Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India announces definition of Green Hydrogen
Green Hydrogen Standard for India specifies emission threshold of 2 kg CO2 equivalent / kg H2 as 12-month average
19 AUG 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move for the progress of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the government has notified the Green Hydrogen Standard for India. The standard issued by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India outlines the emission thresholds that must be met in order for hydrogen produced to be classified as ‘Green’, i.e., from renewable sources. The scope of the definition encompasses both electrolysis-based and biomass-based hydrogen production methods.
After discussions with multiple stakeholders, the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy has decided to define Green Hydrogen as having a well-to-gate emission (i.e., including water treatment, electrolysis, gas purification, drying and compression of hydrogen) of not more than 2 kg CO2 equivalent / kg H2.
The notification specifies that a detailed methodology for measurement, reporting, monitoring, on-site verification, and certification of green hydrogen and its derivatives shall be specified by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
The notification also specifies that the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power shall be the Nodal Authority for accreditation of agencies for the monitoring, verification and certification for Green Hydrogen production projects.
The notification of the Green Hydrogen Standard brings a lot of clarity to the Green Hydrogen community in India and was widely awaited. With this notification, India becomes one of the first few countries in the world to announce a definition of Green Hydrogen.
The notification of the Green Hydrogen Standard for India can be accessed here.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் வரையறையை அறிவித்தது இந்தியா
19 AUG 2023 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, இந்தியாவுக்கான பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் தரநிலையை மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்திய அரசின் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் (எம்.என்.ஆர்.இ) வெளியிட்டுள்ள தரநிலை, உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் ஹைட்ரஜனை 'பசுமை' என்று வகைப்படுத்துவதற்கு, அதாவது புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க மூலங்களிலிருந்து பூர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டிய உமிழ்வு வரம்புகளை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. வரையறையின் நோக்கம் மின்னாற்பகுப்பு அடிப்படையிலான மற்றும் உயிரி அடிப்படையிலான ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி முறைகள் இரண்டையும் உள்ளடக்கியது.
இந்த விஷயத்தில் தொடர்புடைய பல தரப்பினருடனான கலந்துரையாடல்களுக்குப் பிறகு, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் குறித்து வரையறுக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை அளவிடுதல், அறிக்கையிடுதல், கண்காணித்தல், தள சரிபார்ப்பு மற்றும் சான்றிதழ் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான விரிவான முறை புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தால் குறிப்பிடப்படும் என்று அறிவிப்பில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி திட்டங்களுக்கான கண்காணிப்பு, சரிபார்ப்பு மற்றும் சான்றிதழுக்கான முகமைகளின் அங்கீகாரத்திற்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முகமையாக எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் எரிசக்தி செயல்திறன் பணியகம் (பி.இ.இ) இருக்கும் என்றும் அந்த அறிவிப்பில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.