Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India announces definition of Green Hydrogen
Green Hydrogen Standard for India specifies emission threshold of 2 kg CO2 equivalent / kg H2 as 12-month average
19 AUG 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move for the progress of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the government has notified the Green Hydrogen Standard for India. The standard issued by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India outlines the emission thresholds that must be met in order for hydrogen produced to be classified as ‘Green’, i.e., from renewable sources. The scope of the definition encompasses both electrolysis-based and biomass-based hydrogen production methods.
After discussions with multiple stakeholders, the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy has decided to define Green Hydrogen as having a well-to-gate emission (i.e., including water treatment, electrolysis, gas purification, drying and compression of hydrogen) of not more than 2 kg CO2 equivalent / kg H2.
The notification specifies that a detailed methodology for measurement, reporting, monitoring, on-site verification, and certification of green hydrogen and its derivatives shall be specified by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
The notification also specifies that the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power shall be the Nodal Authority for accreditation of agencies for the monitoring, verification and certification for Green Hydrogen production projects.
The notification of the Green Hydrogen Standard brings a lot of clarity to the Green Hydrogen community in India and was widely awaited. With this notification, India becomes one of the first few countries in the world to announce a definition of Green Hydrogen.
The notification of the Green Hydrogen Standard for India can be accessed here.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतातर्फे हरित हायड्रोजनची परिभाषा घोषित
भारताच्या हरित हायड्रोजन मानकामध्ये 12 महिन्यांची सरासरी म्हणून 2 किलोग्रॅम कार्बन डायऑक्साईड समतुल्य / किलोग्रॅम हायड्रोजन इतकी उत्सर्जन मर्यादा निर्दिष्ट केली आहे
19 AUG 2023 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन मिशनला चालना देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेत सरकारने भारतासाठी हरित हायड्रोजन मानक अधिसूचित केले आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मानकामध्ये उत्सर्जन मर्यादा नमूद केली असून हायड्रोजनचे 'हरित ' म्हणजे, नवीकरणीय स्त्रोतांमधूनअसे वर्गीकरण करण्यासाठी ही मर्यादा पाळणे आवश्यक आहे. या परिभाषेच्या व्याप्तीमध्ये इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस-आधारित आणि बायोमास-आधारित अशा दोन्ही हायड्रोजन उत्पादन पद्धतींचा समावेश आहे.
विविध हितधारकांशी चर्चा केल्यानंतर, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने हरित हायड्रोजनची व्याख्या घोषित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे ज्यामध्ये वेल-टू-गेट उत्सर्जन (अर्थात जल प्रक्रिया, इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस, वायू शुद्धीकरण, ड्रायिंग अँड कम्प्रेशन ऑफ हायड्रोजन यासह ) 2 किलोग्रॅम कार्बन डायऑक्साईड समतुल्य/किलोग्रॅम हायड्रोजन (2 kg CO2 समतुल्य / kg H2) पेक्षा जास्त नसावे.
अधिसूचनेत नमूद केले आहे की मापन, अहवाल, देखरेख, प्रत्यक्ष पडताळणी तसेच हरित हायड्रोजन आणि त्याच्या डेरिव्हेटिव्ह्जचे प्रमाणीकरण यासाठी विस्तृत पद्धत नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाद्वारे स्पष्ट केली जाईल.
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचा ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता विभाग हाच हरित हायड्रोजन निर्मिती प्रकल्पांसाठी देखरेख, पडताळणी आणि प्रमाणीकरणासाठी एजन्सींना मान्यता देणारे नोडल प्राधिकरण असेल, असेही या अधिसूचनेत नमूद केले आहे.
हरित हायड्रोजन मानकाच्या अधिसूचनेने भारतातील हरित हायड्रोजन समुदायासाठी अनेक बहुप्रतिक्षित बाबी स्पष्ट केल्या आहेत. या अधिसूचनेसह, भारत हा हरित हायड्रोजनची परिभाषा घोषित करणाऱ्या जगातील मोजक्या देशांपैकी एक बनला आहे.
भारताची हरित हायड्रोजन मानकाची अधिसूचना येथे पाहता येईल.-