भारत की निर्भरता भविष्य में जारी रहने की संभावना है, इसलिए भारतीय संदर्भ में सीसीयूएस नीति की आवश्यकता है। "
रिपोर्ट इशारा करती है कि सीसीयूएस कैप्चर किए गए CO2 को विभिन्न मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों जैसे ग्रीन यूरिया, खाद्य और पेय फॉर्म एप्लिकेशन, निर्माण सामग्री (कंक्रीट), रसायन (मेथनॉल और इथेनॉल), पॉलिमर ( बायो-प्लास्टिक सहित) और भारत में व्यापक बाजार अवसरों के साथ बढ़ी हुई ऑयल रिकवरी (ईओआर), इस प्रकार एक सर्कुलर इकोनमी में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है।
लाइव स्ट्रीम- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=biwDpAqvTFA
रिपोर्ट- https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-11/CCUS-Report.pdf