Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India announces definition of Green Hydrogen
Green Hydrogen Standard for India specifies emission threshold of 2 kg CO2 equivalent / kg H2 as 12-month average
19 AUG 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move for the progress of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the government has notified the Green Hydrogen Standard for India. The standard issued by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India outlines the emission thresholds that must be met in order for hydrogen produced to be classified as ‘Green’, i.e., from renewable sources. The scope of the definition encompasses both electrolysis-based and biomass-based hydrogen production methods.
After discussions with multiple stakeholders, the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy has decided to define Green Hydrogen as having a well-to-gate emission (i.e., including water treatment, electrolysis, gas purification, drying and compression of hydrogen) of not more than 2 kg CO2 equivalent / kg H2.
The notification specifies that a detailed methodology for measurement, reporting, monitoring, on-site verification, and certification of green hydrogen and its derivatives shall be specified by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
The notification also specifies that the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power shall be the Nodal Authority for accreditation of agencies for the monitoring, verification and certification for Green Hydrogen production projects.
The notification of the Green Hydrogen Standard brings a lot of clarity to the Green Hydrogen community in India and was widely awaited. With this notification, India becomes one of the first few countries in the world to announce a definition of Green Hydrogen.
The notification of the Green Hydrogen Standard for India can be accessed here.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की परिभाषा की घोषणा की
भारत के लिए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मानक 12 महीने के औसत के रूप में 2 किलो सीओ2 इक्विवैलेंट/ किलोग्राम एच2 की उत्सर्जन सीमा निर्दिष्ट की गई है
19 AUG 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन की प्रगति के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, सरकार ने भारत के लिए हरित हाइड्रोजन मानक को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) द्वारा जारी मानक में उन उत्सर्जन सीमाओं के बारे में बताया गया है जिनका पालन नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से उत्पादित हाइड्रोजन को हरितके रूप में वर्गीकृत करने के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। परिभाषा के दायरे में इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस-आधारित और बायोमास-आधारित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन विधियां शामिल हैं।
कई हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा के बाद, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन को 2 किलोग्राम सीओ2 इक्विवैलेंट/किग्रा एच2 से अधिक वेल-टू-गेट उत्सर्जन (यानी, जल उपचार, इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस, गैस शोधन, सुखाने और हाइड्रोजन के संपीड़न सहित) नहीं होने के रूप में परिभाषित करने का निर्णय लिया है।
अधिसूचना में निर्दिष्ट किया गया है कि नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा हरित हाइड्रोजन और इसके डेरिवेटिव की माप, रिपोर्टिंग, निगरानी, ऑन-साइट सत्यापन और प्रमाणन के लिए एक विस्तृत पद्धति निर्दिष्ट की जाएगी।
अधिसूचना में यह भी निर्दिष्ट किया गया है कि ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई), विद्युत मंत्रालय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन परियोजनाओं के लिए निगरानी, सत्यापन और प्रमाणन के लिए एजेंसियों की मान्यता के लिए नोडल प्राधिकरण होगा।
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मानक की अधिसूचना से भारत में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र में और अधिक स्पष्टता आएगी और व्यापक रूप से इस अधिसूचना का इंतजार किया जा रहा था। इस अधिसूचना के साथ, भारत ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की परिभाषा की घोषणा करने वाले दुनिया के कुछ शुरुआती देशों में से एक बन गया है।
भारत के लिए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मानक की अधिसूचना यहां देखी जा सकती है।