NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases study report on ‘Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage (CCUS) Policy Framework and its Deployment Mechanism in India’
29 NOV 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
CCUS is key to ensuring sustainable development and growth in India, particularly for the production of clean products and energy, leading to an Atmanirbhar Bharat
A study report, titled ‘Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage Policy Framework and its Deployment Mechanism in India’, was released today. The report explores the importance of Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage as an emission reduction strategy to achieve deep decarbonization from the hard-to-abate sectors. The report outlines broad level policy interventions needed across various sectors for its application.
As, India has updated its NDC targets for achieving 50% of its total installed capacity from non-fossil-based energy sources, 45% reduction in emission intensity by 2030 and taking steps towards achieving Net Zero by 2070, the role of Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage (CCUS) becomes important as reduction strategy to achieve decarbonization from the hard-to abate sectors.
“CCUS can enable the production of clean products while still utilizing our rich endowments of coal, reducing imports and thus leading to an Atmanirbhar Indian economy.” said Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. Implementation of CCUS technology certainly be an important step to decarbonise the hard-to-abate sector.
CCUS projects will also lead to a significant employment generation. It estimates that about 750 mtpa of carbon capture by 2050 can create employment opportunities of about 8-10 million on full time equivalent (FTE) basis in a phased manner.
“India’s dependency on the fossil-based Energy Resources is likely to continue in future, hence CCUS policy in Indian Context is needed” said Dr. V.K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog.
The report indicates that CCUS can provide a wide variety of opportunities to convert the captured CO2 to different value-added products like green urea, food and beverage form application, building materials (concrete and aggregates), chemicals (methanol and ethanol), polymers (including bio-plastics) and enhanced oil recovery (EOR) with wide market opportunities in India, thus contributing substantially to a circular economy.
Live Stream: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=biwDpAqvTFA
Report Link: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-11/CCUS-Report.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ’کاربن کیپچر: استعمال و ذخیرہ اندوزی (سی سی یو ایس) پالیسی فریم ورک اور بھارت میں اس کا اطلاق کا طریقہ کار‘ کے موضوع پر اسٹڈی رپورٹ کا اجرا کیا
29 NOV 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
سی سی یو بھارت میں پائیدار ترقی اور نمو کو یقینی بنانے کی کلید ہیں، خاص طور پر صاف ستھری مصنوعات اور توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے، جس کی وجہ سے آتم نربھر بھارت وجود میں آتا ہے۔
'کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈ اسٹوریج پالیسی فریم ورک اینڈ ڈیپلائمنٹ میکنزم ان انڈیا' کے عنوان سے آج ایک اسٹڈی رپورٹ جاری کی گئی۔ اس رپورٹ میں کاربن کیپچر، استعمال اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کی اہمیت کو اخراج میں کمی کی حکمت عملی کے طور پر دریافت کیا گیا ہے تاکہ دشوار شعبوں سے گہری ڈی کاربونائزیشن کا حصول کیا جاسکے۔ اس رپورٹ میں اس کے اطلاق کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں درکار وسیع سطح کی پالیسی مداخلتوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
جیسا کہ بھارت نے غیر فوسل توانائی کے ذرائع سے اپنی کل نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے این ڈی سی اہداف کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا ہے، 2030 تک اخراج کی شدت میں 45 فیصد کمی اور 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں اقدامات کرتے ہوئے، کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج (سی سی یو) کا کردار دشوار شعبوں سے ڈی کاربونائزیشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے تخفیف کی حکمت عملی کے طور پر اہم ہوجاتا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کی نائب صدر سمن بیری نے کہا کہ " کوئلے کے ہمارے بھرپور عطیات کا استعمال کر تے ہوئے، سی سی یو صاف ستھری مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو ممکن بنا سکتا ہے، درآمدات کو کم کر سکتا ہے اور اس طرح آتم نربھر بھارتی معیشت کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ سی سی یو ٹکنالوجی کا نفاذ یقینی طور پر مشکل سے ختم ہونے والے شعبے کو ڈی کاربنائز کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔
سی سی یو کے منصوبوں سے روزگار کے نمایاں مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ اندازہ ہے کہ 2050 تک تقریباً 750 ایم ٹی پی اے کاربن کیپچر مرحلہ وار طریقے سے کل وقتی مساوی (ایف ٹی ای) کی بنیاد پر تقریباً 8-10 ملین روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرسکتا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے کہا کہ فوسل مبنی توانائی کے وسائل پر بھارت کا انحصار مستقبل میں بھی جاری رہنے کا امکان ہے، لہذا بھارتی تناظر میں سی سی یو پالیسی کی ضرورت ہے۔
رپورٹ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سی سی یو کیپچر شدہ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو مختلف قدر افزا مصنوعات جیسے سبز یوریا، خوراک اور مشروبات کی فارم ایپلی کیشن، بلڈنگ میٹریل (کنکریٹ اور مجموعے)، کیمیکلز (میتھانول اور ایتھنول)، پولیمر (بشمول بائیو پلاسٹک) اور بہتر تیل کی بازیابی (ای او آر) میں تبدیل کرنے کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔
دیکھیے لائیو اسٹریم:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=biwDpAqvTFA
رپورٹ کا لنک:https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-11/CCUS-Report.pdf